Teardown properties in the 85266 ZIP code are selling as land, and the sample compiled for this area prices them near 27.5 percent of the value of a new build on a comparable lot, illustrated by a roughly 715,000 dollar older property beside a 2,600,000 dollar new home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that sample of 16 older homes, builders acquired and redeveloped 11, a demand rate of 68.8 percent, which is why the teardown segment here is not a fringe of the market but its center of gravity. Individual results move with acreage from the 31,550 square foot sample minimum up through parcels of one to two and a half acres, with views and the buildable envelope, and strong ground can push a result well above the illustration toward the residual land value the research calculates at 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,600,000 dollar build.

Key Findings
- Eleven of 16 sampled older homes in 85266 were acquired by builders and redeveloped, so teardown pricing is the dominant pricing for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older property in the sample sold at 27.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The research worked example sets a teardown range around 715,000 dollars when the neighboring new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Luxury new construction in the Pinnacle Peak area has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, pulling teardown values up wherever a parcel can support the higher end (Redfin, 2026).
- The simplified residual for land reaches 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, framing the ceiling a builder can approach on the best ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What Does Teardown Pricing Actually Measure in This ZIP Code?
It measures the ground, full stop. A teardown buyer is purchasing acreage, position and permission: the right to place a new desert contemporary home, commonly 5,000 plus square feet, on a lot where the sample minimum was 31,550 square feet and many parcels run far larger. Recorded deeds in the county file document what such properties actually changed hands for, and sellers can test any claimed price against those transfers address by address (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The standing structure enters the calculation mainly as a removal item inside the buyer budget, which is why two houses in very different cosmetic condition can sell within a narrow band of each other when their lots are alike. Price discovery in this segment is therefore a land exercise, and owners who approach it as a housing exercise consistently misread their offers as insults when they are, in fact, land bids.
Market records for the code reinforce the point from the listing side. Home values and recent sales tracked for 85266 show the steep step between the older stock and the new construction that replaces it, a step the 27.5 percent ratio summarizes (Zillow, 2026). The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars for the whole code sits between those poles because it blends renovated and newer homes into the average (Realtor.com, 2026). A teardown seller should ignore that blend entirely. The relevant comparables are recorded sales of older properties on similar acreage, and the relevant ceiling is the finished value the parcel can produce, which in this area reaches 4,500,000 dollars on the strongest ground.
Parcel records complete the measurement toolkit. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values from the assessor file confirm the recorded size and public valuation split for each candidate property (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Where the assessed split already assigns most value to land, the market is simply agreeing with the county. An owner preparing to sell can pull that file in minutes and walk into negotiations knowing whether a bid sounds like the sample ratio or like an attempt to buy the ground at a discount.
How Do Builders Arrive at a Teardown Offer?
They run the residual calculation described throughout this research. From a projected finished sale, illustrated at 2,600,000 dollars, the builder subtracts construction costs of roughly 1,050,000 dollars and a margin near 18 percent, leaving a residual land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The actual offer then steps down from that ceiling to allow for site work, carrying during a 9 to 18 month custom rebuild through design, permitting and construction, and the risk that the finished market moves during that span. Building permits and design review records shape how confidently a builder can project the finished product, since Scottsdale design review is thorough and its requirements affect both timeline and cost (City of Scottsdale, 2026). A parcel with a clean permit path supports an offer nearer the ceiling; a parcel with open questions is priced for the questions.
Competition decides how much of the gap between the sample ratio price and the residual ceiling a seller captures. When several builders underwrite the same parcel in the same window, the offer climbs toward the highest reading of the finished value, and each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area, worth 250,000 dollars or more in finished terms, can justify a visible step between bids. A single buyer, unchallenged, has no reason to volunteer that step. This is why the method in how much a builder will pay for an older house here centers on gathering comparable bids rather than negotiating harder against one number.
Seller protection inside that process is verification. Arizona wholesaling disclosure rules, explained in the state association guidance on investor transactions, require transparency about who is buying and on what basis, which helps a seller distinguish a funded builder bid from a contract being shopped around (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2020). The research standard adds proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and covering the full price, recorded deeds in the entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more. Teardown pricing is only real when the party quoting it can close on it.

Why Do Sellers Sometimes Receive Less Than the Illustration?
Because the illustration assumes comparable ground, and not all ground compares. A parcel whose buildable envelope is trimmed by washes, setbacks or native plant preservation supports a smaller finished home and therefore a smaller residual. A parcel without the view that lifts finished prices toward the top of the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range starts its calculation lower. National new home sales, running at 684,000 units with 8.5 months of supply in August 2026, also remind builders that finished inventory must be absorbed, which tempers aggression on marginal lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Commission economics play no part in a direct teardown bid, but they explain why some sellers anchor too high: a listed neighbor gross of 715,000 dollars can look like the teardown benchmark while its net, after a typical 5 to 6 percent commission and the rest of the listed stack, settled far lower (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The honest counterweight is that strong parcels beat the illustration regularly in spirit, even where this sample cannot print a specific sale for them. Where the envelope is broad, the outlook is protected and the finished value credibly approaches the upper range, the residual supports land money well beyond 715,000 dollars, and competitive bidding is how a seller finds out. Owners can read whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes here for the buyer comparison, since on teardown ground the traditional buyer is often not bidding at all.
There is also a timing truth inside teardown pricing. It follows new build prices, construction costs and parcel supply rather than retail seasonality or mortgage rates at 6 or 7 percent, so it holds up in months when listed older homes sit. A seller who needs certainty more than a theoretical retail premium is usually better served by the steadier of the two markets, which in this code is the builder market by a wide margin of sampled evidence.
What Should a Teardown Seller Do Before Accepting Any Figure?
Assemble the land file first: recorded acreage, zoning, any wash or preservation mapping, and the permit history of the parcel and its immediate neighbors. Second, derive the two reference numbers, the 27.5 percent ratio value against realistic finished prices and the residual ceiling from the worked illustration, so every bid can be located between a floor and a ceiling instead of floating alone. Third, invite multiple builder buyers to price the same file in the same short period, which is the practical advice developed in whether developers are buying older homes here for new construction. Fourth, verify funds and entity deeds before granting any exclusivity, and keep the earnest deposit meaningful at 1 percent or more of the price.
To finish, judge each offer by its net proceeds instead of its headline number. A direct bid with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits can deliver more cash than a nominally higher listed gross that surrenders 6 to 8 percent to transaction charges and further sums to concessions and months of carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars. The seller who runs that subtraction before signing understands teardown pricing better than most of the market quoting it. Owners can cross check their parcel against how much older homes are worth in this ZIP code for the ratio treatment in full.
How Does the Teardown Segment Compare With the Rest of This Market?
The teardown segment behaves almost as the mirror image of the retail segment sharing the same streets. Retail demand rises and falls with the winter and spring season, with financed buyer confidence and with how a home photographs, while teardown demand follows finished new build prices, construction costs and the supply of available parcels, a steadier set of drivers documented across the sample research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two segments also read condition in opposite directions: a retail buyer discounts an aging roof and original systems heavily, whereas a teardown buyer barely registers them because the valuation work is happening at the lot line. Market tracking for the code shows the outcome of that divide in the persistent step between older stock prices and the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar band where replacement homes trade (Zillow, 2026). For a seller, the comparison carries a strategic implication that is easy to miss. Entering the retail segment with a teardown grade property means competing against renovated homes for buyers who will penalize the property for exactly the qualities its real buyer ignores. Entering the teardown segment directly means being priced by the standard the property can actually win on, which is the standard of the ground.
Selling a Teardown Property Directly and Keeping the Land Value
The direct off-market route fits teardown sales naturally, and its five benefits protect the land price the sample documents. Privacy is valued highly on these transactions, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period advertising that a long held family property is changing hands. Flexibility allows a close in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the matter settled, or a date months out with a 30 to 60 day leaseback when belongings and memories need time to move, rather than a 60 to 120 plus day listed process. No commissions keeps 35,750 to 42,900 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 715,000 dollar sale inside the result. No seller closing costs extends the saving to the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars. No inspections or repairs is almost definitional here, since the property transfers as it stands and none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that retail buyers demand can attach to a house being bought for its lot. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders as a wholesaler and speaks plainly about that role, which sellers can test against the disclosure and verification standards above by calling 401-219-4207.

Methodology and limitations
Teardown pricing here is grounded in the 16 home sample for 85266, in which 11 older homes were acquired by builders, and the ratio and residual figures are sample findings and a labeled simplified illustration rather than quotes for individual parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample does not publish a per acre price or a sale by sale table for teardown transactions, so this post works from the ratio, the new build range and the residual method, and states that basis openly. Site preparation costs sit outside the residual illustration and can reduce a specific result. Sellers should confirm their own parcel record and obtain competing verified bids before treating any figure here as the value of their property.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak are selling for what their land is worth to the next build: near 27.5 percent of comparable new build value in the sample, about 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished home, with a residual ceiling of 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars on strong ground before site preparation and a finished market reaching 4,500,000 dollars at its top. Builders took 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, so this pricing is the market, not a discount corner of it. The seller advantage lies in documentation, competition among bidders and a route that does not surrender 42,900 to 57,200 dollars to commissions and closing costs. If your property will be priced as land no matter who buys it, would you rather learn its land value from competing builder bids or from a listing built for a house buyer?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical teardown price in 85266 on the sample evidence?
The sample average is 27.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, shown as roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Acreage, views and envelope move individual results around that center.
How high can a teardown result go on exceptional ground?
The simplified residual illustration leaves land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, and stronger finished values up to 4,500,000 dollars support higher land math (Redfin, 2026). Competitive bids are how a seller discovers where a specific parcel lands.
Do teardown buyers care about the condition of the house?
Only as a budget item for clearing the site, since the purchase is priced from the lot, its zoning and its buildable envelope (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Cosmetic condition that would dominate a retail negotiation barely registers in a land bid.
How can a seller tell a genuine teardown bid from a speculative one?
Check proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, and an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). State wholesaling disclosure rules add transparency about who is actually buying (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2020).
Why might a direct teardown sale net more than a higher listed price?
Because the listed route surrenders a typical 5 to 6 percent commission, 35,750 to 42,900 dollars at the sample price, plus closing costs, concessions and carrying costs, while a direct sale removes most of that stack (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Net, not gross, is the figure that reaches the seller.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2020. Wholesaling Is on the Rise: Can You Answer These Top 10 Questions?: Arizona wholesaling disclosure rules under A.R.S. Section 44-5101. Industry report.