Yes, and not at the margins. The count from the sample assembled for this study is unambiguous: builders and developers took 11 of the 16 tracked older homes, which is 68.8 percent of every older property followed in 85266 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchases were made for the ground and its new construction potential, in a submarket where recent luxury new construction has sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars and where the average older home price equaled 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price (Redfin, 2026). The buyers in this channel range from local custom builders working one parcel at a time to development groups assembling premium homesites below the peak. Their activity is visible in public records: deed transfers to builder entities, followed by permit filings for large desert contemporary homes, commonly 5,000-plus square feet. This report documents the scale of the buying, explains the economics that sustain it, and shows owners how to verify developer activity on their own street using county and city records rather than rumor.

Key Findings
- Builders and developers acquired 11 of the 16 older homes in the sample, a 68.8 percent share of tracked older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in those trades equaled 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, roughly 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the area has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, the price band that makes acquiring older homes on acreage rational (Redfin, 2026).
- Sample lots begin at 31,550 sq ft and many parcels run one to two and a half acres, a land supply that cannot be created inside a built out luxury submarket.
- Deed records in this county document transfers to buyer entities, so developer activity can be verified address by address (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
- A custom rebuild here typically runs 9 to 18 months including design, permitting and construction, which sets the rhythm of visible change after each purchase.
What does the purchase record actually show?
The sample behind this report tracked older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 85266 and recorded what happened to each one. Eleven of the sixteen were acquired by builders and redeveloped (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Five were not, which matters for balance: live-in buyers, renovators and long term holders still take a share of the older stock, especially where a home has been genuinely updated. But a two thirds builder share is not a trend line that needs interpretation. It is the dominant fact about who buys older homes in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak.
Price data tell the same story from the other side. If traditional demand for the houses themselves were setting the market, older home prices would track the cost of comparable finished living space. Instead, the average older home traded at 27.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That ratio is a land signature. It says the money follows the parcel, and the structure is priced as a modest addition to, or a clearing cost against, the homesite value. The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars for this market can confuse the picture, because it blends the finished luxury stock with the older homes being acquired (Realtor.com, 2026). Closed older home prices relative to new build prices give the cleaner read.
Owners can watch this process without any special access. Recorded deeds show the buyer entity on each transfer, and a pattern of limited liability companies and builder names appearing on older home transfers is the public footprint of this channel (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Permit activity follows, and county parcel and permit data connect the purchase to the project that follows it (Maricopa County, 2026). The question in the headline therefore answers itself in the records office as much as in this report.
Why does the economics keep developers buying here?
The residual arithmetic is the engine. Take the documented illustration: a finished home sells for 2,600,000 dollars, construction costs run roughly 1,050,000 dollars, and a builder margin near 18 percent is reserved. Land value of 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars remains before site preparation. Against that residual, acquiring an older home near the observed average of roughly 715,000 dollars leaves room for site work, soft costs and profit. As long as finished homes keep selling inside the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar band, that engine keeps turning (Redfin, 2026).
Land scarcity turns the engine into a habit. This submarket holds some of the largest residential parcels in its part of Scottsdale, including horse properties, custom lots and older ranch homes on acreage, and no new acreage is being created below the peak. A developer who wants to build a 5,000-plus square foot home here must therefore buy an existing parcel, and the parcels with houses on them are the available inventory. Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value, so the incentive is to find ground that allows a large program and to pay enough to secure it.
National conditions add background support rather than local proof. Homeownership nationally stood at 65.0 percent in the second quarter of 2026, a deep owner market that sustains demand for finished luxury product at the top end (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 4.9 months of supply in August 2026, indicating a market where buyers exist but negotiate, which suits builders selling distinctive new product over dated stock (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Locally, valuation data for this ZIP code track the same two tier pattern, with finished homes commanding the prices that pull older parcels into redevelopment (Zillow, 2026).

What kind of new construction follows these purchases?
The replacement product is consistent enough to describe. New builds here are high end desert contemporary homes, commonly 5,000-plus square feet, set on the large parcels the older ranch homes occupied. The timeline from acquisition to finished home typically runs 9 to 18 months including design, permitting and construction, and city design review is a real stage in that journey rather than a formality (City of Scottsdale, 2026). An owner who sells to a developer in one season may therefore see the new home framed by the next and sold into the winter and spring selling season after that, when Scottsdale luxury demand runs hottest.
That seasonality explains the buying calendar. Developers counting backward from a winter completion target acquire parcels in clusters, and a street can change quickly once two or three projects run at once. The companion report on which areas here have the most new construction replacing older homes maps where that replacement is most concentrated. Another companion, whether buyers are paying more for new construction than for older homes, prices the gap from the buyer side.
Not every acquisition leads to an immediate build. Some buyers hold a parcel through design and permitting while finishing another project nearby, and permit records rather than construction fences are the early signal in those cases (Maricopa County, 2026). Owners watching a neighboring sale should therefore check both deed and permit records before concluding that a purchase was speculative in the idle sense. In this submarket, with finished prices at these levels, most acquisitions are working inventory for a defined project, held by buyers whose names recur across multiple parcels over time.
How can an owner verify developer activity on a specific street?
Three public checks give a reliable picture. First, pull recent deed transfers for older homes on the street and note the buyer names; recurring builder or development entities are the clearest sign (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Second, check permit filings tied to those addresses, because design and building permits reveal the scale and timing of what is planned (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Third, compare finished sale prices on the same streets, where new construction sales inside the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar band confirm that the redevelopment economics are being realized rather than merely hoped for (Redfin, 2026).
An owner can also test the market directly by inviting bids and applying the verification standards the research sets out: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days covering the full price, a record of deeds closed in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and closing in the name on the contract. A developer who is genuinely active in this submarket will pass those checks without friction, because the same records that prove street level activity prove theirs. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and is transparent about that sourcing role, which is the posture an owner should expect from any intermediary in this channel: the end demand is builder demand, and it should be presented as such. Readers weighing a direct approach can start with how much a builder will pay for an older house here.
What are the five off-market benefits when developers are the buyers?
- Privacy and no showings: developer interest can be tested quietly, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbors learn of the sale when the deed records rather than when a sign appears.
- Flexible closing: a developer purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when the project calendar calls for it, or be set months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires.
- No commissions: selling into this channel directly avoids the typical 5 to 6 percent commission, which is 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs: with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also avoided, the total avoided burden reaches 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that sale.
- No inspections or repairs: a buyer acquiring for the homesite does not condition the price on aging systems, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits common in traditional sales on older desert homes do not arise.
Those benefits explain why the developer channel keeps winning the older stock even when a traditional listing might promise a higher gross figure. The net and the certainty usually favor the direct route at these documented cost levels.

What does this buying wave mean for owners who are not selling yet?
Even owners with no plan to move are affected by a channel that absorbs two thirds of the older stock. Each completed replacement resets the finished price evidence on its street, which in turn supports the residual for the remaining older parcels nearby. An owner holding a sound but aging home therefore owns an asset whose land component is being repriced upward by activity they did not initiate, while the structure component continues to age on the normal curve. That split has practical consequences. Insurance, maintenance spending and renovation decisions all deserve to be made with knowledge of which component carries the value; a major roof or systems investment makes sense for a home that will be sold to a resident, and very little sense for a parcel whose next buyer is a developer. It also affects estate and family planning, because heirs who understand the builder channel in advance can settle a property in one decision rather than discovering the market after a listing has already spent its season. Watching the deed record on your own street once or twice a year is enough to stay current with the pace, and it costs nothing but an hour in public records. There is also a neighborhood dimension worth acknowledging without exaggeration. A street where several ranch homes have already become large desert contemporary residences has a different character from the street those owners bought into decades ago, and residents reasonably debate that change. The market record in this report does not settle the character debate; it only explains the economics driving it, which is that finished buyers reward the new product at prices the older stock, however loved, cannot command in its existing form. Understanding that gap is useful even to owners who hope their own home is never part of the count, because it tells them exactly what a resident buyer must love about the existing house for the traditional route to remain the stronger one.
Methodology and limitations
This report is based on the 16-home sample compiled for 85266, of which 11 older homes were acquired by builders and redeveloped (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample establishes the scale of builder and developer buying for the older stock of this ZIP code; it does not name individual purchasing companies, does not separate local custom builders from larger development groups in the count, and cannot forecast the pace of future acquisitions. Finished price ranges and timelines are documented ranges from the source material, and individual projects will vary with parcel quality, design and market conditions at completion. Owners should verify current activity for a specific street in deed and permit records, which this report identifies, rather than relying on the sample alone.
Conclusion
Developers and builders are not merely present in the older home market of North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak; on the documented record they are its majority buyers, taking 11 of 16 sampled homes at prices averaging 27.5 percent of comparable new build value, because finished homes between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars make the underlying acreage worth acquiring. The activity is public, traceable in deeds and permits, and sustained by land scarcity that no builder can design around. For an owner of an older home here, the practical question has shifted from whether this channel exists to how well a given bid from it can be verified and negotiated. If two thirds of the older homes around you are already selling into new construction, what would you need to see to treat a developer bid for yours as the serious market rather than the exception?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many older homes did builders buy in the sample?
Eleven of the 16 sampled older homes in 85266 were acquired by builders and redeveloped, a demand rate of 68.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What prices do developers pay for older homes here?
The sample average older home price was 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, about 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar finished home, with individual prices moving by parcel size, envelope and views (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do developers want these particular parcels?
The area holds some of the largest residential parcels in this part of Scottsdale, many running one to two and a half acres, and finished luxury homes sell for 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars on such ground (Redfin, 2026).
How long before a purchased home becomes a new build?
A custom rebuild typically runs 9 to 18 months including design, permitting and construction, following the city design review and permit process (City of Scottsdale, 2026).
How can I confirm developers are active on my street?
Check recorded deeds for transfers to builder entities and follow the permit filings at those addresses, since deed and permit records for this county are public (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Is the median listing price a guide to developer pricing?
Not directly. The median listing price here is 1,650,000 dollars and reflects the finished listing pool, while developer pricing follows the residual from finished new build prices (Realtor.com, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly homeownership data: 65.0% homeownership, Q2 2026. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.