The saving has two parts, and sellers usually count only the first. An as is sale in Troon or Desert Mountain avoids the repair credits and price reductions of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars that inspections on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes commonly produce, and it avoids the pre-listing repair and cosmetic spending of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that comes before them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second part is time: six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, while an as is direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days. Combined, the realistic saving runs well into six figures on a luxury sale.

Key Findings
- Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Pre-listing cosmetic work, staging and photography on luxury listings routinely cost 15,000 to 40,000 dollars before any buyer appears (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Six months of holding cost on a luxury home runs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, covering dues, insurance, pool, landscape and utilities (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as is direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The direct route also removes commissions of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, which compounds the repair and holding savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What repair bills does an as is sale actually avoid?
The avoided bill starts before listing. Owners preparing a 30 to 40 year old luxury home for market face the cosmetic layer first, at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for staging, photography and pre-listing work, and then the structural layer that quotes from licensed contractors put in front of them (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). The Cost vs. Value evidence warns that money spent at this stage returns less than its cost at resale as a general pattern, which is why the spending is better understood as a marketing expense than as an investment (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
The second repair bill arrives after an offer, when inspections convert age into numbers. Credits and reductions of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars are common on homes of this age and scale, and they are negotiated from a position of weakness, because the seller has already spent the preparation money and the marketing months. An as is sale removes both bills by pricing the property in its current condition from the first conversation.
North Scottsdale luxury market statistics published by the regional listing service give the wider market frame in which the narrower question of as is selling savings has to be answered (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, evidence that initial pricing errors are common enough to plan around in as is selling savings (Zillow, 2025). After a normal luxury market cycle, a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction, which is the comparison point that gives as is selling savings its practical meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The typical home that sold nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark that sits behind the timing side of as is selling savings (Redfin, 2026). The July 2025 existing home sales report showed a 28 day median time on market, one more reminder that pace figures move with the season in which as is selling savings is being judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How do holding costs compare with repair costs?
Holding costs are quieter than repair costs and often larger. HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses can raise, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer add up to thousands per month, and the research ledger puts six months at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. For the many seasonal and second home owners in Troon, Troon Village and Desert Mountain, those costs run whether anyone is marketing the home or not, which makes the length of the selling process a direct financial decision.
National pace figures show how easily the months accumulate: the typical sold home spent 46 days on market in September 2026, and older luxury homes sit at the slow end of that distribution rather than the fast end (Redfin, 2026). Sellers can compare the two clocks in the report on how long it takes to sell a house in Troon and Desert Mountain, weigh the renovation alternative in the report on whether it is better to renovate or sell as is, and read the repair return evidence in the report on which repairs offer the lowest return before selling. A direct closing can also be arranged through the contact page when timing is the priority.
The median seller in 2025 had owned the home for 11 years before selling, an all time high, and long tenure is a recurring feature of the ownership histories behind as is selling savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ninety one percent of sellers used an agent in 2025, so the commission based route remains the default against which any alternative considered under as is selling savings is measured (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A worked net proceeds example in the guides shows a 900,000 dollar sale with 6 percent commissions, 2 percent closing costs and 20,000 dollars in repair credits netting roughly 826,000 dollars before the mortgage, a template that scales up to the price points in as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, all of which bear on as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Showings on a vacant home in a guard-gated community require a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, a logistical cost that rarely appears in headline figures yet belongs in a complete view of as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does an as is price give the savings straight back?
That is the right challenge, and the answer is that the comparison has to be made net against net. A direct buyer prices the property as it stands, so the offer reflects condition. The listed route may gross more, but it then subtracts the preparation spend, the credits, the holding costs and the 6 to 8 percent that commissions and closing costs consume (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On many older homes in the sample the two nets land close together, and the as is net arrives months earlier with no spending risk in between.
The sample also shows why builders are comfortable buying condition. Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes, because their economics start from the lot and the finished value, in a market where new construction sells at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A roof, a kitchen or a dated floor plan that dominates a household negotiation is a minor line in that arithmetic, which is precisely why the as is route can be competitive.
County assessed land value here is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, which is why parcel records are a starting point for testing any claim made about as is selling savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so claims about who bought what, and at what level, can be verified rather than assumed when as is selling savings is under discussion (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, is the first verification document a seller should see before relying on any offer connected with as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more separates a committed buyer from a casual one, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not built to close, a distinction that protects sellers weighing as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Remaining vacant land inside the gates at Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain is limited, and that scarcity is the quiet engine behind the land values that support as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which sellers gain most from selling as is?
The gain is largest where the repair list is longest and the ownership is most distant: estates held for decades, seasonal homes with deferred maintenance, and properties whose value sits mainly in the lot, the view or the golf frontage (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). It is smallest for a recently updated home in turnkey condition, where the avoided bills were never going to be charged in the first place.
A seller can size the personal figure in an afternoon. Add the preparation quotes, a realistic credit allowance of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, and holding costs across the likely marketing period, then compare that total with the difference between the direct offer and the hoped for list price. Where the avoided costs exceed the difference, the as is route is not a concession. It is the more profitable of the two nets.
The annual Cost vs. Value comparison published by Zonda and by Remodeling Magazine is the standard public check on what renovation spending returns at resale, and it disciplines any claim about repair money inside as is selling savings (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Contractor licensing and complaint guidance from the Arizona Registrar of Contractors is the reference point for judging repair quotes that get compared with the direct route in as is selling savings (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, a fact that keeps as is selling savings honest, because the sample average describes a mix and never a promise for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the 128.9 percent ratio is one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios in the 189 neighborhood study, Troon and Desert Mountain sit in unusual territory, and as is selling savings has to be read with that rarity in mind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the as is selling savings context, the sample behind this report covered 38 older homes in 85262, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the wider record add to the as is selling savings question?
For as is selling savings, the same sample put the average older home price at 128.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that blends premium estates with homes trading near land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, and that finished range frames every judgement about as is selling savings (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration used for as is selling savings starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation in that illustration adds a further 30,000 to 50,000 dollars before a project begins, a cost line that belongs in any honest account of as is selling savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot value in this market is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, so two parcels of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid that sits underneath as is selling savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What does the as is direct route remove?
The direct route answers as is selling savings by removing the deductions and delays that the listed route builds in, and each advantage below is priced at the 2,400,000 dollar level used throughout the research ledger.
Privacy comes first in the as is selling savings calculation: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and inside a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product, the transaction stays private until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Timing flexibility follows in as is selling savings: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly takes once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission savings are the largest single item in as is selling savings: no commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings add to as is selling savings next: no seller side closing costs are charged, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term completes the as is selling savings picture: the sale proceeds with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that listed sales invite never open for negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler in the as is selling savings conversation, not a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement home itself.

Methodology and limitations
This report on as is selling savings rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures for prices, commissions and market pace in the as is selling savings analysis are drawn from the sources listed below and are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Repair, credit and holding figures are the ledger ranges from the underlying research for 30 to 40 year old luxury homes in this market, and return on repair spending is framed by the published Cost vs. Value comparison in the source list. No property was inspected for this as is selling savings report, no appraisal was performed, and worked examples in it are labelled as illustrations built from the sourced rates rather than as records of individual sales. Where the source material contains no direct figure for the as is selling savings question at hand, this report says so and answers by method from the ranges that are sourced, rather than presenting an estimate as a measurement.
Conclusion
Selling as is in Troon or Desert Mountain saves the repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, the preparation spending of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and the holding costs that reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars across six months, before the commission saving is even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest test is net against net, and for older homes with real repair lists the as is net frequently wins on money as well as on time. Owners who want an as is figure for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the repairs would cost more than they would return, who exactly would you be renovating for?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can an as is sale save on repairs alone?
It avoids pre-listing work of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and inspection credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, the two repair bills a listed sale of an older luxury home commonly produces (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much do holding costs add during a listed sale?
Thousands per month, reaching 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months for a luxury home once HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscaping and utilities are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Will an as is buyer simply deduct the same amount from the price?
A direct offer reflects condition, so the fair comparison is net against net after the listed route subtracts its commissions, closing costs, preparation, credits and holding costs. On older homes the nets are often close, and the as is net arrives in 7 to 21 days.
Do repair projects pay for themselves before a sale?
Published Cost vs. Value data shows project cost and recovered value diverging, which is why heavy pre-sale repair spending is treated cautiously in this report (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
Who benefits most from selling as is?
Owners of older homes with long repair lists, seasonal owners carrying a vacant property, and sellers whose value sits mainly in the lot, view or golf frontage (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025. Licensing and complaint guidance for residential contracting work. Official record.