Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for a large share of older Troon and Desert Mountain homes, and the reason is arithmetic rather than mystery. On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale, the research ledger counts commission of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, luxury preparation of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, likely repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars and holding costs that can reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months, leaving the seller in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale that removes most of that ledger can therefore win on net even at a lower headline figure, which is why builders, the natural off market buyers, acquired 20 of the 38 older homes sampled in ZIP 85262 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished estates that can command a genuine premium from competing households are the exception, and this report draws that line carefully.

Key Findings
- A 2,400,000 dollar list price nets in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle on the research ledger, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission plus seller closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price, equal to well over 140,000 dollars at the 2,400,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes in the ZIP, making the off market buyer pool here unusually deep and proven (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Price reductions are a standing listed risk, with 26.9 percent of United States listings cut in October 2025 at a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars (Zillow, 2025).
- The buyer agent commission alone averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025, so the full listed commission charge cannot be assumed away in a profit comparison (Redfin, 2025).
What exactly does the listed route charge for its wider audience?
The listed route sells reach, and reach has a price list. Commission is the largest item, at 5 to 6 percent in the typical structures reported for this market, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on the ledger sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer and homeowners association charges and prorations, add a further 1 to 2 percent. Together the two are described in the research as commonly consuming 6 to 8 percent of the sale price, money that leaves before the seller sees a dollar.
The second tier of charges is less visible at the start and larger by the end. Staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely runs 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Inspection repair credits and reductions on a 30 to 40 year old luxury home often add 20,000 to 60,000 dollars. Carrying the property across three to nine months of luxury market time costs thousands per month in association charges, insurance, pool and landscape service and cooling, and the ledger puts six months at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. None of these items buys the seller a better price with any certainty. They buy participation in the process that might produce one.
Set against that, the benefit of listing is real and should not be caricatured. A public campaign reaches relocating households, seasonal buyers searching from other states and the full local brokerage network, and the North Scottsdale luxury statistics show a market with enough depth to reward a genuinely special finished home (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). County level census figures describe the population base behind that demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The question is never whether reach has value. The question is whether, for a particular house, the reach is likely to add more than the six figure ledger it charges. The full charge sheet is laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in Troon and Desert Mountain, and every off market comparison should start from it.
Which homes gain most from selling off market?
Dated homes on strong lots gain most, because their value and their presentation pull in opposite directions on the listed route. The sample captures the split precisely: older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, yet 18 of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, while the dated end of the stock traded close to land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that dated end, a listing spends luxury money displaying the weakest part of the asset, its interior, to an audience of households who will discount it, while the strongest part, the lot, is exactly what an off market builder prices first.
Lot strength can be tested rather than guessed. County assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain frequently run to half an acre or more, and view and golf frontage are priced as separate assets that can separate otherwise similar lots by several hundred thousand dollars in a land bid (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A large parcel with an outlook or a fairway edge under a tired house is the clearest off market candidate in this ZIP.
The residual method shows why a builder can pay strongly in private. From a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 1,400,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, a builder can justify paying 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars. Recent finished prices in the ZIP, from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and above depending on community, lot and view, support that kind of backward pricing at the upper end (Redfin, 2026). Nationally only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 were built on redevelopment lots, so the depth of this local off market pattern is a regional fact that national advice routinely misses (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
Sellers who recognise their property in this description can compare the routes directly in the most profitable way to sell a house in Troon and Desert Mountain, which ranks the options by property type.
Which homes should still be listed?
Finished estates should still be listed, and the sample honours them. An updated custom home in Desert Mountain with its systems renewed, its rooms current and its outlook framed is selling a completed life, and households pay premiums for completion that no land calculation captures. Those premiums are the reason the sample average sits above new build parity at all. Cutting such a home off from the public audience to save commission would be saving the smaller number and risking the larger one.
Homes in the middle need the honest comparison rather than a slogan. Price the listed route at a realistic, evidence based figure, not at the highest automated estimate, then subtract the full ledger and a realistic allowance for reduction and time. Automated pages for the ZIP blend new and old sales, and a home priced from them can spend its first season discovering the error. Price the off market route from an actual verified offer or from the residual evidence for the street. Whichever net survives that treatment, on a timetable the seller can accept, is the profitable route for that address.
Seasonality belongs in that middle comparison as well. Troon and Desert Mountain draw heavily on seasonal and second home ownership, so the public audience for a finished estate is at its deepest in the cooler months when prospective buyers are in residence and walking the communities. An owner who lists into that window with a genuinely finished home gives the campaign its best chance to produce the premium that justifies its ledger. The same calendar works against a dated house held over the summer, when viewings thin out and the holding charges keep running regardless. Regional luxury statistics can help an owner judge how the current season is actually trading rather than how it usually trades (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Timing, like pricing, is worth real money in both directions, and it should be counted as part of profit rather than treated as luck.
There is also a hybrid worth naming. An owner can test the off market temperature first, since a private conversation costs nothing in public exposure, and list later with the property unmarked by a failed campaign if the private figures disappoint. The reverse order does not exist: a home that has sat publicly for two seasons carries that history into every later negotiation. Sequencing, handled that way, is itself a small profit decision.
How do risk and time change the comparison?
Listed profit is a forecast, and forecasts in this market get revised. The national figures for October 2025, with 26.9 percent of listings cut and a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, describe ordinary revision in an ordinary month, and luxury reductions at Troon and Desert Mountain price points are usually larger in dollars even when smaller in percentage (Zillow, 2025). Each month of revision is also billed, through the holding costs already counted, so a listed sellers expected net decays from two directions at once.
Off market profit is a contract, and its risk sits in a different place: not in market drift, but in counterparty quality. That risk is manageable with the verification steps the research recommends. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full price, recorded deeds in the buying entity name that can be checked in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a contract free of the assignment clause and nominal deposit combination that marks a buyer not intending to close (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller who collects those four items is comparing a listed forecast with a documented figure, which is the only fair form of the comparison.
Time preference is personal and legitimate. A seller who loves the process of a campaign, or whose finished estate will clearly benefit from it, should list. A seasonal owner paying to hold an empty luxury house through a summer, arranging keyholders and cleaning for viewings that may not come, is buying that process at a high monthly rate and is entitled to count the saving of it as profit. The ledger makes that saving visible; the choice remains the owners.

What does the off market route actually offer at this level?
At the 2,400,000 dollar point the direct proposition has five defined parts. The sale is private, conducted without showings, open houses or any public marketing period, which suits a guard-gated community where many owners value discretion and where a prominent home does not need a season of public attention. The closing is flexible, completing in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants certainty quickly or settling months later with a leaseback when a seasonal household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly spends finding its buyer. No commission is charged, preserving the 120,000 to 144,000 dollars the listed route would take at this level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, preserving the further 1 to 2 percent, and the two preserved items together ordinarily exceed 140,000 dollars. The house is purchased as it stands, with no inspections and no repair credits, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in concessions an older home typically faces after inspection never leaves the agreed figure.
The sourcing is done by Frontier Capitals, which finds off-market homes and places each property with a vetted builder. The company is a wholesaler in that arrangement, coming to terms with the owner and matching the property to a builder, and it does not claim to be a builder. Owners pricing the saving precisely can work through how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer and test whether a public campaign for their specific house would plausibly add more than that amount, after its own costs, before deciding.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built from the research cost ledger for a 2,400,000 dollar sale, the sampled study of 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 85262 with 20 builder acquisitions, and closed and new construction listing evidence for the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Commission evidence draws on the association structures and the commission analysis in the source pool (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Price cut figures are national and are used to describe listed risk in general, not local frequency (Zillow, 2025).
The central limit is that profitability is property specific. The sample average blends premium estates with land led sales inside one ZIP, and no source in the material publishes a controlled comparison of net outcomes for the same homes sold both ways, because such an experiment cannot exist. Figures here are therefore presented as a ledger and a method, with sourced ranges, rather than as a guaranteed margin for either route. No home was inspected or appraised for this report.
Conclusion
Off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly when the home is dated, the lot is strong and the listed ledger would be spent presenting the wrong asset to the wrong audience, a combination that describes a large share of older Troon and Desert Mountain stock in a ZIP where builders acquired most sampled older homes. Listing remains the profitable route for finished estates whose premiums only a wide household audience can fully price. The profitable seller is the one who runs both nets honestly, with the full cost ledger and a realistic timetable, before choosing.
Owners who would like the off market net calculated for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the public route charges six figures to advertise your house, how much extra must it prove it can earn before it deserves them?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does off market always mean accepting a lower price?
It means accepting a different calculation. The headline figure can be lower while the net is higher, because commission, closing costs, preparation, credits and holding are removed from the sellers side of the ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much does listing really cost at this level?
At 2,400,000 dollars, commission and seller closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, and the full ledger, with preparation, credits and six months of holding, leaves the seller in the low 2,100,000s before any reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
When is listing clearly the better profit choice?
For an updated, well positioned estate whose buyers are households paying for finished living. Those homes form the premium half of the local sample and need the widest possible audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can I test off market interest before committing to list?
Yes, and the order is advantageous. A private test leaves no public history if the figures disappoint, while a long public campaign cannot be withdrawn from buyers memories when a private sale is attempted later.
How do I know a private offer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, deeds recorded in the buying entity name in county records, earnest money of at least 1 percent, and a contract without an assignment clause paired with a small deposit (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. NAHB analysis of the Builder Practices Survey. Industry report.