For a listed sale in 89511, the documented starting point is a 365,000 dollar older home, the worked example price in the research for this ZIP. On that sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars, and seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent bring the combined total to a figure that commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars before any other deduction is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add buyer repair credits that routinely run 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars on older inventory at inspection, plus carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, and a seller who listed at 365,000 dollars commonly nets something in the low 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle.
The same charges scale with price, which matters in a ZIP where the South Virginia Street corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars and finished homes trade far above the older ranch stock on the valley floor (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). A percentage that sounds modest in a brochure becomes a very large cheque at south Reno prices. This report works through each cost in turn, separates the charges that belong to the listed route from those that belong to any sale, and shows where a direct sale removes items from the ledger entirely.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 365,000 dollar sale at 5 to 6 percent is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars, the largest single cost in the documented ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Repair credits and price reductions on older homes routinely run 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars at inspection, with larger repair demands in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range also documented for older properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs across three to six months of market time run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, reflecting the listed timetable of 60 to 120 plus days for an older home in 89511 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At higher prices the same percentages grow sharply, with the guides in this series recording 38,500 dollars at 5.5 percent on a 700,000 dollar sale and 66,000 dollars at that rate on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Redfin, 2025).
- A direct sale in the model described here removes commission and seller closing costs and closes as is, which is why its net figure can rival a higher listed price.
What does commission actually buy, and what does it cost at Reno prices?
Commission is the fee paid to the agents involved in a listed sale, and its structure is the first item most sellers meet. Buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent nationally on homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, barely moved from 2.36 percent when new rules took effect the previous year, and total traditional charges still land at 5 to 6 percent when the listing side is included (Redfin, 2025). In the Reno guides behind this report, listing agents typically still charge 2.5 to 3 percent, and buyer agent compensation on homes above 1,000,000 dollars averages 2.17 percent, numbers that explain why the all in figure has not collapsed despite headlines about change.
Seller behaviour around that fee is uneven. In the commission research summarised in the data file, 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate commissions while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). An owner in ArrowCreek or Galena Forest who does not ask may therefore pay a full rate that a neighbour reduced by a point, a difference worth 10,000 dollars on a 1,000,000 dollar sale. Negotiation can trim the charge. It does not remove the category, and it does not touch closing costs, repair credits, or carrying costs, which is why this report treats commission as the largest item in a longer ledger rather than as the whole cost of selling.
General explainers of seller closing costs make the same structural point for a wider audience, separating agent compensation from title, tax, and settlement items so that a seller can see which charges follow the route and which follow the property itself (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). That separation is the organising idea of the rest of this report, because an owner comparing routes needs to know which lines disappear in a direct sale and which lines, such as a mortgage payoff, remain in every sale.
Which closing costs sit on the sellers side of the statement?
Seller side closing costs in the documented ledger run 1 to 2 percent of the price and cover title work, transfer taxes, and prorations of items such as property taxes and utilities up to the closing date. On a 365,000 dollar sale that is roughly 3,650 dollars to 7,300 dollars, a sum that surprises owners who thought commission was the only percentage in the transaction. On a sale at the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, the same range is roughly 12,800 dollars to 25,700 dollars, which is why owners of higher value homes in Montreux and the Mt. Rose corridor should run the percentage rather than borrow the small example.
Licensing and practice rules in the state shape who may charge for parts of this work and how brokerage services are offered, a background point that matters when an owner is comparing a full service listing with alternative routes (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026). The costs themselves, however, are best understood from the settlement statement for a comparable sale rather than from general descriptions. An owner can ask any agent quoting for a listing to produce an estimated net sheet at the proposed price, itemising commission, title, transfer, and proration lines, and can then compare that sheet line by line with a direct figure that carries neither commission nor seller closing costs. The guide to calculating net proceeds from a Reno sale provides the worksheet method for exactly that comparison.
Market time turns those percentages into a larger total than many owners expect. From first showing to funded close, the journey for a listed older home in 89511 commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent closed prices for the ZIP, from the older stock through to new construction between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, set the backdrop against which an owner decides whether that wait is likely to be rewarded with a better gross price or merely with more months of cost (Redfin, 2026).

What hidden and post listing costs catch sellers out?
The inspection round is the most common surprise. A household buyer of an older valley floor ranch will usually commission an inspection, and the findings on roofs, drainage, systems, and deferred maintenance become a request for a credit or a reduction. The research ledger puts routine credits and reductions on older inventory at 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars at inspection, while the broader repair exposure for older homes is described in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range where larger items are involved (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who spent before listing are not immune. An inspection can still find an item outside the work they funded, and the negotiation reopens at the point where the seller has the least appetite to restart marketing.
Preparation spending is the second quiet cost. National seller data shows 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling and 35 percent sold as is, with only 12 percent undertaking major work (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Minor work still costs money, and in this ZIP the renovation illustration is sobering, with a 100,000 dollar major project on a 1972 ranch lifting price by perhaps 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer. A seller can therefore spend heavily and still face the full percentage charges on the resulting price, a compounding effect explored in the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling in Reno.
Carrying costs complete the picture. Taxes, insurance, utilities, yard care, and any mortgage interest continue while a home is marketed, and the ledger estimate of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over three to six months is the figure owners most often omit from their first calculation. Consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing is relevant for owners who are buying their next home in the Truckee Meadows before the first one closes, because bridging arrangements add their own interest and fees to the carrying total if a sale stretches (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Census context for Washoe County underlines that many owners in the older subdivisions have lived in their homes for long periods, which often means a sale is paired with a move that has its own timetable and costs pressing from the other side (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
How does the total change when the price is much higher?
Percentages do the damage. At 700,000 dollars, a 5 percent commission alone is 35,000 dollars in the worked worksheet in the guides, and at 5.5 percent the figure is 38,500 dollars (Redfin, 2025). At 1,200,000 dollars the same 5.5 percent is 66,000 dollars. Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add a further 7,000 dollars to 14,000 dollars at the first price and 12,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars at the second. An owner selling a higher value home in the Mt. Rose corridor can therefore face combined route costs that approach or exceed the entire price of a modest car, a house deposit in another market, or a year of living expenses, before repair credits or carrying costs are mentioned.
That scaling is why gross price comparisons mislead. A listed figure that is 30,000 dollars above a direct figure may net less once commission and closing costs at the higher price are deducted, a result the net proceeds worksheet in the guides demonstrates with a 700,000 dollar listed sale netting 262,500 dollars after a mortgage payoff and charges, against 285,000 dollars from a lower 665,000 dollar direct sale with no commission, no closing costs, and no inspection credit. The detailed breakdown in the analysis of what a seller keeps after a 1,500,000 dollar Reno sale carries that arithmetic to the top of the local range.
Seller trend research adds a behavioural footnote. A noticeable share of sellers have been withdrawing homes from the market when the net outcome disappoints, rather than cutting price repeatedly in public (Zillow, 2025). That pattern suggests many owners discover the true cost ledger late, after months of marketing, when the choice is between accepting a reduced net or starting again. Reading the ledger first, as this report does, is the cheaper way to learn the same lesson.
How does a direct sale change the cost ledger?
It removes the route charges rather than discounting them. Privacy is part of that change, because a direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period during which carrying costs accumulate while strangers walk through a home in south Reno. An owner can test a direct figure quietly and decide without a public price history attached to the address.
Timing is the second change. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, or months later with a leaseback if the owner prefers, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in 89511, so the carrying cost window shrinks from a season to a few weeks in the usual case. The third and fourth changes are the deleted percentages. No commission is charged, saving 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, saving the further 1 to 2 percent, and together the two commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that sale. The fifth change is the as is term. No inspection renegotiation produces a 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair demand, because the buyer, a builder sourced through Frontier Capitals off market work, is pricing the property in its current state.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not list homes, so the direct figures discussed here come with that model rather than with a brokerage promise. Owners who want an itemised comparison for a specific property can request one through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, and should ask for the same itemised net sheet from any agent they are considering, so both routes are judged on identical lines.
Methodology and limitations
Costs in this report are drawn from the documented ledger in the 89511 research file, built around a 365,000 dollar worked sale, a sampled group of 19 older homes with 10 acquired by builders, and an average older home price of 24.4 percent of the new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission context comes from the national and regional sources below, including the post settlement analysis of buyer agent compensation (Redfin, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Prices for the corridor and for new construction are taken from regional MLS aggregates and recent sales material (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
No individual settlement statement was audited for this report, and actual title, transfer, and proration charges vary by property, date, and any homeowners association involved in a specific foothill community. Tax consequences are outside the ledger here and are covered in the companion tax reports in this series. An owners own net sheet, prepared at their actual price and mortgage position, remains the authoritative version of the calculation for their sale.

Conclusion
Selling a house in Reno costs far more than the commission line that dominates most conversations. On the documented 365,000 dollar example, commission and seller closing costs together commonly pass 20,000 dollars, repair credits add 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars in routine cases, and carrying costs over a normal listed timetable add 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars more, leaving a net in the low 300,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At corridor prices the same percentages multiply into sums that can reverse the ranking of two offers. An owner who builds the full ledger before choosing a route is the owner who keeps the most from whichever price is finally agreed.
If the highest offer for your home also carried the highest costs, how would you decide which figure was truly the best one?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the biggest single cost of selling a listed home in Reno?
That fee typically adds up to 5 to 6 percent in total. On a 365,000 dollar sale that is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars, and on a 1,200,000 dollar sale at 5.5 percent it reaches 66,000 dollars in the worked examples in the guides.
Are closing costs included in the commission figure?
No. Seller closing costs for title, transfer taxes, and prorations are separate and typically add 1 to 2 percent. Commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale.
Can commission be negotiated away entirely on a listing?
Sellers can and do negotiate rates, and 37.4 percent tried in the research summarised here, but a listed sale normally retains a commission structure. A direct sale in the model described in this report charges no commission at all, which is a different position from a reduced rate.
Why do older homes face extra costs that newer homes may avoid?
Because inspection findings on ageing roofs, systems, and drainage commonly produce repair credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars, and because preparation spending is often proposed for older homes even though major renovation may return less than it costs when the eventual buyer is a builder.
What costs remain even in a direct sale?
A mortgage payoff remains, because the loan is settled from proceeds in any sale, along with an owners own moving and any tax obligations that apply to their circumstances. The route charges removed in a direct sale are commission, seller closing costs, inspection repair credits, and most of the carrying cost window.
Sellers in Reno also ask What Closing Costs Do Reno Home Sellers Typically Pay? and Are Large Residential Lots in Reno Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026. Licensing requirements for real estate activity. Government data.