It can be, and the test is net proceeds rather than headline price. The research ledger behind this report shows a $335,000 listed sale netting the seller something in the high $270,000s after a normal market cycle, once commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 have been deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale to a builder at a similar gross figure, with those deductions largely removed, leaves the seller ahead even before the price itself is argued. Where the builder residual is strong, on a large west side lot under finished prices of $1.45 million to $3.6 million, the gross figure can favour the builder as well (Redfin, 2026).
The answer reverses for a different kind of property. A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a family above the builder acquisition band, and for that home the homebuyer route, patiently run, is the more profitable one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability in Bend is therefore a classification problem first and a negotiation problem second.

Key Findings
- A $335,000 listed sale nets the seller something in the high $270,000s after the full documented ledger of costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission alone takes roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at that price, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Bend days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026 and nearly half of closings included a concession (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 53.1 percent of sampled older homes, so the builder route is a mainstream outcome for this stock, not an edge case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An $80,000 to $90,000 renovation returns $50,000 to $70,000 with a homebuyer and $0 with a builder who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the homebuyer route really cost?
Work the ledger slowly, because each line is documented and each one is easy to forget when a list price is being celebrated. The first line is commission: typically 5 to 6 percent in the Bend market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale, and post settlement commission analysis through 2025 found those percentages broadly intact, so a seller should budget the full figure rather than a hoped for discount (Redfin, 2025). The second line is seller side closing costs, title, escrow and prorations, commonly 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together those two lines erase roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more before the house has spent a day on the market.
The third line is time. Bend average days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, and the listed timeline for an older home, including preparation, market time and closing, runs 60 to 120 plus days (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs over three to six months of that cycle run $7,000 to $18,000 in the research ledger. The fourth line is the inspection: concessions after inspection on older inventory often run $5,000 to $15,000, and nearly half of Bend closings included a concession in the period reported (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The fifth line is disclosure friction. Oregon law requires a Seller Property Disclosure Statement covering known material defects (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026), and on a pre-1980 home that statement hands the buyer a documented list from which to negotiate.
Add the lines and the high $270,000s net on a $335,000 list price follows. None of these costs is a scandal. All of them are simply the price of the route, and they must be subtracted before the route is compared with anything.
What does the builder route put in their place?
A builder price is built by the residual method: finished sale price, minus construction cost, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The west side illustration leaves near $750,000 to $850,000 for land before preparation off an $1,800,000 finished sale, and the infill illustration leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 off a $1,150,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are ceilings for strong lots, not averages. But they show why a builder gross can compete with a household gross on the right property, before any cost comparison begins.
The cost comparison then widens the builder case for the properties builders actually want. Selling through Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler rather than building itself, the five route features are these. First, privacy: no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period. Second, flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle. Third, no commissions, keeping the $17,000 to $20,000 that the $335,000 example would pay (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs, keeping the further 1 to 2 percent. Fifth, no inspections or repairs, so no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits and no renovation spending to prepare for a household audience.
Published guidance on as is sales supports treating that fifth point seriously rather than as marketing: in a household sale, even an as is label tends to relocate the repair negotiation rather than remove it (Zillow, 2026). In a builder sale, the repair question genuinely disappears, because the systems being priced for repair are the systems the project replaces.
Owners can see the two routes compared from the buyer side in the analysis of whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, and the builder gross itself is derived in the report on how much a builder will pay.

For which homes does the homebuyer route still win?
The exception in the research file deserves its own section, because it is the main way this headline gets answered wrong. Where an older home has truly been renewed and holds real Cascade views, a household can pay beyond what any builder residual supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The family is buying finished living, views tonight and no construction wait. The builder is buying a lot and would have to spend roughly $520,000 to $630,000 in construction costs, on the illustrations, before he can sell the same views back to the market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where condition and views are both real, the household can simply value the present house more highly than the residual does.
The renovation figures draw the boundary line precisely. An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update might lift the price by $50,000 to $70,000 if the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even on the winning route, renovation is a partial recovery, not a profit centre. And national buyer research consistently shows household buyers paying for finished, move in ready product over projects (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is why the updated and view rich subset commands its premium while the merely tidy older home does not.
There is a second, quieter homebuyer win: the small, sound 97703 house. On lots down to 4,356 square feet, where slope, shape and setbacks limit the buildable envelope, the builder residual is modest, while household demand at a Bend median of $698,538 in August 2026 is broad and deep (Redfin, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Profitability follows the deeper auction, and on that stock the deeper auction is among families.
How should an owner run the comparison honestly?
In three steps, all of them documented. First, establish the builder side figure by the residual method for the specific lot, using finished comparable sales on the street and parcel dimensions from the county record (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), rather than accepting either a neighbours anecdote or a single unsolicited offer as the builder price. Second, establish the homebuyer side figure as a net: expected sale price minus commission, closing costs, expected concessions and carrying costs over a realistic market cycle at current local statistics (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Third, verify whichever buyer emerges with the documented checks: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name in county records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more and no assignment clause.
That discipline protects against the two failure modes of this decision. One is chasing a household gross that the ledger will quietly tax by $55,000 or more. The other is accepting a builder gross from a buyer who was never a builder, at a figure below the residual a genuine builder would pay, which deed and funds verification exposes quickly (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Profitability lives in the comparison done properly, not in either route reputation. Owners ready to run it can start through the contact page.

What does the worked comparison look like at the documented price point?
Put the two routes side by side at the one price point the research ledger works in full, because abstractions hide the answer. On the homebuyer route, a Bend older home lists at $335,000. The seller then pays commission of roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions that the ledger puts at $5,000 to $15,000 on older inventory, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documented result is a net in the high $270,000s. The seller did not receive $335,000 for the house in any sense that reaches a bank account. The seller received the high $270,000s, roughly five to six months after deciding to sell, with showings, a disclosure statement and an inspection negotiation along the way.
On the builder route at a comparable gross figure, the same deductions mostly do not exist. There is no commission line and no seller closing cost line, the closing can complete in 7 to 21 days so the carrying line shrinks to a fraction of the listed cycle, and there is no inspection concession because the purchase does not depend on the condition of systems the project replaces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder gross of $335,000 is therefore worth materially more than a listed gross of $335,000, by approximately the size of the ledger the listed route carries. Profitability comparisons that ignore this are not comparisons of routes at all. They are comparisons of two numbers, only one of which the seller keeps.
The remaining question is whether the builder gross itself can match the household gross, and that depends on the lot, as this report has argued throughout. Where the residual is strong, on a west side lot with finished comparable sales in the $1.45 million to $3.6 million range (Redfin, 2026) and recorded builder activity nearby (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), the builder can be competitive on gross and superior on net at the same time. Where the lot is small and the house is sound, the household gross can pull far enough ahead to survive its own ledger. Local market statistics on days on market and concession frequency tell the seller how typical the ledger lines are in the current season (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025), and buyer research documents the household preference for finished product that decides whether the premium end of the household range is realistic for a given home (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
One line in the profitability comparison is easy to undervalue because it never appears on a settlement statement. When a direct closing is set months out with a leaseback, the household avoids renting temporary space or moving twice while the next home is found, and that avoided disruption has a cash equivalent even though this research assigns it no dollar figure. The listed route, running 60 to 120 plus days before contingencies close, often forces exactly those interim arrangements on families between homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should therefore note the moving plan beside the proceeds figure for each route, and treat a route that needs one move as financially different from a route that needs two, even before prices are compared.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the listing ledger, the residual illustrations and the acquisition sample from the research file: 32 pre-1980 homes, 17 builder acquired, with the ledger worked at a $335,000 price point (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census and the ledger is an illustration at one price, so individual nets vary with price, condition, market time and the specific lot. No paired record exists in the sample of the same home sold both ways, so the profitability claim is a comparison of documented route economics, not a controlled experiment. Tax treatment of either route is outside the documented figures used here and is not addressed.
Conclusion
For the dated house on the strong lot, which is the house builders sampled most often, selling to a builder is frequently the more profitable route in Bend, not because the builder is generous but because the listed route subtracts roughly $25,000 to $35,000 in commission and closing costs, plus concessions and carrying costs, from a gross the builder route largely keeps intact (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the updated view home, and for the small sound infill house, the homebuyer route keeps its crown. The profitable seller is the one who classifies the property correctly before choosing the auction.
Owners who want both nets calculated on their own property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Bring the lot dimensions and any recent finished sale on the street, and the comparison can be run on evidence instead of impressions.
If your list price and your net proceeds differ by the price of a new car, which of the two numbers have you been calling the value of your house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a builder always net the seller more money?
No. The builder route wins on the documented ledger for land value properties, but a genuinely updated home with real views can sell above the builder band to a household, and small sound 97703 homes draw deep household demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Classification decides.
Why compare net proceeds instead of offers?
Because the routes deduct differently. A listed $335,000 sale nets the high $270,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs, while a direct sale removes most of those lines (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing gross offers compares numbers that will never both reach the seller bank account.
Should I renovate before choosing a route?
Decide the route first. The documented update of $80,000 to $90,000 returns $50,000 to $70,000 with a live in buyer and $0 with a builder, so renovating before classification risks spending the full amount for the wrong audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do I check that a builder offer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract without an assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What if I list first and keep the builder route as a fallback?
Many owners do exactly that, and the arithmetic of this report still applies, with one addition: the fallback is worth less after a failed listing than before it, because the costs already spent do not come back. Preparation spending, months of carrying costs at the documented $7,000 to $18,000 range over a market cycle, and any price reductions made along the way are sunk by the time the builder conversation begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder residual itself does not fall because a house was listed; it is built from the lot and the finished market (Redfin, 2026). What falls is the owners total result, by the amount the test cost. Listing first is a legitimate strategy for a home with a real household premium. For a land value property, it is usually an expensive way to learn what the residual already said.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Bend Properties?, Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Bend for New Construction? and How Can Bend Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.