Often, yes, and the reason is not optimism; it is arithmetic that an automated estimate does not perform. A builder pricing an older Memorial Villages home works backwards from the finished value of a new house on that lot, and new construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Worked through the residual illustration in this research, a lot supporting a 3,200,000 dollar finished home carries land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the existing ranch on that lot is estimated mainly as a residence, the displayed figure can sit well below what a builder can pay, which is why, in the sample behind this report, builders acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That is not a blanket claim, and this report will not pretend otherwise. Some older homes are worth close to their estimates, and some renovated homes are worth less, particularly to builder buyers who credit updates at zero. The sections below separate the cases, because a seller who knows which case describes their own house can use the estimate correctly: as a question to investigate, not as a price to accept or resent.

Key Findings
- The underestimation pattern is structural: estimates center on the existing house, while the majority of sampled older homes, 57.9 percent, were bought by builders pricing the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The land arithmetic supports prices above a residence based figure: residual land value is illustrated at 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a lot supporting a 3,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished values drive the gap: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, routinely over 1,500,000 dollars above an older home list price on the same street (Redfin, 2026).
- Lot size decides exposure to the gap: lots run from 8,637 square feet in the sample to a common 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and larger lots hold more of the value a house based model compresses (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Overestimation happens too, on the renovation side: a 120,000 dollar update may add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for an occupant and 0 dollars for a lot buyer, a split a single estimate cannot express (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which Older Homes Are Most Likely Worth More Than the Estimate?
The clearest profile is an unrenovated or lightly updated pre-1981 home on a large lot in a village with strong finished prices. The estimate sees an old house with dated systems and modest interior appeal. The builder sees a buildable envelope under village setback, coverage, and height rules (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), on a street where finished homes list toward the upper part of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Those are different properties in economic terms, and only one of them is being estimated.
A second profile is the sound but unfashionable house: good structure, obsolete layout. Occupant buyers discount obsolete layouts heavily because living with one, or fixing one, is expensive at current rates, with mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026). Builders do not discount the layout at all, because the layout does not survive the transaction. Where an estimate leans on occupant comparable logic, it inherits the layout discount and understates the builder value underneath it, sometimes by enough to change which selling route a homeowner should choose.
The earlier report on how accurate Zillow home estimates are in Memorial Villages explains the data reasons behind these profiles, including the non-disclosure handicap, while the lot analysis in how much lot size affects property values in Memorial Villages quantifies the size effect. Sellers matching their home against those two pieces will usually know within one reading whether they hold an underestimated property.
How Large Can the Difference Get?
Use the illustration, with its limits kept visible. On a lot where the supported finished value is 3,200,000 dollars, construction cost is roughly 1,300,000 dollars, and the builder margin is near 20 percent, the residual land value lands at about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the automated estimate for the house on that lot was built largely from older, smaller, occupant traded comparables, a gap in the hundreds of thousands of dollars between the estimate and a rational builder price is entirely possible. On larger lots in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village, where finished values run higher, the arithmetic scales up further.
Street level evidence shows the same spread in list form: the difference between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Not all of that difference is available to the seller of the older home, because construction cost and margin stand between the two numbers, but the residual method shows how much of it is. Regional housing research for the Houston area provides the trend backdrop for those finished values (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025), and national prices rising 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026) support finished values gently rather than dramatically.

There is also a market pace effect on the visible gap. September 2026 statistics show a median of 29 days to pending, price cuts on 27.4 percent of listings, and 27.6 percent selling above list price (Zillow, 2026). In a market where over a quarter of homes sell above asking, estimates calibrated to asking logic will trail outcomes for desirable properties, and large village lots are desirable in a way that does not depend on the house. Contracts typically close in 30 days, with 14 percent facing delayed settlement and 6 percent delayed by appraisal (National Association of Realtors, 2026), one more reason a clean builder contract at a strong number can beat a fragile financed one at a higher number.
Sellers sometimes ask for a simpler test than a full valuation, and there is one, as long as its limits are respected. Compare the estimate against the land illustration alone. If the residual band for your lot, built from the finished value your street supports, approaches the estimate for the whole property, then the estimate is effectively crediting the house with almost nothing, and on any street where the house has genuine occupant value that cannot both be true. One of the two figures is mispriced, and the records can say which: parcel and permit evidence for the land side (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and current listings of comparable finished and renovated homes for the other (Redfin, 2026). The test takes an hour, it requires no one permission, and in this sample it would have flagged the majority profile, since builders, the buyers who run this exact calculation professionally, took 57.9 percent of the older homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When Is the Estimate Too High Instead?
When the house has been renovated for occupants but sits where builders are the active buyers. The research example is blunt: spend 120,000 dollars on a kitchen and bath update for a 1965 ranch and an occupant may pay 60,000 to 90,000 dollars more for the home, while a buyer clearing the lot pays 0 dollars more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If an estimate credits the renovation generously, it can overstate what the deepest buyer pool on that street will offer. The seller then faces a choice the estimate cannot make for them: hold out for an occupant buyer at the higher figure, accepting time and financing risk, or take the builder market as it is.
A second overestimation pattern involves condition that photographs well and inspects badly. Foundation, roof, and systems issues on older Houston homes are common enough that buyer concessions on older homes often run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for exactly those items in the research ledger. An estimate does not inspect. A buyer does, or waives inspection and prices the risk in. Either way, the transaction figure absorbs what the model could not see. Homeownership nationally is 65.0 percent with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), so demand is not the problem in these cases; property specific information is.
Most sellers encounter both errors in sequence: an estimate that looks low against their hopes, and an offer pattern that reveals it was low against the land and high against the renovated interior at once. Sorting that out requires the records method, parcel record, finished listings, and residual calculation (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), rather than an argument about the model. The valuation walkthrough in how homeowners determine their property value lays that method out in order.
What Should a Seller Do Differently If the House Is Probably Underestimated?
Change the audience before changing the price. A home whose value sits in its land should be presented to the buyers who price land, in parallel with any occupant marketing, and its materials should lead with lot dimensions, buildable envelope, and finished values on the street, not with interior photography. Pricing should be anchored to the residual band for the lot, and the seller should expect builder offers to cluster inside it and judge them on certainty: funds, record, deposit, and closing speed.
The route economics reward that rethink. On a listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and commission plus seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months, leaving a net in the mid 1,100,000s. Most sellers list, 91 percent using an agent against about 5 percent selling alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and listing is a reasonable default; it is simply a costly one when the buyer was always going to be a builder.
The direct route exists for exactly this profile. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market deals to builders, and states that role openly rather than claiming to build. Its terms address the underestimated seller directly: the sale is private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the neighborhood does not watch the process and the transaction surfaces only when the deed records. Timing is flexible, with closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the seller needs time, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commission is charged, keeping the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars in the proceeds at the illustrated level. No seller closing costs are charged, keeping the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. The property is taken as it stands, so inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are not deducted.
Verification is still the seller job. Demand proof of funds, or end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days, and a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A serious offer should carry a deposit at the customary level of 1 percent of the price or higher. Treat an assignment clause holding only a nominal deposit, with no named end buyer, as a contract that may never close, whatever number it carries.

There is a practical test a seller can run before arguing with any estimate: ask what the number would be if the house itself were removed from the calculation entirely. If the answer, built from parcel size, village, and the finished homes listing nearby, lands anywhere near the estimate, then the estimate has probably been describing the land all along while presenting itself as a judgment about the house. New construction around these older homes lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the spread between a finished list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An automated figure trained on recorded characteristics cannot weigh how a builder would price that spread for one specific parcel, especially in a non disclosure state where closed prices stay out of the public record. That is why two neighboring houses can share a similar estimate and still receive genuinely different offers once a person walks the lot, checks the parcel record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and prices the site rather than the spreadsheet.
Methodology and limitations
This report compares two different instruments and says so: automated estimates, which are model outputs built without access to Texas closed prices, and the records based evidence assembled for this research, a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes with 11 builder acquisitions and lots from 8,637 square feet upward (Frontier Capitals, 2026), parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and new construction list prices (Redfin, 2026). No study in the materials measures estimate against outcome address by address in 77024, because non-disclosure prevents the outcome data from being assembled, so no average gap is claimed.
The residual figures used to size the possible gap are a simplified illustration with stated construction cost and margin assumptions, stated before site preparation, and they describe what a builder can pay, which is a ceiling logic, not a guaranteed offer. Individual homes will be worth more than, equal to, or less than their estimates for reasons specific to the lot, the village rules, and the house, and a formal appraisal remains the right instrument where a defensible single figure is required.
Conclusion
For a large share of older Memorial Villages homes, the answer to the headline question is yes: they are worth more than the number on the screen, because the screen is pricing the house and the market is pricing the land under it, with residual value illustrated at 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a typical strong lot. The honest exceptions, renovated homes on builder streets and homes with hidden condition problems, cut the other way, and only the records for your own lot can tell you which case is yours. To have those records run for your address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If a builder offered you 150,000 dollars over your estimate tomorrow, would you assume the offer was wrong, or the estimate?
Frequently Asked Questions
How often are older village homes worth more than their estimates?
The materials do not support a percentage, and none is offered. What they show is a mechanism and a pattern: builders bought 57.9 percent of sampled pre-1981 homes, pricing land through a residual calculation that estimates do not perform (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where that mechanism applies, which is most large lot older homes, underestimation is the expected error.
What single fact most predicts an underestimated home?
Lot size relative to the village norm. Lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the larger the lot, the more of the property value sits in buildable land that a house centered model tends to compress.
Can an estimate ever be above what any buyer will pay?
Yes, most often after a costly renovation on a street where builders dominate. The research example values a 120,000 dollar update at 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for an occupant and at 0 dollars for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An estimate that credits the update at close to cost overstates the builder market for that house.
How can a seller test the estimate without listing the house?
Build the land value from records: parcel dimensions and assessed land value (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), finished listings the lot could support (Redfin, 2026), and the residual subtraction of construction cost and margin. If that land figure approaches or passes the estimate on its own, the estimate is not capturing the property.
Should a seller show a builder the estimate during negotiation?
It carries little weight either way, because builders underwrite from finished values and their own cost figures, not from consumer estimates. The documents that move a builder negotiation are the lot facts and competing interest. Any direct buyer should still be verified, with proof of funds dated within 30 days and a placement record checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.