The precise answer a homeowner wants, a percentage change for Memorial Villages home values in 2026, does not exist in any public record this research can stand behind. Texas is a non-disclosure state, closed prices are not published, and no price index for 77024 is computed from them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What can be measured is the direction and the pressure: national house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), builder demand in the villages sample ran at 57.9 percent of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction list prices held a range of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), all of which point to values that rose modestly at the top of the market and held firm at the land level rather than surging or falling.
This report therefore answers by method, and says so openly. It assembles the indicators that do exist for 2026, separates the movement in finished home values from the movement in land values, and then translates the change into the terms that matter to a seller deciding whether to act this year: what waiting costs, what selling costs, and which segment of the market moved in their favor.

Key Findings
- No verified ZIP level percentage change for 77024 can be stated for 2026, because Texas non-disclosure prevents the closed price series such a figure requires (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The national benchmark moved up modestly: United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
- Local demand for older stock stayed strong through the sample: builders acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent, the clearest local sign that land values were supported in 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The finished end of the market held its level: new construction listed from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, with the spread over older home list prices on the same street routinely above 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Market friction rose even where prices held: listings nationally took a median of 29 days to pending, 27.4 percent took a price cut, and 27.6 percent sold above list in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026).
Which Indicators Can Actually Be Trusted for 2026 Change?
Start with what is counted rather than modeled. The sample compiled for this research counted outcomes for 19 pre-1981 homes in the ZIP code and found builders on the buying side of 11 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand of that kind is a value support that does not depend on price reporting at all. Parcel and permit records reinforce it, because permits document where builders committed money during the year (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A year in which builders keep buying the older stock at that rate is not a year in which land values in the villages are falling, whatever any single listing does.
It is equally important to notice what the demand count cannot do. It cannot say whether builder acquisition prices rose by 1 percent or by 6 percent during the year, because those prices are the very figures non-disclosure withholds. Any commentator who converts the demand pattern into a confident local appreciation rate is adding a number the record does not contain, and homeowners should ask for the underlying series whenever such a rate is quoted to them, in a sales pitch or anywhere else. The discipline of this report, to measure direction locally and magnitude only where a series exists, is the same discipline a seller should apply to every claim made about their own house.
List prices are the second indicator, used with care. New construction holding a 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar list range (Redfin, 2026) tells sellers that the finished product their land is measured against did not retreat in 2026. Houston area housing research, tracked continuously, provides the regional trend line behind those listings (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). National figures then set the outer frame: existing home contracts typically close in 30 days, with 14 percent facing delayed settlement and 6 percent delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), conditions that make closings slower without making them rarer.
The timing comparison many sellers actually face is laid out in is selling a Memorial Villages home in 2026 better than waiting until 2027, and the forward looking risks are gathered in are Memorial Villages home prices expected to rise or fall. This report stays with the year that has happened, and with what can be shown about it.
One further 2026 indicator deserves attention because it is easy to overlook: the cost of standing still rose while headline values were moving slowly. Texas property taxes are among the highest in effective terms in the country, and they are assessed against the same values this report discusses, so a rising assessment on an older home in Hedwig Village or Hilshire Village can increase the annual cost of holding it even in a year when its market value barely moves. Insurance, tree care on large lots, and the maintenance that pre-1981 systems require all continued through 2026 as well. None of those items appears in a price index, yet all of them belong in a homeowner calculation of what 2026 did to their position. A complete reading of the year therefore has two columns: the value column, where movement was modest and mostly positive, and the carrying column, where costs were steady, certain, and entirely the owner. For an owner already considering a sale, the second column is often the one that converts a vague intention into a dated decision, and it is fully knowable from the owner own bills in a way that market percentages for a non-disclosure ZIP code can never be.
How Did Finished Home Values and Land Values Move Differently?
Finished values moved with the national tape, modestly upward. A 2.1 percent national year over year rise (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), applied cautiously as context rather than as a local measurement, fits a year in which village new construction held its list range without expanding it dramatically. Financing worked against a stronger rise: mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), and at that cost of money, financed buyers for finished homes in the millions are fewer and more deliberate. Homeownership at 65.0 percent and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) describe the steady demand underneath, a floor rather than a springboard.
Land values moved on local logic instead. The residual relationship did the work: where finished values hold and construction demand persists, the amount a builder can pay for a lot holds with them. The illustration carried through this research, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), describes the level around which that bidding happened in 2026. Lots are the input in shortest supply in the villages, running from the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet to a common 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and no 2026 development changed that scarcity.

The September market statistics capture the friction inside that stability: a median of 29 days to pending, price cuts on 27.4 percent of listings, and 27.6 percent selling above list (Zillow, 2026). Read together, they describe a market that sorted properties rather than lifting all of them, rewarding accurate pricing and punishing hopeful pricing in public. Village sellers of older homes felt that sorting most, because their properties sit between two valuation systems and a wrong guess about which one applies shows up within weeks as either silence or a cut.
What Did 2026 Change Mean in Dollars for a Typical Older Home?
Translate the year into a seller ledger. Suppose an older village home was worth a land level price around 1,300,000 dollars, the worked figure in this research. A modest national style rise of about 2 percent on the underlying land would represent roughly 26,000 dollars of paper gain across a year, using the national 2.1 percent movement purely as an illustration of scale (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Set that against the carrying reality of the same year: Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the nation, insurance and maintenance continue, and the research holding cost figure for four to eight months of market time alone is 35,000 to 75,000 dollars. A homeowner who waited through 2026 for appreciation roughly matched, or slightly trailed, the cost of holding the property for a fraction of that year.
Renovation decisions in 2026 ran into the same arithmetic. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might have lifted the price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for an occupant buyer, and by 0 dollars for a buyer clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a year of modest value movement, that negative or zero return is not rescued by market drift; the spend has to be justified by the owner own use of the home, not by the sale at the end of it. Most sellers still listed with an agent, 91 percent, against about 5 percent selling alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the standard cost structure applied to most 2026 village sales, and it is that structure, not the price tape, that decided many outcomes.
If Values Barely Moved, Why Does the Selling Route Matter More Than the Year?
Because the route differences are larger than the year movement. On the worked 1,300,000 dollar sale, a listed route pays commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, together 6 to 8 percent or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add buyer concessions often running 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, and holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across the market period, and a seller can give back several years of 2 percent appreciation in a single transaction. Choosing the route is therefore a bigger financial decision than choosing the year, for any owner whose home will trade at land value.
The off-market route, described without gloss, is this. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be the builder at the end of the chain. A sale through it is private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so in villages where listings become public knowledge quickly, the sale stays quiet until the deed records. Its calendar is flexible, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or set months ahead with a leaseback, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. It charges no commission, which keeps the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at the illustrated price in the seller hands. It charges no seller closing costs, keeping the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars as well. And it takes the home as it stands, with no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no repair list attached to the closing.
None of those advantages should be accepted on a brochure basis. Sellers should require proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days. They should require a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the known profile of a contract not meant to close, in 2026 or any year. Sellers who want to see where their own street sits in the 2026 picture can start through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This is a method answer, and the limitation belongs at the front: the materials contain no 2026 price index, appreciation percentage, or old to new price ratio for 77024, because Texas non-disclosure keeps the closed prices such figures require out of the public record (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The change described here is therefore inferred from demand counts, list ranges, permit activity (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and national benchmarks, each labeled as what it is, and no village specific percentage is asserted.
The sample behind the local demand figure is 19 pre-1981 homes, 11 acquired by builders, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet. It speaks for the older stock, not for renovated or newly built homes, whose 2026 movement is represented only through list ranges and national context. The dollar translation of a 2 percent style movement is an illustration of scale using the national figure, not a measurement of any village property, and individual homes will have moved more or less than every benchmark cited.
Conclusion
Memorial Villages values in 2026 changed the way a heavy object moves: slowly, and mostly at the edges. Finished values rose modestly with the national tape, land values held firm on builder demand that took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes, and the real money in most 2026 outcomes was decided not by the market drift but by route costs measured in tens of thousands of dollars. For a seller, that is almost good news, because the route is the part they control. If you want the 2026 evidence assembled for your own lot and street, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Knowing the market moved about 2 percent nationally, how many years of that movement would your current selling plan spend on its own costs?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there no official percentage for village home values in 2026?
Because the raw material for one does not exist publicly. Texas does not publish closed sale prices, so no index for 77024 can be computed or audited, and this research reports the indicators that do exist instead of a manufactured percentage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Did land values and house values move together in 2026?
Not exactly. Finished home values followed the national pattern, up 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), while land values followed local builder demand, which the sample measured directly at 11 acquisitions among 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two are linked through the residual calculation, but they are not the same series.
Did any segment of the villages market fall in 2026?
The evidence points to sorting rather than falling: 27.4 percent of listings nationally took a price cut in September 2026 while 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). Overpriced older homes lost ground in public; accurately priced homes on strong lots held theirs. No segment wide decline for 77024 appears in the materials.
How much did waiting through 2026 cost a typical seller?
The research holding figure for just four to eight months of market time is 35,000 to 75,000 dollars, before taxes and upkeep across a full year are counted. Against an illustrated land value around 1,300,000 dollars, a national pace gain of roughly 2 percent is about 26,000 dollars, so waiting for appreciation alone was a losing trade for most older homes in 2026.
What is the most reliable 2026 indicator a homeowner can check today?
Builder activity on their own street, documented in parcel and permit records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), together with current finished listings their lot would be measured against (Redfin, 2026). Those two local records say more about a specific village property than any national percentage.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.