Yes, and in Reno the multiple is larger than most owners expect. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 89511 changed hands at an average of 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which means buyers paid a little over four times as much for the new home as for the older one it often replaced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished side of that comparison is documented in closed sales: new construction on standard lots in south Reno sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026). The research works the ratio at a single point so the scale is unmistakable. A new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, and the older home on the next street changes hands for roughly 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That gap is not a verdict that older homes are worthless. It is an itemised difference. The new home price contains a structure built at current costs, a builder margin for delivering it and the premium for walking into a finished product today. The older home price contains land, position and whatever remaining value the market assigns to a structure built in 1980 or earlier. Builders understand the itemisation best, which is why they acquired 10 of the 19 older homes in the sample, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They buy the cheaper item on the street in order to sell the expensive one.

New estate beside an older ranch home in south Reno, the two products whose prices this report compares at the documented ratio
New and older homes side by side in south Reno, framing the four to one price relationship documented in the sample.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so new construction commands a little over four times the older home price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in south Reno closed between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • At the sample ratio, an older home comparable to a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked illustration assigns roughly 525,000 dollars of a 1,500,000 dollar finished price to hard and soft construction costs, with a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 10 of the 19 sampled older homes, a rate of 52.6 percent, which is why the older stock so often becomes the new stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the extra money in a new home price actually go?

The largest slice is the building itself. The research illustration prices hard and soft construction at roughly 525,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar sale, and that money buys structure, systems, finishes and fees at 2026 costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home contains a structure too, but it was paid for at the costs of its era and has been depreciating in the market eyes ever since. A buyer of the new home is not paying a four times premium for the same thing. They are paying for a thing the older home no longer is.

The second slice is margin and risk. The illustration holds the builder margin near 20 percent, compensation for capital committed across a long project whose finished price is set by a future market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National new home sales reporting shows how that future market can move during a build, with monthly figures revised as conditions shift (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). The third slice is immediacy in a constrained setting. South Reno adds very few new lots inside its established neighbourhoods, so a finished estate in the Mt. Rose corridor, near ArrowCreek, Montreux or Galena Forest, is scarce in a way a buyer cannot fix with patience. County parcel records show how value concentrates in lot size and position in this ZIP (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Strip those slices away and the two prices reconcile. The older home at 365,000 dollars and the new home at 1,500,000 dollars are not two opinions about one asset. They are prices for two different bundles sharing one lot, and the lot is the only component they hold in common. The mechanism that connects them, finished prices setting land values, is traced in the report on how new construction sale prices affect the value of older Reno homes.

Why does renovation not close the gap for an older home?

Because renovation buys a better older home, not a new one. The documented illustration is precise about the ceiling: a 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and roof, might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in it, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even the successful version recovers less than it costs, and it leaves the buyer with an older structure, older ceiling heights and a floor plan drawn for another era. The household with 1,500,000 dollars to spend chooses the genuine new product, and the renovated ranch keeps most of its discount.

Age statistics put the Reno stock in national context. The median owner occupied home in the United States reached an age of 42 years in 2024, and the sampled Reno homes, built in 1980 or earlier, are older than that median (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Buyers are not imagining the maintenance profile of that stock, and financed buyers in particular price it in. Automated estimates can hide the gap temporarily, because a valuation model for an older home leans on nearby closings that include new estates (Zillow, 2026). An owner who prices a renovated older home off such an estimate is borrowing the new build number without owning the new build product, and the correction tends to arrive as months of market time and a sequence of reductions.

The deed record gives the owner a cleaner test. Compare recorded prices for older homes on the street with recorded prices for the new homes that replaced their neighbours, and the ratio appears property by property in public records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Where the street ratio resembles the sample 24.4 percent, the pricing conversation can proceed on evidence instead of hope.

Completed new build in south Reno whose closing price sets the benchmark against which older homes on similar lots are measured
Completed new construction in south Reno representing the finished product priced at roughly four times the older home average.

When does an older home narrow the gap?

In three situations, none of them cosmetic. The first is an exceptional lot. Where the finished value above a parcel is at the very top of the documented band, the land share alone can approach the price of lesser new homes elsewhere in south Reno, and an older home on that parcel rides its lot upward. Foothill positions with protected views in the Mt. Rose corridor are the usual candidates, because the outlook is priced into every finished sale and cannot be built again (Redfin, 2026).

The second is an older home that is, in substance, already a finished luxury product: generously scaled, renewed in its systems and arranged the way current buyers live. Such a home competes with new construction for the household buyer rather than with the builder yardstick, and its price can rise well above the 24.4 percent average, which is an average across homes in every condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars shows how much finished product the local market absorbs when it is genuinely finished (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

The third is competition itself. When a household and a builder want the same property, a finished home on a prime lot, the bidding can lift the price beyond either audience usual band. That outcome cannot be manufactured, but it can be recognised, by watching which names appear on nearby deeds and at what level the last finished home on the street actually closed (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Owners can confirm their property sits inside the sampled geography through the coverage page before building a pricing plan on the comparison, and the replacement geography is mapped in the report on which Reno neighbourhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.

What does the gap mean for the way an older home should be sold?

It means the route should match the asset. An older home priced near its land value is a proposition for builders, and the direct route speaks their language. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, as a wholesaler, and the five advantages follow from the gap itself. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the owner transacts on the strength of the lot without staging a house the buyer does not intend to keep.

Speed follows, and the gap explains its value. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, while a listed older home caught between household pricing and land pricing commonly drifts for 60 to 120-plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third advantage is the avoided commission: no charge, against a typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis after the settlement era found those totals broadly intact, with buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in early 2025, so sellers should budget the full listed charge when comparing routes (Redfin, 2025). The fourth advantage is no seller closing costs, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, with the two together commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars at the sampled price. The fifth is the as-is term: no inspection renegotiation and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, the deduction by which a financed buyer tries to pull an older home toward a standard it was never going to meet.

Verification keeps any buyer honest about the gap. The documented tests are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away, and suspicion of any intermediary who never intends to close and merely shops a contract onward. An owner holding those documents can weigh a land offer against the listed alternative on paper, and the ZIP level context sits in the report on how much older homes are worth in 89511.

Established street in south Reno where older homes trade at land led prices below the new estates completed around them
Established south Reno street showing older homes valued against the new estates around them in the price gap analysis.

How does the gap look at the corridor median itself?

It is worth running the ratio at the median, because the median is the closest thing this market has to a typical finished sale. At 1,284,000 dollars, the median captures where typical pricing lands across the south Reno corridor (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Apply the documented sample ratio of 24.4 percent to that figure and the comparable older home lands near 313,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is arithmetic on documented figures, labelled as such: it is not a recorded sale, and no specific home is claimed to have traded at that number. Its use is to scale the gap for owners whose streets sit near the middle of the market rather than at the foothill top. Near the median, the four to one relationship still holds, and the difference between the two prices, approaching a million dollars, is still accounted for by the same three items: construction at current costs, margin, and the scarcity premium on finished product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The median view also corrects a common misreading of the headline figures. Owners hear the 1.9 million dollar top of the range (Redfin, 2026) and measure their older home against it, concluding that the market owes them a fraction of an exceptional result. The median is the fairer yardstick for most streets, and against the median the ratio, not the exception, is the story. A seller who internalises that will price an older home to move inside the documented 60 to 120-plus day listed window, or will take the direct route and be done in 7 to 21 days, rather than spending a season discovering that the top of the range belonged to a different product on a different lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

This report compares the 89511 sample from the wider study, 19 pre 1981 homes of which builders acquired 10 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with closed new construction prices in the same ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and the corridor median from MLS aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The 24.4 percent figure is an average relationship on comparable lots, and individual properties fall on both sides of it for reasons of condition, position and lot quality. The construction and margin figures come from the worked illustration in the research and are labelled there as simplified rather than promised. No construction cost was independently audited, no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed. Parcel influence on value is described from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Conclusion

Buyers are paying more for new construction than for older Reno homes by a documented factor of roughly four: new builds closing from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars while comparable older homes averaged 24.4 percent of those outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The difference is accounted for, almost to the dollar, by construction cost near 525,000 dollars in the illustration, a builder margin near 20 percent, and the scarcity premium on a finished home in an established foothill setting. It narrows for exceptional lots, for genuinely finished older estates and under direct competition between unlike buyers, and nowhere else. An owner who accepts that structure stops asking an older home to impersonate a new one, and starts pricing the asset the market is actually buying.

To have that same comparison worked through for a particular address, owners can reach Frontier Capitals by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

If the finished house your neighbours built is worth four times the one you live in, is your home underpriced, or is it simply being valued as the site of the next one?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the price gap between new and older Reno homes?

Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in 89511 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In practical terms, new construction closing at 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars sits above older homes trading at roughly a quarter of those figures.

Why is new construction so much more expensive?

Its price contains the land, roughly 525,000 dollars of construction in the worked illustration for a 1,500,000 dollar home, a builder margin near 20 percent and the premium for a finished product in a constrained setting (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What an older home fetches rests almost entirely on its lot plus any residential use still left in it.

Can renovating an older home close the gap?

No. The illustration shows a 100,000 dollar renovation returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars from a live-in buyer and 0 dollars from a redeveloping buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation repositions a home inside its own band without moving it into the new build band.

Do any older homes sell close to new construction prices?

Some do, where the lot is exceptional or the home is already finished to a current luxury standard. The 24.4 percent figure is an average across 19 sampled homes, not a ceiling on any individual property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do builders buy older homes if the gap is so large?

Because the gap is their model. Buying at the older home level and selling at the new construction level, after construction and margin, is the arithmetic the sample records, with builders taking 52.6 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Does Having a Pool Increase Home Value in Reno? and What Features Make Reno Homes Sell Faster?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2025. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.