Not on any evidence in the research for 77024, and for most older homes in the Memorial Villages the question turns out to be aimed at the wrong variable. No source in the underlying materials publishes a single-story premium, a two-story premium, or a per square foot difference by story count for this ZIP code, and this report states that plainly rather than importing a preference statistic from another market. What the materials do show is a market that sorts older homes primarily by land: of 19 pre-1981 homes sampled, 11 were acquired by builders, or 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder pricing a parcel through finished values does not ask how many stories the existing ranch has. The story count of the house being replaced is close to irrelevant to the land bid.

For the household channel, story count can matter at the margin, since some buyers strongly prefer single level living and others want bedrooms upstairs, but preference at the margin is not a premium in the record, and it cuts in both directions depending on which household is bidding. The honest answer to the headline is therefore a method: identify which channel will buy the home, and story count becomes a pricing factor only inside one of them, the household channel, and even there it ranks behind lot, street, condition, and total price. The sections below run that method through both channels.

A single-story ranch and a two-story home side by side on a village street
One and two story homes sharing a street in 77024, where the lots beneath them carry the comparable value.

Key Findings

  • No single-story versus two-story premium exists in the 77024 research materials, in either direction, and none is claimed here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The dominant channel ignores story count: builders acquired 57.9 percent of sampled older homes and price the parcel, not the floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Land arithmetic sets the ceiling for both types: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and the worked residual illustration leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of land value before site preparation (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In the household channel, story preference is buyer specific and offsetting, in a financed market where the average mortgage rate stood at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026).
  • Condition outweighs configuration on the listed route: contracts typically close in 30 days nationally, but 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), frictions driven by condition and price rather than by story count.

Why Does Story Count Disappear in a Builder Sale?

Because the builder transaction is a land transaction with a house temporarily on it. The valuation runs from the finished home backward: what a new home on this lot, in this village, on this street, can list for, less construction cost, less margin, less site preparation. In the worked illustration that is a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that chain asks whether the existing structure spreads its rooms across one floor or two. The inputs that move the result are lot dimensions, village rules on setbacks, coverage, and height, and street level finished values (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

There is a practical corollary that surprises owners of two story homes. A larger existing house is sometimes assumed to be worth more because there is more of it, and in a household sale that can be true. In a builder sale the assumption inverts at the edges: a bigger structure can mean more site preparation to clear the parcel, and site preparation is deducted before the land figure is reached. Neither effect is large next to the land value itself, and this report does not overstate it, but it illustrates the governing principle. In the channel that bought most of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the house is not the asset. The lot, commonly 15,000 to 30,000 square feet in the villages against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), is the asset, and it is worth the same under a ranch as under a two story colonial of the same age.

Replacement practice on village streets confirms the theory in visible form. The new homes rising across 77024 are overwhelmingly large, multi room houses designed to use the coverage and height their villages allow, listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Builders choose those designs because finished buyers pay for the space, not because the parcel once held a one story or a two story house. If story count of the existing home influenced land value, the sample would be expected to show builders discounting one configuration, and no such pattern is reported in the 19 home sample, where the split of outcomes is reported by buyer type alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The absence is consistent with the arithmetic: land is priced from the next house, and the next house is drawn from the village rule book and the street finished values, full stop.

Village rules underline the point from the regulatory side. What a builder may place on the parcel is governed by each village standards for setbacks, lot coverage, and height in Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Height rules in particular decide whether the replacement home can be two stories, which is a question about the next house, not the current one. A seller curious about how lot dimensions translate into builder pricing can read how much does lot size affect what builders pay for Memorial Villages properties.

Where Does Story Count Actually Matter?

Inside the household channel, and modestly. A single story ranch appeals to buyers who want no stairs: older households, buyers planning to age in place, and families who simply prefer the ranch layout that much of the villages original stock was built in. A two story home appeals to buyers who want separation between living and sleeping floors and more finished area on the same footprint. Neither preference is a market wide premium; they are matching preferences, and a listing succeeds by finding the household whose preference matches, at a price the whole property supports. The September 2026 pace data describes the arena: a median of 29 days to pending, 27.6 percent of homes selling above list, and 27.4 percent taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026). Correctly priced homes of either configuration joined the fast group; hopefully priced homes of either configuration joined the cut group.

The demographics underneath the household channel explain why the single story preference is real for some buyers without being a market premium. Houston population and housing estimates describe a mature, high income ownership base in the city surrounding the villages (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and mature ownership bases contain many households for whom stairs are a genuine planning consideration. Those households bid firmly for the ranch that suits them, and shrug at the two story next door. Younger households moving up do the reverse with equal conviction. A market in which two strong preferences cancel is a market with no net premium, which is precisely what the absence of any story count figure in the record is consistent with. The seller task is matching, not adjustment: present the configuration honestly, price the whole property to evidence, and let the matching household find it.

Condition and soil compete with configuration for the household buyer attention, and usually win. Expansive clay soils and the foundation movement they cause are a documented regional concern (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026), and a buyer choosing between a sound two story and a single story with foundation questions is not really choosing by story count at all. Kitchen and bath condition works similarly: national reporting tracks the partial recoupment of kitchen remodel costs (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and the local illustration prices a 120,000 dollar update as adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those factors carry dollar figures in the record. Story count does not, which is the most reliable ranking of the three a seller can get.

Financing finishes the household picture. Houston population and housing estimates describe the deep base of households around the villages competing for a fixed stock of homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). At a 7.28 percent average mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026), the monthly payment on a village purchase leaves little room for a configuration premium even where a buyer feels one; the appraisal, run from comparable sales, will not certify a story count line item that the comparable set does not show. Sellers of either configuration are therefore better served by pricing the whole home to evidence than by adding a story adjustment in either direction. The comparison exercise in are buyers paying more for new construction than older Memorial Villages homes shows how far both configurations sit from the finished product they compete with, and what features make Memorial Villages homes sell faster ranks the factors that demonstrably move pace.

A two-story new build rising where an older home stood in the Memorial Villages
A two story replacement home in 77024, its height set by village rules rather than by the house it replaced.

What Should Owners of Each Type Do Differently?

Less than the headline implies. An owner of a single story ranch should not add a scarcity premium for the floor plan, and an owner of a two story home should not discount for a supposedly unfashionable configuration. Both should run the same two valuations: the household value of the home as it stands, and the land value from the residual method using finished values on their street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whichever figure is higher and better evidenced is the pricing basis, and for pre-1981 stock in 77024 the sample says the land figure, and the builder behind it, decides more often than not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The route comparison then applies identically to both configurations. A listed sale at a land level 1,300,000 dollars pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined 6 to 8 percent or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, before concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for condition and holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months are counted. A direct sale rearranges the same ledger regardless of story count, and its provider should be identified without varnish: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder. The five advantages are these. The transaction stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which in the villages, where a listing becomes public knowledge quickly, keeps the sale quiet until the deed records. The closing date is the seller choice, 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. No commission is paid, so the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars stays in the proceeds. No seller closing costs are charged, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollar burden is not deducted. And the home is bought as it stands, single story or two story, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.

Verification does not vary by configuration either. The buyer should produce funds evidence, its own or the end buyer financing, dated inside the last 30 days, together with a placement history the county record can confirm (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more should accompany the paperwork. Decline the pattern of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer, which signals a contract not meant to close. The net comparison for a specific home can be built from how can Memorial Villages homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the service area is described on the coverage page.

Single and two story homes along an established, tree shaded village street
Mixed one and two story homes on an established street in 77024, sharing the same land market.

Methodology and limitations

The limitation behind this headline is explicit: the source materials contain no price comparison by story count, no per square foot series split by configuration, and no buyer preference survey for 77024, so the post answers by method, through the documented buyer channels, rather than by a measured premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The local sample is 19 pre-1981 homes, 11 acquired by builders, on lots from a minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with parcel and rule context from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Texas is a non-disclosure state, so the finished values cited are list prices (Redfin, 2026) and no old to new price ratio was computed for the ZIP code. The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not an appraisal and not a promise of an offer on any specific home, and household preferences for single level living, while real for individual buyers, are not quantified anywhere in this record and are not priced here.

Conclusion

Single story homes are not shown to be worth more than two story homes in the Memorial Villages, nor the reverse, because the market for older homes in 77024 pays for land first and treats configuration as a household matching detail second. The profitable question for an owner is not how many floors the house has, but which buyer, household or builder, will pay more for the parcel as a whole, and at what net. If you would like both valuations run on your home, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the floor plan stopped mattering tomorrow, what would your lot, your street, and your village still say the property is worth?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do buyers pay extra for single level living in the villages?

Individual buyers who need single level living will favor a ranch among comparable homes, but no premium figure for that preference exists in the 77024 research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A preference that appears in some negotiations is not a market rate, and pricing one in advance usually lands a listing in the group that takes a price cut (Zillow, 2026).

Is a two story older home harder to sell?

Not on the documented evidence. The factors that demonstrably slow older home sales are price addressed to the wrong buyer, condition questions, and appraisal or settlement friction, with 14 percent of contracts facing delayed settlement nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Configuration is not among the documented causes.

Does story count change what a builder offers?

Essentially no. A builder offer is built from finished value, construction cost, margin, and site preparation on the specific parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house configuration enters, if at all, as a minor site preparation consideration. Lot dimensions and village rules from the county record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) are what move the number.

Should I remove a second story or add one before selling?

Neither is supported by any figure in this research, and major structural work before a sale runs against the documented pattern of partial returns on pre-sale spending (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National kitchen recoupment data shows the same partial pattern for far smaller projects (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Structural reconfiguration is a decision for an owner who plans to stay.

Which matters more, story count or lot size?

Lot size, by a wide and documented margin. Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), larger lots support larger finished homes listing up to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and that support flows into land value. No comparable mechanism or figure exists for story count anywhere in the materials.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
  • Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.