The honest answer is that the question cannot be ranked from the evidence assembled here, because this research documents Wilmette under one ZIP code only, 60091, and no resale figures for any other Wilmette ZIP code exist in the data. Within 60091, the pattern that can be shown is internal: new construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026), and older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who wants the highest resale value in Wilmette is therefore not choosing between ZIP codes in this record. The seller is working with position inside 60091, and with how the parcel reads to the buyers who set the top of that range.

Key Findings
- This set studies 60091 alone, so no other ZIP code figure can be stated and no cross ZIP ranking can be drawn from the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in 60091 has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, with street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center named as the drivers of where a sale lands (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so an older home beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build changed hands near 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- All 12 pre-1981 homes in the sample were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate that rests on a small sample of 12 and must be read with that size attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Parcel records confirm that lot dimensions and assessed land values vary parcel by parcel inside the ZIP, which is one reason a single ZIP average hides more than it reveals (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Why can this report not rank Wilmette ZIP codes against each other?
A ranking needs at least two measured places, and this file holds one. The study behind these reports sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091, counted 12 homes, and recorded what happened to each one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It did not sample a second Wilmette ZIP code, it did not publish a median for a neighbouring code, and it did not collect a price series that would let a reader place one code above another. Inventing a second column would break the rule that every figure in this series traces to the source file, so the limit is stated plainly instead: no other ZIP figures exist in the data and none are stated here.
That limit is less frustrating than it first sounds, because Wilmette itself is a compact village on the North Shore in Cook County, and the research treats 60091 as the local submarket for the whole village (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County level context from the Census describes a dense, built out county where new residential land is scarce (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and Wilmette fits that description closely, with Lake Michigan to the east, Metra access to the Loop, the New Trier High School district, and effectively no vacant residential land. When a village has no empty land left, resale value stops being a story about which district is rising and becomes a story about which existing parcels the next buyer wants most.
Owners sometimes try to fill the gap with portal estimates, and those pages do cover 60091 in detail (Zillow, 2026). An estimate for a single house, however, is not a ZIP ranking. It blends nearby closings that include new construction, so it can flatter an older house whose structure the market will price on a different basis. The deed record is the firmer ground. Recorded sales can be checked parcel by parcel (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and parcel and assessment records show the underlying land position for each address (Cook County, 2026). Anyone who wants to test a claim about values should start with those two public records rather than with a headline ranking that the underlying study never produced. The companion report on how much a house is worth in Wilmette in 2026 works through that address level method in full.
What drives resale value inside 60091 if the ZIP code does not?
The research names three drivers for the new construction range, and each one operates inside the single ZIP. The first is street. Two houses with the same floor area can sit on streets with different recent closing histories, and builders read those histories street by street when they decide what a finished home will fetch. The second is lot width. A wider frontage allows a wider new house, and width is the constraint that Wilmette builders mention most because so many older parcels are narrow by current expectations. The study records a minimum lot of 6,600 square feet in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and parcel dimensions in the assessor records let an owner confirm exactly where a given lot sits against that floor (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
The third driver is proximity, both to the lake and to the village center. A parcel a short walk from the water or from the shops and the station supports a higher finished price than a parcel of the same size farther west, and that difference flows back into what the existing house on the parcel can command. National price movement gives background only: the House Price Index tracks broad appreciation, not the street level spread inside one village (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The spread that matters in Wilmette is local, and it is visible in the sold record for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
Permit records add a practical check on that reading. Where the village has issued permits for substantial new houses on a street, the finished values behind those permits are already shaping what neighbouring older homes can achieve (Village of Wilmette, 2026). An owner can therefore read a street in three layers: recent finished sales at the top, recent builder purchases of older homes in the middle, and the standing older stock at the base. That layered reading, set out in what homes are actually selling for in Wilmette, is more useful than any ZIP league table, because it prices the actual asset the owner holds.
How should an owner read the 27.5 percent relationship?
The ratio is the centre of the Wilmette evidence. Across the sample, the average older home price was 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the worked example in the research, a new build selling for 2,300,000 dollars sits beside an older home that sold for roughly 633,000 dollars. Applied across the documented new construction range, the same ratio points to older home outcomes broadly between the high 400,000 dollar area and the high 700,000 dollar area, although individual houses fall on both sides of any average for reasons of condition, width and position.
Two cautions belong with the ratio wherever it is used. First, it is an average across 12 homes, not a valuation of any one house, and no inspection or appraisal sits behind it for a specific address. Second, the builder demand figure that travels with it, 12 of 12 homes acquired by builders for a 100.0 percent rate, comes from that same small sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One of ten perfect rates in the wider 189 neighbourhood study is striking, and it does suggest that Wilmette older stock is unusually likely to be bought for replacement, but a sample of 12 cannot prove what will happen to the thirteenth house on a different street.
Renovation arithmetic shows why the ratio persists. The research illustration prices a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial as lifting the sale price by 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house, and by 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot. A seller who spends to chase the new construction band therefore recovers less than the spend even in the favourable case. The gap documented in how new construction sale prices affect the value of older Wilmette homes is structural, built from land, construction cost and margin, and paint or kitchens do not close it.

What does the selling route do to the resale figure an owner actually keeps?
Gross price and kept price are different numbers in Wilmette, and the research ledger makes the difference concrete on a 750,000 dollar sale. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent runs 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and the research notes that Illinois transfer taxes sit on the higher end nationally, so the two lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on that sale. Inspection concessions on older North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings, and the ledger concludes that a 750,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
Time adds a second, quieter deduction. Annual property tax bills on Wilmette homes commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, which is 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars for every month a house sits. Four to seven months of market time, normal for an older home competing against new construction, costs 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, and a winter listing that waits until spring burns 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, which is why the calendar belongs in any honest resale comparison.
The off market route answers each of those lines directly. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so in a village where the blocks know each other the sale stays private until the deed records. Flexibility comes second: a direct cash sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement when a household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days of the listed route. The third benefit is that no commission is charged, sparing the 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth is that no seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 to 2 percent so the combined saving passes 50,000 dollars at that price point. The fifth is that the sale is as is, with no inspections or repairs, no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and no 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions reopening the price after agreement. The full cost picture is laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in Wilmette.

How can an owner test whether a buyer is genuine?
Because Frontier Capitals works in this market every week, its own role belongs on the record. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler. It sources off market deals to builders, agrees a purchase with an owner, and places the property with a builder who delivers the next home. It does not claim to be a builder, it does not pour foundations, and an owner should hold every buyer in this market, including this company, to the same documentary tests.
Sorting a genuinely funded purchaser from one who is merely hopeful comes down to four documentary checks. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, and refuse a statement in a different name or from a previous season. Search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, so that claimed past purchases can be confirmed as closed transactions (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, because a buyer with real money at risk behaves differently from a buyer with nothing committed. Finally, read the contract for an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, since that combination marks a contract not meant to close in its own right. The methodology page explains how the figures in this series were assembled and confirms the geography the sample covers.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the Wilmette research: 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, of which builders acquired 12, giving the 100.0 percent builder demand rate quoted above (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is stated throughout with its small sample caveat, because 12 homes cannot stand in for every older house in the ZIP. The residual land illustration used in this series, in which a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale less roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leaves a residual land value near 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, is a simplified model and is labelled as such wherever it appears. This report was assembled without entering any Wilmette property for an inspection, and without commissioning an appraisal of any address in 60091. The central limitation for this headline is geographic: the study documents 60091 alone, so no figure for any other ZIP code is stated, and any ranking across ZIP codes would require data that does not exist in the source file.
Conclusion
Wilmette resale values cannot be ranked by ZIP code from this evidence, because 60091 is the only ZIP code the research documents. Inside that ZIP, the hierarchy is real and readable: finished new construction from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars at the top (Redfin, 2026), older homes averaging 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and street, lot width and closeness to the lake and the village center deciding where any one house lands. An owner who reads those layers, and who counts commission, closing costs, concessions and tax carrying costs against the gross figure, will judge an offer more accurately than an owner chasing a ZIP league table that was never compiled.
Owners who want the comparison run for a specific Wilmette address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If your ZIP code is the same as every other Wilmette seller, what will you compete on instead: your street, your lot, or your timing?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does this research cover more than one Wilmette ZIP code?
No. The sample covers 60091 alone, with 12 pre-1981 homes recorded (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No resale figure for any other ZIP code exists in the data, so this report states none and ranks none.
Which parts of 60091 show the strongest resale outcomes?
The documented drivers are street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center, which together place new construction between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The file names drivers, not a street by street price table.
What did older homes average against new construction?
In the sample, the older houses changed hands at an average of just 27.5 percent of what new houses built on similar lots achieved (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build, that relationship produced an older home sale near 633,000 dollars.
How reliable is the 100.0 percent builder demand rate?
It is exact for the sample and limited by the sample. Twelve of 12 sampled homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but 12 homes are a small base, so the rate signals strong demand rather than guaranteeing an outcome for any single house.
Where can an owner verify a claimed resale price?
Closed prices can be checked in recorded deeds and parcel records held by the county (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Cook County, 2026). Portal estimates for 60091 offer a starting view (Zillow, 2026), while the recorded deed is the confirming document.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.