Older homes in 60091 are worth, on the evidence of the sample compiled for this report, an average of 27.5 percent of what new construction sells for on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With new construction on comparable Wilmette lots closing from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), that relationship places the worked example plainly: beside a new build that sold for 2,300,000 dollars, the older home nearby sold for roughly 633,000 dollars. Every one of the 12 pre-1981 homes in the sample was acquired by a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which tells an owner how the market currently reads this stock: principally as land with a house standing on it, priced from the finished home that can follow rather than from the rooms as they stand.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in 60091 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The research worked example pairs a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale with an older home sale near 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Prices achieved for newly built houses on similar Wilmette parcels span 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, with the exact result shifting by street, by how wide the lot runs, and by distance from both the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 12 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample of 12 that must carry its sample size with it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration leaves 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars of land value inside a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the worth of an older Wilmette home actually calculated?
Start from the finished product and work backwards, because that is how the buyers who took the whole sample priced these houses. A builder looking at a pre-1981 home in Wilmette begins with what a new house on that lot can sell for, using recent finished closings on comparable streets as the guide (Redfin, 2026). From that finished figure the builder removes construction cost, then a margin for capital and risk, then the costs of preparing the site, and what remains is the amount available for the land and the standing house together. The research illustration runs those numbers on a 2,300,000 dollar sale: roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars.
That residual is a ceiling for the land component, not a promised offer, and the distinction matters. The 27.5 percent average records what older homes actually achieved against finished prices, and it sits below the residual because real transactions also absorb holding time, financing, taxes during construction and the risk that the finished market moves while a project is underway. An owner who understands both numbers can have a serious conversation: the ratio describes history, the residual describes the most the arithmetic can support, and a genuine bid lands somewhere the documents can defend.
Parcel records ground the exercise for a specific address. Lot dimensions and assessed land values are held by the county assessor (Cook County Assessor, 2026), and the broader parcel and assessment file confirms how the county itself separates land from improvement value (Cook County, 2026). County context from the Census underlines why land carries so much of the total in this village: Cook County is densely settled and Wilmette adds almost no new residential parcels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When land cannot be created, the standing house competes with the lot it occupies, and for pre-1981 stock the lot usually wins. Owners can follow the same backwards method through the difference between a Wilmette home market value and land value.
Why do two older homes on nearby streets achieve different figures?
Because the finished value above them differs, and because their lots differ. The research names street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center as the forces that spread new construction across a range wider than 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and each force passes through to the older home beneath it. A wider lot supports a wider new house and a higher finished price. A street closer to Lake Michigan or to the village center supports buyers who will pay for that position in the finished product. A narrow interior lot supports neither to the same degree, however charming the standing house may be.
Condition moves a house within its band rather than between bands. A well kept older home can attract a household buyer who intends to live in it, and that competition can lift the outcome above what a builder alone would pay. Portal valuations sometimes capture a hint of that premium and sometimes miss it entirely, because the algorithms lean on nearby closings that mix older and new product (Zillow, 2026). The recorded deed remains the test that settles arguments: past sales of comparable older homes, in the buyer names shown on the deeds, can be inspected in the county record (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
Village permit history adds one more signal. Streets where substantial new houses have recently been permitted and built show a builder market that has already validated its finished prices (Village of Wilmette, 2026). An older home on such a street is priced against proven demand. An older home on a street with no recent replacement activity may still sell to a builder, yet the finished comparables are thinner and bids tend to be more cautious. National index movement, tracked in the House Price Index, sets the background tide for all of this without deciding any single street (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The street by street reading is developed further in what are comparable homes selling for in Wilmette.

Where does Wilmette sit inside the wider study?
Wilmette holds rank 56 of 189 in the neighbourhood study behind this series, placing the village in the upper portion of the markets measured, and its sample produced one of the ten perfect builder demand rates recorded across that study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That standing helps explain why the 27.5 percent relationship attracts so much attention from owners. In a weaker market an older home might wait for a household buyer willing to overlook its age. In Wilmette the replacement economics are strong enough that builders compete for the stock itself, and the average outcome reflects that competition. Owners should still treat the rank as context rather than as a valuation, since a rank orders markets against each other while a price is set by one lot, one street and one set of finished comparables at a time.
An owner can put those general figures to work on a single address without inventing any new ones. Start with the finished sales on the same street, note whether they sit toward the lower or upper part of the 1,800,000 dollar to 2,900,000 dollar range, and ask how the lot compares on width with the 6,600 square foot minimum recorded in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then check the assessor entry for that parcel against a neighbour that has already sold, because a difference in recorded dimensions often explains a difference in outcome that condition cannot (Cook County Assessor, 2026). The exercise rarely produces a single certain figure, but it does produce a defensible band, and a defensible band is what lets an owner recognise a fair offer and challenge a low one with evidence rather than feeling.
Does spending on the house raise what it is worth?
The research answers that question with a deliberately plain illustration. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the sale price by 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Both halves of that sentence deserve attention. For a household buyer, good work is worth something, though still less than it cost in this example. For a builder buyer, the same work is worth nothing at all, because none of it survives into the finished product.
Given that all 12 sampled homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), an owner preparing a pre-1981 Wilmette home for sale faces an uncomfortable probability: the most likely buyer may value the renovation at zero. That does not make every repair foolish. Work that keeps a house safe, dry and insurable protects the household buyer option, and a house that can be lived in keeps two kinds of buyer in the conversation. Work undertaken purely to raise the price, though, should be tested against the illustration before contracts are signed. Kitchens and bathrooms impress visitors; the sample suggests they rarely impress the cheque that actually closes.
Every week spent weighing that choice still carries its own holding expenses, whether or not the house moves any closer to a sale. Wilmette property tax bills commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, so each month of delay carries 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone, and four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. A winter listing that sits until spring burns 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars in taxes before mortgage, insurance, utilities or maintenance enter the account. Those figures belong in any renovation plan, because a project that takes a season to complete is spending tax money as surely as it spends contractor money. The timing question is examined in how long it takes to sell a house in Wilmette.
What does an owner keep from the headline figure on each route?
On the listed route, the research ledger starts with a 750,000 dollar sale and subtracts the normal charges. The agent commission alone, calculated at 5 to 6 percent of that 750,000 dollar figure, removes between 37,500 dollars and 45,000 dollars before any other deduction is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, so commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. Inspection concessions on older North Shore inventory routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing items, and the ledger concludes that the 750,000 dollar list price nets in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. A listed older home also takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted.
The direct off market route is structured to remove those deductions one by one. Privacy is the opening benefit: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records, a real consideration in a village where neighbours notice a sign on the first day. Flexible closing is the second benefit: a direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions is the third benefit, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the further 1 to 2 percent so the two avoided lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together. No inspections or repairs is the fifth: no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection concessions reopening the agreed figure. For an older home whose value sits mostly in its land, keeping the land price intact matters more than polishing a gross figure that deductions then erode, a point quantified in how much Wilmette homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
How should an owner check a buyer who quotes these figures?
Frontier Capitals states its position without decoration: it is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders. It agrees purchases with owners and places properties with the builders who deliver the next homes. It never claims to be a builder itself, and that honesty is the starting point for checking any buyer in this segment, this company included.
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and treat an older statement or a statement in another name as no evidence at all. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records to confirm that earlier purchases genuinely closed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, since a buyer risking real money is making a different promise from a buyer risking none. Read the contract for an assignment clause with a nominal deposit, the pairing that marks a contract not meant to close. An owner holding those four documents can compare a direct bid with the listed alternative calmly, and the methodology behind this series shows how its figures were built.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this report: 12 pre-1981 homes sampled in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, producing the 100.0 percent builder demand rate used above (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is presented with its small sample caveat throughout, since a dozen homes describe a pattern rather than a census of the ZIP. The residual illustration, in which a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, is a simplified model and not a promise of any individual offer. Putting together the valuation discussion above called for no inspection trip to any older home and no appraisal engagement on any parcel in 60091. Individual older homes will fall above or below the 27.5 percent average for reasons of street, width, condition and position that a 12 home sample cannot fully rank.
Conclusion
An older home in 60091 is worth what its lot can support, measured through the finished homes around it: an average of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), near 633,000 dollars beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build, inside a new construction range of 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Street, lot width and closeness to the lake and the village center move a given house around that average, renovation moves it only within its band, and the selling route decides how much of the gross figure survives commission, closing costs, concessions and taxes to reach the seller.
Owners who would like the backwards calculation run on a specific older Wilmette home can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When the market prices your house mainly as the ground it stands on, would you rather negotiate over the rooms, or over the lot?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average worth of an older home in 60091?
In the sample, older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example pairs a 2,300,000 dollar new build with an older home sale near 633,000 dollars.
Does the 27.5 percent figure value my specific house?
No. It is an average across 12 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your house will sit above or below it according to street, lot width, condition and proximity to the lake and the village center.
Why did builders buy every sampled older home?
The sample recorded 12 of 12 homes acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a small base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With almost no vacant land in Wilmette, builders obtain lots by purchasing the older homes standing on them.
Will renovating before sale raise the price I receive?
Only with a household buyer, and by less than the spend in the research illustration: 150,000 dollars of work lifting price by 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars, and by 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot.
Where can I check what similar older homes actually sold for?
Recorded deeds and parcel records are held by the county (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Cook County, 2026), sold listings cover the ZIP in detail (Redfin, 2026), and portal values give a rough first view (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.