Teardown properties in 60091 are selling at the level the sample records for older homes generally: an average of 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research worked example makes that concrete, pairing a new build sale of 2,300,000 dollars with an older home sale of roughly 633,000 dollars, inside a new construction range of 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). Demand at that level is not tentative. All 12 pre-1981 homes in the sample were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a sample of 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a Wilmette owner holding an older home on a workable lot is holding the exact input the local building market consumes.

Older home in Wilmette 60091 photographed from the street with a newer replacement house standing next door
Wilmette older home beside a replacement build, illustrating the market for teardown properties in 60091.

Key Findings

  • Teardown properties in the sample achieved the older home average of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example in the research pairs a 2,300,000 dollar new build with a teardown property sale near 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, setting the ceiling from which teardown prices are derived (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 12 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 100.0 percent rate that must be read with its small sample of 12 attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars of land value within a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is a teardown price built up in Wilmette?

The price is built backwards from the finished house, never forwards from the standing one. A builder first establishes what a new home on the lot can sell for, reading recent finished closings on comparable streets (Redfin, 2026). Construction cost comes out next, then a margin for the capital and the risk, then the cost of preparing the site. What survives that subtraction is the fund available for the property itself. The research illustration runs the sequence on a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale: roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars.

Actual teardown closings average below that residual ceiling, and the 27.5 percent ratio records the difference (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between the ceiling and the closing sit the costs the simplified illustration does not carry: taxes and insurance during a long build, financing, the chance that finished prices soften before the new house is ready, and the simple fact that a buyer who pays the full theoretical residual keeps nothing for error. An owner who knows both figures can judge a bid sensibly. A bid near the recorded ratio for a comparable lot is consistent with history. A bid far below it needs an explanation rooted in the lot, not in general talk about the market.

The public record lets an owner prepare before any negotiation. Parcel dimensions and assessed land values are available from the county assessor (Cook County Assessor, 2026), the county parcel and assessment file separates land value from improvement value (Cook County, 2026), and recorded deeds reveal what builders have paid for comparable properties in their own entity names (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Village permit records then show which of those purchases became finished houses and at what scale (Village of Wilmette, 2026). That chain of documents is the same chain a serious builder uses, and an owner who has read it cannot easily be talked below the evidence. The related record is gathered in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Wilmette.

What moves a teardown price up or down within 60091?

Street comes first. Finished prices differ by street even inside a village as compact as Wilmette, and a teardown on a street with recent finished sales at the top of the range inherits that strength. Lot width comes second, because width governs the size and presence of the house that can follow. Proximity comes third, with closeness to Lake Michigan and to the village center both named in the research as supports for the finished range (Redfin, 2026). A property strong on all three measures can achieve well above the sample average relationship. A property weak on all three can fall below it, and no amount of presentation changes that ordering.

The standing house itself moves the price least, which owners often find the hardest fact in this market. A sound roof, a renovated kitchen or a finished basement matter to a household buyer. To a builder pricing a teardown, they matter hardly at all, because the finished product replaces them entirely. The research renovation illustration states the consequence without softening it: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in the house, and it returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot. Money spent refreshing a likely teardown is therefore money spent for the owner own comfort while living there, not money invested toward the sale.

Wider context keeps the demand side firm. Wilmette offers effectively no vacant residential land, sits in Cook County on the North Shore, places its children in the New Trier High School district and runs Metra trains to the Loop, a combination the Census county profile helps frame (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Households who want new Wilmette housing can only obtain it where an older home gives way, and builders can only supply it by buying properties like the ones in this sample. National price movement tracked by the House Price Index lifts or steadies the finished side of the equation over time (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), while portal estimates for the ZIP give owners a rough, sometimes generous first impression that the deed record should correct (Zillow, 2026).

Newly completed house in Wilmette standing on a lot where a teardown property previously sold, showing the finished value behind the land price
Replacement home in Wilmette representing the finished sale that determines teardown property prices.

When does a teardown property achieve above the sample average?

Three conditions lift a closing beyond the 27.5 percent relationship, and each one can be checked before a property is offered. The first is a finished street record at the very top of the range, where recent new homes have closed close to 2,900,000 dollars and a buyer can underwrite the next project against proven outcomes rather than hopeful ones (Redfin, 2026). The second is a lot that removes design compromises: generous width, useful depth and a position that gives the finished home light and privacy. The third is competition on the day, when two builders with projects already underway nearby both need the parcel and bid against each other instead of against the seller opening figure.

None of those conditions can be created by staging or by photography. They are properties of the land and the street, which is why experienced sellers spend their preparation time on documents: the assessor entry for the parcel (Cook County Assessor, 2026), the deeds of nearby builder purchases (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and the permit history showing finished projects completed around the block (Village of Wilmette, 2026). A seller who can hand a bidder that packet has already done the work the bidder would otherwise price as uncertainty, and uncertainty is the quiet discount in most first offers.

Season plays a smaller role than owners expect. A finished home can be marketed toward spring, but a teardown property is bought for a project calendar measured in seasons of construction, so builders transact across the year when the right lot appears. What changes with the calendar is the seller carrying cost, not the buyer appetite: a property held through winter carries the tax burn described below, while a property sold promptly converts that same money into proceeds. Owners weighing a delay to chase a seasonal premium should set the possible gain against the certain hold expense first.

A seller who wants to test a teardown figure before offering the property can work through the recent record in a single afternoon. Pull the recorded deeds for older homes on nearby streets that sold to builder entities, and note the prices and buyer names those deeds show for properties like the one being priced (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Then look at the village permit record for the same addresses, to see which purchases were followed by substantial new houses and how recently that work was approved (Village of Wilmette, 2026). When the deed prices and the permit history point in the same direction, the teardown figure has documentary support. When they point apart, the cautious reading deserves the benefit of the doubt, because a purchase without a following project tells a different story from a purchase that became a finished house.

What does the seller keep after a teardown sale on each route?

The gross figure is only the beginning of the account. On the listed route, the research ledger works from a 750,000 dollar sale. On that same listed route, paying an agent at the customary rate of 5 to 6 percent costs a seller some 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars out of the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs remove a further 1 to 2 percent, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, so the commission and closing lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars combined. Inspection concessions on older North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings, an odd charge to pay on a house valued for its lot, yet listed buyers raise those findings because they are buying a house. The ledger concludes that a 750,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

Time charges the listed seller again. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted. Wilmette property taxes commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, which means 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars of tax for each month on the market, 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars across four to seven months of hold expense, and 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars burned by a winter listing that waits for spring. For a teardown property, whose buyer has no use for the interior, those months purchase nothing except exposure.

The direct off market route is designed around that mismatch. Privacy is the first benefit: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale remains private until the deed records. Flexible closing is the second: a direct cash sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions is the third, sparing the 5 to 6 percent, or 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the further 1 to 2 percent so the two avoided lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs is the fifth, and for a teardown it is decisive: no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions charged against a property whose value was never in its systems. An owner comparing routes should compare kept figures, a discipline set out in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Wilmette.

How does an owner confirm that a teardown buyer can close?

Frontier Capitals describes its own role exactly: the company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders. It contracts with owners and places properties with builders who deliver the finished homes. It never claims to be a builder, and it invites the same verification for itself that this report recommends for any buyer in the teardown market.

Four documents do the work. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days shows liquid capacity now, not last year. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, show that earlier teardown purchases actually closed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money typically 1 percent or more shows commitment that costs the buyer something if the buyer walks away. A contract carrying an assignment clause with only a nominal deposit shows the opposite, a contract not meant to close, and an owner should treat that pairing as a reason to pause. Owners can also review the methodology for how the sample and the ratio were compiled before relying on either in a negotiation.

Established Wilmette street where teardown sales have replaced several older homes with new construction
Wilmette street showing the pattern of older homes giving way to new builds after teardown sales.

Methodology and limitations

This report is based on the sample compiled for this report: 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, giving a 100.0 percent builder demand rate that is quoted with its small sample caveat because 12 homes cannot describe every property in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual land illustration, a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaving 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, is a simplified model and is labelled as such. For the teardown price evidence gathered here, the team conducted no inspection inside a property and commissioned no formal appraisal of one. No separate teardown only price series exists in the source file beyond the older home sample and the worked example, so teardown prices are reported through that evidence rather than through an invented sub market table.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 60091 are selling where the older home evidence says they should: at an average of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), near 633,000 dollars beside a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, within a new construction range of 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Street, lot width and proximity decide the position of any individual property, the standing house contributes least to the figure, and the selling route decides how much of the price survives commission, closing costs, concessions and taxes. An owner who prices from the finished homes, verifies the buyer on documents and compares kept proceeds rather than headlines is negotiating from the same evidence the builders use.

Owners who want a teardown valuation worked from their own lot and street can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the next house on your lot would sell for three times your own, what part of your price belongs to the home you have, and what part belongs to the ground?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical teardown selling price in 60091?

The sample average places older homes, including teardown properties, at 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build that produced a sale near 633,000 dollars.

Why is the residual land value higher than most teardown closings?

The residual of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars on the 2,300,000 dollar illustration is a simplified ceiling before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars and before holding, financing and market risk. Closed prices average below the ceiling for those reasons.

Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?

Very little for a builder buyer. The research illustration shows 150,000 dollars of renovation returning 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot, while adding 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars only for a buyer who will live in the house.

How many sampled Wilmette homes did builders buy?

All 12 pre-1981 homes in the sample were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample of 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The figure signals intense demand while remaining a sample result, not a census.

Where can I verify teardown sale prices myself?

Recorded deeds show closed prices and buyer entities in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), parcel records show lot dimensions and land values (Cook County Assessor, 2026), and sold listings cover finished prices for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.