On the documented Wilmette ledger, a 750,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The deductions are not mysterious. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Beyond the commission, the seller side of the closing statement carries its own additional charge, amounting to a further 1 to 2 percent of the price. Inspection concessions on older homes routinely take 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. Holding the house through four to seven months of market time takes 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. Added together, those documented lines explain how roughly a fifth to a quarter of a Wilmette sale price can be consumed by the process of selling it.

Key Findings
- A 750,000 dollar Wilmette list price nets in the high 500,000s after a normal listed cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent combine with commission to exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally.
- Inspection concessions on older North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings.
- Four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in hold expense, with property taxes alone at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month.
What are the commission and closing lines on a Wilmette sale?
Commission is the largest single deduction and the easiest to verify. The national profile data records typical total commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the Wilmette research applies that structure directly: at 750,000 dollars, the line is 37,500 dollars at the low end and 45,000 dollars at the high end. Sellers sometimes negotiate the rate, and the documented range already reflects that negotiation band. What sellers cannot negotiate away is the principle that a percentage of the price leaves with the transaction, so every additional month spent chasing a higher gross price must produce enough extra price to cover both the carrying cost of the wait and the commission on the increment.
Closing costs form the second line. Seller side costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, covering the sellers share of title, recording, tax proration mechanics and transfer taxes. The Wilmette file notes that Illinois transfer taxes sit on the higher end nationally, a detail that matters in Cook County where tax related closing items are already prominent (Cook County, 2026). At 750,000 dollars, 1 to 2 percent is 7,500 to 15,000 dollars. Combined with commission, the two percentage lines alone commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, or roughly 6 to 8 percent of the sale price, before anything has gone wrong and before a single repair has been discussed. County assessment and proration records govern how the tax portion is split at closing, which is why sellers reviewing a settlement statement should trace that line to the assessor data for the parcel (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Title and deed mechanics add smaller but real amounts inside the closing total. Recording the transaction, clearing liens and confirming clear title run through county recorder processes (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). A seller with an old unreleased mortgage or a paperwork gap from a prior refinance can face delay costs that exceed the recording fees themselves, because delay extends the holding clock described below. Clean title work prepared early is one of the few cost controls entirely in the sellers hands.
The broader market context explains why these percentage costs have stayed firm. National existing home reporting and commission analysis through 2025 and 2026 show the 5 to 6 percent structure persisting as the typical frame (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while valuation and sold data for 60091 show Wilmette prices high enough that each percentage point carries unusual dollar weight (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026). At Wilmette prices, a single percentage point on a 750,000 dollar sale is 7,500 dollars. Percentages that sound modest in a brochure become household scale money at closing.
That dollar weight is one reason an automated estimate should never be used as the gross figure in this ledger. The estimate for an older Wilmette home blends nearby closings, including new construction, into one value and states no condition, no lot distinction and no deduction for the costs this report counts (Zillow, 2026). A seller who applies a 5 to 6 percent commission and the other documented lines to an inflated estimate will misstate both sides of the comparison at once, overstating what a listing might gross and overstating what its percentage costs would be. Use a gross figure grounded in recorded sales of comparable older homes, then apply the ledger to that figure, so the percentages are charged on a price a buyer has actually shown willingness to pay.
Why do inspection concessions hit older Wilmette homes so hard?
Because age concentrates findings. A house built before 1981, the profile of the entire 12 home sample in this study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), presents masonry joints, electrical panels, plumbing lines, roofs and drainage that have served for more than four decades. An inspector does not need to find a crisis to create a negotiation. A list of ordinary age related items, priced by the buyers contractors, becomes a request for a credit, and the research ledger records those concessions at 15,000 to 35,000 dollars routinely on older North Shore inventory. The buyer frames the request as fairness. The seller experiences it as a second price reduction arriving after the first negotiation has closed.
Sellers can spend before listing in the hope of avoiding concessions, but the research renovation arithmetic limits that strategy. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars with a buyer who intends to live in the house and returns 0 dollars with a buyer who clears the lot. Smaller defensive spending follows the same logic at smaller scale: it may reduce a concession request, it rarely eliminates the category, because the inspection will still find the age of the systems that were not replaced. Federal appraisal and valuation guidance shapes how lenders view condition findings on financed purchases (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), adding another party whose standards the seller must satisfy when the buyer uses a mortgage.
The concession line also interacts with market time. A house that sits while competing against new construction, which in Wilmette sells from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026), accumulates both holding cost and inspection risk. The longer the exposure, the more likely the eventual buyer is an investor minded household or a builder, and those buyers price condition findings into the offer from the start rather than discovering them later. Either way the seller pays for condition: upfront in the offer, or later in the concession. The report on what closing costs Wilmette sellers typically pay isolates the closing portion of this ledger for readers who want that line in finer detail.

What does time itself cost a Wilmette seller?
Time is the least visible line and often the second largest. Annual property tax bills for Wilmette houses frequently fall somewhere between 18,000 dollars and 35,000 dollars, depending on the individual property. Divided across months, that is 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone for every month the house remains unsold, before mortgage payments, insurance, utilities, lawn and snow care and ordinary maintenance are added. The research totals four to seven months of market time, described as normal for older homes competing against new construction, at 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. A winter listing that sits until spring burns 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone while producing no progress toward a closing.
The listed timeline behind those months deserves spelling out. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, and the research FAQ frames the full listed route at 90 to 150 or more days in some cases. Preparation before listing, photography, pricing discussions and the gap between contract and closing all sit outside the days on market figure that sellers usually quote to themselves. County housing data and census context show a mature, high value market where buyers can afford to be selective (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and selective buyers extend timelines for older product. Permit activity for replacement houses also reminds sellers that part of their competition is not other older homes at all, but the promise of a new house on a similar lot (Village of Wilmette, 2026).
Price reductions belong in this section, because time and reductions travel together. The headline ledger in this report nets the seller in the high 500,000s before any price reduction. A reduction taken in month three to restart interest is therefore an additional cost of the chosen route, even though it never appears on a settlement statement. Sellers comparing routes should compare realistic closing prices, not opening asking prices, and should count the months at the documented tax rate while they decide. The companion calculation in the report on net proceeds after selling a higher priced Wilmette home applies the same percentage structure at a larger price to show how the lines scale.
How does the direct route change the cost ledger?
A direct off market sale removes or compresses most of the lines above, which is why the comparison belongs in a cost report. The five documented benefits read as cost deletions. Privacy and no showings delete the marketing period entirely: no open houses, no public exposure and no staging cycle, with the sale private until the deed records. Flexible closing deletes holding cost: a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or on a date months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commission deletes the largest line: 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), or 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on the 750,000 dollar reference sale. No seller closing costs delete the second percentage line: the typical 1 to 2 percent, which combined with commission commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on that sale. No inspections or repairs delete the concession line: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions documented for older inventory.
Those deletions do not prove the direct route always nets more, because the direct price reflects land value: sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of finished prices on comparable lots, and builders took all 12 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose house commands a strong household price well above land value may still net more by listing and paying the ledger. A seller whose realistic household price sits near land value will usually net more by deleting the ledger. The honest exercise is to run both nets with the documented figures, using sold evidence (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026) for the gross estimates and the rates in this report for the deductions. Sellers can check the sampled geography on the coverage page and request a direct figure through the contact page to complete the comparison.
The direct buyer should be verified with the same rigour applied to the cost figures. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, not a builder, and it states that role openly. The four verification points from the research are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Cook County, 2026), earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, and rejection of the assignment clause plus nominal deposit combination that marks a contract not meant to close. A low cost route with an unverified buyer is not low cost at all if the contract fails in week three and the holding clock restarts.

Methodology and limitations
The ledger in this report is built on the documented Wilmette reference case: a 750,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and hold expense of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars over four to seven months, producing a net in the high 500,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those lines come from the research file and the source pool, not from a settlement statement for a specific address, and individual sales will vary with negotiated commission, tax prorations from assessor records (Cook County Assessor, 2026), title conditions in recorder files (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026) and the actual months consumed. The market sample behind the builder figures covers 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all acquired by builders, for a 100.0 percent builder demand rate that is stated throughout with its small sample caveat. The residual land illustration referenced in this series is a simplified model and is not used to build the cost ledger here. No home was inspected for this ledger, and no appraisal supports its figures. Tax and closing mechanics draw on county material (Cook County, 2026). Market levels draw on sold data (Redfin, 2026) alongside valuation data (Zillow, 2026). Permit context draws on village material (Village of Wilmette, 2026). Background draws on census material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) together with federal housing material (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Conclusion
Selling a house in Wilmette through a listing costs far more than the commission line that dominates most discussions. On the documented 750,000 dollar reference sale, commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and hold expense of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars combine to leave the seller in the high 500,000s before any price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who total those lines before choosing a route, and who compare the listed net with a verified direct net, make the decision on arithmetic rather than on habit.
Owners who would like the ledger run at their own price and timeline can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When the process of selling can consume more than the price of the car in the garage and the kitchen renovation combined, which line of the ledger will you challenge first?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total documented cost on a 750,000 dollar Wilmette sale?
The research ledger leaves the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, closing costs, concessions and hold expense together account for the difference from the 750,000 dollar price.
How much is commission alone at Wilmette prices?
At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Each percentage point equals 7,500 dollars at that price.
Are closing costs included in the commission figure?
No. Seller closing costs are a separate line at a typical 1 to 2 percent, including transfer taxes that sit on the higher end nationally in Illinois. Combined, commission and closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on the reference sale (Cook County, 2026).
Why are holding costs counted as a cost of selling?
Because the seller pays them only while the sale is pending. Wilmette taxes alone run 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month, and four to seven months of market time totals 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in hold expense (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Can the major cost lines be avoided?
In a direct sale they are removed or compressed: no commission, no seller closing costs, no inspection concessions and a closing in 7 to 21 days. The trade off is a land based price, and any comparison should be made on a net basis, drawing on sold evidence (Redfin, 2026), on valuation evidence (Zillow, 2026), on village material (Village of Wilmette, 2026), on census material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and on federal housing material (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.