Homes in Wilmette are selling at two very different levels depending on whether the product is new or old, and the recorded pattern in 60091 is unusually clear. New construction on comparable lots has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, shaped by street, lot width and distance from the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 27.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which puts an older house near 633,000 dollars when the comparable finished house sells for 2,300,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Asking prices can wander well away from those outcomes, so the selling record, not the listing record, is where the answer lives.

Key Findings
- Finished new houses on comparable Wilmette lots have sold in the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars range in the research record (Redfin, 2026).
- The 12 sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, a ratio that turns a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale into roughly 633,000 dollars for the older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, giving a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent on a sample that is small and should be read as such (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 750,000 dollar list price can leave a seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any reduction, once the costs of the listed route are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Property taxes alone add 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars for every month a Wilmette home waits for its buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where do actual selling prices separate from asking prices?
An asking price is an opening position. A selling price is money that changed hands, was documented and can be checked. Wilmette owners often meet the first number on a portal page and assume it describes the market, when in fact portals mix sold homes, active listings and automated estimates in one view (Zillow, 2026). The sold entries carry the weight. They show what a buyer was willing to fund on a particular street, for a particular lot, at a particular moment.
County material provides the firmer footing underneath those portal entries, because parcel and assessment records tie a property to its land, its dimensions and its recent sale information (Cook County, 2026). A price that looks mysterious on a listing page often becomes readable once the parcel is understood. A high result may reflect a wide lakefront lot rather than a remarkable house, and a modest result may reflect a narrow lot rather than a failed sale.
The distinction matters most for older homes because their asking prices frequently borrow confidence from nearby new construction. An owner sees a finished house close at 2,600,000 dollars two streets away and lists the family colonial at a figure that assumes some of that shine transfers. The sample ratio says the transfer is limited. Older homes averaged a little over a quarter of the comparable new build figure, not half and not two thirds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who start from the ratio and then adjust for their own lot tend to land closer to reality than sellers who start from the newest house on the block and discount by feel.
Time exposes the gap when the opening figure is wrong. A listed older home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, and the research also frames the listed route at 90 to 150 or more days in its answers to sellers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). During those months the taxes keep running, the insurance keeps running and the eventual buyer can see exactly how long the property has waited. A price that began as optimism can end as evidence against itself.
Owners looking for the unvarnished record can compare the sold picture with how much a house is worth in Wilmette in 2026, which works through the valuation side, while this report stays with completed transactions and what they reveal.
Which sales explain the top of the Wilmette range?
The upper band belongs to new construction, and understanding its composition prevents a common misreading. A finished sale between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars is not a payment for land alone, and it is not a payment for an older house with better paint (Redfin, 2026). It is a payment for land, a newly built structure, current systems and the ability to move into a North Shore address without a construction project. The buyer is purchasing the completed outcome on an established street near Lake Michigan, within the New Trier district, with Metra access to the Loop already in place.
The research residual shows how that finished figure is divided, in a simplified illustration that should not be read as a promise. From a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent is allowed, leaving a residual for land near 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read carefully, that illustration explains both bands at once. The new house sells where it does because construction is expensive, and the land under it can still be worth more than many older houses sell for whole.
Village permit records sit behind those finished sales, documenting building work and foundation requirements for the projects that later appear as top band closings (Village of Wilmette, 2026). A street with several permitted projects in recent years is a street where the top band is not a rumour. Its closings are on record, and they reset expectations for every remaining older property nearby.
Position inside the village moves a new build within its range. The research ties the spread to street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). A wider parcel on a lakefront street supports a larger finished house and a buyer pool that is paying for scarcity as much as for rooms. An interior lot farther west supports a strong result too, but usually a different one. Countywide housing and population context from the Census helps frame why demand persists across those positions in a built out suburb with no meaningful supply of vacant residential land (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
None of this means an older home should be priced by simply taking 27.5 percent of the highest new sale anyone can find. The ratio belongs to comparable lots. Pairing an older house with a finished sale on a much wider or better placed lot inflates the starting point before the percentage is even applied, which is why what comparable homes are selling for in Wilmette treats the matching process as the main task.

What are older Wilmette homes bringing in practice?
In practice, the sampled older homes brought land centred prices. Twelve pre-1981 properties were sampled, builders acquired all 12, and the average outcome sat at 27.5 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small, only 12 homes, and that limit belongs in every retelling of the 100.0 percent builder rate. What the sample cannot tell us is the fate of every older house in the ZIP code. What it can tell us is that, among the properties studied, the buyer was consistently the party who wanted the site.
The 1955 colonial used in the renovation illustration shows why sellers and buyers can look at the same older house and see different assets. Spend 150,000 dollars renovating it and the price might rise by 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars for someone who will live there, yet the return is 0 dollars from a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither buyer is mistaken. One is buying rooms, finishes and a place to raise a family on an oldest street or near the village center. The other is buying frontage, depth and permission to start again.
Assessor records sharpen that reading because they separate the parcel story from the house story, recording lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for properties across 60091 (Cook County Assessor, 2026). When two older houses of similar size sell at noticeably different levels, the parcel entries often explain more than the bedroom counts do. Frontage that allows a wider new house, or a lot that comfortably exceeds the 6,600 sq ft minimum in the sample, gives the next project more room to work with (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Deed records then confirm who paid what, and they are public enough for any owner to test a claim against them (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). A seller told that builders are active on a street can look for the pattern of purchases in the recorded transactions rather than relying on a conversation. Equally, a seller told that households are paying a premium for original houses can ask which recorded sales show it. Actual selling prices reward that kind of checking because they leave a trail.
It is also worth separating a strong gross result from a strong net result at this level of the market. An older home that eventually sells for 750,000 dollars after months of exposure has not delivered 750,000 dollars to its owner. The ledger in the next section shows how far the kept amount can fall, and why some sellers accept a direct figure that looks lower on paper.
How much of the selling price does the seller actually keep?
The kept amount is where Wilmette selling prices become personal. On a 750,000 dollar transaction handled through a normal listing, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, with Illinois transfer taxes described in the research as being on the higher end nationally. Together, commission and closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on that 750,000 dollar sale, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price before anything else is counted.
Inspections take the next slice on older stock. Concessions on 70 year old North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings, according to the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those findings rarely surprise the owner who has lived with the house for decades, but they surprise the paperwork. A buyer with a mortgage and an inspector has both the motive and the mechanism to reopen the price after it seemed settled.
Carrying costs finish the erosion. Wilmette tax bills commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, and four to seven months of market time can cost 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense once the full carrying picture is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Hold a listing through the winter into spring and the tax meter alone runs another 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars. Add those months to the commission, closing and concession lines and the research conclusion becomes understandable: a 750,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
Against that ledger, the off market route offers five specific protections for an older Wilmette home. Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, keeping the sale quiet among neighbours until the deed records. Flexible timing comes second, with a direct closing in 7 to 21 days or a closing set months out with a leaseback style arrangement, compared with 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. No commission comes third, avoiding the 5 to 6 percent charge and its 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars cost on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs comes fourth, avoiding the typical 1 to 2 percent line so the two avoided charges together pass 50,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs comes fifth, with no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no reopening of the price around the 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in concessions older inventory routinely faces.
Owners weighing the two routes can use the guide to how much a Wilmette house costs to sell alongside the sold figures here. The gross price tells one story, the net proceeds tell the one the bank account will remember.
Who is paying these prices, and how should a seller verify them?
The paying parties in the older home sample were builders, and any seller dealing with that market should know exactly where an intermediary stands. In that market, Frontier Capitals works on the wholesale side, bringing off market houses to builders rather than purchasing as an end builder. It reaches an agreement with an owner and places the property with a builder. It does not claim to be the builder, does not build the replacement house itself, and should be judged as a sourcing party whose value lies in bringing a real builder backed offer to an owner without a public listing.
Verification is straightforward and an owner should insist on all of it. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, not an undated letter and not funds shown in a different name. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through county records to see whether that entity has closed purchases before (Cook County, 2026). In the written contract, check that earnest money reaches typically 1 percent or more of the amount being paid. Read the contract for an assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit, a pairing the research identifies as the mark of a contract not meant to close by the party signing it.
Those checks matter because actual prices are only actual when a transaction closes. A high verbal figure from an unverified buyer costs a seller weeks if it collapses, and weeks in Wilmette carry the tax and insurance costs described above. A slightly lower figure from a verified buyer, with funds shown and deeds on record, is the real selling price in waiting. Sellers who want to confirm that their address falls within the study geography can check the coverage area before starting those conversations.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the 12 home pre-1981 sample from 60091, in which builders acquired 12 homes and the builder demand rate was 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample size is 12, so the perfect rate is reported with that caveat and never as a census of the ZIP code. Selling ranges for new construction and the older home ratio come from the same research file, checked against listing and county sources in the pool below.
The residual land figure is a simplified illustration, not a promise: a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leave 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars for land before site preparation. No inspection was carried out for this report and no appraisal was performed on any property discussed. Wider price movement is tracked separately through the House Price Index, which operates at a broader geography than Wilmette alone (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Conclusion
What Wilmette homes are actually selling for depends on which product is being sold. New construction has closed from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars on comparable lots, sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of the comparable new build price, and a 750,000 dollar listed sale can leave its seller in the high 500,000s once a normal cycle of costs has run (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The recorded sale, adjusted for the costs of reaching it, is the number worth planning around.
Owners who want the recorded picture for their own street reviewed can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the newest house near you sold for three times your likely figure, would you still price from it, or would you start from what buyers actually paid for houses like yours?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the selling range for new construction in Wilmette?
New construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, with street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center shaping where a given house lands (Redfin, 2026).
What did sampled older homes sell for relative to new builds?
They averaged 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build, that ratio produces an older home figure of roughly 633,000 dollars.
Are asking prices a reliable guide to Wilmette selling prices?
Only loosely. Portals combine active listings, sold homes and estimates in one place (Zillow, 2026). Recorded sales and deed records show the amounts buyers actually funded, which is why this report builds from them.
Why can a 750,000 dollar sale leave so much less than 750,000 dollars?
Commission of 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars and months of carrying costs combine to bring the net into the high 500,000s in the research example (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How long does reaching an actual selling price usually take?
Paying cash and buying directly usually brings the closing date down to somewhere between 7 to 21 days. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are included (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.