Two different scoreboards answer this headline, and a seller needs to know which one a property will be judged on. On the absolute scoreboard, Paradise Valley 85253 stands at the top of the local set, where recent new builds have sold from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars and older estates changed hands at roughly 1,900,000 dollars to 5,060,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). On the relative scoreboard, the leaders are the ZIP codes where older homes outsell new construction, led by Fountain Hills 85268 at 160.4 percent, North Scottsdale 85255 at 154.7 percent and Troon and Desert Mountain 85262 at 128.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report ranks the local ZIP codes on both scoreboards and shows what each ranking means for an owner deciding how to sell.

Key Findings
- 14,800,000 dollars was the top of the recent new build sale range recorded for Paradise Valley 85253, the highest ceiling in the local set (Redfin, 2026)
- 160.4 percent was the average older home price ratio in 85268, the strongest relative resale reading in the set (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 154.7 percent was the average ratio in 85255, where 58 older homes formed the largest sample in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 128.9 percent was the average ratio in 85262, built on a sample of 38 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 24.7 percent was the average ratio in 85260, the lowest relative reading, marking a land market rather than a resale market (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 906,900 dollars was the approximate citywide median sale price in the Scottsdale snapshot reported in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026)
Which ZIP codes lead when resale value is measured in absolute dollars?
Paradise Valley Core 85253 leads by a distance that no other local ZIP approaches. Recent new construction there sold between 5,600,000 dollars and 14,800,000 dollars across 2025 and 2026, including a cash sale at 8,593,000 dollars in the middle of the range (Redfin, 2026). At the sample ratio of 34.2 percent, an older estate on a comparable lot changed hands in a band around 1,900,000 dollars to 5,060,000 dollars. Even the older stock in 85253 therefore trades at prices that most Scottsdale ZIP codes reserve for their finished new builds.
The northern luxury ZIP codes form the next tier in absolute terms. New construction in 85262 has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 5,000,000 dollar plus range, and new construction in 85266 has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). New builds in 85255 have sold between 1,600,000 dollars and 3,500,000 dollars, while product in and around 85254 has sold between 1,700,000 dollars and 3,200,000 dollars. Arcadia and Camelback East 85018 produced new build sales from 2,199,000 dollars at 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on premium compounds.
The southern infill ZIP codes sit lower on the absolute ladder without being weak markets. New infill construction in Old Town 85251 has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026). New construction in the Cactus Corridor 85260 has sold between 1,700,000 dollars and 2,300,000 dollars. A citywide median near 906,900 dollars (Redfin, 2026) reminds readers that even the lower rungs of this local ladder stand well above the typical American resale.
Automated valuation coverage helps owners place an individual address inside these bands, with the caveat that automated figures are estimates rather than transaction evidence (Zillow, 2026). The ranking method used in the companion study Which Scottsdale Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values? weighs the same evidence against the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent that a listed resale carries at any altitude of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At the top of the absolute ladder that percentage translates into six figure deductions, which is why altitude and net proceeds are different subjects.
Which ZIP codes lead when resale value is measured against new construction?
The relative scoreboard crowns the places where the existing housing stock refuses to behave like a discount product. Fountain Hills 85268 leads at 160.4 percent, with older homes in the sample averaging roughly one and three fifths times the price of new builds on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). North Scottsdale 85255 follows at 154.7 percent, and 85262 follows at 128.9 percent. The data file warns that these readings signal small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets and composition effects, since custom resales on view lots are being compared with production builds on interior lots.
The middle of the relative table is where land markets begin. Paradise Valley at 34.2 percent, Arcadia at 32.3 percent, Old Town at 29.9 percent, Pinnacle Peak at 27.5 percent and the 85254 area at 27.3 percent all show older homes trading near a quarter to a third of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Cactus Corridor closes the table at 24.7 percent. In those ZIP codes the resale value of the existing structure is a minority component of the transaction, and ranking them by resale strength without that context flatters nobody.
Builder demand rates complete the relative picture by showing what buyers did with the older stock. Builders acquired 85.2 percent of the 85254 sample, 83.3 percent of the 85260 sample and 68.8 percent of the 85266 sample, against only 19.0 percent of the 85255 sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ZIP can therefore rank near the top for absolute value and near the bottom for resale durability, or the reverse, depending on which scoreboard a reader chooses.
City and county demographic frames help explain why the relative leaders cluster where views and guard gates concentrate. QuickFacts for Scottsdale city describes the municipal population and housing base (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while the county QuickFacts entry covers the wider Maricopa County market that feeds buyer demand into these enclaves (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Demographics do not set a resale price, yet they describe the buyer pool depth that sustains premium resales through softer national stretches.
How does residual pricing explain the gap between the two scoreboards?
Residual pricing is the bridge, because it shows how a land market computes value in the places where resale rankings look weak. The method takes a new build sale price, subtracts construction and soft costs, subtracts margin and financing, and assigns the remainder to the land. In 85253 the worked illustration starts at an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 2,800,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value between 3,500,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate.
In the land driven ZIP codes the same method produces the prices that look modest beside luxury resales. An Old Town illustration starting at a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale leaves residual land value near 640,000 to 720,000 dollars after roughly 640,000 dollars of costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An 85254 illustration starting at 2,400,000 dollars leaves land value near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars. Those residuals are not failed resale values. They are successful land values, computed by a different buyer with a different product in mind.
Parcel records determine which properties qualify for which computation, because lot size, shape and permit history control the replacement product (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The minimum lot spread in the set runs from 3,818 square feet in 85251 to 31,550 square feet in 85266, an eightfold physical difference hiding inside one city name. An owner who has not checked the parcel record is guessing which scoreboard will judge the property.
The cross valley comparison in How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Paradise Valley Compared With Scottsdale? applies this bridge where the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent would otherwise consume a measurable slice of even a Paradise Valley residual (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Land value and resale value converge in that comparison, because both are finally measured by what the seller keeps.

What does as is mean inside a high resale value ZIP code?
It means the seller declines to fund the presentation that retail buyers pay premiums for, and accepts that the price will reflect the decision. In the above 100 percent ZIP codes that choice carries unusual weight, because the premium there attaches to finished condition, updated systems and move in readiness. A dated home in 85255 sold as is may be priced by the land bid rather than by the estate ratios that headline the area, simply because the premium buyers were shopping for condition the seller chose not to supply.
In the land driven ZIP codes as is carries almost no penalty, since the buyer intends to replace the structure and prices the parcel through the residual. A seller in 85251 or 85260 who skips repairs loses little, because the inspection economy of credits between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars never forms around a transaction whose product is dirt. The same contract term therefore has opposite price consequences on opposite scoreboards, which is why ZIP identity must precede the as is decision.
Late 2025 market reporting described conditions softening across many segments (Zillow, 2025), and national data showed existing home sales falling 2.0 percent in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). In a softening tape, the premium for finished condition can narrow while land residuals anchored to demonstrated new build sales hold steadier. Owners in premium ZIP codes should test both bids in such an environment rather than assuming the historical premium will simply reappear.
How can a seller in a top ranked ZIP separate a direct buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
The size of the numbers raises the value of ordinary verification. A direct buyer proves funds in the buying entity name, documents recorded purchases and signs a contract that closes in that same name with earnest money genuinely at risk. At Paradise Valley and northern price levels, 1 percent earnest money is a serious sum, and a buyer willing to post it is making a statement a brochure cannot imitate.
A bad actor wholesaler works the prestige of these ZIP codes as a persuasion tool, implying that access to wealthy end buyers justifies a discounted contract price. The assignment clause is where that implication becomes money, because the spread between the contract and the eventual buyer price is collected from the seller equity. The more valuable the ZIP, the more room a spread has to hide, and the less a seller should accept narrative in place of documents.
Frontier Capitals applies its stated model uniformly across the ranking table. It sources off market deals to builders, describes itself as a wholesaler in technical terms and does not present itself as a builder. Sellers in any ZIP can verify the surrounding record through recorded deeds, which show which entities closed the purchases they claim (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The ranking evidence itself is the seller protection against flattery. An offer for a property in a 154.7 percent ZIP should be tested against finished resale evidence, while an offer in a 24.7 percent ZIP should be tested against the residual. Confusing those tests is how a seller in a strong area accepts a weak price with a clear conscience.
Do timelines change which ZIP ranking matters to a seller?
They can, because a premium that takes months to collect is worth less than the same premium collected promptly. The citywide snapshot put average market time at 77 days with 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026), and luxury inventory at the top of the absolute ladder can sit far longer, as the 85253 record of a 531 day listing history on one estate illustrates in the underlying research. A seller measuring a resale premium should therefore discount it by the carrying months required to earn it.
The valuation anchor in How Much Is a House Worth in Scottsdale in 2026? frames that discount against a direct closing window of 7 to 21 days compared with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in the process. For a land driven property, the shorter window usually confirms the residual route. For a premium resale property, the longer window is a cost the premium must be large enough to repay.
What matters is that the seller performs the discount consciously. Ranked ZIP tables describe prices at the moment of sale, not the months of taxes, insurance and maintenance consumed while reaching that moment. Two identical prices in the same ZIP are not identical outcomes when one took three weeks and the other took three seasons to arrive.
Which direct sale protections apply in every ZIP on the table?
Privacy protection applies first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in any ZIP code. A Paradise Valley estate sale stays out of the neighborhood conversation, and an Old Town infill sale stays equally quiet. The value of that discretion scales with the prominence of the address, yet the mechanism is identical everywhere.
Schedule control applies second, through a closing in 7 to 21 days for speed or months out with a leaseback for flexibility, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. Commission protection applies third, with none of the typical 5 to 6 percent charged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost protection applies fourth, with none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in seller side charges, a pair of protections that commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale and far more at the prices in the top ranked ZIP codes.
Condition protection applies fifth, since an as is direct transfer produces no inspection credits or reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and demands no repair program beforehand. Any owner can confirm whether a specific address is inside the researched coverage through the coverage checker, whatever its ZIP ranking happens to be.

Methodology and limitations
The rankings in this report are assembled from the data file for the series, which consolidates nine Scottsdale area samples from the 189 neighborhood builder demand study. Ratios and demand rates describe the sample compiled for this report in each ZIP, with sample sizes from 12 homes in 85260 to 58 homes in 85255, and they should not be read as census figures for any ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New build ranges come from dated sold listings in the market sources listed below (Redfin, 2026).
No appraisal was commissioned and no individual property was valued in the preparation of this report. The above 100 percent ratios are flagged in the underlying data as composition effects involving small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets, and this report repeats that caution wherever the figures appear. Automated valuations cited for context are estimates, and residual illustrations are simplified pricing models rather than offers or opinions of value.
The central limitation is that a ZIP code is a mailing boundary, not a market boundary. Streets inside one ZIP can belong to different buyer pools, and a single premium enclave can lift a ZIP average above what streets a mile away will ever see. Owners should treat the rankings as a map of where to investigate, then let parcel evidence and buyer identity settle the value of a specific home.
Conclusion
On absolute dollars, Paradise Valley 85253 holds the highest resale values in the local set, with the northern luxury ZIP codes behind it and the southern infill ZIP codes lower at the ceiling. On relative terms, 85268, 85255 and 85262 lead because their older homes outsell new construction in the samples, while the land driven ZIP codes trade at a quarter to a third of new build prices by design. A seller who knows which scoreboard governs the property can choose a route that matches it, instead of chasing a ranking the house was never going to win. Owners who want their ZIP and their parcel read together can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Which scoreboard will the buyer for your house actually be reading from when the offer is written?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The buying area follows the 189 neighborhoods in the builder demand study, covering each Scottsdale area ZIP code ranked anywhere in this report. The coverage checker on this site gives an address level answer immediately, and calling 401-219-4207 confirms coverage for any edge case.
Why does 85253 rank first in dollars but not in ratio?
Its new build prices are so high that older estates at 34.2 percent of those prices still outvalue entire homes elsewhere. Ratio measures the share, while the dollar ranking measures the amount, and 85253 wins the amount by a wide margin.
Should a seller in 85255 automatically list rather than sell directly?
The 154.7 percent average argues for testing the resale route, not for assuming it wins after costs. A dated interior home may still price closer to the land bid, and the net comparison decides the question property by property.
What makes the 85268 ratio the highest in the set?
The Fountain Hills sample blends view premium resales with a small new build comparison set, which the data file flags as a composition effect. The 160.4 percent figure documents real sampled transactions while warning readers not to generalize it to every older home in town.
Do low ratio ZIP codes mean weak markets?
A ratio near 25 to 30 percent marks a land market, where builders acquire most sampled older homes and pay residual prices for parcels. Weakness would mean few buyers at any price, while these ZIP codes show the opposite pattern of intense acquisition.
How should an owner use these rankings before selling?
Start with the ZIP ratio and demand rate to identify the likely buyer, then price the property on the matching basis, resale evidence for premium areas and residual math for land areas. That sequence prevents the two classic errors of renovating for a builder or discounting for a retail buyer.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. November Market Report and 2025 Market Trends in Review. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.