Teardown properties in 85254 are selling at prices set by land arithmetic, and the sample average puts the figure in concrete terms. Older homes in the ZIP changed hands at an average of 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which works out to roughly 655,000 dollars against a representative new build sale of 2,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual illustration in the underlying research supports higher figures for strong parcels, placing land value between 900,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars on that same new build comparison before site preparation. Demand explains why sellers can reach for the upper part of the range: builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes in the sample, a rate of 85.2 percent with no close rival in the Scottsdale set.

Key Findings
- 27.3 percent was the average selling level of older homes in 85254 measured against new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 655,000 dollars is the arithmetic average that ratio produces against a 2,400,000 dollar new build comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars was the residual land value band in the worked illustration at that same comparison price (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in the ZIP were acquired by builders, 23 of 27 sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 11,399 square feet was the minimum lot inside the sample, giving teardown parcels the scale builders require (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars was the site preparation allowance deducted after the residual in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
How are teardown prices in this ZIP actually formed?
They are formed backward from the replacement home, in a sequence that never asks what the existing house cost to build or maintain. The buyer first establishes what the finished new build will sell for, using recent new construction sales in and around the ZIP that have run from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars depending on lot size, street and finish level (Redfin, 2026). Construction spending, soft costs and financing come off next, followed by the margin the builder requires, and the remainder becomes the land budget from which a teardown offer is written.
The worked example in the research record shows each step at the center of the local range. A finished sale of 2,400,000 dollars, reduced by roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and by a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars. Site preparation between 25,000 dollars and 40,000 dollars then comes off that band, which is the point where the standing house finally appears in the math, as an expense to clear rather than as value to buy.
Actual closings average below the illustrative residual, and the gap is informative rather than disappointing. The 655,000 dollar average blends prime interior parcels with compromised ones, strong streets with ordinary ones and motivated sellers with patient ones. It also reflects negotiation, because a residual is a ceiling a builder can pay, not a figure a builder volunteers. Owners who understand the ceiling negotiate toward it. Owners who have never seen the calculation accept the first number shaped like it.
Parcel records feed every step of the formation, since lot dimensions, shape and permit history determine the size and type of replacement the ground will hold (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show the prices at which comparable parcels actually changed hands, giving sellers a check on both the residual claim and the average (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A teardown price is therefore not a mystery number. It is a subtraction problem with public inputs.
How does the 85254 teardown market compare with its neighbors?
The nearest comparison sits one ZIP south, where the Cactus Corridor in 85260 recorded an 83.3 percent builder demand rate with 10 of 12 sampled homes acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes there averaged 24.7 percent of new build prices, a slightly lower share than 85254, while new construction in the corridor has sold between 1,700,000 dollars and 2,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The corridor also produced a land only data point, a 0.87 acre parcel on Cactus Road valued near 595,000 dollars, confirming that teardown pricing tracks the parcel in both ZIP codes.
Further afield the pattern repeats at different intensities. Old Town 85251 recorded a 61.9 percent demand rate with older homes at 29.9 percent of new build prices, and Arcadia and Camelback East 85018 recorded 62.3 percent with a 32.3 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pinnacle Peak 85266 combined a 68.8 percent rate with a 27.5 percent ratio on much larger lots. In every case the teardown share of value sits in the land, and in every case the ZIP with the deeper finished product market supports the stronger land prices.
The city context around these ZIP codes helps explain the durability of the pattern. QuickFacts data for Scottsdale describes a wealthy, housing focused city whose established neighborhoods offer almost no vacant residential land (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Automated estimates can gesture at the resulting values, though they remain estimates rather than records of what a builder paid (Zillow, 2026). Where new ground cannot be created, old ground with a dated house on it becomes the supply, and teardown pricing is how that supply clears.
Sellers comparing across the wider series can place 85254 at the front of the local teardown market with confidence. The payment history assembled in What Have Builders Recently Paid for Teardown Properties in Scottsdale? traces those transactions while the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent waits on the listed side of any comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A teardown seller comparing routes is therefore comparing a land price against the same land price minus a channel stack.

What does as is mean when the property is priced as a teardown?
It means the price already assumes the structure will be removed, so condition bargaining has nothing left to attach to. A teardown buyer does not request roof credits, plumbing allowances or pool repairs, because none of those systems will exist in the finished product. The as is clause in a teardown contract is therefore less a concession by the seller than a description of the transaction both parties already understand.
The dollars protected by that description are the usual ones, and they are worth stating for this ZIP. Inspection driven credits and reductions on older desert homes commonly follow the pattern documented in the research, and the standard band used across this series runs from 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. A seller who lists a teardown candidate invites that negotiation with buyers who may include the very builders who would have paid the land price directly, now armed with an inspection report as a discount instrument.
As is also protects the pre market period, which for a teardown candidate is pure waste when funded. Cleaning, staging and cosmetic repair prepare a house for an audience that intends to remove it, and every dollar spent there reduces the net from a land price that was never based on presentation. The honest seller duties remain untouched by the term, since known defects still belong in the disclosure and the transfer still records by deed. What changes is only who pays for condition, and in a teardown the answer is nobody, because condition is not being sold.
A related question arrives from owners in McCormick Ranch, and it deserves a straight answer about the evidence. Nothing in the data file assembled for this series isolates a McCormick Ranch figure, so any number attached to that neighborhood alone would be invention. The defensible approach is the one used throughout this report, reading such a property through the 85254 record, its 85.2 percent demand rate and 27.3 percent ratio, and then testing the individual parcel against the residual method.
How can a teardown seller tell a direct buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
Teardown pricing gives the seller an unusual advantage in this test, because the arithmetic is public enough to expose a weak offer. A direct buyer can walk through the residual for the specific parcel, naming the finished product comparison, the construction allowance and the margin being taken. An operator working an assignment cannot afford that transparency, since the spread being collected lives between the contract price and what a real builder would pay under the same math.
Documents complete the separation. A buyer who closes in the contract name, shows funds sized to the purchase and posts earnest money of 1 percent or more that is lost on a walk away is structured to perform. A contract written for assignment, with a token deposit and an elastic closing date, is structured to be sold. The recorded document search maintained by the county recorder lets a seller verify claimed purchase histories directly (Maricopa County Recorder's Office, n.d.), without relying on summaries supplied by the party being checked.
Frontier Capitals operates in this ZIP under a model it states in technical terms. The company sources off market deals to builders, is a wholesaler in the technical sense and does not itself construct the replacement homes. That positioning invites the residual question rather than avoiding it, and sellers should ask it of every bidder including this one. Commission reporting through 2025, which found agent pay largely unchanged under new industry rules (Redfin, 2025), is a reminder that the listed alternative to these negotiations carries its full historical cost.
The strongest seller posture combines both verifications. Demand the residual walkthrough for the parcel, then demand the closing documents record behind the bidder. A buyer who passes the first test with honest arithmetic and the second with recorded deeds has earned the contract, whatever label the business model carries.
Does listing a teardown candidate net more than selling it for land value?
For most teardown candidates the listed route charges full retail tolls to reach a wholesale buyer, and the ledger shows the consequence. At a 900,000 dollar list price in this ZIP, commission runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at the typical range (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and concessions follow the inspection pattern for 1970s and 1980s desert housing. Carrying expense on a property at that level runs 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars per month in the research record, so a four month marketing period consumes 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars on its own.
Stacked at the midpoints, the net from that listing lands in the high 700,000 dollar range before any price reduction enters the story. A direct land offer should be compared with that net, and in this ZIP the comparison usually favors the direct route because the buyer pool overlaps almost completely. The general question is examined in Is an Older Scottsdale House Worth More as a Teardown?, where the value fork is tested across a direct window of 7 to 21 days against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires.
Occasional exceptions keep the analysis honest. A teardown candidate on an exceptional street can attract a live in buyer or a small renovator willing to outbid the residual, and a seller with time can test for that buyer. The test should be run with the stack priced in advance, since a premium that arrives after five months and two reductions may be smaller than the land offer that was available in week one. The value record for ordinary parcels in this ZIP, detailed in How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Scottsdale’s 85254 ZIP Code?, keeps returning to the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent as the first subtraction any listed premium must survive (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the direct teardown route keep in the seller hands?
Privacy is kept first, because a teardown sale conducted without public marketing spares the household a season of speculation on the street. Zero showings and zero open houses mean neighbors learn about the change when the deed records, not when a sign appears, and the family controls the story of its own move from beginning to end.
Schedule control is kept second, with closing available in 7 to 21 days for a seller who wants the matter settled, or months later with a leaseback for a seller coordinating a relocation, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days of the listed path. Commission is kept third, with none of the typical 5 to 6 percent charged (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and closing costs are kept fourth, with none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in seller side charges, together worth over 45,000 dollars on the 670,000 dollar example sale used in the underlying research. Condition costs are kept fifth, because an as is teardown transfer produces no inspection credits or reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band and no preparation program. Coverage for any 85254 address can be checked through the coverage checker before a seller commits to either route.

Methodology and limitations
Prices in this report derive from the data file for the series, which standardizes the Scottsdale area samples from the 189 neighborhood builder demand study. The 85254 sample contains 27 older homes, 23 of them acquired by builders, with an average older home price of 27.3 percent of new build prices and a minimum lot of 11,399 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparison figures for 85260, 85251, 85018 and 85266 come from the same standardized fields in that file, and the corridor land valuation is drawn from the market sources listed below (Redfin, 2026).
No teardown transaction was audited individually for this report, and no parcel was appraised or surveyed. The residual band is an illustration built from documented ranges for new build prices, construction costs and margins, and the 655,000 dollar average is arithmetic on the sample ratio applied to a representative new build price. Actual offers vary with lot depth, shape, jurisdiction between Phoenix and Scottsdale, street position and the finished product a specific builder intends.
The central limitation mirrors the ZIP itself. A sample of 27 homes selected for builder targeted characteristics cannot price every teardown candidate, and the 85.2 percent rate describes that sample rather than all sales in the ZIP. The figures frame the negotiation honestly, while the price of a particular property is settled only when a specific residual is run on its parcel and tested against at least one competing bid.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 85254 are selling at land prices formed by the residual, averaging near 655,000 dollars in the sample comparison and reaching toward 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars for parcels whose lots and streets support the strongest replacement product. With builders acquiring 85.2 percent of sampled older homes, the land buyer is not an alternative market in this ZIP. The land buyer is the market, and the seller task is to make that buyer compete against the arithmetic rather than against a listing stack. Owners who want the residual calculated on their own parcel can contact Frontier Capitals by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected]. When the ceiling on a teardown price is set by a subtraction anyone can perform, why would a seller accept an offer from the one bidder who refuses to show the math?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Coverage follows the 189 neighborhoods ranked in the builder demand study, where 85254 stands 17th with an 85.2 percent builder demand rate in its sample. The coverage checker on this site confirms a teardown candidate address in moments, and calling 401-219-4207 settles any remaining doubt.
Why do actual teardown sales average below the residual band?
The residual is the most a builder can pay for a strong parcel under the worked assumptions, while the average blends weaker parcels, ordinary streets and negotiated outcomes. Averages describe the whole sample, while the residual describes the ceiling for the better half of it.
What pushes one 85254 teardown toward the top of the range?
Lot depth, usable shape, a quiet interior street and a governing jurisdiction that permits the intended product all push a parcel upward. Each factor raises the finished price or lowers the risk discount in the subtraction that forms the offer.
Are teardown prices in 85254 higher than in 85260?
The samples suggest comparable markets with 85254 slightly ahead on demand rate and price ratio, at 85.2 percent and 27.3 percent against 83.3 percent and 24.7 percent. Individual parcels can reverse that ordering easily, since street and lot quality outweigh ZIP averages in a single negotiation.
Does the seller pay to clear the house before a teardown closing?
Site preparation is priced into the buyer residual in the model used across this series, at 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in the worked example. A seller should confirm in the contract that clearing sits on the buyer side, since that treatment is part of the price formation.
How fast can a teardown sale close in this ZIP?
A direct teardown closing can complete in 7 to 21 days once title is clear, and it can also be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs time. The speed belongs to the seller to choose, because no lender or marketing period governs the calendar.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder's Office, n.d. Recorded document search. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.