A Scottsdale house in 2026 is worth what its land, its lot and its most likely buyer can support, and the sample compiled for this report puts figures on each part. Across the nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes in the Frontier Capitals study, older homes changed hands at ratios ranging from 24.7 percent of new build prices in 85260 to 160.4 percent in 85268, while six of the nine areas clustered between 24.7 and 34.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A citywide snapshot reported in September 2026 placed the Scottsdale median sale price near 906,900 dollars, with homes averaging 77 days on market and 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates for individual houses can sit well away from those transaction figures (Zillow, 2026). The usable answer is therefore a range built from comparable sales and land math for the specific property, not a single citywide price, and the sections below show how that range is assembled.

Aerial view of Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark rooftops and streets in Scottsdale, Arizona, showing lot patterns relevant to the 2026 worth question
Aerial view of Scottsdale rooftops and lots in the Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area, showing street patterns behind the 2026 worth report.

Key Findings

  • 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in 85254 were acquired by builders, 23 of 27 homes, the highest builder demand rate in the Scottsdale set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 24.7 percent of new build prices is what older homes averaged in 85260, the lowest price ratio in the set, against 34.2 percent in 85253 at the top of the six areas where land pricing dominates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 906,900 dollars was the citywide median sale price in the September 2026 snapshot, with homes averaging 77 days on market and 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026).
  • 5 to 6 percent of the price is the typical total commission in a listed sale, before seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • 31,550 square feet is the largest minimum lot size in the Scottsdale set, recorded in 85266, against 3,818 square feet in 85251, a spread that explains a large share of the value difference between areas (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does worth mean for a Scottsdale house in 2026?

Worth carries three distinct meanings in this market, and confusing them is the most common valuation error a seller can make. Market value is what a buyer who intends to live in the home will pay for the structure, the lot and the location together. Land value is what a builder will pay for the lot alone, treating the existing structure as a cost to remove rather than an asset to keep. Net value, the third meaning, is what remains for the seller after commissions, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs are deducted, and it is the only one of the three that arrives in a bank account. City level context from QuickFacts, covering population, housing stock and tenure patterns, helps explain why these three figures diverge so widely inside one city boundary (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The divergence starts with the age and distribution of the housing stock. Scottsdale contains 1950s and 1960s ranch tracts in the south, 1970s and 1980s subdivisions around the Airpark, and custom estates in the north, and each band of stock trades on a different logic. Parcel level facts, including lot dimensions, build year and permit history, are the starting point for separating those bands, because two houses with identical floor plans can sit on lots with very different buildable value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A seller who begins with the parcel record, rather than with a headline median, is already working from the same evidence a buyer will use.

The sample data shows how wide the spread runs in practice. In six of the nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes, sampled older homes sold for roughly a quarter to a third of what new construction commands on a comparable lot, which means the structure contributed a minority of the transaction price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the other three areas, 85262, 85255 and 85268, sampled older homes averaged above new build prices, at 128.9, 154.7 and 160.4 percent, a pattern the source research attributes to small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets and to custom estates in the older sample.

Which records should a seller check before trusting any single figure?

The first record is the deed history for comparable properties on nearby streets. Recorded deeds show what actually closed, in whose name, and on what date, which separates completed transactions from asking prices that never found a buyer (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sold listing archives add the marketing history the deed omits, including how long a property sat and how far the final price moved from the list price (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuation pages add a third, weaker layer, useful as a rough orientation and unreliable as a pricing decision for older homes on large lots (Zillow, 2026).

Financing conditions form the second record, because they govern what the live in buyer pool can pay. The 30 year fixed rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that rate level, a financed buyer bidding on an older home is payment constrained in a way a cash builder is not, which is one reason land bids have held up while some listed older homes sit. National context points the same direction: the year end 2025 national home sales report documented seller gains and sale prices at levels that left financed buyers sensitive to rate movements through 2026 (ATTOM, 2025).

The third record is the seller ledger, and it belongs in the valuation from the start rather than at the end. Commission practice has been broadly stable through the recent rule changes, with the buyer agent commission near 2.4 percent in the analysis of early 2025 sales (Redfin, 2025). That stability means a seller can model the listed route with reasonable confidence: price, minus a total commission in the typical range, minus closing costs, minus concessions and carrying costs.

How do off market buyers price land with residual math?

New construction home in Scottsdale, Arizona, near Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark, of the type whose closed prices set land values for the 2026 worth question
New construction in Scottsdale near Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark, representing the replacement product priced in the 2026 worth report.

For the worth question, the residual calculation is the mechanism that converts a new build price on a street into a land bid for the older house sitting on that street, and it explains why two similar ranches can receive very different offers.

The method starts with the expected sale price of the finished new home, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts permits, financing and site preparation, and subtracts the builder margin, in the context of the 2026 worth question. In Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area in ZIP code 85254, recent new construction has sold in the range of 1.7 million to 3.2 million dollars (Redfin, 2026), and those closed sales set the starting figure for every lot calculation on comparable streets in the analysis of the 2026 worth question.

Worked as an illustration, not a promise, for the 2026 worth question: a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,000,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. That residual, discounted for risk and time, is the ceiling a builder can pay for the lot while still earning the margin the project requires, and it explains why offers on similar houses can differ when the lots differ in the market behind the 2026 worth question.

Three local facts move the residual behind the 2026 worth question: the lot itself, with a minimum of 11,399 square feet recorded in the 85254 sample (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026); the position of the lot within its area; and the pace at which comparable new builds are closing, which the deed record shows transaction by transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

What do sellers keep by selling off market in Scottsdale?

Worth is ultimately measured at closing, and the off market route changes five lines of the closing statement for a Scottsdale seller who is asking what a house is worth in 2026.

Privacy comes first for the 2026 worth question: the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the property history stay out of public view while the transaction is completed.

Timing is flexible in a way the listed route cannot match for the 2026 worth question: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.

Commissions fall away entirely for the 2026 worth question: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which in Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area in ZIP code 85254 amounts to about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home sale, and commissions plus closing costs together exceed 45,000 dollars on that same transaction.

Seller closing costs fall away on the same logic for the 2026 worth question: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer and proration charges that a listed closing deducts from the seller side.

Inspections and repairs do not enter the transaction for the 2026 worth question: there is no inspection contingency to produce the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older home listings routinely face, and the property transfers in its current condition, exactly as the as is term promises.

How does a direct buyer differ from a bad actor wholesaler?

A valuation is only as reliable as the buyer standing behind it, which is why the worth question in Scottsdale leads directly to a verification question about who is actually making the offer.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and in technical terms that makes the company a wholesaler, a role stated plainly in connection with the 2026 worth question rather than dressed in builder language. The company does not present itself, in connection with the 2026 worth question, as the builder who will construct the next home on the lot, and sellers are told the property will be placed with a network builder.

The distinction that protects a seller, for the 2026 worth question, is conduct rather than label. A direct buyer with real builder demand behind it prices the property in the 2026 worth question from the residual, discloses what happens after closing and earns from the placement it arranges, while a bad actor signs a purchase contract with no means or intent to close and then shops that contract to a real buyer for a fee taken out of the seller equity.

Three checks separate the two, for the 2026 worth question as for any Scottsdale sale. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre approval, which is the opening document request behind the 2026 worth question. Second, a record of actually closed purchases in the buyer entity name, checkable in recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), the paper trail on which the 2026 worth question ultimately rests. Third, the contract itself, read against the 2026 worth question: a buyer who closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause, and who posts a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away.

The as is term in these contracts has a precise meaning, for the 2026 worth question: the seller makes no repairs, offers no repair credits, while the buyer accepts the home with its systems, roof and history as they stand, subject to the disclosure duties Arizona law imposes on any seller. For a land buyer evaluating the 2026 worth question, the term is natural, because the structure is not the asset being priced, and for a seller it removes the renegotiation that follows an inspection on an older home.

Does listing net more than a direct sale after every cost?

Established residential street in Scottsdale, Arizona, in the Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area, with mature desert landscaping and older homes relevant to the 2026 worth question
Established street in Scottsdale in the Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area, showing older homes examined in the 2026 worth report.

The final test of any worth estimate is the comparison between channels, because a Scottsdale house is worth, in practical terms, the higher of two net figures rather than the higher of two headline prices.

Run the listed ledger for the 2026 worth question in Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area in ZIP code 85254. A list price of 900,000 dollars, of the kind discussed in the 2026 worth question, faces a commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars, and carrying costs over market time, 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month, so four months consumes 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. Add the midpoints for the 2026 worth question and that list price nets the seller something in the high 700,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

The commission line in that ledger is also the starting point for the full breakdown of what it costs to sell a house in Scottsdale, because the typical 5 to 6 percent commission applies to the listed route in that discussion exactly as it does here. Timing widens the gap further, since a direct close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home removes months of carrying cost, the contrast examined in the step by step method for calculating net proceeds from a sale. A third related treatment, the distinction between market value and land value for a Scottsdale home, works the same 5 to 6 percent commission figure through its own ledger, which is why these reports should be read as one method applied to the different questions raised by the 2026 worth question.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, as applied to the 2026 worth question, in which the Scottsdale area samples total 290 older homes across nine ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026); and on dated sold listings and market snapshots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The sources selected for the 2026 worth question are listed in full at the end of the report.

For this opening report in the series, the sample figures are drawn from all nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes rather than from one neighborhood, so the ranges describe the citywide spread and should be narrowed with street level comparables before any pricing decision is made.

What was not verified should be stated as plainly as what was, in the context of the 2026 worth question: no title search was performed for any property discussed, no home was inspected, and no individual sale was re appraised. The samples behind the ratios are samples, assembled to find builder targeted older homes, and they are not censuses of their ZIP codes, so every rate in this report on the 2026 worth question describes its sample and is corroborated, where the claim is directional, by the permit and deed record. Some figures in the analysis of the 2026 worth question are method answers, worked illustrations with stated assumptions, rather than measurements, and they are labeled as illustrations where they appear. The full method behind the 2026 worth question is published on the methodology page of this site.

Conclusion

So how much is a house worth in Scottsdale in 2026? On the evidence assembled here, the answer is a property specific range: a share of new build prices that runs from about a quarter in the Cactus Corridor to above parity in three northern and eastern areas, adjusted for lot size, and then reduced, on the listed route, by commissions, closing costs, concessions and months of carrying cost. The citywide median near 906,900 dollars orients the discussion, but the parcel record, the deed history and the residual math decide the individual figure.

Sellers who want that range calculated for a specific address can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or use the contact page linked in this report.

If the value of your house sits mostly in the ground beneath it, should the price you ask be set by the homes around it or by the homes that could replace it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median sale price in Scottsdale in 2026?

The citywide snapshot reported in September 2026 placed the median sale price near 906,900 dollars, with 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026). A median describes the middle transaction in the city, not the value of any individual house, and older homes in the sample traded at wide ratios to new build prices.

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

Frontier Capitals buys in the 189 neighborhoods covered by its builder-demand study; confirm your ZIP code with the coverage checker on this site or by calling 401-219-4207. The 85254 sample behind the 2026 worth question is one of the Scottsdale area samples in that study.

Why do online estimates differ from what my house could sell for?

Automated models weight recorded characteristics and recent sales, and they cannot inspect condition, judge lot usability or separate a land bid from a live in bid (Zillow, 2026). On older Scottsdale homes on large lots, those omitted factors are often the largest part of the value. A deed based comparable review is the corrective.

Does a bigger lot always mean a higher value in Scottsdale?

Not always, but lot size sets the ceiling for what a builder can construct and therefore what the residual math can support. The minimum lot sizes in the sample range from 3,818 square feet in 85251 to 31,550 square feet in 85266 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Usability, frontage and zoning matter alongside raw area.

Should I renovate before finding out what my house is worth?

The valuation should come first, because the likely buyer decides whether renovation adds anything. Where builders acquire most sampled older homes, finishes are priced at removal cost rather than at retail. Where live in buyers dominate, selected updates can still return part of their cost.

How is an off market value figure different from an appraisal?

An appraisal estimates market value for a lender, using comparable sales and a standardized method. An off market figure is an actual purchase offer from a specific buyer, derived from land residual math and the buyer acquisition criteria. The two numbers answer different questions and should be compared on net proceeds.

Sources