The highest property values in the Scottsdale area sit in Paradise Valley Core, and the margin is not close. Dated new build sales there ran from 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollars in the source research, against 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars in North Scottsdale and Pinnacle Peak and 2 million to 5 million dollars and above in Troon and Desert Mountain (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in Paradise Valley averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices, 31 of 51 sampled homes having been acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Highest value, however, has two meanings, the highest absolute prices and the highest ratio of older home value to new build value, and the areas that lead on one measure do not lead on the other, a distinction this report keeps separate throughout.

Key Findings
- 14.8 million dollars was the highest dated new build sale in the source research, a Paradise Valley estate that took 531 days and cuts from 18.995 million dollars to reach that price (Redfin, 2026).
- 160.4 percent is the highest average older home ratio in the set, in Fountain Hills, a value ranking led by view premiums rather than by absolute prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 60.8 percent of sampled older homes in 85253 were acquired by builders, showing that the highest priced area also runs one of the most active land markets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 31,550 square feet is the largest minimum lot size in the set, in 85266, where new construction sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 2.42 percent was the average buyer agent commission for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025, a small percentage that becomes a large figure at the prices in this report (Redfin, 2025).
Which neighborhoods hold the highest absolute property values?
Ranked by new build sale prices, the order at the top is Paradise Valley Core first, then the northern guard gated and acreage areas. Paradise Valley pairs its 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollar new build range with acre scale lots, a minimum of 10,264 square feet in the sample, and a long established estate market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Troon and Desert Mountain follow with new construction at 2 million to 5 million dollars and above, and Pinnacle Peak records 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars on the largest lots in the study. Parcel records in each area show the lot sizes and positions that support those ranges (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Arcadia belongs in the same conversation at a different scale. New construction there sold from 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on premium compounds, figures that exceed the per square foot results in several nominally higher priced areas (Redfin, 2026). Value per square foot and value per property rank neighborhoods differently, and a seller should know which ranking a buyer is using. City housing context, including the distribution of high value stock, frames why the top of this market concentrates in a few areas rather than spreading evenly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
The deed record is where these rankings stop being approximate. Recorded prices for the largest transactions, including the 8.593 million dollar cash sale in Paradise Valley in 2025, are public facts that anchor the top of the range (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Automated valuation summaries tend to compress the top end, because very high value sales are few and heterogeneous (Zillow, 2026).
Where do older homes hold the most value relative to new construction?
Ranked by ratio rather than by price, the order inverts. Fountain Hills leads at 160.4 percent, North Scottsdale and DC Ranch follow at 154.7 percent, and Troon and Desert Mountain record 128.9 percent, while Paradise Valley, first by price, records 34.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio ranking measures how much of a new build price the older stock retains, which is a question about the older stock and its buyers, not about which area is most expensive. Sellers in ratio leading areas hold homes the resale market prizes, while sellers in Paradise Valley hold land the builder market prizes, and the selling strategy should follow the asset actually held.
Tax consequences scale with these values and belong in any high value discussion. The home sale exclusion, 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for married filing jointly under the Internal Revenue Service topic on the sale of a home, shelters only a fraction of the gain on a multi million dollar estate held for decades (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). For inherited estates, the basis rule that references fair market value at the date of death can change the taxable figure materially, and the sale of home publication is the reference for how that basis is documented (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Neither rule changes the market value, but both change what a seller keeps, which is the figure this series consistently treats as decisive.
The two rankings together explain an apparent paradox in the data: the area with the highest prices has one of the lowest ratios, and the areas with the highest ratios have mid range prices. Paradise Valley land is so valuable that even expensive older estates are priced as fractions of replacement product, while Fountain Hills view resales outrun a thinner new build market. A seller who knows both rankings for an area can predict, before any offer arrives, whether the competition for the property will come from occupants, from builders, or from both.
How is residual math applied in the highest value areas?

In the highest value areas the residual calculation operates at a scale where small percentage changes in construction cost or margin move land value by more than the total price of a house elsewhere in the city.
The method starts with the expected sale price of the finished new home, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts permits, financing and site preparation, and subtracts the builder margin, in the context of the highest value neighborhoods question. In Paradise Valley Core in ZIP code 85253, recent new construction has sold in the range of 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollars in dated 2025 and 2026 sales (Redfin, 2026), and those closed sales set the starting figure for every lot calculation on comparable streets in the analysis of the highest value neighborhoods question.
Worked as an illustration, not a promise, for the highest value neighborhoods question: an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate. That residual, discounted for risk and time, is the ceiling a builder can pay for the lot while still earning the margin the project requires, and it explains why offers on similar houses can differ when the lots differ in the market behind the highest value neighborhoods question.
Three local facts move the residual behind the highest value neighborhoods question: the lot itself, with a minimum of 10,264 square feet recorded in the 85253 sample (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026); the position of the lot within its area; and the pace at which comparable new builds are closing, which the deed record shows transaction by transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What do sellers in high value areas keep by selling off market?
At the prices in this report, the five off market savings lines reach their largest absolute size anywhere in the study, and for a Paradise Valley seller they can rival the value of the structure itself.
Privacy comes first for the highest value neighborhoods question: the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the property history stay out of public view while the transaction is completed.
Timing is flexible in a way the listed route cannot match for the highest value neighborhoods question: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Commissions fall away entirely for the highest value neighborhoods question: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which in Paradise Valley Core in ZIP code 85253 amounts to 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, a figure that dwarfs the closing cost lines most sellers focus on.
Seller closing costs fall away on the same logic for the highest value neighborhoods question: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer and proration charges that a listed closing deducts from the seller side.
Inspections and repairs do not enter the transaction for the highest value neighborhoods question: there is no inspection contingency to produce the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older home listings routinely face, and the property transfers in its current condition, exactly as the as is term promises.
How should a seller in a high value area vet an offer?
High value areas draw the most polished intermediary pitches in the market, and the verification steps matter most exactly where a small percentage spread is worth the most money.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and in technical terms that makes the company a wholesaler, a role stated plainly in connection with the highest value neighborhoods question rather than dressed in builder language. The company does not present itself, in connection with the highest value neighborhoods question, as the builder who will construct the next home on the lot, and sellers are told the property will be placed with a network builder.
The distinction that protects a seller, for the highest value neighborhoods question, is conduct rather than label. A direct buyer with real builder demand behind it prices the property in the highest value neighborhoods question from the residual, discloses what happens after closing and earns from the placement it arranges, while a bad actor signs a purchase contract with no means or intent to close and then shops that contract to a real buyer for a fee taken out of the seller equity.
Three checks separate the two, for the highest value neighborhoods question as for any Scottsdale sale. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre approval, which is the opening document request behind the highest value neighborhoods question. Second, a record of actually closed purchases in the buyer entity name, checkable in recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), the paper trail on which the highest value neighborhoods question ultimately rests. Third, the contract itself, read against the highest value neighborhoods question: a buyer who closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause, and who posts a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away.
The as is term in these contracts has a precise meaning, for the highest value neighborhoods question: the seller makes no repairs, offers no repair credits, while the buyer accepts the home with its systems, roof and history as they stand, subject to the disclosure duties Arizona law imposes on any seller. For a land buyer evaluating the highest value neighborhoods question, the term is natural, because the structure is not the asset being priced, and for a seller it removes the renegotiation that follows an inspection on an older home.
Does listing in a high value area net more after deductions?

The highest value areas produce the widest gap between list price and net anywhere in the study, because every percentage based cost is computed on the largest bases.
Run the listed ledger for the highest value neighborhoods question in Paradise Valley Core in ZIP code 85253. A list price of 3,500,000 dollars, of the kind discussed in the highest value neighborhoods question, faces a commission of 175,000 to 210,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs over market time, six to twelve months of market time at 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in total hold expense on a large estate. Add the midpoints for the highest value neighborhoods question and that list price nets the seller something in the low 3,100,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
The commission line in that ledger is also the starting point for which Scottsdale ZIP codes have the highest home resale values, because the typical 5 to 6 percent commission applies to the listed route in that discussion exactly as it does here. Timing widens the gap further, since a direct close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home removes months of carrying cost, the contrast examined in whether homes in North Scottsdale are worth more than homes in South Scottsdale. A third related treatment, how much residential lots are worth in Paradise Valley compared with Scottsdale, works the same 5 to 6 percent commission figure through its own ledger, which is why these reports should be read as one method applied to the different questions raised by the highest value neighborhoods question.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, as applied to the highest value neighborhoods question, in which the Scottsdale area samples total 290 older homes across nine ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026); and on dated sold listings and market snapshots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The sources selected for the highest value neighborhoods question are listed in full at the end of the report.
Rankings in this report are built from the dated new build ranges and ratios in the nine area samples, and the Paradise Valley range rests on documented individual sales, including an 18.995 million dollar listing history, rather than on a statistical average of the luxury market.
What was not verified should be stated as plainly as what was, in the context of the highest value neighborhoods question: no title search was performed for any property discussed, no home was inspected, and no individual sale was re appraised. The samples behind the ratios are samples, assembled to find builder targeted older homes, and they are not censuses of their ZIP codes, so every rate in this report on the highest value neighborhoods question describes its sample and is corroborated, where the claim is directional, by the permit and deed record. Some figures in the analysis of the highest value neighborhoods question are method answers, worked illustrations with stated assumptions, rather than measurements, and they are labeled as illustrations where they appear. The full method behind the highest value neighborhoods question is published on the methodology page of this site.
Conclusion
Which Scottsdale neighborhoods have the highest property values? By absolute price, Paradise Valley Core stands first, with new build sales from 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollars, followed by Troon and Desert Mountain and by Pinnacle Peak on the largest lots in the study. By the value older homes retain against new construction, Fountain Hills, North Scottsdale and Troon lead, at ratios of 160.4, 154.7 and 128.9 percent. The two rankings answer different questions, and a seller who separates them can see whether the value held is a house the resale market wants or land the builder market wants.
Owners in the highest value areas who want their property placed correctly on both rankings can discuss the documented sales with Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If the most valuable thing about the most expensive neighborhoods is the ground itself, does a luxury listing market the house, or does it auction the lot with the house attached?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Paradise Valley part of Scottsdale for valuation purposes?
Paradise Valley is its own town, included in this study as one of the nine Scottsdale area samples because its market is continuous with northern Scottsdale. Its ZIP code 85253 records the highest new build range in the set, 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). Sellers there should note that town rules and tax details differ from Scottsdale proper even where prices behave as one market.
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The 189 neighborhoods ranked in the builder-demand study are the Frontier Capitals buying area, and the coverage checker on this site, backed by a call to 401-219-4207, settles any ZIP code question. The 85253 sample behind the highest value neighborhoods question is one of the Scottsdale area samples in that study.
Why does the highest priced area have a low older home ratio?
Because the denominator is so large. When new construction sells at 8,000,000 dollars, an older estate at 2,736,000 dollars is both an expensive home and a 34.2 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio measures the pull of land value, and in Paradise Valley that pull is the strongest in absolute dollars in the study.
Which area has the most valuable lots relative to their size?
Pinnacle Peak combines the largest minimum lots, 31,550 square feet, with new build sales of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars and a residual illustration leaving land near 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Per property, its land figures rival any area outside Paradise Valley. Per square foot, compact Old Town infill lots compete on a different basis.
Do high value areas have lower selling costs?
The percentages are the same and the dollars are larger. At a 3,500,000 dollar sale, the typical commission is 175,000 to 210,000 dollars, and the buyer agent side at the third quarter 2025 average of 2.42 percent is roughly 84,700 dollars (Redfin, 2025). High value sellers should model costs in dollars, not percentages, before choosing a channel.
Can a mid priced area outperform a high value area for a seller?
On net outcomes, yes, where the mid priced property sits in a high builder demand area and sells quickly without concessions, while the high value listing absorbs staging, carrying costs and price cuts. The 531 day Paradise Valley listing history in the source research is the standing caution (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. NAR 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers Reveals Market Extremes. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.