Yes in total price, with an important qualification about what the extra ground actually buys. The 85254 sample was built on parcels with a minimum lot of 11,399 square feet, and builders acquired 23 of the 27 sampled older homes on those parcels, an 85.2 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Size matters in this ZIP because the replacement product, a substantial new home with courtyard space, guest quarters and vehicle storage, needs ground to stand on. Yet a builder pays for buildable product rather than for raw area, so a deep, well shaped smaller lot can outvalue a larger lot compromised by shape, easements or jurisdiction. This report separates the part of lot value that scales with size from the part that never does.

Key Findings
- 11,399 square feet was the minimum lot size recorded inside the 85254 sample of 27 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 85.2 percent of those sampled homes were acquired by builders, the strongest demand rate in the Scottsdale set (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 27.3 percent was the average older home price in the ZIP measured against new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 31,550 square feet was the largest minimum lot in the wider set, recorded in 85266, against 3,818 square feet in 85251 (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 9,000 square feet was the minimum lot in neighboring 85260, where builders still acquired 83.3 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars was the residual land value band in the worked 85254 illustration on a 2,400,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
How does lot size enter the residual calculation a builder actually runs?
Size enters through the product, not through a price per square foot applied to dirt. A builder designing for a large 85254 parcel can plan a bigger footprint, a guest casita, a courtyard and an RV gate, and that program supports a higher finished sale price drawn from the recent new construction range of 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars in and around the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). The residual then follows the finished price upward, after construction costs and margin are removed.
The worked illustration shows the mechanism at the sample scale. A 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 1,000,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value between 900,000 and 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A larger lot that supports a finished product nearer the top of the local range enlarges the starting figure of that subtraction, and even after higher construction costs the remainder available for land usually grows.
Growth is not proportional, and sellers should understand why. Construction cost rises with the size of the product the lot enables, and margin is taken as a share of the whole project, so each additional increment of finished value surrenders a portion to building before land sees a dollar. The result is a residual that rises with lot size in steps and plateaus, rather than a straight line a seller can extrapolate from a neighbor sale.
Parcel records are where the argument gets settled, because the assessor record carries the legal dimensions, shape and permit history that determine the real program (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two lots with identical area can support different products when one is deep and rectangular and the other is shallow or irregular. Builders read the parcel, not the listing sheet, and price accordingly.
How do 85254 lot sizes compare with the rest of the Scottsdale set?
The ZIP sits toward the generous end of the local distribution without reaching its extremes. Minimum lots in the set run from 3,818 square feet in Old Town 85251 through 6,080 square feet in 85018, 6,411 square feet in 85255, 8,332 square feet in 85262 and 9,000 square feet in 85260, up to 10,264 square feet in 85253, 11,399 square feet in 85254, 13,000 square feet in 85268 and 31,550 square feet in 85266 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 85254 minimum is therefore roughly triple the Old Town minimum, inside a single metropolitan market.
Demand does not climb in lockstep with those minimums, which is the comparison that disciplines the size argument. Builder demand reached 85.2 percent in 85254 and 83.3 percent in 85260 on a 9,000 square foot minimum, while 85266, with by far the largest minimum lot, recorded 68.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fountain Hills 85268 combined a 13,000 square foot minimum with a 50.0 percent rate. Size helps a parcel qualify for the builder product. It does not by itself create the buyer pool, which also depends on position, price band and the depth of demand for the finished home.
The Cactus Corridor land record adds a concrete price point from the smaller minimum neighbor. A 0.87 acre parcel at 10755 East Cactus Road in 85260 was valued near 595,000 dollars as land alone, in an area where new construction sells from 1,700,000 dollars to 2,300,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). That valuation shows a large parcel commanding serious land money even where the ZIP minimum is smaller than 85254, because usable acreage in a proven corridor is the commodity being bought.
County level housing context frames why usable ground stays scarce in the built out parts of the metro. QuickFacts for Scottsdale city describes the municipal housing base inside which these lots sit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Quarterly national reporting on vacancies and homeownership tracks how tight occupied housing remains (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the county QuickFacts entry documents the growth pressing against a fixed supply of established lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). No new 85254 parcels are being platted inside the established neighborhoods, so the existing stock of large lots is the entire inventory builders compete over.
When does a larger lot fail to earn a larger price?
Shape is the first failure mode, because unusable corners and shallow depth subtract program that the area figure promised. Setbacks and easements form the second, quietly fencing off portions of a parcel that appear in the total area yet cannot hold structure. Jurisdiction is the third, since the Phoenix and Scottsdale portions of 85254 apply different development standards to identical looking lots, and the buildable envelope follows the governing city rather than the mailing address.
Condition of the surroundings forms a fourth and less mechanical limit. A large lot beside a busy arterial or a commercial edge may support the same square footage as an interior lot while supporting a lower finished price, and the residual follows the finished price down. Builders underwriting a two year project discount for every uncertainty they can name, and location friction is one they name early.
Automated estimates are a poor referee in these arguments because they model area more readily than usability, a limitation the valuation sources themselves acknowledge by presenting figures as estimates (Zillow, 2026). The deed record offers firmer ground, since recorded sales show what builders actually paid for parcels with specific dimensions and constraints (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller preparing a size argument should build it from recorded parcels with comparable shape, not from the largest number on the street.
The practical conclusion is that size operates as a qualifier before it operates as a multiplier. A lot must first be large enough, deep enough and clean enough to hold the target product. Past that threshold, additional ground adds value at a declining rate, mostly by enabling features like detached quarters or deeper setbacks that finished buyers reward. Sellers of qualifying large lots hold a genuinely scarcer asset, and sellers of awkward large lots hold a negotiation.

What does as is mean on a large lot sale?
It means the transaction prices the ground and largely ignores the maintenance state of what stands on it. A large parcel with a tired house is the archetypal as is candidate in this ZIP, because the buyer plan begins with site preparation and the existing structure contributes little beyond that cost line. Repairs that would matter intensely to a live in buyer, from roof covering to pool equipment, barely move a residual built on finished product value.
The saving is still worth naming in dollars, since the alternative route imposes it. A listed large lot home faces inspection bargaining that commonly produces credits or reductions between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars on older stock, alongside whatever the seller spent preparing the property for market. An as is direct sale removes both layers, which matters proportionally more on large lots where the land value dwarfs the structure value being inspected.
As is never removes the information duties attached to an Arizona sale. Known defects still belong in the disclosure, title still transfers by recorded deed and the parcel facts still come from the county record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The term governs who pays for condition, and on a builder bound large lot the honest answer is that condition was never the merchandise.
How can a large lot seller separate a direct buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
Large lots attract assignment operators because the spread available on a valuable parcel can be wide. The seller defense is the standard trio applied without exceptions: proof of funds in the closing entity name, a recorded history of purchases that actually closed, and a contract with earnest money of 1 percent or more at genuine risk and no assignment clause. Each check is cheap to run and expensive for an operator to fake.
The bad actor version of a large lot pitch usually leans on the size story itself, suggesting that only the operator network can reach buyers for premium ground. Recorded deed searches expose how often that network has actually closed in the area (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer who truly competes for 85254 parcels leaves a paper trail in exactly the streets being discussed.
Frontier Capitals describes its role in this market with the technical term included. It sources off market deals to builders, functions as a wholesaler in technical terms and does not build the homes its placements produce. For a large lot seller, that means the relevant question is never the label. It is whether the offer reflects the residual on the actual parcel, a question the analysis in How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Scottsdale Properties? pursues while noting that the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent never appears inside a direct land transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sellers should also ask how the buyer handled the jurisdiction question for their parcel. A prepared buyer knows which city governs the lot and what envelope follows from that, because the residual depends on it. An unprepared buyer quoting a round number before asking about the parcel is pricing a story, and the discount for that uncertainty will come out of the seller side of the table.
Does listing a large lot home net more than the direct land route?
The answer turns on whether retail exposure finds a buyer who values the house as well as the ground. The study companion on this same ZIP, How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Scottsdale’s 85254 ZIP Code?, follows older values across a direct closing window of 7 to 21 days set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching settlement. Where the house itself contributes little, the extra months buy the seller carrying costs and an inspection process in exchange for reaching the same builder pool that bids directly.
The listed ledger at a 900,000 dollar price in this ZIP was worked in the underlying research: commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at the typical range, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, concessions following the desert inspection pattern and carrying expense of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month. Stacked, those items pull the net into the high 700,000 dollar region before reductions. A direct offer measured against that net, on a lot whose residual supports it, is frequently the stronger outcome even when its headline figure looks smaller.
There are large lot homes where listing earns its stack. A property whose house is genuinely desirable as a residence, on a street where live in buyers compete for the address, can command a premium over the residual that repays the channel costs. The teardown record examined in How Much Are Teardown Properties Selling for in Scottsdale’s 85254 ZIP Code? helps an owner judge that boundary, while the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent remains the toll the listed route charges for the attempt (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does a direct sale keep for the owner of a larger 85254 lot?
Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period spent advertising a premium parcel to the entire street. Large lot sales draw attention in this ZIP because everyone understands what the ground will become, and a quiet transaction keeps the household timeline out of that conversation until the deed is recorded.
Timing control comes second, through a closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the matter finished, or a closing months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs a runway, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. Commission savings come third, with none of the typical 5 to 6 percent deducted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings come fourth, with none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in seller side charges, a pair worth more than 45,000 dollars on the 670,000 dollar example transaction in the underlying research.
Condition freedom comes fifth, since an as is sale on a large lot produces no inspection credits or reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and no repair program before closing. Owners who want the size argument run on their specific parcel can review how the research was built on the methodology page, then request a figure based on their own dimensions and jurisdiction.

Methodology and limitations
Lot figures and demand rates in this report come from the data file assembled for the series, which records the minimum lot, sample size, builder acquisition count and price ratio for each Scottsdale area ZIP in the 189 neighborhood study. The 85254 figures rest on a sample of 27 older homes with a minimum lot of 11,399 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the cross ZIP comparisons use the same standardized fields for the other eight local samples.
No survey was commissioned and no parcel was measured for this report. Minimum lot figures describe the smallest parcel inside each sample rather than a zoning threshold or a typical lot, and owners should not treat them as averages for their street. The residual illustration is a simplified model using documented ranges, not an appraisal, and individual buildable area depends on surveys, easements and the governing jurisdiction that only parcel level records can establish (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
The central limitation is that lot value is discontinuous. A parcel just large enough to unlock a casita or a deeper footprint can jump in value, while additional area beyond the program a builder intends may add comparatively little. Averages and minimums frame the question usefully, yet the price of any specific large lot is set where its shape, position and jurisdiction meet a specific builder plan.
Conclusion
Larger lots in 85254 are worth more to builders in total price, because they hold the replacement product this market rewards, and the sample minimum of 11,399 square feet with an 85.2 percent acquisition rate shows builders acting on that preference at scale. The premium is neither automatic nor proportional, since shape, easements, jurisdiction and position decide how much of the area is truly buildable. A seller who prices the buildable ground rather than the raw area negotiates from the same facts the buyer uses. Owners who want that measurement taken on their own parcel can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If two lots on the same street share an area figure, what would the builder plan say each of them can actually hold?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Purchasing follows the 189 neighborhoods ranked in the builder demand study, and 85254 sits 17th in that ranking with the strongest demand rate in the Scottsdale set. The coverage checker on this site verifies an individual lot address quickly, and 401-219-4207 provides a spoken confirmation for any parcel.
Is lot value in 85254 priced per square foot?
Builders price the product a lot can hold and work backward to a land figure, so value behaves more like a series of thresholds than a rate per square foot. Area matters enormously up to the size that unlocks the desired program, then matters less with each additional increment.
Can a smaller deep lot beat a larger shallow one?
A deep rectangular parcel can support a better footprint, courtyard and setback pattern than a shallow lot with more total area. Builders pay for the finished product the ground enables, which is why parcel shape appears in every serious underwriting conversation here.
Why is the 85266 minimum lot so much larger than 85254?
The Pinnacle Peak area was platted around acreage estates, giving its sample a minimum of 31,550 square feet, while 85254 grew around large suburban parcels near Kierland. Different platting eras produced different ground, and builder demand follows the finished product each pattern supports.
Does a pool or casita on the lot change builder value?
Existing amenities rarely add builder value when the plan replaces the site, though a usable detached structure can matter in individual cases. The land, the shape and the position carry the underwriting, while amenities mainly affect the live in buyer scenario.
What should a large lot owner verify before accepting an offer?
Confirm the governing jurisdiction, the easements on the parcel record and the buyer closing history in the deed records. Those three checks establish what can be built, what constrains it and whether the party across the table has actually closed purchases of this kind.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.