The most profitable way to sell in Troon and Desert Mountain is the route that matches the property: an updated estate in strong position can earn its best net through a well run listing that invites households and builders to compete, while a dated house whose value sits in its lot usually nets more through a direct sale that removes the listed cost ledger entirely. The sample behind this report holds both halves of that answer together, with older homes averaging 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots and builders acquiring 20 of 38 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profit, in either case, is not the headline price. It is what remains after commissions, closing costs, preparation, repair credits and months of holding have been paid, and the research ledger for a 2,400,000 dollar sale shows those deductions reaching well into six figures on the listed route.

Key Findings
- On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller closing costs a further 1 to 2 percent, together consuming 6 to 8 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Preparation, credits and holding deepen the listed deductions: staging and pre listing work of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, and six months of holding at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars appear in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle, before any price reduction, according to the ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, so the direct builder route is a mainstream profit comparison here, not an edge case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally, 26.9 percent of listings took a price cut in October 2025, a reminder that the listed route carries reduction risk on top of its fixed costs (Zillow, 2025).
Why should profit be counted net, and over what period?
Gross price flatters every route except the one that actually pays the seller most. Two sales at the same headline figure can leave their owners hundreds of thousands of dollars apart once the deductions are counted, and a sale at a lower headline figure can win outright if it closes in three weeks with no commission against a listed sale that takes three seasons and concedes credits at the end. Owners comparing routes should therefore fix three things before comparing anything else: the expected net in dollars, the expected time to that net, and the risk that the expected figure moves during the process.
Time is money in a literal sense in these communities. Many owners in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain are seasonal, and a house held for sale through a Scottsdale summer still pays homeowners association charges, insurance that can rise under vacancy clauses, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities, with showings requiring a local keyholder and cleaning on standby. The ledger estimate of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars for six months of holding on a 2,400,000 dollar property is built from exactly those costs, and it falls on the seller whether the eventual price delights or disappoints.
Risk is the third term. A listed price is a forecast that buyers may revise, and the national pattern of price cuts on 26.9 percent of listings shows revision is routine rather than exceptional (Zillow, 2025). A contracted direct price, verified properly, is a different kind of figure: lower in ambition for some properties, but far harder for the market to renegotiate once funds and deeds are checked. Profit comparisons that ignore that difference will always favour the route with the rosiest opening number. The costs side of the listed route is set out in full in how much it costs to sell a house in Troon and Desert Mountain, which every seller should read before choosing.
When does a public listing produce the best net?
A listing wins when the house itself is the prize. Updated or well located custom estates form the premium half of the local sample, the half that pushed the average older home to 128.9 percent of new construction prices, and a finished estate in Desert Mountain or Troon North with a view or golf frontage can attract households willing to pay for a life they can start immediately (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That audience cannot be reached as completely in private, because its members are dispersed, often relocating or buying seasonally, and they shop where listings live.
A listing also wins when time is genuinely on the sellers side. An owner who can hold the property through the strongest selling weeks, keep it shown beautifully and absorb a reduction without distress can let the market do its slow work. North Scottsdale luxury statistics describe a market where patience is regularly required at this level, and sellers who budget for it honestly, rather than hoping their home will be the exception, are the ones the listed route serves best (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025).
Even then, the listing must be run as a profit exercise rather than as a ceremony. Price from closed comparables rather than from the 5,600,000 dollar imagination of an automated page, prepare the house to the point where buyers stop pricing defects, and open the property to builder interest as well as household interest from the first week, because the builder floor stiffens household bidding. The detailed tactics sit in how Troon and Desert Mountain homeowners can maximise their profits when selling, and they matter more to the final net than any single negotiation at the end.
When does a direct sale produce the best net?
A direct sale wins when the lot is the prize and the house is the obstacle in the buyers imagination. For a dated property, the listed route asks the seller to pay luxury marketing costs to present a house that its most likely buyer intends to replace, then to concede repair credits for systems that buyer does not want, then to carry the property for months while the mismatch resolves. The sample says that buyer is not hypothetical: builders acquired more than half of the sampled older homes in this ZIP, a rate far above the 6.9 percent redevelopment share of new single family detached construction nationally in 2024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
Run the ledger both ways on the same house and the direct case becomes concrete. At a 2,400,000 dollar level, removing commission alone preserves 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and recent analysis found the buyer agent portion by itself averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, so the full charge is not a negotiating fantasy that a seller can simply wish away (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Removing seller closing costs preserves a further 1 to 2 percent. Removing preparation, likely credits and most of the holding period preserves tens of thousands more. A direct buyer can therefore pay a figure noticeably below a hoped for list price and still leave the seller with a comparable or better net, sooner and with less risk.
The direct route also wins where privacy itself has value. In guard-gated communities built around discretion, some owners will trade a theoretical margin for a sale that never becomes neighbourhood news, never hosts strangers and never sits photographed on public sites for a season. That preference is rational, and it belongs in a profit calculation honestly labelled as peace of mind rather than disguised as arithmetic. The head to head comparison is examined in whether selling a Troon and Desert Mountain house off market is more profitable than listing publicly, which sellers in this position should read alongside the ledger.
How does the lot decide between the routes?
Start with the residual arithmetic a builder will run. A finished new home selling at 3,500,000 dollars, less roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and less a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars payable for the land before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars. Where that residual approaches or exceeds what households will pay for the existing house, the property is a land asset wearing a house, and the direct route will usually net the most because it sells the asset to its natural buyer without taxing the transaction with the costs of pretending otherwise.
Parcel evidence sharpens the judgement. County assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, and parcels here are often large, running to half an acre or more beyond the 8,332 square foot sample minimum (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A big, well positioned parcel under a tired house is the classic direct sale candidate. A modest parcel under a beautifully updated house is the classic listing candidate, because there the structure, not the ground, carries the premium households pay for.
Deed history on the street settles arguments. If recent sales nearby were recorded to building entities at strong figures, the land market has already voted, and a seller can check those transactions directly in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). If recent sales went to households at strong figures for updated homes, the listing case strengthens in the same way. Census background for Maricopa County adds demand context for both readings, explaining the depth of the buyer pool without deciding any individual case (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Profit follows the evidence, street by street.

What mistakes most often turn a profitable sale into an average one?
The costliest mistake is renovating for the wrong buyer. A dated house on a strong lot that receives a costly cosmetic programme may recover part of that spend from a household and none of it from a builder, while the months spent renovating are charged at the same holding rates as months spent listed. Sellers should decide which buyer they are serving before serving either, and the sample, split between builder purchases and premium estate sales, shows that choosing wrong is expensive in both directions.
The second mistake is pricing from hope and financing the correction. An opening figure above the closed evidence does not create profit; it creates duration, and duration in this market is billed monthly in association charges, insurance, services and cooling. By the time the corrected price meets the market, the seller has often spent the difference the optimism was chasing. The third mistake is comparing a gross offer on one route with a net outcome on the other. Every comparison in this report is net against net, on a stated timetable, because that is the only comparison a bank account recognises.
A fourth mistake is neglecting verification in pursuit of a fast, high direct figure. A profitable route is only profitable if it closes, so proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more and a contract without an assignment clause and token deposit pairing are not formalities. They are the difference between a plan and a story, and they can all be checked in public records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The direct route, stated plainly
For the dated, lot led end of this market, the most profitable practical route is a direct off market sale, and its five advantages at the 2,400,000 dollar point are worth stating without decoration. The sale is private, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, and the transaction stays out of sight inside the gates until the deed records. Closing is flexible, available in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed or set months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly spends on the market. No commission is charged, which protects the 120,000 to 144,000 dollars a 5 to 6 percent charge would remove at this level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, the further 1 to 2 percent, and together those two deductions ordinarily pass 140,000 dollars on a sale like this. No inspections or repair demands follow, so the property sells as it stands and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits older homes commonly concede is never deducted.
Through its sourcing work, Frontier Capitals brings off-market properties to vetted builders and places each home with one of them. It performs the wholesaler role in that process, agreeing the purchase with the owner and matching the home to a builder, and it does not claim to be a builder. Owners weighing this route against a listing can also price the middle ground through how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, then choose with the full ledger in front of them.

Methodology and limitations
This report compares routes using the cost ledger compiled in the research for a 2,400,000 dollar sale, the sampled study of 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 85262 with 20 builder acquisitions, and closed and new construction evidence for the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Commission context uses association commission structures and the buyer agent commission analysis in the source pool (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025).
No route ranking can be universal, and this report does not pretend otherwise. The ledger figures are sourced ranges for a stated price point, not quotes for an individual property, and the sample average blends two different markets inside one ZIP, so a specific home can favour either route by a wide margin. No property was inspected or appraised, and net outcomes for a real sale depend on price achieved, time taken and terms, all of which vary by street and season within Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain.
Conclusion
The most profitable sale in Troon and Desert Mountain is the one that sells the right asset to the right buyer through the cheapest suitable process: a finished estate listed well to competing households and builders, or a dated, lot led house sold directly before the listed cost ledger can consume its value. Counted net, over time and with risk included, the direct route wins often enough in this ZIP, where builders took over half of sampled older homes, that no owner of an older property should choose a route before running both ledgers.
Owners who would like both routes priced against their own property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Would your house earn more as the home a buyer moves into, or as the ground a better home is waiting to stand on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the highest price always the most profitable outcome?
No. A higher gross price can leave less money after commission, closing costs, preparation, credits and months of holding. The research ledger nets a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale in the low 2,100,000s before any reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When should I definitely consider listing publicly?
When the house is updated, well positioned and likely to draw competing households who will pay for finished living, the pattern behind the premium half of the local sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A strong listing also suits owners who can comfortably fund a long market period.
How much can a direct sale realistically save?
At the 2,400,000 dollar level, commission and seller closing costs together ordinarily exceed 140,000 dollars, before preparation, credits and holding are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The full saving depends on which of those costs the listed route would actually have incurred.
Does a builder offer ever beat a listed net?
It can on dated, lot led properties, because the direct figure avoids deductions the listed route cannot. Street level deed evidence showing builder purchases at strong figures is the signal to take the comparison seriously (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Should I renovate first to raise my profit?
Only for a chosen household buyer, with closed sales showing the spend will return. A builder buyer gives no credit for cosmetic work on a house being replaced, so renovation aimed at the wrong audience reduces profit instead of raising it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. NAHB analysis of the Builder Practices Survey. Industry report.