The most profitable way is whichever route leaves the seller with the most money after every cost, and in the documented Reno example that route is not the one with the bigger price. The net proceeds worksheet in the research compares a 700,000 dollar listed sale with a 665,000 dollar direct sale of the same property. The listed sale, after a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1.5 percent at 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit, nets 262,500 dollars. The direct sale, with no commission, no seller closing costs, and no inspection credit, nets 285,000 dollars. The lower offer pays the seller 22,500 dollars more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That single comparison reframes the whole question. Profit in a house sale is not the number on the sign. It is the number that survives commissions, closing costs, credits, carrying costs, taxes, and time. In 89511, where builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes and where finished replacements sell between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, a seller has two genuinely different audiences and at least three plausible routes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). The profitable seller is the one who runs each route to its net line before choosing, and this report shows how, using only documented figures.

Key Findings
- In the documented worksheet, a 665,000 dollar direct sale nets 285,000 dollars while a 700,000 dollar listed sale nets 262,500 dollars, a 22,500 dollar advantage to the lower headline price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions remain the largest single deduction on a listed sale, at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, or 38,500 dollars at 5.5 percent on a 700,000 dollar sale and 66,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent on the listed route, and general closing cost guidance confirms the structure of those charges (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Nevada levies no state income tax, so the tax line in a Reno profit calculation is federal only, with basis rules deciding how much gain is taxed (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026) (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
- Time is a cost line too: a listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days to close, against 7 to 21 days for a direct purchase, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does headline price mislead Reno sellers so reliably?
Because every deduction scales with it while feeling invisible at the moment of celebration. Commission is the clearest example. Post settlement commission analysis found buyer agents earning an average of 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, barely moved from 2.36 percent when the new rules took effect, with listing agents in Reno typically still charging 2.5 percent to 3 percent and the all in total landing at 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025). The same analysis found buyer agent compensation on homes over 1,000,000 dollars averaging 2.17 percent, and it recorded that 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate commissions while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). A seller who does not try is donating the difference between the quoted rate and the achievable one, on the largest number in the transaction.
Closing costs then take their quieter slice. Title, transfer, and proration charges on the seller side commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and on the research example of a 365,000 dollar sale, commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars, before any inspection credit or price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Explained simply, as consumer facing closing cost guidance tends to put it, these are the fees of the transfer itself, and they belong in the profit calculation from the first day, not as a surprise at the closing table (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
Inspection is the third ambush. On older inventory, buyer repair credits and price reductions of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars at inspection are routine in the research ledger, and a seller who has already spent months on the market has little leverage to refuse them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across three to six months, and the listed route has spent a sum comparable to a small renovation before the seller sees a dollar.
How should a seller build the comparison for their own house?
Take the worksheet method and run it three times. Route one is the public listing, priced from evidence: the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars frames the top of the local market, while older homes in the sample averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, illustrated by roughly 365,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From the expected listed price, subtract commission at the rate you will actually pay, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a realistic inspection credit, and carrying costs for the documented 60 to 120-plus day timeline.
Route two is the direct sale to builder demand. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and the recorded deed history of a genuine buyer can be checked in county records, which is how a seller verifies that the direct route is real before pricing it (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). From the direct figure, subtract nothing for commission, nothing for seller closing costs, and nothing for inspection credits, and allow a timeline of 7 to 21 days or a later date with a leaseback. Route three, where relevant, is the renovated listing, and it must carry its renovation cost and its extra months honestly: the research shows a 100,000 dollar major renovation lifting price by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer, which is a loss before the higher commission on the higher price is even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The seller who runs all three columns discovers that the ranking of routes changes with the property. A pristine foothill home with strong household demand may genuinely net most on the open market. A tired ranch on a quarter-acre valley floor lot, of the kind builders bought at a 52.6 percent rate in the sample, often nets most in the quiet column (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can work the arithmetic with the net proceeds guide for a Reno sale and cross check the direct column against how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Where do taxes fit into the most profitable route?
After the sale mechanics, and smaller in Reno than in most states. Nevada levies no state income tax, so there is no state capital gains bill on top of the federal one (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). Federally, long term capital gains rates run at 0, 15, or 20 percent depending on income, with a possible 3.8 percent net investment income tax at higher incomes, and the primary residence exclusion shelters up to 250,000 dollars of gain for single filers and 500,000 dollars for married couples filing jointly, subject to ownership and use tests of two of the five years before the sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Basis decides the gain itself: the purchase price plus closing costs from the purchase and the cost of qualifying improvements, not repairs or maintenance, as the federal basis guidance sets out (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Two planning points follow. First, a route that produces a slightly higher gain is not automatically worse after tax, because the exclusion shelters many primary residence sales entirely, and sellers should model their own position rather than guess. Second, the timing of a closing, and the household next move, can matter to cash flow even where the tax is settled: consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing exists precisely because sellers often need sale proceeds and purchase timelines to interlock without expensive gaps (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Profit is a calendar as well as a number.
What about the routes sellers rarely price honestly?
Renting the property out, and waiting, both belong in a complete profit conversation, if only to be eliminated on evidence. Renting converts a sale problem into a landlord business with its own costs and rules, and its return must beat the certain net figures above after vacancy, management, and the eventual sale costs that still wait at the end. Waiting carries the carrying cost ledger in reverse: every month of holding an empty or unwanted older home spends money the research puts at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across a three to six month span, while the market offers no promise that finished prices, which currently run from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars, will be higher when the seller finally moves (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
There is also a middle route worth naming: selling the home as is through the public market without renovation, accepting a household and investor audience at once. It avoids the renovation loss but keeps the commissions, closing costs, inspection credits, and timeline of the listed column. For many older homes it finishes second: better than renovating, worse than the direct net. The worksheet, not habit, should make that call.
How do the off-market benefits read as profit lines?
Read as accounting, the five benefits are five deleted deductions. Privacy deletes nothing in dollars, but it protects the negotiation: no public marketing period, no showings, and no visible price reductions weakening the seller hand week by week. Flexible closing deletes the carrying cost exposure of an open ended listing, offering 7 to 21 days when speed protects profit, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs the calendar more than the speed. No commissions deletes 5 to 6 percent, which is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale and far more at foothill prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes another 1 to 2 percent, with the pair together commonly passing 20,000 dollars on that modest example. No inspections or repairs deletes the credit negotiation, worth 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures used across this series, and removes the risk of a late collapse back to market.
Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and sellers comparing routes can test their property against the coverage of the 189 market study before running the columns.

How does the answer change at foothill prices?
Scale magnifies every percentage in the worksheet, and 89511 contains two very different scales under one ZIP code. On the valley floor, the research example of an older home at roughly 365,000 dollars produces commission savings in the 18,000 dollar to 22,000 dollar band on a direct sale. In the foothills, where finished homes trade at the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars and above, the same 5 to 6 percent commission structure is worth several times that sum, and the documented illustration of 66,000 dollars of commission on a 1,200,000 dollar sale at 5.5 percent shows the order of magnitude involved (Redfin, 2025) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). At that level, the route decision is worth more than most renovation decisions a seller will ever make, and it deserves the same care.
Scale also changes which audience plausibly pays the premium. A foothill property with genuine luxury appeal can summon household competition that a valley floor ranch cannot, so the listed column improves with price in a way the simple worksheet does not capture. The disciplined response is not to abandon the worksheet at higher prices but to demand evidence for the premium before paying for the stage: recent comparable sales at the level hoped for, a realistic count of the households shopping in that band, and a clear eyed view of how many of them will accept an older structure rather than the new construction that defines the top of this market (Redfin, 2026). Where that evidence is thin, the direct column, priced against finished values and carrying no percentage charges at all, becomes more attractive as prices rise, not less. Percentages punish large numbers. That single fact should govern more Reno selling decisions than it currently does.
Why do sellers resist the answer the worksheet gives?
Partly because a public price feels like a verdict on the home itself, and a higher verdict flatters. Partly because the deductions arrive later and separately, in different documents and different weeks, so they never stand together in the seller mind the way they stand together in the worksheet. Commission is agreed at the start and paid at the end. Closing costs appear at the table. The inspection credit arrives in a difficult week in the middle. Carrying costs leak away monthly. A route that bundles its economics into one early, honest figure can look smaller than a route that reveals its economics gradually, even when the gradual route finishes behind. The worksheet exists to defeat that illusion, which is why this report keeps returning to it: profit is a single number at the end, and it should be compared as a single number, in writing, before the first route is chosen rather than reconstructed with regret after the last deduction has landed.
Methodology and limitations
The central comparison is the documented net proceeds worksheet in the research file, using a 700,000 dollar listed sale and a 665,000 dollar direct sale of the same property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from the 19 home 89511 sample, with 10 builder acquisitions, the 24.4 percent ratio, and finished price reporting (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Commission structure is drawn from the industry sources listed below (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), and tax framing from the documented federal and Nevada position (Internal Revenue Service, 2025) (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026).
Limitations are plain. The worksheet is an example, not a promise: individual commissions are negotiable, individual closing costs vary, and an individual direct offer depends on the parcel and the finished value it can support. No route is declared most profitable for every house. The claim of this report is narrower and stronger: that profit must be compared net, route by route, and that when sellers do so at Reno figures, the ranking frequently surprises them.
Conclusion
The most profitable way to sell a house in Reno is the way that survives the worksheet. At the documented figures, a direct sale 35,000 dollars below a listed price still nets the seller 22,500 dollars more, because the listed route pays commission, closing costs, and an inspection credit that the direct route never charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For some homes, especially the finished foothill properties households compete for, the public market will win the net contest honestly. For the older homes on builder sized lots that dominate this sample, the quiet column usually wins. The seller job is not to guess which kind of house they own. It is to run the numbers that tell them.
If your neighbour sold for more than you were offered, but kept less than you would keep, who actually sold better?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher offer always more profitable?
No. The documented worksheet shows a 700,000 dollar listed sale netting 262,500 dollars while a 665,000 dollar direct sale of the same property nets 285,000 dollars, because only the listed sale pays commission, closing costs, and an inspection credit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the single biggest cost of selling in Reno?
The answer is commission, typically totaling 5 to 6 percent. At 5.5 percent that is 38,500 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale and 66,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Redfin, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can negotiating commission close the gap between routes?
It helps, and 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried, but closing costs, inspection credits, and carrying costs still separate the routes even after a commission concession (Redfin, 2025).
Do I pay Nevada tax on the profit from selling my home?
Nevada levies no state income tax, so the tax calculation is federal, turning on gain over basis and the primary residence exclusion where it applies (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026) (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Sellers in Reno also ask How Can Reno Homeowners Sell Without Making Expensive Repairs?, What Makes Certain Reno Homes Sell Above Asking Price? and Is Selling a Reno House Off-Market More Profitable Than Listing Publicly?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 551, Basis of Assets. Government data.
- Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026. Nevada levies no individual income tax. Government data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.