Often, yes, for the kind of house this market studies, and the proof is a worksheet rather than a slogan. The research file compares the same property sold two ways: listed publicly at 700,000 dollars, and sold direct at 665,000 dollars. After a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, the listed sale pays a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1.5 percent at 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit, and it nets 262,500 dollars. The direct sale pays none of those three charges and nets 285,000 dollars, which is 22,500 dollars more from a price 35,000 dollars lower (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That result is not universal, and this report will mark its boundaries carefully. A finished foothill home with broad household demand can outrun any quiet offer once the public competes for it. But for older homes on builder sized lots in 89511, where builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled properties, the off-market route starts with structural advantages in cost, time, and audience that the listed route must overcome with a substantially higher price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability is a net question, and the net arithmetic is where the comparison belongs.

Key Findings
- The documented worksheet nets a 665,000 dollar direct sale at 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars for a 700,000 dollar listed sale of the same property, a 22,500 dollar off-market advantage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions on the listed route run at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, and post settlement analysis shows those rates broadly intact, with buyer agents averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent on a listing, charges a direct sale in this model does not carry (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
- National reporting on sellers withdrawing listings at near record rates underlines that the public route disappoints enough sellers to abandon it mid course (Redfin, 2026).
- The listed timeline in 89511 runs 60 to 120-plus days for an older home, against 7 to 21 days off-market, with carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over three to six months widening the net gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What exactly does the public listing charge for its audience?
Exposure, paid for in layers. The first layer is commission. Industry figures put the typical total at 5 to 6 percent, and the detailed post settlement analysis behind that range found the structure stubborn: buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, up only slightly from 2.36 percent before the rule changes, listing agents in Reno typically at 2.5 percent to 3 percent, and compensation on homes over 1,000,000 dollars averaging 2.17 percent on the buyer side (Redfin, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 5.5 percent, commission alone is 38,500 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale and 66,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Redfin, 2025).
The second layer is the seller side closing costs, title, transfer, and prorations, commonly 1 to 2 percent, which consumer facing explanations of closing costs describe as the standard fees of transferring a property (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). On a 365,000 dollar sale, commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third layer is the inspection renegotiation, routinely 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars of credits on older inventory, and the fourth is time itself, priced in the ledger at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars of carrying costs across three to six months of market exposure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed price has to clear all four layers before it begins to beat a clean direct figure.
There is a fifth, unpriced layer: the public record of the attempt. A listing publishes the photography, the yard sign, the days on market, and every reduction, and reporting on the wider market describes sellers pulling homes off the market at near record rates rather than continuing to cut in public (Redfin, 2026). A withdrawn listing is not a neutral event for a later negotiation. Buyers remember what the market declined to pay.
Which homes does the off-market route suit best?
The sample answers by describing what builders bought: older homes, built in 1980 or earlier, on lots at or above a 10,120 square foot minimum, with quarter-acre parcels as the standard, in a ZIP where the new build on a comparable lot sells for roughly four times the older home price at the sampled 24.4 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For those homes, the highest value audience is frequently not browsing public listings for a house at all. It is pricing land against finished values between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, around a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Reaching that audience directly is not a shortcut around the market. It is going to the part of the market where the property value actually sits.
Verifiability keeps the route honest. A genuine direct buyer leaves a trail of recorded deeds in its entity name, which a seller can check before relying on any offer (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). The off-market claim in this report is therefore testable in a way a listing projection is not: the worksheet charges are either in a proposed contract or they are not, and the buyer history either exists in the public record or it does not.
Sellers weighing the two stages can read how much a homeowner can save by selling directly to a cash buyer and the most profitable way to sell a house in Reno for the companion arithmetic.

When does listing publicly win the net contest?
When household demand for the specific house is deep enough to pay a premium that clears the four cost layers with room to spare. That is most plausible for a finished, well kept home in ArrowCreek, Montreux, or Galena Forest whose buyer is purchasing a life in the foothills, not a project, and where several such buyers exist at once. Sentiment survey evidence through 2025 suggests those buyers are selective rather than absent, willing to stretch for the right property while passing on ordinary ones (Fannie Mae, 2025). A home that genuinely fits the stretch category can earn a listed premium no worksheet should talk its owner out of.
Listing also involves licensed professionals and public marketing machinery, and state licensing requirements govern who may conduct that activity, which gives the public route a regulated structure some sellers value for its own sake (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026). The argument of this report is not that the structure is worthless. It is that the structure is expensive, and its price should be compared against its expected return for each property, rather than assumed.
The honest seller test is therefore a pair of numbers, not a philosophy: the best credible direct net, and the expected listed net after commission, closing costs, a realistic credit, and carrying costs across the documented timeline. Where the listed net wins by a wide margin, list. Where it wins by a sliver, or loses, the off-market route has made its case, because the sliver is bought with months of exposure and the risk of the public attempt failing in view of the whole street.
How do sellers actually experience the difference?
The listed months feel different from the direct weeks. Listing means keeping an older home in showing condition, leaving for viewings, watching feedback reduce the house to its defects, and negotiating twice, once on price and again after inspection. Seller trend research describes the preparation burden sellers take on for that process, most making at least minor changes to be market ready (Zillow, 2025). The off-market weeks are administrative by comparison: verify the buyer, agree the figure and the date, complete the disclosure, and close. For a household in the middle of a move, a probate, or a purchase elsewhere, that difference in lived experience has a value the worksheet cannot print, even though the worksheet already favours the direct route at these figures.
None of this requires secrecy or sharp practice. Off-market simply means the sale is negotiated without a public listing period. The disclosure duties are identical, the deed records identically, and the seller keeps the same right to walk away before contract. What changes is who pays for the audience, and how much of the final price that audience consumes on its way to the seller.
What do the five off-market benefits contribute to profit?
Each benefit maps to a line in the net comparison. Privacy removes the public price history that weakens later negotiations, and removes showings and open houses entirely. Flexible closing, in 7 to 21 days or months away with a leaseback, removes most of the carrying cost exposure that a 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle creates. No commissions removes 5 to 6 percent, or 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes a further 1 to 2 percent, the pair commonly passing 20,000 dollars together. No inspections or repairs removes the credit negotiation, in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range in the benefit figures for this series, and removes the repairs themselves from the seller budget.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and describes that wholesaler role plainly; it can be contacted at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Sellers who want to test whether their own home belongs to the segment this sample describes can check the coverage page and the contact page without committing to either route.

What does the wider market evidence say about the two routes?
The Reno worksheet does not sit in a vacuum, and the national evidence in this file leans the same way for the segment in question. Commission structures survived a much publicised rule change with barely a tremor: buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 against 2.36 percent when the new rules took effect, and nearly half of sellers, 45.9 percent in the analysis, did not try to negotiate at all (Redfin, 2025). A cost that large, that stable, and that rarely challenged belongs at the centre of any profitability claim made for the public route.
At the same time, reporting on sellers withdrawing their homes from the market at near record rates describes the public route failing publicly for a large number of owners who had expected it to work (Redfin, 2026). Withdrawal is the market admitting that exposure alone does not create value: the audience has to want the specific property at the specific price, and where it does not, the listing produces information for buyers rather than money for sellers. Off-market negotiation reverses that information flow. The seller learns what their property commands from real offers, privately, and retains the option of listing later with an unblemished public record if the quiet numbers disappoint.
Buyer sentiment completes the picture. Survey evidence through 2025 showed households cautious about prices and selective about properties, which is precisely the climate in which the average listing underperforms its projection while distinctive properties and direct negotiations, where the buyer already knows why they want the parcel, hold up (Fannie Mae, 2025). None of this makes the public market a poor tool for the homes it suits. It makes the profitability question empirical, property by property and worksheet by worksheet, which is the position this report has taken from its first paragraph. The seller who treats route selection as the largest single financial decision in the sale, larger than any repair or staging choice, is reading the evidence correctly.
Can a seller test both routes without paying for both?
In sequence, yes, and the order matters. Testing the off-market route first costs the seller nothing in public record: conversations are private, offers are documents that can be accepted or declined, and if the numbers disappoint, the public listing remains available afterward with its history unwritten. Testing the public route first is not reversible in the same way. Once a home has been listed, photographed, reduced, and perhaps withdrawn, its public story follows it into every later negotiation, including a later direct one, because buyers ask what the market already declined to pay. That asymmetry is a practical argument for the order of operations quite apart from the worksheet: private price discovery before public price discovery, whenever the seller is genuinely uncertain which route their property belongs to.
The test itself should be disciplined to be worth anything. Give the off-market inquiry a short, defined window, invite pricing from verified buyers whose deeds can be checked in county records, and write down the best credible net the route produces (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Then, and only then, compare that written figure with an honest listed projection, not the optimistic one, the one that charges the full commission, the closing costs, a plausible inspection credit, and the carrying costs of the documented timeline. A seller who runs the test in that order has spent days to learn what the public route would have taken months to teach, and has kept every option the evidence supports.
Methodology and limitations
The profitability comparison rests on the documented net proceeds worksheet, the 19 home sample for 89511 with 10 builder acquisitions, the listing cost ledger, and the timeline figures in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission evidence comes from the industry and post settlement sources listed (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), market context from corridor aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and withdrawal behaviour from national reporting (Redfin, 2026).
The limits are important. The worksheet is one property at one pair of prices, and it cannot dictate the answer for a finished luxury home with unusual household demand. Direct offers vary with parcel and finished value, and listed outcomes vary with pricing discipline and luck. This report claims a method and a documented example, not a law: compare nets, at real Reno charges, for the specific house, and expect the off-market column to win more often in the older, lot driven segment than conventional wisdom suggests.
Conclusion
Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly often enough in Reno that no owner of an older home should list by default. The documented comparison is blunt: 285,000 dollars kept from a quiet 665,000 dollar sale, against 262,500 dollars kept from a public 700,000 dollar sale, because the public route charges for its audience in commission, closing costs, credits, and time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Exceptional homes with exceptional household demand can reverse that result, and the worksheet will show it when they do. Until a seller has run both columns, the profitable route is a guess, and guessing with the largest asset a household owns is the one option this evidence does not support.
Would you rather announce the highest price on your street, or quietly keep the most money from it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does off-market always beat listing on profit?
No. It wins in the documented worksheet and suits the older, lot driven segment of 89511, but a home with deep household demand can earn a listed premium larger than the listed costs. The comparison must be run property by property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the biggest cost a listing adds?
Commission, at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, with post settlement data showing buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent and Reno listing agents typically charging 2.5 percent to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How can I verify an off-market buyer is real?
Ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, along with earnest money of 1 percent or more (Washoe County Recorder, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does selling off-market skip my disclosure duties?
No. The route changes the marketing, not the law. Known material conditions must still be disclosed, and the sale records publicly like any other transfer (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
Sellers in Reno also ask How Can Reno Homeowners Attract Cash Buyers? and How Can Reno Homeowners Sell Without Making Expensive Repairs?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports Sellers Are Pulling Their Homes Off the Market at Near-Record Rates. Press.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026. Licensing requirements for real estate activity. Government data.