Ranked honestly for the Memorial Villages, the improvements that increase resale value most are not a universal list of fashionable projects. They are the improvements matched to the buyer who will actually pay for the house, and in 77024 that buyer is a builder in the majority of older home sales: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that buyer, no interior improvement raises value at all; the research illustration is explicit that a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot. For the household buyer, the same update returns 60,000 to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ranking in this post is built on that fork: first decide whose value is being raised, then spend in the order that buyer rewards.

Within the household scenario, the order that the evidence supports runs from the invisible to the visible. Structural soundness and working systems protect value rather than create it, by preventing the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of concessions buyers extract for foundation, roof, and systems problems. The kitchen and the primary bath then create the visible premium the illustration priced. Everything after that, secondary baths, cosmetic refreshes, outdoor projects, returns progressively thinner slices, a pattern the national Cost vs. Value research confirms year after year in structure if not in exact Village figures (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). No Memorial Villages specific return percentage exists for any individual project beyond the one worked illustration, and this post will not manufacture a table the records cannot support.

A Village home mid improvement with a refreshed kitchen taking shape beside original cabinetry in the adjoining room
A Memorial Villages kitchen in mid update, illustrating the project class that tops the resale ranking when a household is the buyer.

Key Findings

  • Buyer identity outranks every project choice: improvements return 60,000 to 90,000 dollars against a household buyer and 0 dollars against a builder on the documented illustration, and builders took 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Protection beats decoration: avoiding the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar concession range for foundation, roof, and systems is worth more, dollar for dollar, than any cosmetic project on the list.
  • The kitchen and primary bath update is the highest ranked value creating project for a household sale, as the one improvement the Village research priced directly.
  • National Cost vs. Value data supports the structure of the ranking, with contained projects recovering more of their cost than expansive ones, while exact Village percentages do not exist in the records (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
  • For a builder targeted sale, the highest returning improvement is a near zero budget: safety, function, documentation, and presentation, with the savings themselves becoming the return when the home sells as is.

Which improvements protect value before any project creates it?

The foundation, the roof, and the major systems, in that order, because they are the three items every inspection, every buyer, and every lender interrogates on a pre-1981 house. Houston sits on expansive clay that swells and shrinks with moisture, moving foundations in ways that show up as cracks, sticking doors, and eventually a priced foundation story (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026). A seller who can document foundation condition, any prior engineered repair, and consistent drainage around the slab removes the largest single deduction a household buyer carries into an offer. Drainage work itself, gutters, grading, and keeping water moving away from the structure, is unglamorous, comparatively cheap, and doubly useful in a city where a buyer will also check the property against federal flood mapping (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026) before falling in love with the kitchen.

The roof protects value next. An aging roof does not merely invite a concession; in this market it can obstruct insurance and financing for the buyer, which converts a price discussion into a feasibility discussion. The systems follow: air conditioning that demonstrably cools a large house through a Houston summer, a water heater with life left, an electrical panel that does not alarm an inspector. None of these projects photographs well. All of them defend the price the visible projects then build on, and skipping them to fund finishes is the classic sequencing error the concession range, 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, exists to punish.

Documentation is the sleeper improvement in this tier. Permits for past work, records in county files (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), warranties, and service history convert a seller claim into a verifiable fact, and Texas transactions run on a seller disclosure notice that asks directly about known condition (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A tidy file does not show up in listing photographs, and it moves offers anyway, because buyers pay for certainty in a segment where uncertainty is priced at five figures.

A roofer inspecting shingles on an older Memorial Villages home while gutters and drainage are checked below
Roof and drainage inspection on an older Village home, the protective work that defends resale value before any cosmetic project begins.

Which visible projects create the premium when a household is buying?

The kitchen first, and the primary bath with it, because the Village research priced exactly that pairing: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch lifting price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The mechanism is partly visual and partly psychological. The kitchen is where a household buyer decides whether the house is a home or a project, and the primary bath is where the daily experience of the house is judged. A coherent, complete treatment of those two rooms changes the category of the listing in the buyer mind, and category changes are what premiums are made of. The kitchen decision on its own gets a dedicated treatment in our post on whether remodeling a kitchen pays before selling, including where the project stops paying.

Behind the headline rooms, the supporting projects rank by how much friction they remove. Flooring continuity, so the house reads as one considered space rather than five decades of additions, earns its place. Lighting and hardware coherence, inexpensive relative to cabinetry, raise the perceived completeness of the expensive rooms. A genuine refresh of secondary baths matters less than the primary and should be budgeted accordingly. Exterior presentation, paint, a sound front elevation, a yard that shows the lot dimensions to advantage, works on both buyer types, because even a builder reads street context from the curb, and new construction on the same streets lists at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

What does not make the ranking, despite its popularity in national listicles, deserves a sentence each. Additions that push against village lot coverage limits buy permits trouble and appraise inconsistently. Luxury appliances beyond the tier of the house return pennies. Pools and elaborate outdoor builds are lifestyle purchases with no documented Village premium in these materials, and stating one would exceed the evidence. The national recoupment literature (Remodeling Magazine, 2025) and the single Village illustration agree on the underlying law: contained, widely wanted improvements recover the most, and personal, expansive ones recover the least. Sellers choosing between this whole program and none of it can weigh the fork itself in our analysis of renovating versus selling as is.

How does the ranking invert when the buyer is a builder?

Completely, and a Village seller should sit with that fact before approving any estimate. The builder ranks the property by parcel: dimensions and zoning from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), position on the street, and the finished value the street supports. The sampled lots began at 8,637 square feet and commonly run to 30,000 square feet or more, and against a finished value of 3,200,000 dollars in the worked illustration, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, the land residual reaches 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that arithmetic, the highest returning improvement is the one never purchased. Every dollar not spent on finishes is a dollar of project cost that does not have to be recovered from a buyer who assigns finishes no value.

The builder facing spend that does earn its keep is short and plain. Safety corrections that any buyer would demand, active leaks stopped, hazards removed. Basic function, systems running well enough to carry the property through the transaction without drama. Documentation again, surveys, permits, and any foundation records, because a builder underwriting a seven figure land purchase values a clean file just as a household does. And presentation adequate to let the street and the lot speak. Total budget for the tier: a small fraction of a remodel, with the balance preserved for the seller moving costs, next home, or simply kept, which is a return of 100 percent on money not spent.

The market context reinforces the inversion. With the typical home nationally taking 46 days to sell in recent reporting and 27.6 percent of homes selling above list while 27.4 percent took cuts (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), the household path is a contest with real variance even for an improved home. The builder path prices from a residual formula against current street values. An owner can rationally choose either, but choosing the household ranking of projects while selling into the builder market is the one combination the evidence condemns. Our savings focused companion totals the other side in how to sell without making expensive repairs.

Who should follow which ranking, decided plainly?

Follow the household ranking when the evidence says a household is the buyer: a home whose lot sits near the sampled minimum, on a street where older homes remain standing and occupied after sales, with a plan and condition that live in buyers already praise. Even then, budget against the documented ceiling, spend in the protective order first, and let buyer and seller research on how condition shapes offers (National Association of Realtors, 2025) discipline the finish selections. A national backdrop of 65.0 percent homeownership and a 1.2 percent homeowner vacancy rate (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) says household demand is broad and real; it simply is not the majority demand for pre-1981 Village houses.

Follow the builder ranking when the lot is generous, the street shows replacement construction, or a direct inquiry returns a land figure near the residual range. In that case the improvement program is a weekend of safety and presentation, a file of documents, and a decision about timing. And where the answer is genuinely unclear, obtain both numbers before spending: a contractor estimate for the household program and a verified builder sourced figure for the land. The comparison, not a magazine list, is the ranking that belongs to a specific address. Sellers who want the premium side of the ledger isolated can read how much more a renovated home can sell for and set it against their own contractor number.

What does the as is route do with this entire ranking?

It renders it optional, which for many Village owners is the benefit that matters most. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders; it does not claim to be a builder and it guarantees no outcome. Through that route, an older home is valued on its parcel and presented as it stands, so the seller captures the builder ranking automatically: near zero improvement spend, and no exposure to the household premium lottery at all.

The surrounding terms reinforce the choice for an owner whose ranking analysis points to the builder. Privacy is preserved, because there are no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period displaying the home and its condition to the village. The calendar is chosen by the seller, a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed serves, or months out with a leaseback when the household transition needs room, in place of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed, improved, inspected sale typically consumes. No commission is charged, against 5 to 6 percent or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are not charged either, the two together running 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. No inspection means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit is extracted for the systems and roof items this post ranked as protective; they transfer with the house.

Verification is the condition of trusting any of it: proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days; completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026); earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. A contract whose substance is an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer offers the seller the worst ranked improvement of all, an illusion of progress, and it should be declined.

A well kept established street in the Memorial Villages where lot size and tree cover carry the value on every parcel
An established Village street where the enduring value sits in the lots and the canopy rather than in any single renovation.

Methodology and limitations

The rankings here rest on the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the one worked renovation illustration in the research, and national Cost vs. Value reporting used as structural context (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The source material contains no project by project return percentages for the Memorial Villages beyond that illustration, no pool premium, no garage premium, and no view premium, and Texas non disclosure prevents assembling them from public sale records; this post therefore ranks by documented buyer behavior and the illustration rather than by invented percentages. Individual houses will depart from any ranking where condition, street, or lot is unusual, which is why the post closes on obtaining address specific figures.

Conclusion

The improvements that increase resale value most in the Memorial Villages are, in order, the ones that fit the buyer: for a household, protect the structure, then renew the kitchen and primary bath, then polish coherence, always inside a budget set by a premium that recovers only part of its cost. For a builder, the winning improvement is restraint, because the value was in the land before the first estimate was written. Knowing which ranking governs a given address is worth more than any single project on either list. For a land based figure that settles the question for a specific Village home, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If you ranked your planned projects by what your most likely buyer actually pays for, which of them would survive the list?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single highest value improvement for a household sale?

The kitchen and primary bath update, the only project the Village research priced directly, returning 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar spend when the buyer lives in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It ranks first among value creating projects, after the protective tier of foundation, roof, and systems has been secured.

Do protective repairs actually add value, or just prevent loss?

Mostly they prevent loss, which at these figures is the larger effect. Buyer concessions for foundation, roof, and systems run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, and a documented, sound structure keeps that range out of the negotiation. Clay soil guidance for the region explains the foundation vigilance in particular (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026).

Is there a documented Village premium for a pool, a garage, or a view?

No. The source material contains no percentage premium for any of those features in 77024, and this post does not invent one. They should be treated as lifestyle features a household buyer may enjoy, not as investments with a Village return a seller can bank.

How much should a builder targeted seller spend before selling?

Very little: safety corrections, basic function, documentation, and tidy presentation. The builder prices the parcel from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and street values, so elaborate preparation buys nothing, and every unspent dollar is preserved in full rather than recovered in part.

Can a seller find out which ranking applies before committing to either?

Yes. Price the land directly through a verified builder sourced valuation, and price the household program through a contractor estimate. With the documented premium ceiling of 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on one side and a land figure on the other, the correct ranking for the address usually announces itself.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
  • Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026. Flood Map Service Center. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.