There is no single premium that renovated homes earn over unrenovated homes in Memorial Villages, and the source material does not publish a renovated versus unrenovated price ratio for 77024. What the material does give is a worked illustration and a market frame. Spending 120,000 dollars to redo the kitchen and baths of a 1965 ranch could add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to what a live in buyer pays, while adding 0 dollars when the purchaser only wants the lot cleared (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range, set against new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), tells the real story. Renovation moves the price within the household buyer pool. It does not repeal the land economics that govern much of this ZIP code.
The builder numbers explain the ceiling. In the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes were studied and builders acquired 11, for a demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When more than half of the demand for older homes comes from buyers who price the lot and the future house, a renovated kitchen, bath, or interior finish cannot add its cost to every offer. A seller who wants to understand the premium has to ask a narrower question first: premium in whose eyes, a family who will move in, or a builder who will replace the house?

Key Findings
- The only quantified renovation lift in the material is conditional: 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update, and only when the buyer plans to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled older homes in 77024, so a large share of demand assigns no value to recent interior work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Listings and values tracked for 77024 show older homes sitting far below new construction, which lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026) and (Redfin, 2026).
- Contracts typically close in 30 days nationally, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues, which can trim a renovation premium that an appraiser will not support (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter, a modest backdrop that does not by itself create a large renovation premium (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
In which sales does renovation actually show up in the price?
Renovation shows up most clearly when two household buyers compete for a house they both want to occupy. A dated ranch in Piney Point Village or Bunker Hill Village asks its next owner to imagine new counters, new baths, working systems, and months of contractor management. A renovated neighbor removes that imagination test. The buyer can picture moving in, hosting family, and deferring major projects, and that ease has value, especially for buyers relocating for work who have limited time to run a remodel from another city.
The premium in that setting is still bounded by appraisal and by comparable sales. An appraiser working in a non-disclosure state leans on the evidence available through transaction channels, and a seller who prices a cosmetic update as if it were new construction invites a gap between contract price and appraised value. Confidence data showing appraisal related delays remind sellers that the premium has to survive a second opinion (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Mortgage conditions matter too. With rates averaging 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), many household buyers are payment sensitive, and a higher price for finishes competes directly with their monthly budget.
For a first orientation to what any house here may be worth before renovation enters the picture, see how much a house is worth in the villages in 2026. That baseline matters because a renovated premium is always relative. A 75,000 dollar lift means one thing on a house trading near land value around 1,300,000 dollars and something quite different on a larger renovated home trading well above that level. Percent language can mislead, so this report keeps the discussion in dollars tied to the worked example.
Household demand is not thin in absolute terms. Homeownership stood at 65.0 percent nationally with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), and the villages add schools, services, and lot depth that keep family demand durable. Highlights from the national buyer and seller profile confirm that most buyers still purchase through conventional channels and compare homes on condition and readiness (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Readiness is exactly what renovation sells. The premium is real in that lane, but it belongs to that lane.
Why does the premium collapse when land carries the value?
Follow the residual math and the collapse stops being mysterious. The research illustration starts with a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and arrives at a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and is not a promise, yet it shows the order of magnitude a builder can justify for the site itself. If the land alone supports a price in that band, then an unrenovated house and a tastefully renovated house on identical lots start from nearly the same builder bid.
Lot facts sharpen the point. Parcels commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet, and each village applies its own rules on setbacks, coverage, and height (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A deep lot in Hunters Creek Village that allows a large new footprint may be worth more to a builder than a renovated interior on a constrained lot nearby. Sellers who compare only interior condition miss the variable that builders price first.
This is also why the question behind how much more a renovated home can sell for needs the buyer split kept front and center, and why whether a kitchen remodel is worth it returns a conditional answer rather than a yes. In both cases the update is a tool for reaching household buyers at a better price. It is not a lever that moves a land bid, and spending as if it were a lever is the most common way village sellers overinvest before a sale.
There is a middle case worth naming. Some buyers are builders who will keep a structurally sound house for rental or resale after light work, and some household buyers plan a phased remodel and will pay a modest amount for a house that is clean and functional over one that is neglected. Neglect is not the same as unrenovated. Deferred maintenance, water damage, and failing systems push even land minded buyers to discount for risk and cleanup. A house that is dated but dry, sound, and honestly presented usually captures its land value cleanly, while a neglected house may not.

How can a seller estimate a realistic premium for a specific house?
Begin by pricing the house twice, once as a residence and once as a site. The residential price looks at renovated and unrenovated comparable listings in 77024, adjusting for lot, size, and condition, using current listed evidence (Zillow, 2026). The site price works backward from new construction listings on similar streets (Redfin, 2026), through construction cost and margin, toward the residual band the research illustrates. When the two prices converge, renovation has little room to add. When the residential price clearly exceeds the site price, a well chosen update may defend or extend that gap.
Next, cost the update with recovery in mind. National Cost vs. Value evidence tracks recoupment by project type and consistently warns against assuming full recovery (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Apply that warning to the local illustration. Spending 120,000 dollars to gain 60,000 to 90,000 dollars is a net cost for a seller who moves immediately, even though the gross price rises. The seller buys a faster, cleaner sale and a wider buyer pool, not a profit on the project itself. That trade can still be sensible if the alternative is months of carrying a vacant house in a high tax area.
Then weigh timing. A renovation that takes three months delays the sale into a different market window, and during those months the seller pays taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a house they intend to leave. The guide comparison in renovate or sell as is is useful here because it places project cost beside holding cost rather than treating the remodel in isolation. Four to eight months of market time on a listed older home can cost 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in hold expense in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a long remodel plus a long listing stacks those burdens.
A practical test closes the loop. Show the house, or the plan for the house, to both audiences before committing capital. Ask a household focused agent what the renovated price would need to be and how long it would take, and ask what the site would bring without the work. If the renovated route does not beat the as is route after commissions, closing costs, hold time, and project cost, the premium is theoretical. Sellers in Hilshire Village and Spring Valley Village face the same test as sellers in the larger villages, because the arithmetic does not change with the village name.
What changes when the renovated house is sold off-market instead?
An off-market sale reframes the premium question as a net question. Operating strictly as a wholesaler, Frontier Capitals connects off-market sellers with builders rather than building anything itself. It does not present itself as a builder, and it does not guarantee a price. In that channel the seller is not paying to impress a retail audience. The seller is trading a possible retail premium, uncertain and delayed, for speed, privacy, and avoided costs that can be counted today.
Verification still matters. A seller should request proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, check for completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and look for earnest money of typically 1 percent or more in the contract. Those three checks separate a buyer who can close from a promoter who hopes to find one later.
Count the five benefits at village scale. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which in small villages where a listing becomes neighborhood news keeps the sale confidential until the deed records. Flexibility follows: a closing in 7 to 21 days is available when speed matters, or a date months out with a leaseback can be arranged, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home may sit. Commissions disappear: at 5 to 6 percent, the charge on a 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs disappear as a separate burden: they commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and together with commissions they total 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. Repairs and inspection demands disappear as well: the seller does not fund the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older homes often negotiate, and no renovation has to be completed to earn the offer.
Set against those savings, a hypothetical renovation premium of 60,000 to 90,000 dollars looks less decisive, particularly when the renovation itself would have cost 120,000 dollars to obtain it. That is the comparison this headline really asks for. The renovated house may sell for more in gross terms to a household buyer. The unrenovated house, sold directly, may keep more in net terms for its owner. Which outcome a seller prefers depends on time, risk tolerance, and whether the household buyer premium for that specific house is proven or merely hoped for.
Condition still matters in one specific way that headline premiums can hide: it widens or narrows the pool of household buyers willing to compete. A sound, updated ranch in Hunters Creek Village can draw families who need to move in promptly, and that competition is where a premium has its best chance of appearing. National cost and value reporting (Remodeling Magazine, 2025) tracks how unevenly renovation spending is recovered from project to project, which is a reminder that the premium belongs to particular houses and particular buyers rather than to renovation in the abstract. Where that household competition is thin, a seller is left relying on a hoped for premium instead of a demonstrated one, and the safer course is to price the house on evidence gathered before any money is spent on updates.

Methodology and limitations
This report relies on the sample compiled for this study, 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 builder acquisitions, described as a sample and never as a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed prices are not public record, no old to new price ratio was computed for the ZIP code, and listed evidence from (Redfin, 2026) and (Zillow, 2026) carries much of the price discussion. The source material contains no direct renovated versus unrenovated premium percentage for 77024, and no kitchen or roof return percentage beyond the worked illustration and national recoupment work (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The post therefore answers by method, splitting demand by buyer type and applying the conditional illustration, and it states that limit plainly rather than presenting an invented premium.
Conclusion
Renovated Memorial Villages homes sell for more than unrenovated homes when a household buyer is paying for readiness, and the best local evidence puts a representative kitchen and bath lift at 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar spend. When a builder is paying for land, the difference narrows toward zero. A seller who prices both audiences before spending rarely wastes money chasing a premium that was never available. For a private discussion of the as is route, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your house could speak to both a family and a builder, which voice do you actually want setting its price?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the renovation premium a fixed percentage in 77024?
No fixed percentage exists in the source material. The evidence is a conditional dollar illustration, 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of lift on a 120,000 dollar update for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anyone quoting a guaranteed percentage for this ZIP code is going beyond the record.
Do appraisers credit renovated kitchens and baths fully?
Not automatically. Appraisal issues delay 6 percent of settlements nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and an appraiser needs comparable support for a condition premium. Modest national price growth of 2.1 percent year over year also limits how far an appraisal can stretch on market movement alone (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Which audience pays more for a renovated ranch in Hunters Creek Village?
Usually a household buyer, provided the layout and lot suit family living. Builder bids follow parcel dimensions and zoning capacity found in parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), not interior finishes. Current listings can show how renovated homes are positioned today (Zillow, 2026).
Does a high mortgage rate shrink the renovation premium?
It can, because payment sensitive buyers have less room to stretch for finishes when rates average 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). A renovated home may still sell faster, yet speed and price are different rewards, and sellers should not assume speed proves a large premium.
Should an unrenovated house be cleaned and repaired at all before a land sale?
Basic safety, dryness, and honest presentation help any sale, while major cosmetic renovation aimed at a builder is usually wasted. Buyer and seller profile highlights confirm that condition influences household demand most (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and vacancy and ownership data show the broader housing stock remains tight (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), so a sound dated house is not a distressed asset by default.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.