The expenses that shrink a Falls Church seller's profit rarely appear in the headline price. They sit underneath it: a commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 after inspection, and carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 across three to six months of market time. On a $700,000 sale, the documented ledger points to a net in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted.

None of these charges is a surprise to settlement professionals. They surprise owners because each one is quoted at a different moment, by a different party, against a different base. The commission is discussed at listing. The credit is negotiated after inspection. The carrying cost never arrives as an invoice at all. This report gathers them in one place, at Falls Church price points, so a seller can see the full distance between the number on the sign and the number that reaches the bank.

Quiet brick ranch on a tree lined Falls Church street with a sold rider half hidden by shrubs
An older brick ranch in Falls Church photographed from the street, illustrating how much of a sale price is consumed by costs that never appear in the listing.

Key Findings

  • Commission is the largest quiet deduction: at 5 to 6 percent on a $700,000 sale it removes $35,000 to $42,000 before any other cost is considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, or $7,000 to $14,000 on that same $700,000 transaction, taking commissions and closing costs together past $40,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Buyer concessions and repair credits on older Falls Church inventory often run $10,000 to $25,000, surfacing only after an inspection the seller did not control (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Time itself bills the seller: carrying costs over three to six months of market time add $15,000 to $35,000, and listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Transfer charges exist on top of the commission ledger, with the seller paid grantor's tax and two Northern Virginia regional fees set under Virginia law (Code of Virginia, 2026).

Where does the commission go, and why is it larger than owners expect?

Most owners anchor on the listing agent's share and forget the transaction usually carries two sides. The research behind this report puts the typical total commission in the Northern Virginia market at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a $700,000 Falls Church sale that range is $35,000 to $42,000, a sum larger than most kitchen updates and roughly equal to a year of carrying costs on the same house.

The structure changed recently, which adds confusion. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024 removed the requirement to offer buyer agent compensation through the MLS and require written buyer agreements instead (National Association of Realtors, 2024). A seller can now negotiate pieces that once felt automatic, but negotiation is not the same as elimination. A buyer's agent still expects to be paid by someone, and an offer that shifts that cost back to the buyer often comes in lower to compensate. Owners comparing routes should compare the full commission load each route actually carries, a point the companion breakdown of the total cost of selling a house in Falls Church works through line by line.

There is also a percentage trap. Because commission scales with price, a seller who wins an extra $20,000 on price gives up another $1,000 to $1,200 of it immediately. The gross gain feels like progress. The net gain is smaller, and it can vanish entirely if winning that price cost another month on the market.

Which closing costs land on the seller's side of the statement?

Seller side closing costs in this market commonly run 1 to 2 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a $700,000 sale that is $7,000 to $14,000. The bundle is unglamorous: settlement and title charges, recording related fees, and the transfer charges Virginia assigns to the grantor. None of these items is negotiable in the way a price is negotiable, so owners who budget only for commission understate their deductions by five figures.

The transfer layer deserves its own attention. Virginia sets a grantor's tax that the seller pays and a recordation tax that the buyer typically pays, with two regional fees in Northern Virginia generally paid by the grantor unless the contract says otherwise (Code of Virginia, 2026). The amounts are modest next to commission, running to roughly $3,600 in seller side transfer charges on a $1,200,000 sale in the worked example in the source material, but modest is not zero, and these charges are the ones sellers most often meet for the first time at the settlement table. The separate analysis of what closing costs Falls Church sellers typically pay separates the seller paid items from the buyer paid ones.

Deed recording itself runs through the county land records, which is why the recorded paperwork a seller signs at settlement can be checked later in those same records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). That public trail matters for a different reason as well: it is how a later reader, a tax office or a neighbor, reconstructs what the property actually changed hands for, net of nothing.

How do inspections turn into credits the seller never budgeted?

An older Falls Church house carries older systems, and an inspection reads them as a list of future bills. The research ledger puts buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory at $10,000 to $25,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This is the most resented deduction because it arrives after the seller believes the price has been settled. The contract price was the celebration. The credit is the revision.

The mechanics are predictable. A buyer walking through a 1958 brick ranch sees charm and location. An inspector sees a roof near the end of its life, aging mechanicals and drainage that predates current expectations. The buyer then asks the seller to fund part of that list, either as a credit at closing or as a price cut, and the seller chooses between conceding and returning to a market that now knows the house came back. Fresh construction does not face the same arithmetic, a gap visible in national building data and commentary on construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

Sellers can blunt this cost but rarely erase it. A pre listing inspection converts a surprise into a disclosed fact and lets the owner price the house with the findings already in view. Repairs done in advance cost money too, though, and the research illustration is blunt: spending $90,000 to $100,000 on a kitchen and bath update might lift the price by $60,000 to $90,000 for a live in buyer and returns nothing at all if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The credit risk is therefore a condition risk, and the honest question is whether the house will be valued for its rooms or for its ground.

New house rising behind an older Falls Church home, framing and sheathing visible above the existing roofline
A new Falls Church house under construction behind an older home, showing why some buyers price the lot and discount every aging system inside the existing house.

What does waiting cost while a house sits on the market?

Carrying cost is the expense with no line item. The ledger in the source material puts it at $15,000 to $35,000 over three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities and yard care all keep billing while the house is shown, and listed older homes in this market commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who rejects a clean early offer in hopes of a better one is not standing still. The house is billing them for the wait.

Assessment records give this cost a concrete anchor. County assessment and tax records establish what the property is carried at for tax purposes, and those obligations continue regardless of how the sale is going (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Parcel and permit records likewise keep describing the property as it stands, not as the seller hopes a buyer will imagine it (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Time also compounds risk: the longer an older house is exposed, the more showings produce feedback about condition, and the more that feedback hardens into a narrative that the next offer prices in.

Price reductions belong in this section too, even though the headline ledger explicitly counts the net range before any reduction. A reduction is a hidden expense only in the sense that nobody lists it as one. Economically it is the largest single deduction many sellers take, and it frequently follows the smaller ones: a credit demanded, a month added, a comparable closing lower nearby. Sold data for both Falls Church ZIP codes is what makes those lower comparables visible to every subsequent buyer (Redfin, 2026) and to the valuation models owners check while they wait (Zillow, 2026).

Which expenses hide inside the price itself rather than on the statement?

Some costs never appear as deductions because they were surrendered inside the negotiated price. A seller who accepts a lower offer to secure a buyer with strong financing has paid for certainty. A seller who agrees to leave appliances, fund a rate buydown or absorb a contingency has paid in kind. These concessions are rational in many sales. They are still expenses, and a seller tallying profit honestly should write them into the same ledger as the commission.

The builder comparison sharpens this point. In the sample compiled for this report, 44 older homes were sampled across the two Falls Church ZIP codes and 18 were acquired by builders, an aggregate rate of 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Houses weighted, the average older home price was 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That relationship explains why some offers look low against a listing estimate yet hold firm: the buyer pricing the land has already deducted the cost of everything the house needs, silently and in advance. The worked example makes the ratio tangible, with a new build at $2,200,000 and an older home a few streets over changing hands near $690,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Frontier Capitals works on the sourcing side of that market. The firm sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, so its interest in this ledger is practical rather than theatrical: a private offer only helps a seller if the deductions it removes are real. Owners who want to test that comparison can walk through how to calculate net proceeds from a sale and then hold both routes to the same arithmetic.

Established Falls Church street at dusk with porch lights on in older homes awaiting sale decisions
An established Falls Church street in the evening, where each older home carries its own unpublished ledger of selling costs.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

A private sale reorders the ledger rather than merely discounting it. The first saving is exposure itself: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). For an owner in a difficult season, that privacy has a dollar shadow too, since a house that is not being shown is not accumulating the feedback spiral described above.

The second saving is time. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback when the owner needs the calendar more than the velocity, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Compressing three to six months of carrying cost into three weeks is where a share of the $15,000 to $35,000 holding figure comes back.

The third and fourth savings are the statement items. No commission is charged on a direct sale, which at 5 to 6 percent on a $700,000 sale is $35,000 to $42,000 kept (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction, removing both lines changes the net more than a modest price bump would (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fifth saving closes the inspection trap: the sale is as is, with no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits or price reductions extracted after acceptance. An owner weighing those five points against a private offer can start the conversation through the contact page with the gross price and the net figure discussed separately.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from the sample compiled for this report: 44 older homes, built in 1980 or earlier, sampled across ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, of which 18 were acquired by builders, with the submarket ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost ledger is the worked ledger from that research, stated at a $700,000 sale price, and individual settlements vary with contract terms, tax proration and the settlement agent's statement. Assessment and parcel records ground the carrying cost discussion (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026) and (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). No seller's actual settlement statement was reviewed for this report, and the ranges should be read as planning figures rather than quotes.

Conclusion

The profit on a Falls Church sale is decided less by the agreed price than by the deductions queued behind it: commission of $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale, closing costs of $7,000 to $14,000, credits of $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs that grow with every month of exposure. A seller who writes the whole ledger down before choosing a route is the seller least likely to be ambushed by it.

If you want a net figure built from your own house rather than from a market average, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the deduction side to be spelled out alongside any offer. When the last quiet expense has been named and priced, which of them still feels worth paying for the route you had planned?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hidden expense is usually the biggest?

The commission, in most listed sales. At 5 to 6 percent it takes $35,000 to $42,000 from a $700,000 Falls Church sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), outrunning closing costs and the typical inspection credit. A major price reduction can exceed it, but a reduction is a market event rather than a fee, which is why it so often goes uncounted.

Are repair credits really part of the cost of selling?

Yes, economically. Credits of $10,000 to $25,000 after inspection are a documented pattern on older Falls Church inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The money leaves the seller's proceeds exactly as a fee would; it simply travels under the friendlier name of a concession.

Does a seller pay transfer taxes in Virginia?

The seller pays the grantor's tax and, in Northern Virginia, generally the two regional fees, while the recordation tax is typically paid by the buyer (Code of Virginia, 2026). The total load is small next to commission, which is precisely why it catches owners off guard at settlement.

How does market time become a dollar figure?

Multiply the months by everything the house bills monthly: interest, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep. The research ledger totals that burden at $15,000 to $35,000 over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can check their own tax carrying figure against county records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Can these expenses be avoided entirely?

Some can be removed by route rather than by negotiation. A direct off market sale charges no commission and no seller closing costs, closes in 7 to 21 days, and takes the house as is, which addresses four of the five ledger lines in this report. The transfer charges set by Virginia law still apply to the transaction (Code of Virginia, 2026).

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How to Sell a House Quickly to Avoid Two Mortgage Payments in Falls Church?, How to Sell a House Quickly When It Has Been Listed for Months in Falls Church? and Are Homes in North Falls Church Worth More Than Homes in South Falls Church?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation tax and grantor's tax. Government data.