Selling a house in Falls Church the conventional way costs far more than the commission line most sellers focus on: on the documented $700,000 example, total commission of 5 to 6 percent takes $35,000 to $42,000, seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, buyer concessions and repair credits on older homes commonly run $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run $15,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stacked together, those deductions pull a $700,000 list price down to a seller net in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s, before any price reduction along the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That gap between list price and settlement check surprises owners of older homes in 22043 and 22046 every season, because each individual charge looks modest in isolation. This post walks the full ledger line by line, using only the figures documented in the Falls Church research, so a seller can forecast a realistic net before choosing how to sell.

A Falls Church home prepared for a conventional listing, with the costs of the process ahead of it
An older Falls Church home at the start of a listed sale, where the full cost ledger is rarely visible in advance.

Key Findings

  • Total commission on a listed Falls Church sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, worth $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller-side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, or $7,000 to $14,000 on the same $700,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory often run $10,000 to $25,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over three to six months of market time run $15,000 to $35,000, and listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The documented result: a $700,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the commission line really take?

Commission is the largest single cost and the one with the firmest documentation. The typical total commission in the Northern Virginia market runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the national profile behind that figure reports that 91 percent of sellers used an agent while only 5 percent sold on their own, so this is the route nearly every seller pays for (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On $700,000, the arithmetic is $35,000 at 5 percent and $42,000 at 6 percent. Nationally, the median agent-assisted sale price of $425,000 against $360,000 for unassisted sales is often cited to justify the fee, but those are national medians across all markets, not a Falls Church promise (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The structure inside the total has shifted recently. Since the settlement rules effective August 17, 2024, buyer agent compensation is no longer offered through the MLS and written buyer agreements are required (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Commission research on the new landscape puts the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.29 percent for homes priced between $500,000 and $999,999, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating the terms (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation can shave the line, in other words, but for a typical Falls Church seller the commission remains a five-figure deduction measured in tens of thousands, not a rounding error. Sellers comparing routes should hold that thought against the direct sale arithmetic in the analysis of how much homeowners save by selling directly.

Which closing costs land on the seller side?

Below commission sits a cluster of smaller charges that sellers often meet for the first time on the settlement statement. Seller-side closing costs in total commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, $7,000 to $14,000 on a $700,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Transfer charges form part of that cluster and follow Virginia rates: a grantor tax of $0.50 per $500 of price, paid by the seller, and two Northern Virginia regional fees of $0.10 per $100 each, generally paid by the grantor unless agreed otherwise, while the state recordation tax of $0.25 per $100 is typically paid by the buyer (Code of Virginia, 2026). On the guide worked example of a $1,200,000 Falls Church sale, seller-side transfer charges run about $1,200 of grantor tax plus $2,400 of regional fees, roughly $3,600 in all, and the full transfer load for both sides stays under 0.6 percent of price (Code of Virginia, 2026).

Settlement itself is handled in Virginia by licensed settlement agents, most often title companies in Northern Virginia, who run the title search, prepare the settlement statement, disburse funds and record the deed (Virginia State Bar, 2025). The recording step closes the public loop on the transaction (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). None of these charges is individually large next to commission, which is exactly why they are underestimated: sellers budget for the percentage they negotiated and discover the rest at the table. The dedicated breakdown at what closing costs sellers typically pay separates each of these lines for owners who want the detail before listing.

Why do older Falls Church homes attract repair credits and concessions?

Because inspection on a 1950s or 1960s house rarely comes back clean, and buyers price what they find. The research puts buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory at $10,000 to $25,000 as a common outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller disclosure duty frames the negotiation: Virginia follows a modified caveat emptor approach, and most sellers must deliver the state disclosure statement, answering yes, no or unknown about the property condition (Virginia Realtors, 2026). An honest unknown creates no liability, but it does not stop a buyer inspector from finding the aging roof, the tired systems or the water history and converting them into a credit request after acceptance.

Sellers of older homes therefore face a fork that younger housing stock avoids. Spend before listing, knowing the research renovation illustration shows a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update returning $60,000 to $90,000 at best from a live-in buyer and $0 when the buyer is purchasing the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Or spend after acceptance, through credits set by the buyer inspector findings rather than by the seller choices. Either way, an older Falls Church home usually pays a condition toll somewhere between preparation and settlement, and the only route that avoids the toll entirely is a sale in which condition is not part of the price discussion at all. The hidden side of that ledger gets its own treatment in the post on expenses that quietly reduce sale profits.

Settlement documents being prepared for a Falls Church closing
Closing paperwork in preparation, where the smaller seller charges finally appear in one place.

What do carrying costs add while the sale grinds on?

Time is a cost with a meter running. The research puts carrying costs over three to six months of market time at $15,000 to $35,000 for a Falls Church seller, covering the mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep of a house the owner is trying to leave (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The timeline feeding that meter is documented too: listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time, and that is before closing logistics after a contract is signed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Assessment and tax records set the property tax portion of the carry (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), while the city parcel record anchors the property facts any buyer diligence will revisit (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Carrying costs also explain why a price reduction hurts twice. A seller who cuts the price by $20,000 after three months has not merely conceded $20,000; the three months themselves may have consumed a comparable sum in carry, and the documented net range for the $700,000 example, high $500,000s to low $600,000s, is calculated before any price reduction at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For owners who have already relocated, the meter runs on an empty house with full insurance and tax exposure, which is why the carrying line, invisible in most listing presentations, deserves its place in the headline answer to what a sale costs.

How do the alternatives change the total?

A direct off-market sale deletes most of the ledger rather than discounting it. There is no commission, no seller closing cost load of the conventional kind, no inspection credit negotiation, and a timeline measured in 7 to 21 days rather than seasons, which collapses the carrying line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals operates that route and describes itself accurately: the firm is not a builder, it sources off-market houses to builders, so the price it brings a seller is a builder price arrived at without the listed sale machinery in between. Whether that produces the better net depends on the gross figures in each case, which is why the worksheet approach in the post on calculating net proceeds from a sale is worth running with your own numbers. The gross figures both routes start from still have to be honest ones, drawn from recorded sales rather than asking prices, or the comparison flatters whichever route the seller already prefers.

An older Falls Church house sold without a public marketing period
A house on an established street that changed hands privately, skipping most of the listed sale cost ledger.

What does a seller spend before the house even reaches the market?

The ledger starts earlier than most listing presentations admit. Preparing an older Falls Church house for public marketing usually means some combination of cleaning out decades of accumulation, making the property safe and presentable for strangers walking through it, and deciding which visible defects to fix in advance. The research does not publish a preparation price list, and this post will not invent one, but it documents the fork those decisions lead to. Money spent on substantial pre-listing work follows the renovation illustration: $90,000 to $100,000 of kitchen and bath updating returned $60,000 to $90,000 at best from a live-in buyer, and $0 where the buyer was purchasing the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Money not spent reappears later as inspection findings and the $10,000 to $25,000 of concessions and credits that commonly follow (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

There is also a paperwork cost in time, if not in fees, that belongs in an honest account. The seller must complete the state disclosure statement, answering yes, no or unknown across the condition of the property (Virginia Realtors, 2026), gather records a buyer will request, and be available for showings, inspections, appraisals and the repair negotiations each of those can trigger. For an owner still living in the house, weeks of keeping it ready for strangers is a cost paid in daily life rather than in dollars, and sellers consistently rank it among the worst parts of the process even though it never appears on a settlement statement. Owners who have already moved out skip the daily disruption and pay instead in the purest form of carry: a vacant house still taxed on its county assessment (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), still insured, still maintained, for every week of the 60 to 120 plus days the documented listed timeline can run (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Either way, the pre-market and market periods together form one continuous spend, and the seller who budgets only for the closing day lines has underbudgeted the sale by design.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

Every line above is a line an off-market seller can keep. The transaction stays private, with zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, and nothing reaches the public record until the deed is filed. The closing date serves the seller, as early as 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, replacing the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in the cycle. No commission is paid at all, against the typical 5 to 6 percent that costs $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are deducted either, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. The house sells as is, so the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits and post-acceptance reductions that older listed homes so often surrender never leave the seller hands.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this post come from the listing cost ledger documented in the Falls Church research, worked on a $700,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from the commission structures reported for the Northern Virginia market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and from the transfer tax rates in the Virginia code (Code of Virginia, 2026). Individual sales vary: commission is negotiable, some sellers will face larger repair demands, and carrying costs depend on the seller's mortgage and tax position. The sample behind the market figures covers 44 older homes in 22043 and 22046 and describes that sample rather than every Falls Church property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing here is tax or legal advice; it is a cost map drawn from the documented record, to be checked against a specific settlement statement before signing.

Conclusion

The honest price of selling a Falls Church house the conventional way is not the commission alone. It is commission plus closing charges plus condition credits plus months of carry, a stack that on the documented example turns $700,000 into a net somewhere in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s before any price cut. A seller who has seen the whole ledger can still choose the listed route with open eyes, or choose the route that skips most of the lines.

To run the ledger on your own address and compare a direct builder price against a realistic listed net, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your settlement check were always going to be $80,000 lighter than your list price, would you not rather know that before the sign went up?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest cost of selling in Falls Church?

The largest charge is commission, typically 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented $700,000 example that is $35,000 to $42,000, more than every other seller charge combined in many transactions. It is also the most negotiable line, with recent research showing 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated commission terms (Redfin, 2025).

Are transfer taxes a major part of the seller cost?

No, they are among the smallest lines. On a $1,200,000 Falls Church sale, seller-side transfer charges run about $3,600 in total between the grantor tax and the two regional fees (Code of Virginia, 2026). The buyer recordation tax of roughly $3,000 on that example is typically buyer-paid.

How much should I budget for repairs or credits on an older home?

The research puts buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory at $10,000 to $25,000 as a common range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who renovate instead face the documented illustration: $90,000 to $100,000 of work returning at most $60,000 to $90,000 from a live-in buyer.

Why does the net range for a $700,000 sale run so low?

Because the lines stack. Commission of $35,000 to $42,000, closing costs of $7,000 to $14,000, credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 can combine well past $100,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documented net, high $500,000s to low $600,000s, also assumes no price reduction during the market period.

Does a higher Falls Church price change the shape of these costs?

The percentages hold while the dollars grow. At $1,500,000 the same typical commission structure takes $75,000 to $90,000, and the seller closing range of 1 to 2 percent becomes $15,000 to $30,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The documented credit and carrying ranges were recorded on older inventory generally rather than scaled by price, so the honest method is to apply the percentage lines to your price and carry the documented ranges across unchanged (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can selling directly really remove most of these costs?

Most of them, yes, by structure rather than by discount: no commission, no conventional seller closing load, no inspection credit process, and a 7 to 21 day timeline that shrinks carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining question is whether the direct price itself beats the listed net, which depends on the property and its land value.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask Are Large Residential Lots in Falls Church Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes? and How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Falls Church Home?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation tax and grantor's tax. Government data.
  • Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • Virginia Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Statement requirements under Virginia Code Section 55.1-700 et seq. Industry report.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.