A Falls Church homeowner who sells directly to a cash buyer saves the costs the listed route charges by default: $35,000 to $42,000 of commission on a $700,000 sale, seller closing costs that push the combined total past $40,000 even on a $650,000 transaction, repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000, and a large share of the $15,000 to $35,000 carrying cost of a three to six month market cycle. Stacked honestly, the savings routinely reach into the tens of thousands before any difference in headline price is discussed.

That stacking is the point of this report. Each individual saving looks modest when a listing agent describes it in isolation, a percent here and a credit there. They are not paid in isolation. They leave the same proceeds check, in the same month, out of the same sale, and in this market they compound because the typical seller of an older Falls Church home is paying several of them at once.

Older Cape Cod style house in Falls Church with a quiet front yard and no sign in the grass
A modest older Falls Church house with no for sale sign, representing a direct sale that skips the public marketing period and its costs entirely.

Key Findings

  • The commission saving alone is $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale, since the typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent and a direct sale charges none (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear as well, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • An as is direct sale removes the inspection driven credits of $10,000 to $25,000 documented on older Falls Church inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a 60 to 120 plus day listing cycle cuts deeply into the $15,000 to $35,000 carrying cost range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The savings are possible because builder demand is real here: 18 of 44 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a 40.9 percent aggregate rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How much of the saving is simply the commission line?

Most of it, on most sales. Commission is the one cost calculated as a percentage of everything the seller worked for, so it grows with the house. The benchmark total in this market is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Separate analysis of the buyer's agent side puts that share at an average of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.29 percent for homes between $500,000 and $999,999, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation trims the line. A direct sale deletes it.

Put the two routes side by side at $700,000. The listed seller pays $35,000 to $42,000 for distribution. The direct seller pays nothing for distribution because there is no distribution: no MLS exposure, no buyer's agent to compensate through the transaction, no cooperative fee structure to feed. The rules that reshaped this landscape, effective August 17, 2024, ended the requirement to offer buyer agent compensation through the MLS and made written buyer agreements standard (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Those rules gave listed sellers more room to bargain. A cash route steps outside the structure altogether, a comparison the full accounting in the hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling makes from the cost side.

An honest caveat belongs here. A direct buyer prices the costs it absorbs into its offer, so the seller should never compare a direct offer against a fantasy gross list price. The comparison that matters is net against net, which is why this report works in documented cost ranges rather than promises.

What happens to closing costs when there is no listing?

Seller side closing costs in a conventional sale run 1 to 2 percent of price. Combined with commission, they push the transaction load past $40,000 on a $650,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a direct sale through Frontier Capitals, the seller is charged no closing costs, so that whole band stays with the owner. It is a smaller figure than the commission band, $7,000 to $14,000 at a $700,000 price, but it is also the least defensible money in the listed route, since it buys the seller nothing they can point to afterward.

The settlement itself still happens, and it still follows Virginia law. A settlement agent must be among the parties the state authorizes to handle escrow, closing and settlement services, registered as the law requires (Virginia State Bar, 2025). The deed is still recorded in the county land records, where anyone can later verify the transfer (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Skipping the listing skips the marketing apparatus, not the legal closing, and the savings calculation should never pretend otherwise.

Taxes on the transfer also still exist, because they are imposed by law rather than by the route. What changes is who charges what voluntarily. Commission and seller closing cost charges are business decisions made by the firms in the transaction. A direct buyer that waives both is giving up revenue it could have taken, which is exactly why the offer and the waived fees have to be read together, as one net proposition.

How much do repairs and credits add to the direct sale advantage?

For an older house, often five figures. The pattern documented in this market is that buyers of older inventory extract $10,000 to $25,000 in concessions and repair credits after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct as is purchase removes that second negotiation entirely. There is no inspection contingency converting a 1960s electrical panel into a discount, and no contractor estimate arriving two weeks before closing with a signature line for the seller.

The repair saving runs deeper than the credit line. Owners getting a house ready for the open market spend before they earn: cleaning, painting, fixing the items a buyer's agent will flag on the first walkthrough. Against a builder buyer, much of that spending buys nothing. The research illustration in this market is stark: a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update might return $60,000 to $90,000 in price from a live in buyer, and returns $0 if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With 40.9 percent of sampled older homes going to builders, the chance that presale renovation spending lands on a buyer who values it is barely better than a coin flip weighted against the seller.

This is where the two buyer pools separate. Recent sold records show what live in buyers paid for finished houses across both ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data shows what owners believe their houses are worth before condition is priced in (Zillow, 2026). The direct sale saving on repairs is really the saving of not paying to impress the wrong pool.

Fresh framing and a clean building lot beside an established Falls Church home awaiting its own sale decision
New framing beside an older Falls Church house, a reminder that builder buyers price land and structure costs rather than fresh paint and staged rooms.

How does a faster closing turn into money saved?

Slowly, then suddenly, in the carrying ledger. A listed older home in Falls Church commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days. The months between those two timelines carry mortgage interest, taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance, a burden the source research totals at $15,000 to $35,000 over three to six months. A seller who closes in three weeks does not save the whole range, since some of those costs would be paid living anywhere, but the overlap months, the double housing costs during a move, and the insurance on a vacant house are real money that a fast close largely eliminates.

County tax records are the unsentimental witness here. Assessments keep accruing on the property while it is marketed, and the tax administration's records define what the owner owes for every month of delay (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Parcel records tell the same story from the land side, documenting the property as it sits through each week of exposure (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Moving quickly offers another, less obvious benefit, which is a firm outcome. A listing can fail. Financing can fail. An appraisal can come in low and reopen a negotiation the seller thought was finished. A cash purchase removes the lender from the timeline, which is why the savings discussion in how Falls Church homeowners can maximize their profits when selling treats certainty itself as a priced asset rather than a comfort.

How should a seller verify that the cash buyer behind the saving is real?

The fee savings in this report are only worth counting if the buyer offering them can actually close, and the research supplies a verification checklist rather than asking sellers to rely on confidence. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days, so the money is current rather than historical (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Look for recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name in the county land records, which show a pattern of completed purchases rather than a pattern of contracts (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Confirm that the buyer closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause that hands the deal to an unknown party before settlement. Finally, weigh the earnest money: a buyer putting down 1 percent or more, forfeited if they walk away, has priced their own seriousness into the offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who passes those four checks and waives commission and seller closing costs is offering a saving a seller can bank on. A buyer who fails them is offering a number, which is a different and much cheaper thing, and the difference between the two is exactly the difference between the savings documented here and a listing that has to be restarted in a worse month.

Established street of older Falls Church homes where several owners are weighing direct offers against listing
An established Falls Church street of older homes whose owners are comparing verified cash offers with the full cost of listing.

When does the listed route still save more than it costs?

When the house is genuinely suited to the live in market and time is cheap for the owner. A well kept house near the Metro, with systems updated and a floor plan that works for a modern family, can capture a premium that covers the commission and still leaves the seller ahead. The sample behind this report is a reminder of how mixed the odds are: the average older home sold at 31.2 percent of the price of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders took 18 of the 44 sampled homes. Nearly half the older stock, in other words, was ultimately valued for its land.

Frontier Capitals sits in that half of the market. The firm sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, so the cash offers it arranges come from the builder side of the table, with builder math behind them. That positioning matters for the savings question because it explains the waived fees: a sourcing firm is paid on the builder side of the transaction, not by loading the seller's settlement statement. Sellers who want the geographic picture behind that demand can review the firm's coverage before comparing any numbers.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

Everything in this report converges here. Privacy comes first in daily life: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox on the door, and no public marketing period, with the sale staying private until the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Then timing bends to the seller instead of the market: a close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or a date months out with a leaseback when a family needs to land softly, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home usually needs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The fee lines follow. No commission is charged, keeping the 5 to 6 percent that equals $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale in the seller's account (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, and because commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction, the pair of waivers is worth more than many sellers gain by holding out for a higher list price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, the house sells as is, so the $10,000 to $30,000 band of repair credits and post acceptance price cuts documented for older homes never opens. Five separate leaks, closed by one change of route.

Methodology and limitations

This report's savings ranges come from the sample and cost ledger compiled for the Falls Church research: 44 older homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders, an aggregate builder demand rate of 40.9 percent, and the submarket ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission benchmarks are market benchmarks, not quotes for any individual listing agreement, and the negotiated share data comes from a national commission analysis (Redfin, 2025). No individual seller's net was audited. A direct offer can sit below a list price while still netting more, or above it in fee savings while netting less, depending on the house; the only reliable test is a net against net comparison for the specific property.

Conclusion

Counted properly, the direct sale advantage in Falls Church is not a single discount waived. It is the commission of $35,000 to $42,000 at $700,000, the closing costs that carry the fee total past $40,000 even at $650,000, the $10,000 to $25,000 of inspection credits, and the months of carrying cost a 7 to 21 day close avoids. For the right house, particularly an older one whose buyer is likely to be a builder, those savings are the story of the sale.

To see the arithmetic run on your own address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the listed route and the direct route to be priced side by side, fees included. If the second column keeps more of your money with none of the public process, what exactly would the first column need to promise to earn its costs back?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can a seller actually save in total?

Add the documented ranges rather than choosing one. Commission of $35,000 to $42,000 at a $700,000 price, closing costs of $7,000 to $14,000, avoided credits of $10,000 to $25,000, and reduced carrying costs drawn from a $15,000 to $35,000 range can stack to a very large figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Not every seller is exposed to every line at its maximum, which is why the ranges matter.

Is a cash offer always lower than a list price?

Not always, and the question compares the wrong numbers anyway. The settlement rules now in force reshaped how buyer agent compensation is handled (National Association of Realtors, 2024), so listed prices and direct offers carry different fee loads. Compare what each route leaves after every charge, not the two headline figures.

Do direct sales still use a proper closing?

Yes. Virginia settlement is handled by authorized settlement agents registered under state law (Virginia State Bar, 2025), and the deed records with the county afterward (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). The route removes marketing and fees. It does not remove the legal closing.

Why can a buyer waive fees a listing cannot?

Because the buyer's economics differ. Where a builder acquires the property, the value sits in the lot and the new build that follows, and sold data for the area shows new construction selling between $1.6M and $3M on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). That margin structure lets the buying side absorb transaction costs a resale buyer would pass back to the seller.

What if my house is in excellent condition?

Then run both numbers with extra care. A move in ready house may capture a live in premium that outweighs the fee savings, while a house valued mostly for its land will not. Valuation estimates are a starting point for that judgment (Zillow, 2026), and the builder demand rate of 40.9 percent in the local sample shows how often land wins the argument (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers in Falls Church also ask What Taxes Apply When Selling an Inherited Property in Falls Church?, How Can Falls Church Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale? and How Much Does Selling a Falls Church House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.