The honest answer is that the Falls Church research does not measure a north against a south, so no documented figure declares one side of the city worth more than the other. The sample compiled for this report is cut by ZIP code, not by compass point: 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046, with builders acquiring 38.5 percent of the sampled homes in 22043 and 44.4 percent in 22046, and average older home prices at 31.0 percent and 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices respectively (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That is not a dodge. It is how value in Falls Church actually behaves. Worth here follows the lot, the street and the distance to the Metro and the Beltway far more faithfully than it follows a north or south label on a map. A wide lot on a proven builder street in the supposedly weaker half will outdraw a narrow lot in the supposedly stronger half, and this report explains how to run that comparison with the evidence that exists instead of the dividing line that does not.

Aerial style view of Falls Church rooftops and tree canopy divided by a curving residential street
Falls Church rooftops under a heavy tree canopy, showing how street and lot patterns, rather than a north south label, shape what homes are worth.

Key Findings

  • No north versus south figure exists in the source material; the documented split is by ZIP code, with 26 homes sampled in 22043 and 18 in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the measures that do exist, the two ZIP codes sit close together: builder demand of 38.5 percent against 44.4 percent, and older home price ratios of 31.0 percent against 31.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot size separates value more sharply than geography does, with minimum lots of 10,010 sq ft in the 22043 sample and 6,000 sq ft in 22046, and quarter acre plus parcels the standard builder unit in 22043 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Street level premiums are documented in the source material: Metro adjacent and inside the Beltway locations show premiums in new build prices that older home listings rarely capture (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction across the submarket sells in the $1.6M to $3M range depending on street, lot size and Metro proximity (Redfin, 2026).

Why does the research refuse to draw a north south line?

Because a line the data never measured would manufacture a premium or a discount out of vocabulary. The study that anchors this series sampled older homes by ZIP code and recorded who bought them, at what ratio to new construction, and on what minimum lot sizes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its findings are geographic in the way land records are geographic: parcel by parcel, street by street. Assessment and parcel records work the same way, valuing specific lots rather than halves of a city (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026) and (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Sellers should be suspicious of any source that answers the north south question with a confident percentage. The Falls Church materials contain no such percentage, and the limits are stated plainly in this series whenever a figure does not exist. What the materials do contain is a set of drivers, builder demand, price ratio, lot dimensions, Metro and Beltway proximity, that can be measured for any individual house on either side of any line someone cares to draw. Worth, in practice, is the sum of those drivers at one address.

Census place data adds background texture about the community as a whole (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but it likewise describes Falls Church as one small city rather than as two rival halves. The rivalry, where it exists, is a matter of street reputation and school run conversation. Markets pay for documented things. Reputation is paid only when it has hardened into documented things, a builder's prior projects on the street, a pattern of new build closings, a lot size the street consistently offers.

What do the ZIP level figures suggest when owners compare areas?

They suggest parity with different flavors. In 22046, the inside the Beltway side of smaller Cape Cods and ramblers, builders acquired 8 of 18 sampled older homes, a 44.4 percent rate, and the average older home price reached 31.6 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22043, the Fairfax County side of 1950s and 1960s brick ranch subdivisions built for federal workers, builders acquired 10 of 26 sampled homes, a 38.5 percent rate, at a 31.0 percent average ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read as a contest, 22046 leads narrowly on both measures. Read correctly, the two areas are near equals in builder appetite, separated by 0.6 percentage points of ratio.

The character of the value differs more than the amount. The 22043 sample rests on larger ground, with minimum lots of 10,010 sq ft and quarter acre plus parcels as the standard unit of builder inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 22046 sample trades on position, inside the Beltway streets where proximity itself commands the premium. An owner asking whether the north is worth more than the south is usually really asking which of those two engines, land or location, is running hotter, and the sample says both are running, at nearly the same speed. The detailed comparison in which Falls Church ZIP codes have the highest home resale values develops that reading, while which Falls Church neighborhoods have the highest property values works the question at street level.

Sold evidence keeps the comparison honest. Recent sales and new construction listings for both ZIP codes show the $1.6M to $3M new build band that defines the top of the older home value chain (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for both areas lets owners see how the models spread their estimates across streets rather than halves (Zillow, 2026).

Which specific advantages can a house on either side actually claim?

Four advantages recur in the source material, and none of them respects a compass line. The first is lot size and width, since every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on a parcel, and large, regular lots are the raw material of the whole builder trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is Metro proximity, whose premium appears in new build prices even when older home listings fail to claim it. The third is a Beltway inside position, valued for the commute geometry it creates. The fourth is builder familiarity: builders pay more where they have built before, because their cost assumptions are proven there, so a street with finished new builds carries a documented pattern the next seller can point to.

Notice what is missing from that list: the side of the city. A house on Broad Street or Sycamore Street or an inside the Beltway street claims its value through those named, checkable features. Two houses a mile apart can sit at opposite ends of the value range while sharing a ZIP code, and two houses on parallel streets in different halves can be near twins in worth because their lots and positions match. The lot discussion in how much lot size affects property values in Falls Church is the practical manual for the first and largest of these drivers.

New Falls Church house standing between two older postwar homes, its size set by the lot rather than the neighborhood label
A new house fitted between older Falls Church homes, demonstrating that lot dimensions and street position, not a north or south designation, determine the build and the value.

How should an owner test a claimed premium for their own street?

By replacing the label claim with three checkable questions. First, what does the parcel record say about the lot itself, its size, width and any recorded feature a builder would price (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026)? Second, what do the assessment and tax records show about how the county values the property and its immediate neighbors (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026)? Third, what have builders actually done nearby, since recorded deeds in a buyer's entity name are checkable in county land records and reveal the pattern of acquisitions on the surrounding streets (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026)?

Those records answer a better question than the headline's. They show whether this house, on this lot, on this street, is the kind of property the 40.9 percent aggregate builder demand rate is made of (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who runs that test may discover their supposedly modest side of the city holds the stronger hand, because a wide, flat, quarter acre parcel on a street where builders have already performed is worth more than a prestigious label wrapped around a constrained lot. Demographic and place data rounds out the picture of the community buyers are paying to join (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but the parcel level facts decide individual outcomes.

Owners should also remember that disclosure and condition intersect with geography at sale time. A house whose seller must complete the Virginia disclosure statement should answer from knowledge, with honest unknown responses carrying no liability (Virginia Realtors, 2026). A premium street does not rescue a mishandled disclosure, and a modest street does not diminish a clean one.

What does the construction backdrop add to the area comparison?

It adds a rising floor under both sides at once. New construction prices anchor every older home's ratio in this market, and those prices are built from national construction economics, with single family starts running at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and industry commentary focused on construction costs and affordability (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). When it costs more to build the replacement, the land under the existing house becomes more valuable to the buyer who intends to build, regardless of which half of the city the parcel sits in. Owners sometimes imagine that a stronger construction market lifts fashionable areas and leaves plain ones behind. The mechanism runs the other way: it lifts the value of buildable ground as such, and buildable ground is distributed across Falls Church by lot pattern rather than by prestige. A wide lot on an uncelebrated street gains from expensive construction exactly as a celebrated address does, because the builder's alternative, buying a different lot and paying the same construction costs, has not become any cheaper.

Does the north south question change how a seller should choose a route?

Only in one way: it should retire the idea that an address label will do the selling. Commission at 5 to 6 percent costs the same $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale on either side of the city (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Market time of 60 to 120 plus days costs the same patience on either side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What differs is the buyer pool the house will draw, and that is set by lot and condition, not by compass.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states plainly that it is not a builder. Its interest in this question is diagnostic: where an owner's house turns out to sit on a lot the builder market wants, a private route captures that demand directly, without asking a listing to translate land value into family buyer language. Owners can see the territory that demand covers on the coverage page and judge their own street against it.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

Whatever side of the city the house stands on, the five kept amounts are identical. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, with the sale staying private until the deed records in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). A house whose value story needs explaining is spared the public days on market counter while it explains itself.

Time bends next, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the move requires it, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days listed older homes commonly take (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The fee lines then come off: no commission, keeping the 5 to 6 percent that equals $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, the pair of charges commonly exceeding $40,000 together on a $650,000 transaction. The last protection is the as is term, which ends inspection driven discounting, with no $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or post acceptance reductions. A north side house and a south side house keep exactly the same five things. Only the price they keep them from differs.

Established residential street in Falls Church with deep lots and mature shade trees on both sides of the road
A shaded established street in Falls Church, where deep lots and mature trees give houses on both sides of the road their individual value.

Methodology and limitations

The central limit must be stated as plainly in this section as in the lede: the source material contains no north versus south measurement for Falls Church, and this report invents none. The sample behind the figures covers 44 older homes sampled by ZIP code, 26 in 22043 and 18 in 22046, with 18 acquired by builders in total and the submarket ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wider seller research behind this series holds 348 distinct real questions from owners, which is how questions like the north south one surface in the first place, even when the sales data cannot split the answer that way. A future sample cut by a defined dividing line could answer the headline question directly. Until one exists, method is the honest answer, and method is what this report provides.

Conclusion

North and south are conversation labels, not valuation categories, in the Falls Church evidence. The documented market pays for lot size and width, for Metro and Beltway position, for builder proven streets and for the new build prices that anchor every older home's ratio, and it pays nearly equally across the two ZIP codes that the research does measure, at demand rates of 38.5 and 44.4 percent.

If you would like your own house run through the documented drivers instead of the label, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask which of the four advantages your parcel can honestly claim. When the lot, the street and the records have all had their say, does the compass point of your address still feel like the thing your price depends on?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there any documented premium for one side of Falls Church?

No. The source material publishes no north versus south figure, and this report does not create one. The nearest documented geography is the ZIP code split, where 22046 shows a builder demand rate of 44.4 percent and 22043 shows 38.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a modest gap between neighboring areas rather than a verdict on halves of the city.

What actually makes one Falls Church area worth more than another?

Lot dimensions, Metro and Beltway proximity, and a street's track record with builders. Minimum lots run from 6,000 sq ft in 22046 to 10,010 sq ft in 22043 in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders pay more where their cost assumptions are already proven by earlier projects.

How can I check whether builders are active near my house?

Look at the public record. Recorded deeds in buyer entity names are checkable in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and new construction sales are visible in recent sold data for both ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026). A cluster of builder deeds on nearby streets is the strongest area signal available.

Does the county value homes by neighborhood side?

Assessment practice works property by property from parcel facts and comparable evidence (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). No north or south multiplier appears in the records the source material draws on.

Should my area affect whether I list or sell directly?

Only through the buyer pool it implies. A lot driven property in either area is a natural direct sale candidate, since builder demand is documented across both ZIP codes, while a move in ready house draws the family market wherever it stands. The route decision follows the house, not the half of the city it sits in.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Much Does Selling a Falls Church House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs? and How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Falls Church’s 22043 ZIP Code?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
  • Virginia Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Statement requirements under Virginia Code Section 55.1-700 et seq. Industry report.