Glencoe home sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, on top of commission, covering title work, transfer taxes, tax prorations and settlement charges. On the documented 760,000 dollar Glencoe sale used throughout this series, that band is 7,600 to 15,200 dollars, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars once commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 38,000 to 45,600 dollars, is added (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside the closing cost band, one item is fixed by law and computable to the dollar: the Illinois and Cook County transfer tax of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration combined, customarily paid by the seller on a non Chicago transfer (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). The rest of the band is driven by title charges and by prorations, which in Glencoe can be large because property taxes are large, with a documented 49,714 dollar annual bill on a 2014 built village home. This report breaks the band into its parts so a seller can estimate each one before a contract exists.

Aerial view of Glencoe rooftops where every sale closing carries title, transfer tax and proration charges for the seller
Aerial view of Glencoe homes, introducing the closing cost items their sellers typically pay at settlement.

Key Findings

  • Seller side closing costs in Glencoe commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The transfer tax is exact: 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars for Illinois plus 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for Cook County, 1.50 dollars combined, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026).
  • At 760,000 dollars the transfer tax is 1,140 dollars, at 1,200,000 dollars it is 1,800 dollars, and at 1,500,000 dollars it is 2,250 dollars.
  • Tax prorations can be the largest closing item in Glencoe because annual bills are high, and older homes are assessed on the same land driven values as newer ones.
  • A direct off market sale removes seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent entirely, alongside commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which charges make up the 1 to 2 percent band?

For context on the separate commission line, the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, largely unchanged since the settlement rules took effect (Redfin, 2025).

The band gathers several different kinds of charges, and separating them helps a seller see which are fixed, which are negotiable and which depend on the calendar. Transfer taxes are fixed by statute at the rates above (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Title insurance and settlement charges are market priced and vary with the company and the price of the home. Recording and document charges are small and administrative. Tax prorations are arithmetic: the seller owes property taxes for the portion of the year through closing, credited to the buyer at settlement, and in a high tax village that arithmetic produces real money. The sample context behind this series, 12 older homes sampled in 60022 with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is a reminder of how many Glencoe closings involve older homes whose prorations are computed on land driven assessments rather than on the age of the structure.

Professional guidance frames the closing process itself. Illinois transaction guidance describes the steps around contract, title and settlement for residential sales (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025), and the disclosure report required by the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act is completed before closing as part of the same seller obligations (Illinois General Assembly, 2026). Neither item is a closing cost in the narrow sense, yet both belong to the closing effort a seller should expect. The recorded deed that ends the process sits in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and the settlement statement that precedes it is the document where every figure in this report eventually appears as a line with the seller name beside it.

How does the transfer tax work in Cook County?

The transfer tax deserves its own section because it is the one closing cost a Glencoe seller can calculate exactly today, with no estimate involved. The Illinois real estate transfer tax is 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration at the state level. Cook County adds 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non Chicago transfers. The combined rate is therefore 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars, and customarily the seller pays it (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Glencoe is a non Chicago Cook County transfer, so the combined rate is the rate that applies to every sale in ZIP 60022.

The arithmetic is simple multiplication. A price of 760,000 dollars divides into 760 thousands, and 760 times 1.50 dollars is 1,140 dollars. A price of 1,200,000 dollars gives 1,200 thousands and a tax of 1,800 dollars. A price of 1,500,000 dollars gives a tax of 2,250 dollars. Compared with commission, the tax is small, but compared with how sellers budget, it is often a surprise, because it is rarely mentioned when a listing is discussed and always present when the settlement statement is signed. It also scales with price in a village where finished homes sell between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars on interior lots (Redfin, 2026), although the tax is charged on the seller actual price, not on the price of the replacement home a builder may later construct. Sellers who want the full sale cost picture, with commission restored to the page, should read how much it costs to sell a house in Glencoe alongside this breakdown.

Completed Glencoe home at a price level where transfer tax and title charges are calculated at closing for the seller
Glencoe home at a typical closing price level, illustrating where transfer tax and title charges are applied at settlement.

Why can prorations outweigh every other closing item?

Prorations are the quiet giant of the Glencoe closing statement. Property taxes in the village are assessed on land driven values, so an older home on a valuable lot carries a bill closer to its newer neighbors than its age would suggest. The research behind this series documents a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill on a 2014 built Glencoe home and notes that older homes are assessed on the same land driven values. A seller closing halfway through a tax cycle can therefore credit the buyer a five figure sum at settlement, entirely separate from commission and title charges. The exact figure depends on the bill, the installments already paid and the closing date, which is why prorations belong in any net estimate and why two sellers at the same price can keep noticeably different amounts.

Assessment records are the public starting point for estimating that figure, since parcel and assessment records show the assessed picture for the property (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Title clearance also touches the closing statement more often than sellers expect: a national title study in the source pool found that 36 percent of residential transactions required extensive, non routine title clearance, with old mortgage liens, unpaid taxes and judgments among the common fixes (American Land Title Association, 2024). A Glencoe seller with an old home equity line or an ancient paid off mortgage on the record should expect the title company to spend time, and sometimes money, clearing the file before funds move.

How do closing costs differ between a listed sale and a cash sale?

In a listed sale, the seller pays the full 1 to 2 percent band described here, plus commission of 5 to 6 percent, plus the repair credits and carrying costs that sit outside the closing statement but inside the economics. In a direct cash sale structured off market, the seller closing cost line is removed: no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are charged to the seller, and no commission is charged either. That contrast is the core of the cash closing question, and it is examined on its own in what the closing costs are when selling a house for cash in Glencoe. The net proceeds framework that places closing costs beside every other deduction is set out in how Glencoe homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

The practical way to use this report is as a pre listing checklist. Before signing with anyone, a seller should write down the transfer tax from the exact formula, an estimate of title and settlement charges inside the 1 to 2 percent band, a proration estimate from the current tax bill, and the commission range. That short list converts a vague anxiety about closing costs into four numbers, and four numbers can be compared across channels. A seller who has done that arithmetic will read a settlement statement at the end of the process with recognition instead of surprise, and will notice immediately if a direct offer that looked lower on gross price is actually higher once the removed lines are honored. Sellers can also confirm the procedural shape of a closing against the methodology page, which explains how the figures behind this series were assembled.

What does an off market sale do to the closing statement?

The five documented benefits of a direct sale include two that act directly on the closing statement and three that act around it. Privacy comes first in experience: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the closing arrives without a season of public attention in a village of roughly 8,500 residents. Flexible timing follows: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants the opposite, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. The statement itself then changes shape. No commission is paid at 5 to 6 percent, which at 760,000 dollars preserves 38,000 to 45,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are paid at 1 to 2 percent, preserving the 7,600 to 15,200 dollars this report itemizes. No inspections or repairs are negotiated, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit that often appears beside the closing figures never appears at all.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places deals with vetted builders, as a wholesaler rather than as a builder. That structure is why the closing statement can be written this way: the buyer side absorbs the transaction as a land acquisition, and the seller side of the statement shrinks to the payoff of any existing loan and the agreed price. A seller comparing channels should ask for that statement shape in writing before judging any offer, because the shape, not only the price, decides what is kept.

Established Glencoe street where sellers closing statements carry prorations based on land driven assessments
Established Glencoe street showing older homes whose closing prorations reflect land driven tax assessments.

How should a seller estimate the band for a specific house this week?

A usable estimate takes an hour and four documents. The first document is the current tax bill, which drives the proration estimate and reminds the seller that Glencoe assessments follow land values, a point the parcel record confirms for the specific address (Cook County Assessor, 2026). The second is the price the seller realistically expects, because every percentage in the band scales from it: at 1 to 2 percent, each 100,000 dollars of price adds 1,000 to 2,000 dollars of closing cost, and the transfer tax adds exactly 150 dollars per 100,000 dollars of price at the combined rate (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). The third document is the deed and mortgage history, which shows whether old liens or a paid off loan still appear in county records and might need clearing at closing (Cook County Recorder, 2026). The title study in the source pool, finding extensive clearance work in 36 percent of transactions nationally (American Land Title Association, 2024), is the statistical reason that third document deserves its hour. The fourth document is the seller own closing statement from any previous Illinois purchase, which most Glencoe households have in a drawer and which shows the local charge pattern in a way no general guide can.

With those four documents, the seller writes four figures: transfer tax exact, title and settlement estimated inside the band, proration estimated from the bill and the expected closing month, and a contingency for clearance items the deed history revealed. The total should land inside 1 to 2 percent of the expected price. If it lands far outside the band in either direction, the estimate has an error worth finding now rather than at the settlement table. That discipline is also what makes an off market comparison meaningful later: a direct offer that removes the band can only be valued by a seller who knows what the band was worth for this house, this year, at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Methodology and limitations

This report uses the documented Glencoe ledger from the research behind the series: seller closing costs at a typical 1 to 2 percent, commission at 5 to 6 percent, and a worked sale at 760,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The transfer tax figures are computed directly from the documented combined rate (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026) and are exact for the prices stated. Title and settlement charges vary by provider and are therefore kept inside the documented band rather than itemized to invented figures. Proration amounts depend on the individual tax bill and closing date and are described by mechanism. No figure here is legal or tax advice for a specific seller.

Conclusion

Glencoe sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of the price in closing costs, a band containing an exact transfer tax of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars, title and settlement charges, and prorations that can be the largest item of all in a high tax, land driven village. On a 760,000 dollar sale the band is worth 7,600 to 15,200 dollars, and it sits on top of commission, not inside it. A seller who itemizes the band before choosing a channel will never be surprised at the settlement table, and will see clearly what a direct sale removes. Have you ever added up your own closing band, line by line, before deciding what your house is really worth to sell?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is commission counted as a closing cost in Glencoe?

Commission is usually discussed separately, and this report follows that convention: closing costs are the 1 to 2 percent band of title, transfer tax, prorations and settlement charges, while commission at 5 to 6 percent is its own larger line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together they commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale.

Who customarily pays the transfer tax in a Glencoe sale?

The seller, at a combined Illinois and Cook County rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration for a non Chicago transfer (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Custom can be negotiated, but the default expectation is seller payment.

Why are Glencoe prorations so large?

Because Glencoe property taxes are large and land driven. A documented annual bill of 49,714 dollars on a 2014 built village home shows the scale, and older homes are assessed on the same land values, so the seller share of the year at closing can reach five figures.

Can title problems delay a Glencoe closing?

They can. A national study found 36 percent of residential transactions required extensive, non routine title clearance (American Land Title Association, 2024), with old liens, unpaid taxes and judgments among the common causes. Parcel and deed records help a seller spot issues early (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

Do cash buyers charge sellers closing costs?

In the direct off market structure described in this series, no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are charged to the seller, and no commission is charged either. A seller should confirm that statement shape in writing for any specific offer.

Sellers in Glencoe also ask What Happens If Neither Spouse Can Afford the Mortgage in Glencoe?, Can an Inherited House Be Sold Without Probate in Glencoe? and What Types of Homes Are Buyers Looking for in Glencoe in 2026?

Sources

  • Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
  • Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • American Land Title Association, 2024. Title Insurance Curative Work Study: 36% of transactions required extensive clearance. Industry report.