Selling for cash in Glencoe does not make the closing table disappear, and it does not leave the table looking the way a listed closing looks. The cleanest way to state the answer is in two halves. One half of the usual seller ledger falls away: no agent commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, and none of the seller side items that exist only because a buyer borrowed money to purchase the house. The other half stays because it belongs to the transfer itself rather than to the financing: a documented transfer tax, title and settlement work, recording, tax prorations, and the handling of any mortgage payoff. On the documented 760,000 dollar Glencoe example used through this series, the transfer tax alone computes to 1,140 dollars at the combined rate recorded for Cook County, and the direct route documented here treats the remaining typical seller closing costs, ordinarily 1 to 2 percent, as costs the seller does not bear in the same way at all.

Key Findings
- A cash sale removes the largest single seller cost in the documented ledger, the commission at 5 to 6 percent, worth 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Transfer tax survives a cash sale because it is charged on the transfer itself, at 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars for the state plus 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for Cook County (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026).
- At 760,000 dollars of consideration, that combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars rate produces a transfer tax of 1,140 dollars, customarily paid by the seller where the contract leaves custom in place.
- Title work is a real closing cost category even without a lender, and 36 percent of residential transactions in a national study needed extensive title clearance before they could close (American Land Title Association, 2024).
- The direct cash route documented for Glencoe closes in 7 to 21 days and treats seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent as part of what the seller avoids, so the practical question is which named items a given written offer leaves with the seller.
Which cost categories exist at any Glencoe closing, cash or not?
Begin with the categories that attach to the property and the transfer, because those do not care how the buyer pays. The transfer tax is the clearest example, and it is priced in the next section. Title and settlement work is the second: someone has to search the chain of title, clear what the search finds, prepare the deed, hold the funds, and disburse them in the right order. Recording is the third: the new deed and any releases enter the public record through the county, and the recorded history that later buyers will check starts with the documents filed at this closing (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Prorations are the fourth: property taxes and similar charges are split between buyer and seller as of the closing date, using assessment records for the parcel (Cook County Assessor, 2026). None of those four categories is created by a mortgage, so none of them vanishes just because the buyer brings cash.
Payoff handling belongs on the same list whenever a loan exists. A mortgage balance is not a closing fee, and this report does not count it as one, but settling it is closing work: a payoff statement has to be ordered, the balance confirmed as of the funding date, and the release recorded afterward. Where the loan is a reverse mortgage, heirs and sellers should request the payoff balance with per diem interest in writing, as the documented guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026) advises, because servicers can take weeks to produce payoff statements and lien releases. A cash closing on a house with that kind of loan can still move quickly, yet the payoff paperwork sets a floor under the timetable that enthusiasm cannot remove.
A seller disclosure also remains part of the transaction rather than of the financing. Illinois law requires a seller disclosure report covering material defects within the seller knowledge, under the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act (Illinois General Assembly, 2026). The disclosure is a document rather than a priced line in the materials behind this series, so no dollar figure is attached to it here, but leaving it undone can stall a closing that was otherwise ready.
What does the transfer tax actually cost on a Glencoe cash sale?
This is the one closing item where the Glencoe materials give a complete rate, so it can be worked exactly instead of estimated. The state share is 1.00 dollar for each 1,000 dollars of consideration, and the Cook County share on a non Chicago transfer is 0.50 dollars for each 1,000 dollars, for a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). A 760,000 dollar sale contains 760 units of 1,000 dollars. Multiply 760 by 1.50 dollars and the result is 1,140 dollars. That figure is small beside the commission a listed seller pays, but it is not zero, and a seller comparing offers should confirm whether the written terms leave it with the seller, as custom suggests, or place it elsewhere.
The same arithmetic scales with price, which is why the rate matters more than any single example. At 1,200,000 dollars, the price used in one documented Glencoe divorce example, the combined rate produces 1,800 dollars. On a premium Sheridan Road parcel the tax rises in proportion to consideration, even though no new category appears. Sellers who want the broader customary picture before isolating the cash case can compare this itemization with the companion report on what Glencoe sellers typically pay in closing costs on a conventional sale, which works the listed side of the same ledger.
How should title, settlement and recording be priced when no dollar figure is documented?
Here the honest answer changes method. The Glencoe source materials name title, settlement and recording as categories inside the typical seller closing cost band of 1 to 2 percent, but they do not publish a Glencoe specific price for a title search, a settlement fee, or a recording charge. Inventing one would be easy and wrong, so this report prices the group the way the materials support: as part of that documented 1 to 2 percent band, which equals 7,600 dollars to 15,200 dollars across all seller side closing items on a 760,000 dollar sale. Any single cash offer should then be read for how it allocates the band. General guidance for Illinois residential transactions points sellers toward reading the settlement statement line by line rather than accepting a summary total (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025).
Title deserves separate attention because the cost there is driven by what the search finds. The American Land Title Association study recorded in the Glencoe materials found that 36 percent of residential transactions required extensive, non routine clearance, with old mortgage liens, unpaid taxes, judgments and support obligations among the common fixes (American Land Title Association, 2024). Clearing a forgotten lien is closing work with a price that depends on the lien, not on the payment method. A seller with a clean chain of title recorded in county records faces a lighter version of this category than a seller whose property carries an old, unreleased mortgage (Cook County Recorder, 2026).

Which listed route costs disappear when the buyer pays cash?
The commission disappears first, and it dwarfs everything else on this page. At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, a listed 760,000 dollar sale sends 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars to brokerage before the seller sees a dollar (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct cash sale arranged off market has no listing brokerage in the chain, so that entire line is absent rather than discounted. The companion report on how Glencoe homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale shows where that line normally sits inside the full net calculation.
Lender driven seller items disappear second. In a financed purchase, a seller can encounter costs and delays that exist solely to satisfy the buyer lender: appraisal related renegotiation, lender required repairs, and title policy requirements shaped by the loan. With no loan in the transaction, those lender conditions have nothing to attach to. What remains is the buyer own diligence, which the seller can accept, refuse, or price, instead of a lender checklist the seller never agreed to. The repair credit stage also changes character. On older listed inventory, inspection repair credits and price reductions routinely run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and that negotiation usually happens after the seller believed the price was settled. A cash sale made as is removes that second negotiation from the closing path.
Time quietly removes a third group. Carrying a Glencoe house through 3 to 6 months of market time costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the documented ledger, and older Glencoe homes carry heavy tax bills assessed on land driven values, including one documented 2014 built home at 49,714 dollars a year (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Those carrying amounts are not closing costs in the narrow sense, yet they are paid because the closing took months to arrive. A 7 to 21 day cash closing shrinks the window in which they accumulate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does the direct route treat the seller closing costs that remain?
The documented position for the off market route in this series is direct: seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are one of the five savings the route is built on, alongside the absent commission. In practical terms, that means a seller evaluating a Frontier Capitals offer should expect the written terms to address the remaining categories explicitly, including who carries the transfer tax and the title and settlement charges, instead of discovering an allocation on the settlement statement. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, so the offer a seller receives is a placement into builder demand, and its closing terms should be judged as written terms, not as a builder promise.
Glencoe context explains why sellers press on this point. In the sample compiled for this series, 10 of 12 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand that strong means many Glencoe sellers will see a cash offer at some point, and the difference between a good one and a careless one often sits in these closing allocations rather than in the headline price. Recent sold and new construction records for the ZIP give sellers a current picture of the market those offers come from (Redfin, 2026). The savings focused companion report on how much a Glencoe homeowner can save by selling directly to a cash buyer totals the avoided lines in one place.
How do the five off market benefits show up inside this closing cost question?
Privacy is the first benefit, and it costs nothing at the table: a cash sale arranged privately involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which matters in a village of roughly 8,500 residents where a listing becomes common knowledge quickly.
Flexible timing is the second benefit: the closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when the household needs speed, or placed months ahead with a leaseback when it does not, instead of following the 60 to 120 plus day path a listed older Glencoe home commonly travels from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No commission is the third benefit, and at Glencoe prices it is the largest number in this report: holding the 5 to 6 percent commission line at zero preserves 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars on the 760,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No seller closing costs in the ordinary sense is the fourth benefit: the typical 1 to 2 percent seller side burden, which together with commission commonly pushes past 45,000 dollars on that example sale, is the amount the direct route is documented to spare the seller.
No inspections or repairs is the fifth benefit: the house passes in its current condition, with no repair list to fund and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit carved out of the proceeds at the end of the process.

What should a seller check on the settlement statement before signing?
Check four things, in the order a problem would hurt. First, find the transfer tax line and confirm it matches the documented rate applied to the actual consideration: 1,140 dollars at 760,000 dollars, scaled proportionally at other prices (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Second, find every title and settlement charge and confirm the allocation matches the written offer, especially on a property where the search found something to clear. Third, confirm the payoff figure, if a loan exists, came from a current written statement with per diem interest, a step the federal guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026) treats as essential, rather than from a monthly statement balance that was stale the day it printed. Fourth, confirm the proration dates, because a tax proration built on the wrong date quietly moves money between the parties (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
A seller who wants the route itself explained before the arithmetic can use the methodology page for how this series builds its figures, then bring the specific offer back to these categories. The discipline is simple: every dollar on the statement should belong to a category this report has named, and any dollar that does not should be questioned before signatures, not after funding.
Methodology and limitations
This itemization rests on the Glencoe sample compiled for this series: 12 older homes sampled in ZIP 60022, 10 acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost ledger, the 760,000 dollar worked example, the 7 to 21 day direct closing range, and the 60 to 120 plus day listed range all come from those same documented materials. The transfer tax computation is exact because the rate is documented. The title, settlement, and recording categories are not: the materials place them inside the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band without publishing a Glencoe price for each line, so this report prices them by that band and states the limit plainly. Individual settlement statements will vary with the property title history, the payoff involved, and the allocation written into the specific offer.
Conclusion
The closing costs on a Glencoe cash sale are best understood as a short remainder list. The commission is gone, the lender driven seller items are gone, and the carrying cost window shrinks to days, while the transfer tax at a documented 1,140 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, the title and settlement work, the recording, the prorations, and any payoff handling remain because they belong to the transfer itself. Read against the written offer, that remainder is either carried by the buyer under the direct route documented here or left visible for the seller to price. Either way, no seller should learn the answer from the settlement statement for the first time. If every Glencoe cash offer had to print its closing allocations on the first page, in plain categories, how many headline prices would survive the comparison that followed?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash sale in Glencoe have zero closing costs?
No sale has a literally empty closing table, because transfer tax, title work, recording and prorations attach to the transfer itself. The documented direct route treats the typical 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost burden as a cost the seller avoids, but a seller should confirm the allocation in the written offer rather than assume it.
How much is the transfer tax on a 760,000 dollar Glencoe cash sale?
The combined state and Cook County rate is 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, so a 760,000 dollar sale produces 1,140 dollars of transfer tax (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Custom places the charge on the seller unless the written terms place it elsewhere.
Why is there no exact Glencoe figure for title and settlement charges in this report?
The source materials group title, transfer taxes and prorations inside a typical seller closing cost band of 1 to 2 percent without pricing each line separately for Glencoe. This report therefore works from the band and from the settlement statement method, rather than inventing a per line price the data does not contain.
Is paying off an existing mortgage counted as a closing cost?
The balance itself is the seller debt being settled, not a fee, but ordering the payoff, confirming the figure with per diem interest, and recording the release are closing work. Give reverse mortgage payoffs extra lead time, since servicers can take weeks, as the federal guidance notes (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026), to issue statements and releases.
Which single listed cost matters most when comparing a cash offer with a listing?
The commission, by a wide margin at Glencoe prices. At 5 to 6 percent it removes 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars from a 760,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is larger than every other category in this report combined.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a House Be Sold If One Spouse Refuses in Glencoe? and How to Sell a Probate House in Glencoe From Another State?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- American Land Title Association, 2024. Title Insurance Curative Work Study: 36% of transactions required extensive clearance. Industry report.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Home Equity Conversion Mortgage program guidance: payoff, timelines, and non-recourse provisions. Government data.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
- Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois