A seller who closes at 1,500,000 dollars in Glencoe typically keeps between 1,305,000 and 1,380,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff and before taxes on the gain, once the documented selling costs are applied at that price. The arithmetic uses the ledger percentages compiled for this series: commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, inspection repair credits remove 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs over the market period remove 20,000 to 45,000 dollars on the documented Glencoe pattern. At the favorable end of every range the deductions total 120,000 dollars. At the heavy end they total 195,000 dollars. The remaining mortgage balance, if one exists, is then paid from the kept amount, and it is a payoff of money already owed rather than a selling cost. This report works the 1,500,000 dollar case line by line, because at this price the percentages stop sounding abstract.

Aerial view of high value Glencoe homes near the lake, where a sale at 1,500,000 dollars carries six figure selling costs
Aerial view of high value Glencoe homes, framing what a seller actually keeps from a sale at 1,500,000 dollars.

Key Findings

  • At 1,500,000 dollars, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, including transfer tax of exactly 2,250 dollars at the combined Illinois and Cook County rate (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026).
  • Repair credits on older Glencoe inventory routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars.
  • Total documented deductions therefore run 120,000 to 195,000 dollars, leaving 1,305,000 to 1,380,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes.
  • A direct off market sale removes the commission, seller closing cost and repair credit lines, which is why its kept amount can rival a higher listed gross (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does the commission line scale at this price?

Percentages feel painless at small prices and serious at Glencoe prices. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on the 760,000 dollar worked example that anchors this series, and it nearly doubles at the price in this headline, to 75,000 to 90,000 dollars. Commission practice has not quietly shrunk to offset that growth: the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, largely unchanged since the settlement rules took effect (Redfin, 2025). A seller at 1,500,000 dollars should therefore treat the full range as the planning figure, and should notice what the range means in household terms. The difference between the low and high ends of the commission range alone, 15,000 dollars, rivals the entire repair credit on many sales.

It is also worth separating what commission buys from what it costs. It buys exposure to the resident market, where finished and renovated Glencoe homes draw buyers who pay for the house itself. New construction on standard interior lots has sold from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and a 1,500,000 dollar home sits below that band, often an older or smaller property whose resident buyers are comparing it against both renovated peers and new builds. Whether exposure returns more than 75,000 to 90,000 dollars over a direct land based offer is the real question at this price, and it cannot be answered from the gross price alone. The detailed commission ledger for the village is laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in Glencoe.

What do closing costs and the transfer tax take at 1,500,000 dollars?

Seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent take 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price. The band covers title and settlement charges, recording, and prorations, and the proration element deserves attention in Glencoe, where a documented annual property tax bill of 49,714 dollars on a 2014 built home shows the scale, and where older homes are assessed on the same land driven values. A seller closing deep into a tax cycle credits the buyer accordingly, and at this price level the home is usually on a lot whose assessment is substantial. The one exact figure inside the band is the transfer tax: Illinois charges 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars and Cook County adds 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars on non Chicago transfers, a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). At 1,500,000 dollars that is 1,500 thousands times 1.50 dollars, which is 2,250 dollars.

Disclosure and process costs ride along with the closing without appearing as a single line. Illinois sellers complete a disclosure report covering material defects of actual knowledge (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and state transaction guidance describes the surrounding steps of contract and settlement (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025). At 1,500,000 dollars, buyers scrutinize that disclosure closely, and the scrutiny often reappears as the next cost in this report, the repair credit. The closing specific companion, what closing costs Glencoe home sellers typically pay, itemizes the band in full for sellers who want each charge named before they sign anything.

Glencoe home in the price band around 1,500,000 dollars, where closing costs and prorations are calculated on land driven values
Glencoe home near the 1,500,000 dollar level, showing the price point at which the kept amount is worked in this report.

How do repair credits and carrying costs behave at this price?

Repair credits on older inventory routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and a home selling at 1,500,000 dollars in Glencoe is very often an older home on strong land, exactly the profile that generates a long inspection list. The systems are old even when the house is handsome. The buyer at this level has professional advice, time to use it, and a contract that lets the list become a credit request after the price is agreed. Sellers sometimes pre empt the credit with renovation spending, and the documented Glencoe illustration warns against overdoing that trade: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial might lift the price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a resident buyer, a return below its cost, and returns 0 dollars if the eventual buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Carrying costs complete the ledger. A listed older home in Glencoe commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the documented pattern puts pure hold expense at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months of market time. At 1,500,000 dollars the components are taxes at Glencoe levels, insurance on a high value structure, utilities, maintenance and mortgage interest where a loan remains. Market friction can extend the window: national reporting in the source pool described a slow pending environment (Redfin, 2026), which can add a month that the seller funds. Every added month also carries a privacy price in a village of roughly 8,500 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), where a long listing is common knowledge long before it closes.

How do mortgage payoff and taxes change the final check?

The kept range of 1,305,000 to 1,380,000 dollars is the amount before two further items that sellers often merge into it by mistake. The first is mortgage payoff. If a loan balance remains, it is paid at closing from the proceeds, and the recorded satisfaction closes the matter in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026). The payoff is not a selling cost, because it returns borrowed money, but it absolutely changes the check the seller deposits, and two sellers at the same price with different balances will keep very different amounts. The second item is tax on the gain. The federal rules for selling a home, including the Section 121 exclusion with its ownership and use tests, govern how much of the gain is excluded for a primary residence (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and the answer depends on basis, holding history and filing status rather than on the sale price alone.

Because those two items are personal to each seller, this report states its range honestly: it is the market cost answer, not the household answer. A debt free long term owner who qualifies for the exclusion may deposit close to the full kept range. A seller with a large recent mortgage and a short holding period will deposit less, and should run both personal lines with professional help before spending the expected proceeds. The worksheet that orders all of these lines, price, costs, payoff and taxes, is presented in how Glencoe homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

What would the same seller keep in a direct sale?

Set the listed ledger beside the direct structure and the kept amounts move closer than the gross prices suggest, and can cross. A direct off market sale carries no commission at 5 to 6 percent, preserving the full 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price level. It carries no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, preserving 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. It involves no inspection negotiation, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit leaves the price. Its timeline of 7 to 21 days, or a longer flexible closing with a leaseback when the seller prefers, replaces the 60 to 120 plus day listed clock and cuts the carrying window that produces 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of hold expense. Privacy is total throughout, with no showings and no open houses.

The direct price itself follows land logic in Glencoe, where builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes and older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar listed home may be priced by residents well above its land value, in which case listing wins even after costs, or it may be priced mostly for its lot, in which case a direct bid can land near the listed gross while removing 120,000 to 195,000 dollars of deductions. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places deals with vetted builders, as a wholesaler rather than as a builder, and sellers can test which case their property is through the contact page.

Established Glencoe street with homes at the upper price levels, where sellers compare the listed kept amount with a direct kept amount
Established Glencoe street at upper price levels, illustrating the comparison between listed and direct kept amounts.

How does the kept range move if the price slips before closing?

The kept range is only as stable as the price at the top of the ledger, and Glencoe sellers should test it against a slip. National data in the source pool showed 62.2 percent of homes selling below their original list price in 2025 year end data (Redfin, 2026), so a slip is not a pessimistic invention. It is the common case. Suppose the same home, listed optimistically, finally closes at 1,400,000 dollars instead of 1,500,000 dollars. Every percentage line shrinks slightly, and none of the fixed lines shrink at all. Commission at 5 to 6 percent becomes 70,000 to 84,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs at 1 to 2 percent become 14,000 to 28,000 dollars, with the transfer tax inside them now 2,100 dollars at the combined rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). The repair credit range stays at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, because inspectors price the house, not the discount. The carrying range stays at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, and in practice it grows, because a price reduction usually arrives after extra months on the market.

The new kept range is therefore 1,213,000 to 1,286,000 dollars: total deductions of 114,000 to 187,000 dollars against the lower gross. Compare the two versions of the sale honestly. The household lost 100,000 dollars of gross price and kept only about 8,000 to 19,000 dollars of that loss back through smaller percentage costs, while absorbing the same credits and the same or larger carrying bill. That asymmetry is the strongest argument in this report for pricing realistically at the start, and for weighing a firm direct figure against a hopeful listed figure with the slip already priced in. A direct figure cannot slip in the same way once a contract is signed at a stated price with earnest money behind it, which is part of what its certainty is worth at this level. Sellers who run both versions, the hoped for price and the slipped price, before choosing a channel are doing the same work an underwriter would do, and at 1,500,000 dollars the work takes less than an hour.

Methodology and limitations

Every percentage in this report comes from the documented Glencoe ledger compiled for the series: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months, and a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days. The transfer tax is computed exactly from the combined rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). The kept range is therefore a documented range, not a quotation for any individual sale. Mortgage balances, tax basis and exclusion eligibility are seller specific and are flagged as such rather than folded into invented figures. The sample behind the series, 12 older homes in 60022 with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), grounds the builder demand context only.

Conclusion

From a 1,500,000 dollar Glencoe sale, the market takes 120,000 to 195,000 dollars before the seller sees a dollar, leaving 1,305,000 to 1,380,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes on the gain. That is the number to plan a next purchase, a settlement or an estate around, and it is knowable in advance to a narrow range for any specific property. Sellers who run the ledger before choosing a channel routinely discover that the channel decision is worth more than the last round of price negotiation. If your sale closed tomorrow at exactly the price you expect, do you know, within 20,000 dollars, what you would actually keep?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact commission on a 1,500,000 dollar Glencoe sale?

At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, the range is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exact split and rate are set in the listing agreement, but the documented typical range is the honest planning figure.

Is the mortgage payoff part of the 120,000 to 195,000 dollar deduction range?

No. The range covers selling costs only: commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs. A remaining mortgage balance is paid from the kept amount at closing (Cook County Recorder, 2026) and reduces the final check further, without being a cost of selling.

How much transfer tax is due at this price?

The combined Illinois and Cook County transfer tax at 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars is 2,250 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). It sits inside the 1 to 2 percent closing cost band, not on top of it.

How do taxes on the gain affect what I keep?

The federal exclusion for a primary residence, governed by ownership and use tests, can shelter part of the gain, with the details in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The effect depends on basis and history, so it is calculated per seller rather than included in the market range here.

Could a direct sale leave me with more than the listed range?

Yes, when the property value sits mostly in its land. A direct sale removes commission, seller closing costs and repair credits entirely, so a direct price moderately below the listed gross can still produce a kept amount inside or above the listed range of 1,305,000 to 1,380,000 dollars.

Sellers in Glencoe also ask What Happens When Multiple People Inherit the Same House in Glencoe?, Can One Heir Sell an Inherited House Without the Others Agreeing in Glencoe? and Are California Buyers Still Purchasing Luxury Homes in Glencoe?

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: Selling Your Home, Section 121 exclusion rules, ownership and use tests. Government data.
  • Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
  • Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.