Selling a house in Glencoe costs far more than the commission line most sellers plan around. On a 760,000 dollar sale, the documented ledger in the research for this series puts commission at 38,000 to 45,600 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, inspection repair credits and price reductions at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months of market time. Commission and closing costs alone commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a sale at that level, and the full stack explains why a 760,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 600,000s after a normal market cycle. Transfer tax adds a smaller, exact item: 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration combined for Illinois and Cook County on a non Chicago transfer, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). This report adds the ledger up line by line, and then shows which lines a direct sale removes entirely.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 760,000 dollar Glencoe sale is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly add 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars together.
- On older Glencoe listings, buyers routinely extract 10,000 to 30,000 dollars through inspection repair credits or reductions in price.
- Carrying costs over three to six months of market time cost 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense, against a documented timeline of 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
- The combined result in the research: a 760,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the commission line really remove?
Commission is the largest single cost and the easiest to compute. The typical total commission is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars at 760,000 dollars, 60,000 to 72,000 dollars at the 1,200,000 dollar Glencoe sale example documented in the divorce materials for this village, and 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars. Commission context has barely moved with recent rule changes: the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, largely unchanged since the settlement rules took effect (Redfin, 2025). A seller should therefore budget the full typical range rather than assume the new rules quietly cut the bill.
Commission also interacts with price in a way sellers miss. Every price reduction accepted during a long listing cuts the gross, but the percentage costs then apply to a smaller number while the fixed costs, credits and carrying charges, stay the same or grow. National data in the source pool showed 62.2 percent of homes selling below their original list price in 2025 year end data (Redfin, 2026), which is the statistical shape of that interaction. The Glencoe ledger was built on a sale that actually reaches 760,000 dollars. A seller whose home drifts down from a higher ask keeps paying commission on the final figure while absorbing the extra months of hold expense that produced the lower figure. Cost planning that starts from the hoped for price understates the real bill in both directions.
Which closing costs sit underneath the commission?
Seller side closing costs, title charges, transfer taxes and prorations commonly run another 1 to 2 percent of the price. At 760,000 dollars that is 7,600 to 15,200 dollars. Inside that band sits one item a seller can compute exactly today: the real estate transfer tax. Illinois charges 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration at the state level and Cook County adds 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars on non Chicago transfers, a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). On a 760,000 dollar Glencoe sale the transfer tax is 1,140 dollars. Title and settlement charges, recording, and tax prorations make up the rest of the band, and prorations can be significant in a village where a 2014 built home carried a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill and older homes are assessed on the same land driven values. The line by line closing breakdown is the subject of what closing costs Glencoe home sellers typically pay.
Legal and disclosure work belongs in this layer too. Illinois sellers complete a disclosure report covering material defects of actual knowledge under the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and transaction guidance for Illinois sales describes the procedural steps around contract and closing (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025). Those steps are manageable, but they are not free of time or professional cost, and they sit on top of the percentage items rather than inside them. Recorded deeds close the process in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026), a useful reminder that every one of these costs has a paper trail a seller can review after the fact, and should review in estimate form before the fact.

What do repairs, credits and time add to the bill?
The third layer is the one sellers budget least and feel most. Older Glencoe inventory routinely draws inspection repair credits and price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. The mechanism is familiar: an inspector lists the roof, the systems, the drainage, and the buyer converts the list into a credit request at the moment the seller has the most to lose by restarting. Homes built in 1980 or earlier, the stock this series studies, present long lists by their nature, and the sample behind the series found builders acquiring 10 of 12 such homes sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in part because builders never present such a list at all.
Time is the fourth layer. A listed older home in Glencoe more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, against 7 to 21 days for a direct sale. Across three to six months of market time, carrying costs run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense: mortgage interest where a loan remains, property taxes at Glencoe levels, insurance, utilities and maintenance on a house the owner is trying to leave. Market context can stretch that timeline further. National pending sale reporting in the source pool described a slow contract environment (Redfin, 2026), and discount reporting showed patient buyers waiting for reductions (Zillow, 2025). Village scale sharpens the privacy cost of that time as well: in a community of roughly 8,500 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), months of showings are months of public knowledge. The fuller accounting of the quiet items sits in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Glencoe home.
How does the full ledger read on one page?
Added together on the documented 760,000 dollar example, the ledger reads as follows in prose. Start at 760,000 dollars. Subtract commission of 38,000 to 45,600 dollars. Subtract seller closing costs of 7,600 to 15,200 dollars. Subtract a repair credit or price reduction of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Subtract carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across the market period. The subtractions total between roughly 75,600 and 135,800 dollars, which lands the net between the mid 620,000s and the mid 680,000s depending on where each item falls in its range. The research summary phrase, a list price of 760,000 dollars netting something in the mid 600,000s, is exactly that arithmetic rounded honestly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two cautions belong with the table in prose. First, a remaining mortgage payoff is not a selling cost, since it returns equity the seller already owes, but it does reduce the check at closing, and sellers routinely confuse the two when they judge an outcome. Second, taxes on any gain are a separate calculation again, governed by basis and the exclusion rules for a primary residence, and they are addressed in their own report in this series. Keeping the three piles separate, selling costs, loan payoff and taxes, is the only way the final check makes sense when it arrives. The worksheet approach is set out step by step in how Glencoe homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.
Which of these costs disappear in a direct off market sale?
In a direct sale to a builder placed through a sourcing firm, the five documented benefits map onto the ledger line by line. Privacy removes the public marketing period entirely, with no showings and no open houses, which also removes the months during which carrying costs accumulate. Flexible closing compresses the timeline to 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or extends it months out with a leaseback when the seller needs time without market exposure, either way replacing the 60 to 120 plus day listed clock. No commission is paid, removing the 38,000 to 45,600 dollar line at the 760,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are paid at the typical 1 to 2 percent, removing the second percentage line. No inspections or repairs are negotiated, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit line and the pre listing repair spend that often precedes it.
Frontier Capitals finds off market opportunities for builders and puts those deals into the hands of vetted builders. It is a wholesaler, not a builder, and the cost comparison should be made on exactly that honest basis: the direct price will reflect land value logic, and the seller keeps more of that price because the surrounding costs are gone. Whether the direct net beats the listed net depends on the property, and the ledger in this report is the tool for deciding. Sellers can request the comparison for a specific address through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

What does a seller actually control among these costs?
A seller controls less of the ledger than the listing conversation suggests, and naming the controllable parts is worthwhile before any contract is signed. The commission rate is set in negotiation with the listing representation, but the documented typical range of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) describes what the market actually charges, and sellers should budget inside it rather than around a hoped for exception. The transfer tax is not controllable at all, being fixed at 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars by the state and county rates (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Title and settlement charges vary modestly by provider. Prorations are arithmetic, driven by the tax bill and the closing date, although the closing date itself is negotiable, and a seller closing just after paying an installment keeps a different proration position than one closing just before.
The genuinely controllable lines are time and condition. Time is controlled through pricing honesty and channel choice: a realistic first price shortens the 60 to 120 plus day timeline, and every month avoided saves its share of the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar carrying range. Condition is controlled through targeted preparation rather than through renovation: the disclosure report must be completed truthfully in any case (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and small, visible maintenance completed before listing can reduce the inspection list that becomes a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit, while large renovation projects, per the documented illustration, return less than they cost even with a resident buyer. Finally, the seller controls the comparison itself. A seller who obtains a direct figure and runs it through the same ledger learns whether the controllable savings and the removed lines together outweigh a possibly higher listed gross. That comparison, done before listing rather than after a failed season, is the highest value hour in the whole selling process, and it costs nothing but arithmetic. The sellers who skip it are usually the sellers who meet the full ledger for the first time on a settlement statement, when every line has already been decided by someone else.
Methodology and limitations
The figures here are the documented ledger from the research behind this series, stated as ranges because individual sales land at different points in each range. The sample behind the series covers 12 older homes in 60022 with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ledger is the research worked example on a 760,000 dollar sale, extended to other prices only by the same documented percentages. Transfer tax is computed from the documented combined rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). No seller specific tax advice is offered, and actual closing statements vary with title choices, prorations and negotiated terms.
One final habit separates sellers who are surprised by this ledger from sellers who are not: they ask for the estimated settlement statement before they sign a listing, not after they accept an offer. A title company or attorney working from the expected price, the tax bill and the documented rates in this report can produce that estimate in a page, and the page will show commission, transfer tax, title charges and prorations in the same order the final statement will use. Reading the estimate early turns every later negotiation into a comparison against a known baseline. A price reduction, a repair credit request or an extended closing date can each be priced against the page in minutes, and the seller can see which concession is cheap and which is quietly worth 20,000 dollars. That is the practical use of everything in this report.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in Glencoe, honestly totaled, runs from roughly 75,000 dollars to well past 135,000 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale once commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs are all counted, which is why the final check so often surprises sellers who budgeted only for commission. Every line in that ledger is documented, every range can be narrowed for a specific property before listing, and several lines vanish entirely in a direct sale. A seller who builds the ledger first chooses a channel with open eyes. When you picture your own sale, which line of the ledger worries you most, and have you priced it yet?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the largest single cost of selling in Glencoe?
The biggest line is commission, which typically runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 760,000 dollar sale that is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars, and it grows proportionally at higher prices, reaching 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars.
How much is the transfer tax on a Glencoe sale?
The combined Illinois and Cook County rate for a non Chicago transfer is 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). That is 1,140 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale and 2,250 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale.
Why does a 760,000 dollar sale net only the mid 600,000s?
Because the costs stack. Commission and closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars together, repair credits add 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months add 20,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are repair credits really routine on older Glencoe homes?
The research describes inspection repair credits and price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as routine on older inventory. The stock in question is homes built in 1980 or earlier, whose roofs and systems give inspectors long lists to price.
Which selling costs does a direct sale remove?
A direct off market sale removes commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection repair credits, and most of the carrying cost window, since closing lands in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 plus days.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask What Happens If a House Has Negative Equity During Divorce in Glencoe?, How to Sell a Jointly Owned House After Divorce in Glencoe? and Which Glencoe Neighborhoods Have the Most New Construction Replacing Older Homes?
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Record Discounts Roll In, Opening a Window for Patient Buyers. Market data.
- Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois