The documented answer is that the seller closing costs attached to a conventional sale, typically 1 percent to 2 percent of the price, are avoided when a house in DC Ranch or Silverleaf is sold directly for cash, alongside the commission line that usually dwarfs them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains is not a second hidden schedule but the basic machinery of any transfer: title work that proves the seller can convey the property, recording of the deed in the county, and the settlement handling that moves the payoff and the proceeds to the right places (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). On a 2,200,000 dollar transaction the avoided lines alone, commission at 110,000 dollars to 132,000 dollars plus closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent, commonly exceed 150,000 dollars combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Settlement statement on a desk beside a pen and a small stack of recorded pages
A settlement statement beside recorded pages opens the accounting of what a cash seller in 85255 does and does not pay at closing.

Key Findings

  • Seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are avoided on the direct route, a saving worth 22,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar price by simple arithmetic (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission of 5 percent to 6 percent is a separate and larger avoided line, documented separately because sellers often confuse the two (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Title search and deed recording remain part of the transfer, since ownership has to pass cleanly in county records whatever the sale route (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
  • Payoffs of a mortgage or other recorded claims are distributions of the price, not closing costs, and confusing them inflates the apparent cost of selling (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
  • Parcel records underpin the title work by confirming the property identity and dimensions behind the deed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Which lines belong to a listed closing, and why do they vanish here?

A conventional closing statement for a seller carries a family of charges that exist because the conventional process exists. Commission is the largest, paid for the marketing apparatus that found a retail buyer. Around it gather the seller closing costs proper: settlement and title related charges allocated to the seller side, transfer and recording items, and the small administrative amounts that accumulate when several firms each handle a piece of a long transaction. The research ledger for this set puts those seller side costs at 1 percent to 2 percent of the price, and notes that a 2,200,000 dollar list price nets the seller only in the high 1,800,000s to low 1,900,000s after a normal market cycle once every deduction and the carrying months are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A direct cash sale removes the reasons most of those lines exist. There is no marketing apparatus to pay, so no commission. The transaction is short and bilateral, so the seller cost allocation that the research documents simply does not arise on this route; avoiding seller closing costs is one of the five stated benefits of selling directly in this set, not a negotiating hope. What the seller will still see on the settlement statement are distributions rather than costs in the economic sense: the mortgage payoff if a loan exists, any recorded claim the title commitment requires to be satisfied, association amounts owed for the property in a planned community, and tax prorations that settle who owed what for the portion of the year each party owned the home. Those items would leave the seller pocket in almost any transfer and should never be counted as a fee for selling.

The general cost picture for this ZIP is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in this area, while the companion piece on closing costs home sellers typically pay in this area works through the listed version line by line. This report stays on the cash statement, where the honest headline is how short the seller column becomes.

What genuinely remains on a cash settlement statement?

Title work remains, and it should, because it protects the seller as well as the buyer. A search establishes the ownership chain, the legal description and any recorded claims, using deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and parcel records for the physical identity of the property (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The deed itself must be recorded for the transfer to be complete in the public record. Settlement handling, the work of the agent who collects the buyer wire, disburses payoffs and issues the seller proceeds, is the third remaining piece. In a direct sale these functions are arranged between the parties as part of the purchase agreement rather than billed to the seller as the 1 percent to 2 percent package the listed route carries, and a seller should confirm that arrangement in the contract language before signing, in plain words, so the statement holds no surprises.

Association paperwork deserves its own sentence in these communities. Planned community resale involves an association disclosure, and state law caps the aggregate resale disclosure fee at 400 dollars (Arizona State Legislature, 2026), a figure so small beside the avoided lines that it mainly serves as a reminder of scale. A seller in DC Ranch will also settle the association account to the closing date, which is a proration of dues owed rather than a selling cost. The seller disclosure statement for the property condition is prepared under state guidance (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026) and carries no separate closing charge of its own in the documented materials.

Beyond the statement, a seller should keep a mental category for costs of the move itself, movers, storage, travel, which are real but belong to relocation rather than to the sale. Blending them into closing costs produces the inflated totals that circulate in casual conversation. Keeping the categories clean is what allows a fair comparison between routes, and a fair comparison is the entire purpose of this report.

How large is the saving at the prices this ZIP actually trades at?

Scale is the story. New construction on comparable lots has sold between 1,600,000 dollars and 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the older home sample averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so percentages in this market translate into sums that would buy a house outright in many counties. One percent of a 2,200,000 dollar price is 22,000 dollars. Two percent is 44,000 dollars. Commission at the documented range adds 110,000 dollars to 132,000 dollars. A seller avoiding the package avoids a sum commonly above 150,000 dollars, before counting preparation spending of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars that the listed route demands up front, and before counting carrying charges of 12,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars for each month the marketing period consumes.

Time is the multiplier hiding inside those figures. A direct closing lands in 7 to 21 days, or on a later date the seller chooses, with a leaseback style stay available by agreement. A listed route runs 60 to 120 plus days, and 90 to 270 or more days on the luxury path, so the carrying meter runs for a season or more while the closing cost package waits at the end of it. Local sale evidence explains why the monthly carry at these addresses reaches the documented range so easily: taxes, insurance, pool and landscape maintenance on a luxury property are luxury priced too, and the homes carrying those charges are the same homes whose sale prices sit at the top of the local band. Automated valuation views for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) can help a seller sanity check the price assumption underneath any percentage calculation, though the percentages themselves come from the research ledger rather than from any website estimate.

Capital taxes sit outside closing costs entirely, yet sellers frequently file them in the same mental drawer, so one clarifying note belongs here. Tax on a gain is computed under the home sale rules in Publication 523, with its ownership and use tests for the exclusion, and under state treatment of capital gains as income (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Neither is deducted on the settlement statement, and neither changes the closing cost comparison between routes. One last distinction completes the context: money a seller later spends financing a next purchase is a planning figure for that transaction, not a closing charge on this sale, and keeping it out of this statement is part of comparing the two routes honestly.

Deed page and a recorder stamp resting on a light wood table near a window
A deed page with a recorder stamp represents the title and recording basics that remain on a cash settlement statement in 85255.

How should a seller read an actual cash settlement statement?

Read it in three passes. The first pass checks identity: names, property description, price and closing date all matching the contract, because small clerical errors at this value level create large errands later. The second pass checks distributions: the mortgage payoff figure against the payoff letter for that date, each additional claim against its own letter, the association settlement against the association statement, and the tax prorations against the calendar. The third pass checks the seller column for anything that resembles the avoided package, a commission line, a seller closing cost allocation, a fee that was never discussed, and asks for its basis in the contract before signing rather than after funding.

That third pass is where the documented benefit becomes enforceable. A benefit described in a report is only words until the contract and the statement agree with it. Sellers should therefore raise the cost allocation at the offer stage, not at the closing table: who carries title and settlement charges, in what words, with the 400 dollar capped disclosure item understood as the association piece it is (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). The broader savings frame is treated in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer in this area, and the methodology page explains how the underlying sample figures were assembled.

Frontier Capitals position in this accounting is that of a wholesaler sourcing off market homes to builders. It does not charge the seller a closing cost, does not act as the settlement agent and does not set title charges. Its economic role sits on the buyer side of the transaction it assembles, a point the following fee discussion in this set examines head on. For this report the practical takeaway is simpler: a seller quoted a cash price should be able to predict the settlement statement almost completely from the payoff letters and prorations, because the package of percentage based seller costs that dominates a listed statement is absent by design.

What about the costs nobody lists, and does cash change them?

Two unlisted costs follow luxury sellers on either route, and honesty requires naming them. The first is the opportunity cost of equity sitting in a house during a long sale, which the research folds into its carrying range of 12,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars a month. A 7 to 21 day closing shrinks that cost to a few weeks; a nine month luxury marketing span lets it grow into the largest single number in the whole comparison, larger even than the commission. The second unlisted cost is price erosion: a listing that ages invites reductions, and national reporting in the source pool noted a substantial share of sellers cutting prices in a softening market, a pattern the local ledger acknowledges when it describes what a 2,200,000 dollar list actually nets after a normal cycle. A cash price agreed at signing does not erode while the seller waits, because there is almost no waiting in which to erode.

Set against those avoided burdens, the remaining cash closing items look like what they are: the modest, necessary mechanics of transferring a valuable property cleanly in Maricopa County. Title proof, a recorded deed, a settlement agent disbursement and a capped association disclosure together form a short list, and none of it scales cruelly with price the way percentage charges do. That flatness is the deepest structural advantage of the cash statement at luxury values: the bigger the house price, the bigger the percentage package avoided, while the remaining basics stay roughly the size they would be for a far cheaper home.

Gated street in DC Ranch at midday with neat desert verges and parked cars absent
A gated DC Ranch street at midday provides the calm backdrop against which cash closing costs are tallied for homes in 85255.

Methodology and limitations

This report is built on the 58 home sample for 85255, the 154.7 percent average ratio with its composition caveat, county recording practice, the capped resale disclosure figure in state law, and the documented ledger of commissions, closing costs, preparation and carrying charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No title search was performed, no settlement statement was prepared and no parcel level valuation was undertaken for this report. The limit for this headline is precise: the set materials document the seller closing cost range for a conventional sale and state that those costs are avoided on the direct route, and they document the 400 dollar disclosure cap, but they publish no itemized fee schedule for the title and recording basics that remain, so those remaining items are described here by method and function rather than by invented amounts, and each seller should confirm the allocation language in the actual contract.

Conclusion

Selling for cash in this ZIP removes the percentage based seller costs that make a listed closing so expensive, 1 percent to 2 percent in closing costs riding on top of 5 percent to 6 percent in commission, and leaves the seller with payoffs, prorations and the plain mechanics of a recorded transfer. At DC Ranch and Silverleaf prices, that removal is worth more than many entire transactions elsewhere. To see a sample net calculation for a specific address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you picture your own settlement statement, which line would surprise you most, and have you ever seen it written down before signing day?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there really no seller closing costs at all on a cash sale?

The documented position for this set is that the seller closing costs of a conventional sale, 1 percent to 2 percent, are avoided on the direct route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Title and recording basics still exist as functions of the transfer, arranged in the contract rather than billed as that percentage package. Confirm the allocation words in your agreement before you sign.

Is the mortgage payoff a closing cost?

No. The payoff is a distribution of the price to the lender, satisfying a debt the seller already owed, and it appears on the statement for that reason (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Counting it as a cost of selling double counts the loan. The seller net is price minus payoff, minus any other distributions the file requires.

What is the association charge I keep hearing about in DC Ranch?

Planned community resale disclosure carries a state capped aggregate fee of 400 dollars (Arizona State Legislature, 2026), and the seller association account is settled to the closing date as a proration. Both are small, concrete items. Neither resembles the percentage based package this report is about.

How do cash closing costs compare with the listed route in one sentence?

The listed route charges the seller commission of 110,000 dollars to 132,000 dollars plus closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent on a 2,200,000 dollar example, commonly above 150,000 dollars together, while the cash route avoids both lines (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The remaining cash items are distributions and transfer basics. That single comparison explains most of the route economics in 85255.

When do I get to see the final figures?

The settlement statement is prepared for the closing and should be reviewed before signing, inside the 7 to 21 day direct window (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ask for it as early as the agent can produce a near final version. Surprises at this value level are a process failure, not a normal feature of closing.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Lien recording requirements and release procedures. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Arizona State Legislature, 2026. A.R.S. 33-1806, resale disclosure fee cap of $400 aggregate. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.