On a direct cash sale in the Memorial Villages, the seller's closing cost lines read very differently from a listed sale. The two charges that dominate a conventional closing statement, commissions at 5 to 6 percent and seller side closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, are not charged to the seller on the direct route at all. Together those lines run 6 to 8 percent on a listed transaction, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a plausible land value level outcome for an older home in 77024. A cash closing still has a settlement statement, a title company, and a recording at the end; what it does not have is the percentage based toll that a listed sale extracts before the seller sees a dollar. What a seller may still see on the statement are settlements of the seller's own obligations, a mortgage payoff or a lien release paid from proceeds, which are debts being cleared rather than fees for selling, and this post keeps that distinction sharp throughout.
The comparison baseline matters because most sellers meet closing costs first as a listed seller. Published guidance on seller closing costs breaks the conventional charge into its component fees (Bankrate, 2026), and commission research in this market puts the typical total commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), with the buyer's agent side alone averaging 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Our broader ledger in what closing costs Memorial Villages sellers typically pay covers the listed version of this statement; here the subject is how the cash version is built and why it is so much shorter.

Key Findings
- A direct cash sale charges the seller neither commissions nor seller closing costs, removing lines that together consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale.
- The listed baseline is documented piece by piece: total commission typically 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the buyer's agent share averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025 sales (Redfin, 2025), and seller closing costs commonly 1 to 2 percent, itemized in seller closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026).
- A cash closing still produces a settlement statement through a title company under Texas contract practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026); the statement is short because the percentage charges are absent, not because the closing is informal.
- Amounts that can still appear, a mortgage payoff, lien settlements, and agreed prorations, are the seller's own obligations being cleared from proceeds, and confusing them with fees leads sellers to overstate the cost of the cash route.
- Speed shrinks the costs that hide around closing: a direct closing in 7 to 21 days avoids the holding expense of the listed route, where four to eight months of market time costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars, and avoids the delay pattern in which 14 percent of contracts face delayed settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Which lines make up seller closing costs on a conventional Village sale?
Start with the listed statement, because it defines the vocabulary. The largest line is commission. The typical total runs 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on the research's worked 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars. That total covers both sides of the transaction in most listings, and survey based commission research tracks how those splits are negotiated in practice (Redfin, 2025). The second block is the seller's own closing costs, commonly 1 to 2 percent, covering the settlement side of the transaction: title and escrow handling, document and recording charges, and the miscellaneous fees a fee level guide to seller closing costs itemizes for sellers reviewing a statement (Bankrate, 2026). Neither block is optional on a listed sale, and together they set the 6 to 8 percent figure, 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at the worked price, that every Village seller should know before choosing a route.
Then come the lines that behave like closing costs even though they arrive earlier. Buyer concessions on older Village homes commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems items, negotiated after inspection and settled at closing. Inspection repair credits run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the same ledger. A seller reading only the formal closing statement understates the true cost of the listed route by those five figure items, which is why our full accounting in how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages gathers them into one ledger.
Finally, the clock adds its own charge. A listed older home in the Villages carries a 60 to 120 plus day expectation, and holding costs across four to eight months of market time run 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a large lot. National timing data underline the exposure: a median of 29 days to go pending in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) is the fast half of the market, and contracts that do form still typically need 30 days to close (National Association of Realtors, 2026). None of those holding dollars appear on the closing statement, and all of them are real.
What actually appears on the statement when the sale is for cash?
The cash statement is shorter in a specific way: the percentage charges are gone, and what remains is settlement mechanics. The purchase price enters, the seller's obligations are cleared, and the balance goes to the seller. The contract that produces the statement follows the state's promulgated forms, with earnest money and closing practices handled the standard Texas way (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the closing itself is run by a title company that records the deed and the releases, which is why parcel and title records end up consistent in the appraisal district's files (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
A mortgage payoff is the most common remaining line, and it is not a closing cost in any honest accounting. It is the seller's debt, retired with the seller's proceeds because the buyer needs clear title, and it would be owed in full whether the house sold this year or never sold at all. The same logic covers a tax lien or a judgment settled at the table. Prorations work similarly: items prepaid or owed for the period around the closing date are squared between the parties on the statement, which is an allocation of the seller's own bills rather than a fee charged for the privilege of selling. Sellers who keep those categories separate see the cash route clearly: the cost of selling approaches zero on the direct model, while the debts of owning are settled once, from money already at the table.
The buyer's side explains why the seller's lines can be zero. A cash buyer has no loan origination, no lender's title policy for a new mortgage, and no appraisal contingency to fund, and a direct buyer working to place the property with a builder absorbs the transaction handling as part of its own economics rather than billing the seller a commission for the introduction. That is the structural difference between a brokerage closing, where the seller funds the marketing system, and a direct closing, where the buyer funds the acquisition system. Our explanation of how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer prices that difference at several Village price points.

How does the price of the property change the closing cost comparison?
Percentage charges scale with price, and Village prices are high, so the comparison widens exactly where Memorial Villages sellers live. At the worked 1,300,000 dollar level, the listed route's commission and closing cost block is 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. Move the price toward the levels that land under new construction commands, where finished homes list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the same 6 to 8 percent block becomes a sum that could buy a car outright several times over. The cash route's zero does not scale; it stays zero, which is why higher value Village properties gain the most in absolute dollars from avoiding percentage based selling costs.
The sample behind this research shows how often that comparison is live. Of 19 pre 1981 homes sampled in 77024, builders acquired 11, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on lots running from a minimum of 8,637 square feet upward. Those are the transactions where a seller is choosing between a listed statement carrying six figures of percentage charges and a cash statement carrying none, on the same dirt. The land value illustration reinforces the point: with residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, labeled a simplified illustration, the seller's proceeds cluster near the level where the 6 to 8 percent block is at its most painful.
One caution belongs here. A lower headline offer on the cash route can still beat a higher listed price net of the statement, and the only honest way to know is to run both nets. Take the listed price, subtract 6 to 8 percent, subtract realistic concessions and credits, subtract the holding months, and compare the result with the cash figure, which needs no such surgery. Sellers routinely discover that the listed advantage was an artifact of comparing a gross price with a net one.
What does the direct route protect, line by line, at closing?
Privacy protects the negotiation itself. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so there is no season in which neighbors in Hunters Creek Village or Hilshire Village watch a listing age, and no price cut trail for buyers to bid against. In September 2026, 27.4 percent of listings nationally carried a price cut (Zillow, 2026); every cut on a Village listing is a public signal that weakens the seller's hand before closing costs are even discussed.
Timing protection shows up as avoided holding cost. Closing in 7 to 21 days, or on a date months out with a leaseback when the household's move requires it, replaces the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home, and each avoided month is a month of Village taxes and upkeep that never leaves the seller's account. The third protection is the commission line itself: zero, against 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth is the seller closing cost line: also zero on the direct route, so the pair of protections totals roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price. The fifth is condition: an as is sale produces no inspection, and therefore no repair credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars materializes on the statement at the last minute.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, and its closing model follows from that role: no brokerage commission exists because no brokerage service was sold to the seller. Verify the buyer behind the closing before relying on a zero cost statement: proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more under the contract (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A contract built on an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, with no named end buyer, is a contract not meant to close, and its closing costs are irrelevant because its closing is imaginary.

Methodology and limitations
The cost ledger in this post comes from the figures documented in the underlying research for this market: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions and credits at the stated ranges, and holding costs across four to eight months, all applied to a worked sale price of 1,300,000 dollars presented as a plausible land value level outcome for an older Village home. The local demand figures rest on the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026); the sample is not a census of the ZIP code, and individual statements will vary with the seller's debts, the property's tax situation, and the terms actually signed.
No source in the materials publishes a Memorial Villages specific schedule of title or recording charges, and this post states none; the component discussion follows general seller closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026). Texas is a non disclosure state, so no old to new price ratio exists for 77024 against which closing outcomes could be benchmarked from recorded sales. The direct route's zero commission and zero seller closing cost terms are the terms of the model described in the owner brief for this report, and a seller presented with different terms by any buyer should have those terms in writing before contract.
Conclusion
Closing costs are where the listed route quietly takes its second payment. On a Memorial Villages cash sale through a direct placement, the seller's statement carries no commission and no seller closing costs, only the settlement of the seller's own obligations from proceeds, completed in 7 to 21 days rather than after a season of holding expense. Bring any cash offer you receive to the comparison this post lays out, gross against net, and the better route usually names itself. Questions on a specific property can go to 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. When the two statements are laid side by side, would you rather negotiate the price of your house, or negotiate how much of it you are allowed to keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
If seller closing costs are zero, who pays the title company on a cash sale?
On the direct model described here, the seller is not charged seller side closing costs; the transaction handling sits on the buyer's side of the economics, because the buyer is acquiring an asset rather than selling a service to the seller. The closing still runs through a title company under standard Texas contract practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the deed and releases still record. What changes is whose ledger the settlement charges appear on, and sellers should confirm that in writing in the contract rather than assuming it from any advertisement.
Is a mortgage payoff considered a closing cost?
No. It is the retirement of the seller's own debt, paid from proceeds because the buyer requires clear title. The distinction matters when comparing offers: a seller who counts the payoff as a cost of the cash route but not of the listed route double counts, since the same payoff comes off the top of a listed closing too. True route specific costs are commissions, seller closing costs, concessions, credits, and holding time.
Are there any circumstances where a cash seller in 77024 still pays 1 to 2 percent?
That 1 to 2 percent figure describes seller closing costs on a conventional sale, itemized in general seller guidance (Bankrate, 2026). A seller who lists the property, or who signs a contract with a buyer on different terms than the direct model, can certainly end up paying it. The protection is contractual, not automatic: the zero seller cost term should appear in the signed agreement, next to the zero commission term.
How do closing costs compare at higher Village prices?
They scale on the listed route and stay at zero on the direct route. Commission research puts the typical total at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and commission surveys show the buyer's agent portion alone averaging 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2025), so on a property priced toward the lower end of the new construction range, 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the listed statement's percentage block reaches sums far beyond the 78,000 to 104,000 dollars computed at 1,300,000 dollars.
What should I check on the settlement statement before signing at a cash closing?
Check three things. First, that no commission line and no seller closing cost line has appeared; both should read zero under the direct terms agreed. Second, that any payoff figures match the written payoff letters from your lender or lienholders, to the dollar and the date. Third, that the earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, deposited under the contract, is credited properly on the statement. A statement that fails any of those checks should be corrected before signatures, while correction is still free.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.