It depends entirely on which kind of cash buyer is sitting across the table, and the Memorial Villages seller who learns to separate the two kinds saves real money. A direct cash buyer acquiring the property for placement with a builder charges the seller no fees: no commission, no service fee, no transaction fee dressed up under another name. The seller's price is the seller's price, reduced only by the seller's own obligations settled at closing, such as a mortgage payoff. A platform or instant offer buyer is a different business wearing similar clothes. The documented record on the largest platform's transactions shows a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent, on top of a median gap of about 9 percent between what the platform paid and what it resold for (Clever Real Estate, 2025). On a 1,300,000 dollar Village sale, a 5 percent service fee alone is 65,000 dollars, the size of an entire brokerage commission, which is precisely the charge the seller thought going direct would avoid.
The word fee deserves a definition before the numbers multiply. A fee is a charge for a service, taken because the transaction happened, not a debt the seller already owed. Commissions are fees. Service charges are fees. A mortgage payoff is not a fee, and neither is a property tax proration; those are the seller's own obligations arriving at their scheduled settlement. This post audits the fee category only: what a direct cash buyer charges (nothing), what platform buyers have charged (plenty, and documented), and what a seller in 77024 should demand in writing from anyone who uses the words cash buyer. The neighboring question of settlement charges is covered in what the closing costs are when selling a house for cash, and the two posts together give the full seller side ledger.

Key Findings
- A direct cash buyer charges the seller no fees at all: no commission against the typical 5 to 6 percent documented for listed sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no service or transaction fee on top.
- Platform cash is documented to be expensive: a service fee historically at 5 percent, repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent, and a median purchase to resale gap of about 9 percent across more than 400 analyzed transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
- The platform fee model has already drawn federal enforcement: the largest platform paid a 62 million dollar settlement over misleading seller earnings claims (Federal Trade Commission, 2022), which is why fee promises should be demanded in writing.
- Fees hide in percentages, and Village prices make percentages enormous: 5 percent of the worked 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 dollars, and the same percentage at prices nearer the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026) reaches sums that dwarf most other costs of moving.
- The demand behind direct offers in 77024 is structural, with builders acquiring 11 of 19 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a seller never needs to pay a fee to reach the buyer pool that wants the lot.
Where do fees normally enter a house sale, and which ones follow sellers into cash deals?
The conventional sale runs on fees. The commission is the giant: a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which survey research on commissions tracks as a negotiated but persistent feature of listed transactions (Redfin, 2025). On the worked Village price of 1,300,000 dollars, that fee is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars. Listing services, marketing packages, and transaction coordination charges gather around the commission in smaller denominations. The seller pays them because the listed system is a service industry, and the seller is its customer.
Cash deals were supposed to retire that model, and the direct version does. A buyer who wants your lot in Piney Point Village or Bunker Hill Village for a builder's next project does not need to charge you for finding himself. His economics sit in the placement and the project that follows, not in a toll on your proceeds. When a so called cash buyer presents a fee schedule to the seller, the model has quietly flipped back into a service business, and the seller should ask the obvious question: what service, exactly, is being sold to me, and why am I the one paying for my own sale?
Platform buyers answer that question with a menu. The service fee, historically 5 percent in the analyzed record, is charged for the convenience of an instant offer (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent follow the platform's inspection. Holding and resale margins are built into the offer itself, surfacing later as the roughly 9 percent median gap between purchase and resale prices. None of these charges is hidden in a legal sense; they are printed, presented quickly, and easy to underestimate until they are converted into Village dollars. Five percent is an abstraction. Sixty five thousand dollars is a kitchen, a car, or a year of tuition, and at the prices 77024 commands, every percentage point in a fee schedule deserves to be read aloud as a dollar figure before anyone signs.
How did the platform fee model earn federal scrutiny, and what should a Village seller learn from it?
The scrutiny is a matter of public record. The largest instant offer platform paid a 62 million dollar settlement resolving claims that its seller earnings representations misled homeowners about what they would net (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). The lesson is not that every platform offer is dishonest; it is that the gap between a headline offer and a seller's actual net, after the service fee, the repair deductions, and the resale margin, was large enough and consistent enough to become a federal case. A Memorial Villages seller, dealing in seven figure properties, operates at stakes several times the national median price of 429,100 dollars recorded for existing homes in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), so the same percentage machinery extracts several times the dollars.
The protective habit is boring and total: get every charge in writing, in dollars, before contract. A legitimate direct buyer can state in one sentence that the seller pays no fees, and can put that sentence in the agreement, which in Texas runs on promulgated contract forms with earnest money handled under standard practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A buyer who resists writing the fee terms down is telling the seller that the terms are meant to evolve, and fee terms that evolve move in one direction. Sellers should also ask who the end buyer is and how the offer is funded; a fee free promise from a buyer who cannot close is worth less than a fee bearing offer from one who can, which is the subject of our report on how to tell if a cash home buyer is legitimate.
Context helps calibrate the fuss. Nationally, the existing home market in August 2026 ran at a 3.98 million annual sales rate with 4.9 months of supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026), a balanced to soft backdrop in which sellers everywhere were conceding fees and cuts, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). Memorial Villages land demand is a local exception to that softness, documented in the builder acquisition rate, and sellers in an exception market should be the last people volunteering to pay platform tolls designed for commodity housing.

What should a seller ask before signing anything that calls itself a cash offer?
Ask for the fee schedule first, in writing, in dollars. The answer for a direct buyer is a short document: no commission, no service fee, no seller closing costs, with the settlement statement showing the price, the seller's own payoffs, and the net. Anything longer should be read twice. Ask second how the buyer's number was built. A builder placed offer can explain itself through the land: new construction on the street lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), construction consumes roughly 1,300,000 dollars in the worked illustration, the builder keeps a margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars, labeled a simplified illustration. A platform offer explains itself through deductions instead, and the deductions are the fee story wearing a costume.
Sellers who want the savings side of the fee free route totaled up can read how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, which adds the commission, closing cost, and credit lines into one figure. Ask third about the repair process, because repair deductions are fees by another route. In a direct as is sale there is no inspection and no deduction schedule; the condition was priced before the offer. In a platform sale the inspection happens after the offer, and the documented 1 to 5 percent repair deductions (Clever Real Estate, 2025) arrive when the seller's alternatives have narrowed. Ask fourth who can terminate and at what cost; an offer the buyer can exit cheaply, late, after deductions have been argued over, charges the seller in time even when the fee line reads zero, because Village holding costs run 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months and a failed closing restarts that meter.
The contract paperwork itself is a useful tell. Texas transactions use promulgated forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and a buyer operating on standard forms with earnest money of typically 1 percent or more deposited is behaving like a buyer. A buyer presenting a custom contract heavy with assignment language, option style exit ramps, and fee clauses in fine print is behaving like an intermediary harvesting a spread, and spreads are fees the seller pays without ever seeing a line labeled fee.
How do the no fee protections of a direct sale stack up for a Village seller?
Privacy is the first protection, and it is fee adjacent: a direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the seller never pays the informal fee of a listing that ages in public while neighbors in Hedwig Village or Spring Valley Village watch the price soften. The second protection is schedule: closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home, with each saved month keeping Village taxes, insurance, and upkeep in the seller's pocket instead of the holding cost ledger.
The third protection is the explicit zero on the commission line, worth 65,000 to 78,000 dollars against a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a figure commission surveys confirm as the market's working range (Redfin, 2025). The fourth is the zero on seller closing costs, which with the commission brings the protected total to roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price, 6 to 8 percent of the sale. The fifth is condition: an as is sale with no inspections means no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no platform style repair deductions either, because the property's state was the basis of the offer rather than a post contract discovery.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, and its answer to the headline question is plain: no fees are charged to the seller. That answer should still be verified like any other buyer's. Ask for proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more in the contract. A buyer who charges no fees but cannot document funds has merely moved the cost from the fee column to the failure column, and the assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer remains the clearest marker of a contract not meant to close.

Methodology and limitations
The fee figures in this post come from the documented sources in the pool: the typical commission range for this market, the survey and transaction analyses of platform selling, and the federal settlement record. The platform analysis covers transactions nationally between May 2023 and June 2025 (Clever Real Estate, 2025), not Memorial Villages transactions specifically, and platform terms change over time, so a current platform offer must be read on its own current documents. The local demand figures rest on the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre 1981 homes sampled in 77024 and 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is a sample of the older home segment rather than a census of the ZIP code.
No source in the materials catalogues every fee a private buyer might attempt to charge, and this post does not invent a schedule of illegitimate charges; it identifies the documented ones and the questions that surface the rest. Texas is a non disclosure state, so no recorded price series exists for 77024 against which fee outcomes could be audited after the fact. The no fee description of the direct route reflects the model in the owner brief behind this report; a seller should hold any buyer, including this one, to the signed contract's written terms rather than to any article, this one included.
Conclusion
Fees when selling to a cash buyer in the Memorial Villages are a choice disguised as a fact of life. Choose the direct route and the fee column is empty: no commission, no service fee, no repair deductions, no seller closing costs, with the price doing all the talking. Choose a platform and the documented charges can quietly reassemble the entire cost structure of a listed sale, minus the listing. Before signing anything, convert every percentage into Village dollars and ask whose service the fee is buying. For a fee free offer conversation on a specific property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If a buyer needs 65,000 dollars from your proceeds to introduce you to himself, what exactly was the introduction worth?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a service fee the same thing as a commission?
In effect, for the seller, yes: both are percentage charges taken from the seller's proceeds for arranging the transaction. The documented platform service fee historically ran at 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025), which sits inside the same range as a full brokerage commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The different name matters to the company charging it; to the seller's net, a percentage is a percentage.
Can a cash buyer add fees after the offer is signed?
Only if the contract lets them. This is why the fee terms belong in the written agreement, on the standard contract forms used in Texas (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), before signatures. Post contract repair deductions are the documented platform pattern, at 1 to 5 percent of price, and the defense is an as is term agreed at the start: condition priced into the offer, no inspection deduction schedule afterward.
Are earnest money or deposits a fee the seller pays?
No. Earnest money flows the other direction: the buyer deposits it, typically 1 percent or more on a serious contract, as security for performance, and it is credited within the closing figures. A buyer asking the seller to pay a deposit, an application charge, or an evaluation fee is inverting the transaction's normal direction, and that inversion is itself the answer to whether the buyer is legitimate.
Why do platforms charge fees if direct buyers do not?
Because the businesses differ. A platform buys to resell and finances the spread between its purchase and resale, documented at a median of about 9 percent, out of fees and deductions (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A direct buyer placing a Village lot with a builder earns on the placement and the project pipeline. The federal settlement over seller earnings claims (Federal Trade Commission, 2022) exists because the platform spread was not always presented clearly to the sellers funding it.
What is the single best question to ask a cash buyer about fees?
Ask this: what will my net be, in dollars, on your offer, and what charges of any kind stand between your price and that net? Then ask for the answer in writing, next to the general guidance on seller charges you can check independently (Bankrate, 2026). A direct buyer answers with the price minus your own payoffs. A fee bearing buyer starts a longer conversation, and the length of that conversation is the information.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Federal Trade Commission, 2022. Opendoor $62 million settlement over misleading seller earnings claims. Government data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.