The closing costs a Brentwood seller pays in a cash sale are a short list compared with a listed, financed sale: the Tennessee transfer tax, a share of title and settlement charges, recording fees, tax and utility prorations, and the cost of wiring any mortgage payoff, with no commission in a direct sale and no lender charges at all because there is no lender. The largest single government line is predictable to the dollar, since the state transfer tax is 0.37 dollars for every 100 dollars of consideration (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), which produces 4,440 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar price and 5,180 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar price near the Brentwood median. Set against the listed pattern, where seller closing costs alone commonly run 1 to 2 percent and commission adds 5 to 6 percent more, the cash seller settlement statement is strikingly thin. This report walks each line that typically remains for a 37027 seller, names the lines that disappear, and shows how to read the settlement statement before signing so the net figure holds no surprises.

Key Findings
- The Tennessee transfer tax is the anchor line in a Brentwood cash closing, charged at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of price, equal to 4,440 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Lender charges vanish entirely in a cash sale, so there is no origination fee, appraisal fee, underwriting charge, or prepaid interest belonging to a buyer loan on the statement.
- Commission, the largest cost in a listed Brentwood sale at 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar price, does not appear in a direct cash sale negotiated without agents (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Title search, settlement, and recording charges remain, because a cash buyer still needs proof of clear ownership and a recorded deed (American Land Title Association, 2025).
- Prorations for property taxes, insurance, and any association dues are settlement arithmetic rather than fees, adjusting who bears each cost for the days before and after closing.
Which government lines appear on a Brentwood cash settlement statement?
The transfer tax leads the list. Tennessee charges the realty transfer tax on the consideration for the transfer, at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). On Brentwood figures that is 3,700 dollars at a 1,000,000 dollar price, 4,440 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars, and 7,400 dollars at 2,000,000 dollars, the level reached by older houses on the strongest lots where new construction nearby has sold far higher (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Custom in many Tennessee closings places this tax on the seller side unless the contract assigns it elsewhere, which is why a seller should confirm the assignment in the purchase agreement rather than discover it on the statement. It is a genuine cost, yet it is measured in tenths of a percent in a market where commission alone is measured in whole percents.
Recording fees come next and are small. The county charges to record the deed and any releases connected with the sale, and those charges are set by the recording office schedule rather than negotiated (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller with a mortgage will also see the recording of the mortgage release handled through the payoff process. None of these items is large relative to a Brentwood price; together they are typically a few hundred dollars of the total picture, and a seller who sees a recording line in the thousands should ask what instrument it covers.
Prorations are the third government adjacent category, and they are adjustments rather than charges. Property taxes, and where applicable association dues and similar recurring items, are divided between seller and buyer by the closing date, so each party bears the cost for the days of ownership. Depending on when in the tax cycle a Brentwood sale closes, the seller may owe a share at the table or receive a credit for amounts prepaid. Parcel and assessment records maintained by the county underpin the tax figures used in that division (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Owners sometimes misread a proration debit as a fee and argue with arithmetic; the time to understand it is when the draft statement arrives, a day or more before closing.
One Tennessee line that does not exist deserves mention because sellers relocating from other states expect it: the state levies no personal income tax on the proceeds in the way some states tax income, the Hall tax having been fully repealed for tax years beginning January 1, 2021, a point the revenue department records in its own materials. Federal tax treatment of a home sale is a separate question for the seller own adviser and is not a closing cost collected at the table. Keeping those categories apart prevents a seller from inflating the expected settlement deductions with taxes that no one at the closing is actually charging.
Which professional charges remain when no lender is involved in Brentwood?
Title and settlement work remains because ownership still has to be proven and transferred carefully. A title search examines the record for the chain of ownership, liens, and authority to sell, and the settlement agent or attorney conducts the closing, prepares documents, disburses funds, and records the deed (American Land Title Association, 2025). In a cash sale these charges are often shared or assigned by contract, and they are modest beside Brentwood prices, though the exact split is a contract term a seller should read rather than assume. An owner who hires a personal attorney to review the contract or attend closing pays that fee separately, and for a high value 37027 property many sellers consider it money well spent.
A mortgage payoff introduces its own small mechanics. The servicer payoff statement, which the servicer must supply within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), states the amount that satisfies the loan, and the settlement agent transmits it, sometimes for a wire or statement fee charged by the servicer or the agent. Those items are tens or low hundreds of dollars, not percentages, yet a seller should expect to see them itemized. The payoff itself is not a closing cost in the fee sense; it is the seller debt being retired from the proceeds, a distinction the companion discussion of are there fees when selling a house to a cash buyer in Brentwood keeps separate as well.
What disappears is longer than what remains. There is no buyer lender, so there is no appraisal ordered for a loan, no origination or processing or underwriting fee, no credit report charge, no flood certification, and no lender title policy premium for the seller to be asked to share. There is no agent commission where the sale is genuinely direct, which at Brentwood medians is the difference between a statement measured in thousands and one measured in tens of thousands. Market wide, Brentwood homes sold at 97.4 to 97.8 percent of list in August 2026 after 61 to 64 average days on market (Redfin, 2026), and every one of those financed or agent assisted closings carried charge categories the cash statement simply omits.
Survey, inspection, and repair lines also fall away in the direct pattern. A cash buyer who has waived inspection does not bill the seller for one, and there are no seller paid repair invoices generated by a contingency. If a seller voluntarily orders a survey or a pre-sale service, that is a chosen expense rather than a closing requirement. Reading what closing costs do Brentwood home sellers typically pay gives the full listed side inventory against which this shorter cash list can be compared line by line.

How should a Brentwood seller read the settlement statement before signing?
Ask for the draft early and read it in three passes. The first pass checks identity figures: the price matches the contract, the payoff matches the servicer statement through the funding date, and the transfer tax matches the rate applied to the price. The second pass hunts for categories that should not be present in a cash deal, such as lender fees, an unexpected commission line, or a charge for a service nobody ordered. The third pass examines prorations and credits, confirming the tax period, any association dues, and credits for rent or deposits where a tenant or a leaseback is involved. Most statement errors are clerical and correctable in minutes when caught on the draft, and painful when caught after funds have moved.
The net figure deserves its own moment of attention. A Brentwood seller can model it in advance with the structure used in how can Brentwood homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale: price, minus payoff and any other liens, minus transfer tax, minus the seller share of title and recording, plus or minus prorations, equals the amount wired after closing. Running that model before accepting an offer turns the settlement statement into a confirmation rather than a revelation. Sellers are often surprised that the cash net lands close to the model, precisely because so few percentage based charges intervene.
Two contract points control most of the statement before it is ever drafted. The first is who pays which closing charges, since Tennessee custom is a starting point that the contract can adjust, and a seller who agrees in writing to pay a buyer cost has made that cost real regardless of custom. The second is the closing date itself, because prorations, payoff interest, and tax shares all move with the date. An owner comparing two cash offers should therefore compare the cost assignments inside each contract, not just the two prices, since a nominally higher offer that shifts settlement charges to the seller can net less than a cleaner lower one. That comparison habit also serves sellers reading how much does it cost to sell a house in Brentwood for the complete local cost picture.
Market conditions explain why keeping these lines small matters beyond neatness. With price cuts appearing on 27.4 percent of listings in September 2026 reporting and a median 29 days to pending (Zillow, 2026), a listed Brentwood seller often pays the full listed cost stack on a price that has already been trimmed. The cash seller pays the short stack on the agreed price. On a 1,200,000 dollar transaction the listed stack of commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceeds 72,000 dollars before inspection credits, while the cash stack of transfer tax, title share, and recording is a small fraction of that amount, which is the entire economic point of the route for many owners.
Why does the direct route keep Brentwood cash closing costs this low?
Frontier Capitals brings builder buyers to off market Brentwood properties and does not build itself, and in that direct structure there is no listing commission to fund and no buyer lender generating charges, so the settlement statement shrinks to government lines, title work, and arithmetic. A seller can request the full expected statement structure during a first conversation through the contact page, before any contract exists, and compare it against a listed estimate on paper.
Consider the five benefits as they apply to this cost question. Privacy means the cost discussion happens in a private negotiation rather than across a public listing campaign with showings and open houses that expose the property to the whole school zone before any money is saved at all; the sale becomes public at recording. Flexible closing lets the seller choose a date in 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback style arrangement, and the date itself can be picked with the tax and payoff calendar in mind, against the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home spends reaching a closing where the larger charges wait.
No commission is the headline saving, at 5 to 6 percent or 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs in the listed pattern is the second saving, since the 1 to 2 percent that sellers ordinarily pay is replaced by the short cash list described in this report, dominated by a transfer tax of 0.37 percent. No inspections or repairs removes the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits that older Brentwood houses commonly concede, a cost that never appears on a settlement statement as a fee yet reduces the seller net just the same.
Verification of the buyer protects the low cost outcome. A seller should see proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, find the entity in recorded deed history, and collect earnest money of 1 percent or more (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The study behind this market, 117 older homes sampled with 31 acquired by builders at an average of 39.6 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), documents a buyer pool that closes at these values regularly, so a documented buyer is not a rare hope but the local norm for direct sales.

Methodology and limitations
This report builds the cash cost list from the state transfer tax rate and recording framework (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), title and settlement practice (American Land Title Association, 2025), county recording and assessment records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and the payoff statement rule (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Brentwood amounts use the research ledger for a 1,200,000 dollar sale and August 2026 market figures (Redfin, 2026), with commission context from the national profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and listing behavior from September 2026 reporting (Zillow, 2026). Title, settlement, and recording charges vary by provider and contract, and the Brentwood materials publish no fixed local fee schedule for them, so those items are described by category and relative scale rather than by invented dollar figures, and sellers should obtain the actual amounts from their chosen settlement agent before closing.
Which party pays a given line is ultimately a contract term, and customs described here are starting points, not guarantees for a specific negotiation. Tax consequences of a sale for an individual owner, beyond the closing collected transfer tax, belong to that owner tax adviser. Study prices are sample figures, not a census of 37027, and the study smallest lot was flagged as a small footprint unit rather than a buildable parcel.
Conclusion
The closing costs on a Brentwood cash sale are the honest remainder after the two great percentage charges of the listed route are gone: a transfer tax of 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars, a modest share of title and settlement work, small recording fees, payoff transmission, and prorations that merely divide the year fairly between buyer and seller. Nothing on that list should surprise a seller who asked for the draft statement early and read it in passes. For most 37027 owners, the discovery is how little stands between the agreed cash price and the amount that actually arrives.
When the statement fits on a short page and every line can be explained in a sentence, what remains to justify paying the long version of the same bill?
Frequently Asked Questions
Who pays the Tennessee transfer tax in a Brentwood cash sale?
Custom commonly places the transfer tax on the seller, at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, but the contract controls the assignment. A seller should confirm that term in the purchase agreement, since on a 1,400,000 dollar sale the tax is 5,180 dollars.
Does a Brentwood cash seller pay any part of a buyer loan cost?
There is no buyer loan in a cash sale, so the entire category of lender charges is absent from the statement. If a document presented as a cash contract contains lender fees, that is a sign the purchase is not structured as cash and should be questioned before signing.
Are title and settlement charges still necessary without a lender in Brentwood?
Yes, because the buyer needs a searched title and a properly recorded transfer, and the seller needs an orderly disbursement that pays off any mortgage and documents its release. These charges are modest and are assigned or shared as the contract provides.
What is the biggest closing cost difference between a listed and a cash Brentwood sale?
Commission, by a wide margin. A listed sale at 1,200,000 dollars pays 60,000 to 72,000 dollars in commission plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, while the cash statement replaces that stack with the transfer tax, title share, recording, and prorations.
Can a Brentwood seller see the closing costs before the closing day?
Yes, the settlement agent can provide a draft statement in advance, and sellers should request it at least a day ahead. Checking price, payoff, transfer tax, and prorations on the draft is the reliable way to ensure the final net matches the figure the offer was accepted on.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.