Brentwood sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, charged on top of commission rather than inside it. On the research benchmark of a 1,200,000 dollar sale, that is 12,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars, and it is the reason the research states that commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on such a transaction, since commission alone runs 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside the 1 to 2 percent sit title work, settlement handling, recording and the Tennessee realty transfer tax of 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). This post separates each item so a seller can read a settlement statement without surprises.

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs in Brentwood commonly run 1 to 2 percent of price, or 12,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, separate from commission.
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent is a different line entirely, at 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on the same sale, so the two together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The Tennessee realty transfer tax is 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, which is 4,440 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Title search and closing procedure guidance frames the title related items inside the seller percentage (American Land Title Association, 2025).
- Commission research putting the average buyer agent commission at 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025 shows how much of the separate commission line is spoken for before closing costs begin (Redfin, 2025).
Which items sit inside the seller side 1 to 2 percent?
The seller percentage is a bundle, and naming its parts helps a seller challenge any single inflated item. Title search and title related work sit inside it, following the consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures (American Land Title Association, 2025). Settlement and document handling sit inside it. Recording charges and the transfer tax sit inside it. Prorated items such as taxes to the closing date are settled through the same statement, although they are adjustments rather than fees. The bundle framing matters because a seller quoted a percentage can ask which parts are fixed by the state, which are set by the settlement provider and which are negotiable. The state disclosure file must also be in order before closing under state requirements (State of Tennessee, 2026), using the state disclosure form and instructions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026). Related reading includes how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood and how much money a seller keeps after selling a 1,500,000 dollar Brentwood home.

Neighbours in North Brentwood talk about seller closing costs in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in South Brentwood that frames seller closing costs as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around the Governors Club, seller closing costs turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Franklin Road who studies seller closing costs early gains time, because a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Callie Lane adds texture to seller closing costs, yet the durable signal remains new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story.
How is the Tennessee transfer tax calculated on a Brentwood sale?
The transfer tax is one of the few closing figures that can be calculated exactly in advance. The rate is 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). On a 1,200,000 dollar sale the tax is 4,440 dollars, worked as 12,000 hundreds multiplied by 0.37 dollars. On a smaller or larger Brentwood price the same arithmetic applies, hundred by hundred. The tax is a state charge tied to recording the deed, and the recorded deed itself is held in county records after closing (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers sometimes confuse the transfer tax with a state income tax on the sale, yet Tennessee levies no personal income tax, a separate point covered in the capital gains analysis in this set. A mortgage payoff, where one exists, is handled through the servicing rule requiring a payoff statement within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and the payoff is a debt settlement, not a closing fee.
When seller closing costs is discussed in the Governors Club, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Franklin Road, seller closing costs is rarely an abstract market question, since carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Callie Lane for seller closing costs start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Honeyman comparing routes for seller closing costs should write the figures down side by side, because a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from Champagne on seller closing costs repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone.
How does a direct off market sale change seller closing costs?
A private path starts the list, built on zero showings and zero open houses, which matters in Brentwood where a listing sign is read by the entire street within a day. That privacy lets a seller in North Brentwood study a settlement statement and compare routes without the sale becoming public knowledge first.
Timing is written around the seller here, whether that means 7 to 21 days for a clean break or months out with a leaseback for an orderly relocation within Williamson County.
The brokerage line reads zero here, compared with 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth, seller closing costs disappear, instead of the standard 1 to 2 percent deduction that follows a Brentwood seller all the way to the settlement statement.
Last, the property sells as it stands, with no inspections ordered against the price and no repair credit in the 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band waiting near closing.

What closing items surprise sellers at the settlement table?
Surprises cluster in three places. The first is proration, where tax and similar items to the closing date appear as adjustments a seller did not budget. The second is the repair credit negotiated after inspection, which is not a closing cost in name but lands on the same statement, at 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older Brentwood inventory. The third is the commission split itself, where research on buyer agent commissions returning toward earlier levels reminds sellers that the 5 to 6 percent total is divided in ways worth confirming in writing (Redfin, 2025). Broader seller trend material shows these frictions are common rather than personal failures (Zillow, 2025). A Brentwood seller on Franklin Road or in South Brentwood who expects all three surprises can read the statement calmly when it arrives.
Neighbours in Callie Lane talk about seller closing costs in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Honeyman that frames seller closing costs as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around Champagne, seller closing costs turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Briarmont who studies seller closing costs early gains time, because a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Geralds adds texture to seller closing costs, yet the durable signal remains a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story.
How should a seller verify the closing statement before signing?
Verification is a short checklist. Ask for the draft settlement statement before the closing day and match each seller item against the 1 to 2 percent expectation for the price. Confirm the transfer tax arithmetic hundred by hundred at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Confirm the commission total and its split against the listing agreement, using the association profile structure as the reference frame (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Confirm that any credit on the statement matches a credit actually agreed after inspection, not one added by habit. The deed recording can be checked afterwards in county records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners who want the full net picture can continue to how Brentwood homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale or use the contact page.
When seller closing costs is discussed in Champagne, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Briarmont, seller closing costs is rarely an abstract market question, since a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Geralds for seller closing costs start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the oldest streets comparing routes for seller closing costs should write the figures down side by side, because 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from North Brentwood on seller closing costs repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone.
Evidence item 1 for seller closing costs comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for seller closing costs comes from the consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures (American Land Title Association, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for seller closing costs comes from the state guidance on realty transfer tax and recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for seller closing costs comes from the highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for seller closing costs comes from the release on buyer agent commissions returning to earlier levels (Redfin, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for seller closing costs comes from the mortgage servicing rule on payoff statements within seven business days (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for seller closing costs comes from the state residential disclosure requirements (State of Tennessee, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for seller closing costs comes from the state disclosure form and its instructions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for seller closing costs comes from the recorded deed record for 37027 (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for seller closing costs comes from the November market report and 2025 trends review (Zillow, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.
Methodology and limitations
The closing cost range in this post is the seller side range from the research ledger, stated at 1 to 2 percent of price and applied to the same 1,200,000 dollar benchmark used across this set (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The transfer tax rate is taken from the state revenue guidance in the source pool (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and the worked tax figure is simple arithmetic on that rate, shown step by step in the text. Title items are described at the level of the consumer title guidance in the pool (American Land Title Association, 2025), without inventing fee amounts the sources do not give. Individual settlement statements vary by provider and property, so the post teaches verification rather than quoting a fixed bill.
Conclusion
A Brentwood seller typically pays 1 to 2 percent in closing costs, 12,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars, including a transfer tax that can be calculated exactly at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars, and all of it sits on top of commission rather than inside it (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Reading the statement line by line is the cheapest diligence in the sale. For a closing cost review inside a full net estimate, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If your closing costs were read aloud item by item before you signed anything, which line would you question first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is commission part of seller closing costs?
No. Commission is a separate line at 5 to 6 percent, or 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, while seller closing costs are the additional 1 to 2 percent for title, settlement, recording and transfer items (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How much is the Tennessee transfer tax on a Brentwood sale?
The rate is 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). On a 1,200,000 dollar sale that works out to 4,440 dollars, calculated as 12,000 hundreds at 0.37 dollars each.
Can seller closing costs be negotiated?
Parts of the bundle vary by settlement provider, which is why the post advises asking which items are fixed by the state, which are provider set and which are open to discussion. The transfer tax itself is fixed by the rate.
Are inspection credits a closing cost?
Not in name, but they appear on the same settlement statement and reduce the seller net in the same way. On older Brentwood inventory they routinely run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so they belong in any closing day budget.
What should a seller check on the draft statement?
The total against the 1 to 2 percent expectation, the transfer tax arithmetic, the commission total and split against the listing agreement, and any credit line against what was actually agreed after inspection.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Buyer's Agent Commissions Tick Up to Pre-NAR Settlement Levels. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
- State of Tennessee, 2026. Residential property condition disclosure requirements. Official record.
- Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Condition Disclosure form and instructions. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. November Market Report and 2025 Market Trends in Review. Market data.