Net proceeds are the sale price minus everything the sale itself consumes, and Brentwood owners can calculate them on one page using the sourced ledger. Start with price, then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months, the transfer tax at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026) and any mortgage payoff. On the research benchmark of 1,200,000 dollars, that method lands in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s before a payoff, which is why the calculation, done early, changes how every offer is judged.

Key Findings
- Commission is the first subtraction, at 5 to 6 percent or 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs are the second subtraction, at 1 to 2 percent, with the transfer tax inside that band at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars, or 4,440 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars complete the sale cost lines on older Brentwood inventory.
- A mortgage payoff is subtracted after the sale costs, using the payoff statement a servicer must provide within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).
- Run honestly, the method nets a 1,200,000 dollar list price to the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s before payoff, on the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the step by step order of the calculation?
Work in a fixed order so nothing is double counted or missed. Line one is the realistic sale price, not the hopeful one, checked against the Brentwood median near 1,400,000 dollars, the 37027 median near 1,300,000 dollars and the sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent. Line two is commission at 5 to 6 percent. Line three is closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, with title and closing items framed by the consumer title guidance (American Land Title Association, 2025). Line four is the expected inspection credit on older inventory. Line five is carrying cost for the expected market time, using the guide on how long a sale takes as the time frame reference (Redfin, 2026). Line six is any mortgage payoff. The figure that remains is the net, and it is the only figure that should be compared across selling routes. The worked companion pieces are how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood and what closing costs Brentwood sellers typically pay.

The lesson from the oldest streets on calculating net proceeds from a sale repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in North Brentwood talk about calculating net proceeds from a sale in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in South Brentwood that frames calculating net proceeds from a sale as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around the Governors Club, calculating net proceeds from a sale turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Franklin Road who studies calculating net proceeds from a sale early gains time, because carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household.
Which lines do Brentwood sellers most often forget?
The forgotten lines share a trait: none of them arrives as an invoice before closing. Carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars accumulate in small monthly pieces across taxes, insurance and upkeep. Inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars appear only after a buyer inspection on a home in Honeyman or Geralds. A price reduction hides in plain sight, with 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list in 2025 in the data reports and Brentwood market time averaging 61 to 64 days, so the starting price itself often moves before the other lines are applied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission negotiation is also forgotten as a variable, although commission research and seller trend material show owners do move that line (Redfin, 2025) (Zillow, 2025). A complete calculation writes all four down at the start, even if the figures are ranges.
The street level view in South Brentwood adds texture to calculating net proceeds from a sale, yet the durable signal remains a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When calculating net proceeds from a sale is discussed in the Governors Club, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Franklin Road, calculating net proceeds from a sale is rarely an abstract market question, since inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Callie Lane for calculating net proceeds from a sale start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Honeyman comparing routes for calculating net proceeds from a sale should write the figures down side by side, because new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page.
How does a direct off market sale simplify the net calculation?
Privacy anchors the direct route in this post, through zero showings and zero open houses, leaving the Brentwood sale unseen until the deed records. That privacy lets an owner in South Brentwood run the net calculation and test a direct figure before the market sees anything.
Flexibility on timing follows privacy, with 7 to 21 days for speed or months out with a leaseback for breathing room, chosen by the seller rather than the market calendar.
The commission benefit alone justifies the comparison for many owners, at 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale priced against the usual 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller closing costs are not deducted on this route, a 1 to 2 percent saving that combines with the commission term to pass 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood home.
No inspections or repairs finish the five, so the agreed price is the price that closes, without a 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit appearing between contract and deed.

How should time on market be priced into the net before listing?
Time belongs in the calculation as money, not as a feeling. Each month on market carries taxes, insurance, upkeep and oversight, and the research frame of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months gives a seller a monthly planning figure to test against reality. A well kept older home moving in 30 to 60 days sits at the gentle end, while a builder candidate sitting through a season moves past the frame entirely. Financed buyers add schedule risk of their own, with settlements delayed in 14 percent of cases in the Confidence Index context and a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent shaping buyer budgets (Freddie Mac, 2026). The recorded deed at the end of the process confirms the closing the calculation predicted (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners can test the time line for their street through the coverage page.
The lesson from Franklin Road on calculating net proceeds from a sale repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in Callie Lane talk about calculating net proceeds from a sale in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Honeyman that frames calculating net proceeds from a sale as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around Champagne, calculating net proceeds from a sale turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Briarmont who studies calculating net proceeds from a sale early gains time, because a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household.
How can the finished calculation be used to judge any offer?
Judge every offer by running it through the same page. A listed offer at a higher headline may carry commission, closing percentage, credit risk and months of carrying cost, while a direct offer at a lower headline may carry none of those lines. The calculation converts both into nets that can be compared honestly, which is the entire point of doing it before any negotiation begins. It also exposes where a negotiation should focus: a seller who knows the credit line is worth 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars argues differently from a seller watching only the headline. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and will state its own net terms in the same format on request. Start with the contact page or the methodology page for how the sourced ranges are used.
The street level view in Honeyman adds texture to calculating net proceeds from a sale, yet the durable signal remains a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When calculating net proceeds from a sale is discussed in Champagne, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Briarmont, calculating net proceeds from a sale is rarely an abstract market question, since average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Geralds for calculating net proceeds from a sale start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the oldest streets comparing routes for calculating net proceeds from a sale should write the figures down side by side, because a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page.
Evidence item 1 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures (American Land Title Association, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the mortgage servicing rule on payoff statements within seven business days (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the state guidance on realty transfer tax and recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the guide on how long a house sale takes (Redfin, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the report putting the average buyer agent commission at 2.42 percent for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the 2025 sellers trends report (Zillow, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the recorded deed record for 37027 (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for calculating net proceeds from a sale comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.
Methodology and limitations
The calculation method is assembled entirely from the sourced ledger in the research: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars for older Brentwood inventory, plus the state transfer tax rate (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026) and the payoff statement rule (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Ranges are kept as ranges rather than collapsed into false precision, and the benchmark outcome is quoted exactly as the research states it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The limit is plain: a specific home needs its own price, payoff and time estimates, so the post teaches the order and the sourced inputs rather than issuing a personal figure.
Conclusion
A Brentwood net proceeds calculation is six honest subtractions from a realistic price: commission, closing costs, credits, carrying costs, transfer tax inside the closing band and any mortgage payoff, in that order (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Done before listing, it turns every later offer into a comparable net. For the calculation run on your own figures, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If every offer you receive from now on were quoted as a net figure instead of a headline price, how would your next conversation change?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between sale price and net proceeds?
Sale price is the headline the contract states. Net proceeds are what remains after commission, closing costs, credits, carrying costs, transfer tax and any mortgage payoff are subtracted, which on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale leaves the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s before payoff (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the transfer tax enter the calculation?
Inside the closing cost line. The Tennessee realty transfer tax is 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars, or 4,440 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and naming it separately helps a seller verify the closing band.
How do I get an exact mortgage payoff figure?
Request it in writing from the servicer. Mortgage servicing rules require a payoff statement within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and that statement replaces any estimate in the calculation.
Should expected price reductions be included?
Yes, at the price line. With a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent and 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list in 2025 in the data reports, starting from a realistic price is more honest than subtracting a surprise later.
Can the same calculation compare a direct offer?
That is its main use. A direct offer with no commission and no seller closing costs runs through the identical page, so the two routes meet as nets rather than as incomparable headlines.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. How Long Does It Take to Sell a House?. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42 percent for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. 2025 Sellers Housing Trends Report. Market data.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.