On a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale, the visible and hidden costs together commonly pass 100,000 dollars before a seller sees a net figure. The sourced ledger starts with commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), adds seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, then adds inspection concessions and repair credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and three to six months of market time costing 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense. The research conclusion is blunt: a 1,200,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

Aerial view of Brentwood homes in 37027 illustrating the properties behind the full cost of a typical house sale
Aerial Brentwood image for the cost of selling report, showing homes whose sales carry the ledger detailed in 37027.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars from a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars at that price.
  • Inspection concessions and repair credits routinely run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older Brentwood inventory.
  • Three to six months of market time costs 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense, covering taxes, insurance, upkeep and oversight.
  • A 1,200,000 dollar list price therefore nets something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction, on the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the full ledger look like on a 1,200,000 dollar sale?

Build the ledger in the order the money leaves. Commission leaves first and largest, at 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on 1,200,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, or 12,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars, covering the seller side items described in title and closing guidance (American Land Title Association, 2025). Inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars arrive mid transaction, after the price was supposedly agreed. Carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars accumulate quietly across three to six months. Added together at the midpoints, the bill sits well above 120,000 dollars, which is how a 1,200,000 dollar headline becomes a net in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s. The state transfer tax of 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars also applies at recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and a mortgage payoff statement can be requested under servicing rules that require a response within seven business days (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Sellers can compare this ledger with what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Brentwood home and how Brentwood homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

New Brentwood home representing the finished market that sets the price level at which selling costs are calculated
New Brentwood construction shown with the cost of selling analysis, at the price points Brentwood sellers face.

Builders reading Briarmont for the full cost of selling a house start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Geralds comparing routes for the full cost of selling a house should write the figures down side by side, because a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from the oldest streets on the full cost of selling a house repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in North Brentwood talk about the full cost of selling a house in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in South Brentwood that frames the full cost of selling a house as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing.

Why do inspection credits and carrying costs surprise Brentwood sellers?

Inspection credits surprise sellers because they are negotiated twice: once in the headline price and again after the report lands on an older home in Geralds or Briarmont. Older inventory carries older systems, so credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are routine rather than exceptional in the research. Carrying costs surprise sellers for the opposite reason, because no single bill announces them. Taxes, insurance, lawn care, utilities and travel for an absent owner accumulate across an average Brentwood market time of 61 to 64 days and beyond, and a builder candidate that sits through a season keeps costing every month. Commission analysis showing an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent in early 2025 confirms that the brokerage slice alone is a serious line (Redfin, 2025).

Around the oldest streets, the full cost of selling a house turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near North Brentwood who studies the full cost of selling a house early gains time, because a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in South Brentwood adds texture to the full cost of selling a house, yet the durable signal remains inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When the full cost of selling a house is discussed in the Governors Club, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Franklin Road, the full cost of selling a house is rarely an abstract market question, since new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County.

How does a direct off market sale change the cost of selling?

The privacy term opens the case, since zero showings and zero open houses keep the transaction out of public view until recording makes it a matter of record. That privacy also keeps a cost conversation on Honeyman from becoming street knowledge while a family decides which route nets more.

The second benefit is control of the date, from 7 to 21 days at one extreme to months out with a leaseback at the other, a range a public listing rarely guarantees.

Zero commission is the clearest arithmetic in the set, since 5 to 6 percent of 1,200,000 dollars is 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars that a listed Brentwood seller normally pays away (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The seller side closing line is zero, set against a normal 1 to 2 percent, and that is why the paired saving with commissions commonly tops 72,000 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars.

Repairs are not part of this sale at all, which protects a Brentwood seller from the 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit pattern that follows inspections on older homes.

Established Brentwood street of older homes where selling costs, credits and carrying charges reduce the headline price
Older Brentwood homes on an established street, illustrating sellers who face the full cost ledger in this report.

How do Brentwood market conditions move the ledger up or down?

Market conditions move several lines at once. Brentwood homes sold at 97.4 to 97.8 percent of list, and 62.2 percent sold below original list in 2025 at an average 7.9 percent discount in the data reports, which means the starting price itself often shrinks before costs are applied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Confidence Index recorded 2.2 average offers per listing, 5 percent of contracts terminated and 14 percent of settlements delayed nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026), each delay extending the carrying line. Financed buyers work against a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), which can slow the household channel further. Seller survey material shows how owners experience the process and its costs (Zillow, 2025).

Builders reading South Brentwood for the full cost of selling a house start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the Governors Club comparing routes for the full cost of selling a house should write the figures down side by side, because carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from Franklin Road on the full cost of selling a house repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in Callie Lane talk about the full cost of selling a house in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Honeyman that frames the full cost of selling a house as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing.

What can a seller do before listing to shrink the bill?

Preparation shrinks some lines and never others. Pricing from comparable evidence at the start reduces the discount and market time lines together. Completing the disclosure file honestly under state requirements avoids late renegotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recording the deed and checking the file through county records keeps the closing clean (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). What preparation cannot remove is the structure itself: commission, closing percentage, credit risk and carrying cost are built into the listed route. That is why the honest comparison for many older Brentwood homes is not list price against direct price, but net against net. Owners weighing that comparison can start through the contact page or review the methodology page.

Around Franklin Road, the full cost of selling a house turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Callie Lane who studies the full cost of selling a house early gains time, because new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Honeyman adds texture to the full cost of selling a house, yet the durable signal remains average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When the full cost of selling a house is discussed in Champagne, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Briarmont, the full cost of selling a house is rarely an abstract market question, since a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County.

Evidence item 1 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the Confidence Index reading on offers, terminations and above list shares (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the commission analysis for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures (American Land Title Association, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the state guidance on realty transfer tax and recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the mortgage servicing rule on payoff statements within seven business days (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the 2025 sellers trends report (Zillow, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for the full cost of selling a house comes from the recorded deed record for 37027 (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.

Methodology and limitations

Every figure in the ledger comes from the listing cost ledger in the research post, built on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, with commission sourced to the association profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and the remaining lines stated as research ranges for older Brentwood inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ranges are applied exactly as given and are not scaled, indexed or updated. Market context figures are drawn from the August 2026 market reading and the data reports in the source list. The limit is plain: individual sales vary with price, condition and time on market, so the post presents the ledger as the sourced typical structure rather than a quote for any one address.

Conclusion

Selling a house in Brentwood costs far more than the commission line alone: at 1,200,000 dollars, commission of 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars combine into a net in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who builds the full ledger first negotiates from knowledge. For a net first conversation, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

When you picture your sale price, have you been picturing the headline number or the number that will actually reach your next home?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest cost of selling in Brentwood?

Commission, at 5 to 6 percent or 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the line a direct sale removes entirely, which is why the comparison belongs in net terms.

Are closing costs included in the commission figure?

No. Seller side closing costs are a separate 1 to 2 percent, which is why commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction before credits or carrying costs are counted.

Why do older Brentwood homes attract inspection credits?

Older systems invite findings, and findings become credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory in the research ledger. The credit is negotiated after the headline price, which makes it easy to overlook at listing time.

How much does waiting cost a Brentwood seller?

Three to six months of market time costs 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense on the research figures. Average Brentwood market time of 61 to 64 days sits inside that frame, and longer sits cost more.

Does a price reduction count as a selling cost?

Economically, yes. With 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list in 2025 at an average 7.9 percent discount in the data reports, the reduction is often the largest silent line in the whole ledger, even though no invoice records it.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
  • Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. 2025 Sellers Housing Trends Report. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.