Sometimes, and the honest answer for 85255 is that profitability depends on which of the two local markets your house belongs to. For a finished luxury residence, listing publicly usually produces the larger net, because older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), evidence that household buyers pay a premium for the right completed home. For a dated house on a premier lot, the calculation reverses once the listing ledger is applied in full: a 2,200,000 dollar listed sale surrenders 110,000 to 132,000 dollars in commissions alone and nets somewhere in the high 1,800,000s to low 1,900,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while a direct off-market sale removes commissions, seller closing costs, preparation spending and months of carrying expense from the equation. The profitable route is the one whose arithmetic survives contact with your specific property.

Discreet for sale free street in Silverleaf with no signage outside the estates
A sign free Silverleaf street captures the quiet character of a private off-market transaction.

Key Findings

  • Older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices across 58 sampled sales, favouring public resale for qualifying luxury homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 11 of those 58 homes, a 19.0 percent demand rate concentrated on dated properties on premier lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed 2,200,000 dollar sale nets the high 1,800,000s to low 1,900,000s after commissions, closing costs, preparation, credits and carry.
  • Commissions plus seller closing costs alone commonly exceed 150,000 dollars on a transaction of that size.
  • Quick sale platforms layer fees near 5 percent over offers reported at 8 to 14 percent below market, making them the weakest profit route in this segment (iBuyer.com, 2026).

How does the listed route arithmetic actually run?

Take the documented ledger at its own price point and follow the money out the door. A home listed and sold at 2,200,000 dollars pays total commissions at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a deduction of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent follow, and together the two lines commonly pass 150,000 dollars before the seller has spent anything on the house itself. Preparation for a luxury launch, across repairs, presentation and photography, routinely consumes 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in advance of the first showing.

Time is the line sellers most often undercount. A listed older home occupies 60 to 120 or more days once preparation, marketing, showings and a financed closing are totalled, and the luxury route stretches to 90 to 270 or more days. Carrying that home, through mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, pool care and landscape maintenance, runs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars monthly, converting a three to nine month cycle into 36,000 to 225,000 dollars of hold expense. Inspections then reopen the price through repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in many transactions. Nothing in that stack is unusual; every line is ordinary, and their sum is why the ledger concludes at a net in the high 1,800,000s to low 1,900,000s. A seller comparing routes should hold that net, not the 2,200,000 dollar headline, as the listed benchmark. The full breakdown families can reuse sits in the closing cost picture for sellers in this area.

How does the off-market route arithmetic compare?

Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler here, sourcing off-market homes to builders and connecting sellers with builder buyers rather than purchasing to build itself, and the seller side arithmetic reflects that direct structure. No commission line appears. No seller closing cost line of 1 to 2 percent appears. No preparation bill arrives, because the home transfers as it stands, and no inspection credit negotiation follows. The closing can complete inside 7 to 21 days, so carrying expense shrinks from months of 12,000 to 25,000 dollar payments to a few weeks at most, and a seller who needs the opposite of speed can push the date months out under a leaseback style arrangement instead.

What the off-market route gives up is exposure to the household bidding pool, and in this ZIP code that concession has a real price for the right home. The builder side valuation is a residual land figure, illustrated at 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars from a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale after roughly 1,000,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set that figure beside a luxury resale gross above 2,000,000 dollars and no honest adviser calls the land bid the profit winner. Set it beside the realistic net of a dated home that would list hopefully, sit through a season of carry, absorb preparation and credits, and finally trade near land influenced pricing anyway, and the direct bid frequently wins on money kept, and wins overwhelmingly on certainty. Recorded deeds let a seller see which pattern their street has been following (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and recent sold data for the ZIP code shows both patterns running concurrently (Redfin, 2026).

Ledger style desk scene with closing documents beside a foothills window view
Closing paperwork arranged by a window overlooking the foothills suggests the arithmetic behind route choice.

Where do platform buyers fit in this comparison?

Below both main routes, on the published numbers. One major platform discloses a service fee of approximately 5 percent of sale price (Opendoor, 2026), roughly the cost of a traditional commission, while an industry analysis of iBuyer pricing reports offers running 8 to 14 percent below market, service fees around 5 percent and repair deductions besides (iBuyer.com, 2026). On a 2,200,000 dollar property, an offer 8 to 14 percent under market concedes 176,000 to 308,000 dollars before fees, a surrender larger than the entire documented listing ledger in many scenarios. Convenience explains their existence; profitability at this price level does not. Sellers in DC Ranch and Silverleaf comparing a platform quote against a builder bid or a listing projection should insist on seeing all three expressed as estimated net proceeds on one page, a discipline outlined in how to work out net proceeds before you sell.

What market conditions tilt the answer toward listing?

Broad demand strength and thin supply in your precise segment. National reporting for September 2026 placed the median time on market at 61 days with 20.8 percent of listings reducing price (Realtor.com, 2026), a reminder that even ordinary markets punish weak launches, yet a distinctive foothills estate competes in a far narrower arena than the national median describes. When several qualified households are actively hunting Silverleaf and DC Ranch in the same season, a finished home with a protected outlook can attract the simultaneous interest that produces exceptional outcomes, and public exposure is the mechanism that gathers that interest into one room.

Financing conditions form the counterweight. Average 30 year fixed rates stood at 6.67 percent in August (Freddie Mac, 2026), and Federal Reserve commentary on rates, demand and affordability (Federal Reserve, 2025) sketches a buyer pool that is capable but selective. Selectivity raises the variance of the listed route: the right home still clears strongly, while the almost right home waits, and waiting at local carrying rates is the most expensive outcome in the entire comparison. Automated estimates complicate the launch further, since trackers frequently miss the individuality of custom homes here (Zillow, 2026), leaving sellers to price from deeds and judgement rather than from a screen figure.

How do the five off-market benefits read as profit lines?

Read as accounting rather than as marketing, each benefit in the off-market model maps to a documented saving. Privacy, meaning zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, also means no gate logs of strangers, broker caravans or photography crews inside guard gated communities, and it protects price by keeping days on market, the figure buyers use to discount, permanently at zero. Flexible timing, from a 7 to 21 day close to a months distant date with leaseback, converts the carrying cost line from an open ended exposure into a chosen number of weeks.

No commissions returns the 110,000 to 132,000 dollars that a 2,200,000 dollar listed sale pays at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs returns the additional 1 to 2 percent, with the pair commonly exceeding 150,000 dollars combined. No inspections or repairs returns both the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar preparation outlay and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit exposure that follows an inspector through a listed home. None of those savings guarantees the off-market route wins, because the gross price difference can exceed them all on a qualifying estate, and that is precisely why this report insists on running both ledgers in full. The opposing case is developed in the most profitable way to sell a house in this market, while seller experiences with direct cash savings are tallied in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Private drive in DC Ranch shaded by mature trees with no marketing signs in sight
A shaded private drive without a single sign reflects how off-market sales keep a low profile.

How should a seller decide between the two routes this month?

Sequence the decision rather than agonising over it. First, classify the property using recorded comparable sales: if finished homes like yours have been achieving luxury resale outcomes, your benchmark is the listed net; if dated homes on strong lots dominate your street record, your benchmark is land value. Second, obtain a genuine off-market figure, with proof of funds behind it, so the private route exists as a number rather than as a theory. Third, subtract the full documented ledger from your realistic listed gross, including a carrying allowance for the slower half of the listed timeline, and compare net against net with closing dates attached.

That process frequently produces a hybrid insight. Some sellers discover the listed route wins by a margin worth the months and exposure; others discover the margin is thin enough that privacy, speed and certainty are worth more than the difference; a third group uses the private figure as a floor and lists with the discipline of an owner who can walk away. All three outcomes beat the common default, which is listing hopefully at an unexamined price and letting the calendar make the decision instead.

A second worked pass shows how narrow the margin can become even for a decent home. Suppose a solid but dated residence in DC Ranch could list at 2,200,000 dollars and, after a realistic season, sell at that figure. The listed ledger then applies in full: commissions between 110,000 and 132,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, preparation somewhere inside 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, an inspection credit, and carrying expense across a marketing period that the luxury path can stretch toward nine months. The documented landing zone is the high 1,800,000s to low 1,900,000s. Now place a funded private offer beside it, lower at the headline yet untouched by commissions, preparation or months of carry, and closing on a date the seller picks. The two nets can land within sight of each other, and at that point the decision stops being purely financial: privacy inside a guard gated community, certainty of completion and freedom from a season of showings carry genuine value that never appears on a spreadsheet. Reverse the condition, picture a fully current estate instead, and the listed route pulls away decisively, because household competition for scarce finished homes is the engine behind the 154.7 percent average in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both pictures are true, each for a different house, and the seller task is simply to work out which picture resembles the property behind their own gate before committing to either route.

Risk deserves its own sentence in this comparison, because the two routes distribute uncertainty very differently. A listed sale concentrates risk in time: the outcome is unknown for months, and every month of not knowing costs between 12,000 and 25,000 dollars while exposing the household to viewings and public scrutiny. A direct sale concentrates risk in price discovery instead: the figure is known almost immediately, and the remaining question is only whether a public process might have beaten it by enough to justify the season it consumes. Sellers who understand which kind of risk they tolerate better usually find the profitability question answers itself once both nets are honestly estimated, since the route they can actually commit to is the one whose numbers they will still believe in ninety days from now.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence for this comparison comes from the sample compiled for this study, 58 older homes in 85255 with 11 acquired by builders and an average older home price of 154.7 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That average joins custom luxury resales to production and semi custom new build comparisons, so it identifies the market inversion without predicting any individual result. The listing ledger and the residual illustration are simplified worked examples from the underlying research, built on a 2,200,000 dollar listed sale and a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale respectively, and they frame ranges rather than quoting a specific home. No title search, inspection or parcel level valuation was performed for this post, and no live off-market bid for any address is quoted or implied anywhere in it. Route profitability for a real property can only be settled by pricing that property against its own comparable sales and an actual private offer.

Conclusion

Off-market selling is more profitable than listing for the dated home on the premier lot, where the listed ledger devours the theoretical price advantage, and less profitable for the finished luxury residence, where household competition for a scarce completed estate is the strongest force in this market. Knowing which house you own, in the market sense rather than the sentimental one, is therefore the entire decision. For a private review of both ledgers against your own address, reach Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or at [email protected]. If both routes were priced in front of you tomorrow, would you choose the larger number, or the number you were certain of receiving?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does off-market always mean accepting a lower price?

The gross figure is usually lower than an optimistic list price, but profit is measured at the net line. Once commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, preparation, credits and months of carry are removed from the listed side, the net gap narrows sharply and sometimes disappears or reverses, particularly for dated homes on strong lots.

Can a builder bid ever beat a luxury resale outcome here?

On this report evidence, no, and any suggestion otherwise should be challenged. The residual land illustration reaches roughly 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while qualifying luxury resales trade far above that level, which is why the average older home reached 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builder bids compete on lots, not against finished estates.

How long does each route take from decision to closing?

A direct off-market closing typically completes inside 7 to 21 days, with the seller choosing the date and leaseback arrangements available by agreement. A listed older home runs 60 to 120 or more days through preparation, marketing, showings and a financed closing, and the luxury listing path runs 90 to 270 or more days. At carrying costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month, that difference alone can decide the profit comparison.

What would make listing clearly the better choice for my home?

A complete, current home on a scarce lot, launched at an evidence based price into a strong seasonal arrival window, with several plausible buyers active at once. In those conditions public exposure gathers competition that no private channel can replicate, and the listed net can outrun the off-market figure by a wide margin. Deed evidence for similar finished homes (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) is the test to apply before assuming your home qualifies.

Are there routes besides listing and a builder sale?

Platform buyers exist, but their published economics are unattractive at this level, with a service fee near 5 percent from one major platform (Opendoor, 2026) and analysed offers 8 to 14 percent below market elsewhere (iBuyer.com, 2026). A private sale to a household buyer introduced off-market can occasionally combine exposure savings with resale pricing, though it lacks the certainty of a funded builder bid.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee schedule, approximately 5 percent of sale price. Industry report.
  • iBuyer.com, 2026. iBuyer fee and pricing analysis: offers 8 to 14 percent below market; service fees around 5 percent; repair deductions $5,000 to $15,000. Industry report.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. September 2026 Monthly Housing Report: median 61 days on market, 20.8 percent price-reduced share. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage 6.67 percent in August. Market data.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Governor Michelle Bowman remarks on mortgage rates, housing demand, and affordability. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.