It can be, and for the typical older Village home that needs work, the builder route is more profitable than most sellers expect once profit is measured correctly. Measured by headline price, the homebuyer usually appears to win. Measured by what the seller actually keeps, after commission, closing costs, concessions, repair credits, and four to eight months of holding expense, the ranking often flips. The research ledger makes the point with a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a plausible land value level result for an older home in 77024: after a normal market cycle, that listed sale nets the seller something in the mid-1,100,000s, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder paying a residual land price in the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar band illustrated in the same research (Frontier Capitals, 2026) can therefore put more money in the seller's hands while appearing to offer less, or at most the same.
Context explains why this question even arises here. Builders acquired 11 of the 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in this ZIP code, 57.9 percent of the group (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in a market where new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). When the majority of older homes are already going to builders, the profitability comparison is not an abstract exercise. It is the decision most sellers of older Village homes actually face, and it deserves arithmetic rather than instinct.

Key Findings
- Profit measured as net proceeds favors the builder more often than profit measured as gross price, because a listed 1,300,000 dollar sale in the research ledger finishes in the mid-1,100,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The deductions that create that gap are itemized: commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars over four to eight months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The builder side of the comparison has a defensible anchor, the residual illustration that leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for land after construction cost and a margin near 20 percent on a 3,200,000 dollar finished value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Most sellers still use an agent for a conventional sale, at 91 percent in national profile data, with only 5 percent selling without one (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the commission line applies to nearly every homebuyer route.
- Deals with household buyers carry measurable fall through risk, with 15.1 percent of pending sales falling out of contract in the late 2025 national reporting (Redfin, 2025), and a fallen contract restarts the holding cost clock.
Where does the homebuyer route quietly spend the seller's profit?
The first spend is commission, and it is structural rather than negotiable in most cases. Total commission on a conventional sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which is why the research ledger removes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars from a 1,300,000 dollar result before anything else moves (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission reporting based on a national survey of sellers confirms that these charges remain a standard feature of agent assisted sales (Redfin, 2025), and with 91 percent of sellers using an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the homebuyer route almost always begins 5 to 6 percent behind its own headline.
The second spend gathers at closing and during inspection. Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, option period negotiations under the standard Texas contract give buyers a formal window to reconsider and renegotiate (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and on older homes the renegotiation has a familiar shape: concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, plus inspection repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each item looks modest in isolation. Stacked, they remove a six figure sum from a seven figure sale.
The third spend is time itself, and it is the one sellers feel last and regret most. Earlier national reporting put the median at 51 to 53 days on market with roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers (Redfin, 2025), and a Village listing priced for a household buyer can run far longer, into the 60 to 120 plus day total cycle the research uses. Taxes at Texas effective rates, insurance, maintenance, and the simple risk that a pending deal joins the 15.1 percent that fall out (Redfin, 2025) all accumulate during that window. The builder route's 7 to 21 day closing does not just feel faster. It stops a meter that runs at thousands of dollars a month. A fuller accounting of the listing side appears in how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages.
When does the homebuyer route keep its profit crown?
Honesty requires naming the cases where listing wins outright. A Village home that is already renovated to current taste, on a lot too small or constrained to excite builders, can draw competing households, and in September 2026 some 27.6 percent of listings nationally sold above asking price (Zillow, 2026). Emotional competition among families who want Memorial area schools and village services is the one force that can push a house price above its land logic, and no builder model will chase it there. Sellers holding that specific asset, updated house, modest lot, strong street, should test the open market with confidence.

The middle cases are where sellers misplay the comparison. A half updated house, renovated kitchen over aging systems, priced hopefully at the top of its range, tends to collect the worst of both routes: households discount the systems, builders discount everything except the land, and the listing ages into the territory where 27.4 percent of listings nationally took a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). The analysis of platform based buyers offers a cautionary parallel here: a study of more than 400 transactions by one large instant buyer found a median gap of about 9 percent between purchase and resale price, plus a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025), showing how quickly convenience channels convert headline prices into much smaller nets. The lesson generalizes: always compare nets, channel by channel.
There is also a tax footnote that belongs in any profit comparison, though it rarely decides between these two routes. Federal rules govern the exclusion of gain on a home sale for qualifying sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and the treatment follows the gain itself rather than the identity of the buyer. A seller choosing between a builder and a homebuyer is therefore choosing the size and certainty of the gain, not its basic tax character, and personalized tax advice should come from the seller's own adviser.
How should a seller run the comparison before choosing?
Put both routes on one page, in writing, with the same sale price family. For the homebuyer column, start with a realistic listing outcome, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concessions allowance, an inspection credit allowance, and holding costs across the months you honestly expect. Typical seller closing cost categories can be checked against a standard breakdown so nothing is forgotten (Bankrate, 2026). For the builder column, write the offered price, then subtract almost nothing, and note the closing date in days rather than months. The columns usually finish within sight of each other, and for homes needing work the builder column is frequently ahead.
Then weight certainty. A homebuyer offer is a probability, exposed to financing, appraisal, inspection, and the documented rate at which pendings collapse. A builder offer from a verified buyer, with proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, is close to a certainty once signed. Profit that exists only if four contingencies behave is worth less than the same profit contracted without them, and experienced sellers price that difference instinctively. The side by side framing in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Memorial Villages homes walks through the same weighting from the buyer side.
Finally, remember that the comparison itself is free. A builder number can be obtained without listing, photographing, or repairing anything, and a listing net estimate can be requested without signing an agreement. Sellers who obtain both before committing are not being indecisive. They are doing the arithmetic this headline demands, on a property where the two answers routinely differ by less than the cost of guessing wrong. The profitability question also connects back to the most profitable way to sell a house in Memorial Villages, which ranks the channels themselves.
How does risk change the profit answer the longer a sale takes?
Profit comparisons are usually drawn as though both routes finish on the same day, and in the Villages they rarely do. A homebuyer transaction that stretches across a season exposes the seller to everything that can wander into a long escrow: a buyer's job change, a lender tightening a file, an appraisal anchored to stale comparable sales, or simple fatigue with a house that needs work. The late 2025 national figures recorded 15.1 percent of pending sales falling out of contract (Redfin, 2025), and each fall through is worse than a slow start, because the property returns to the market with a history other buyers interrogate. The seller then pays the holding meter twice for one sale, in a ZIP code where carrying an empty or soon to be empty house is unusually expensive.
A builder transaction compresses that exposure into a short window. Between a signed contract and a closing 7 to 21 days later, very little in a family's finances, a lender's policy desk, or the wider market has time to move. Even the national mood music matters less at that distance: whether 27.6 percent of listings are selling above asking in a given month (Zillow, 2026) is a fact that shapes a three month listing strategy, but it barely touches a three week closing. Risk adjusted profit therefore favors the builder route by more than the simple fee ledger suggests, and the advantage grows with every month the household route would have consumed. Sellers who are relocating, settling an estate, or carrying a second property already understand this intuitively. The ledger simply gives their intuition numbers, and the numbers in the research, a listed sale finishing in the mid-1,100,000s on a 1,300,000 dollar gross (Frontier Capitals, 2026), show how much of the theoretical homebuyer advantage is spent buying time and absorbing risk on the seller's behalf.
What does the builder route add beyond the arithmetic?
First, privacy, which in villages of this size has practical value: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period means the decision stays inside the family until the deed records. Neighbors learn about the sale when it is finished rather than while it is negotiable.
Second, schedule ownership. The closing can be set 7 to 21 days out for a seller in a hurry, or months out with a leaseback for a seller who needs the house while a next home is readied, and neither option is available inside the 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a listed sale.
Third and fourth, the two fee preservations that drive the profit math above: no commission, saving 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs, with the pair together preserving 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. Fifth, the as is term, which removes repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and every dollar of pre-sale repair spending from the equation.
Frontier Capitals should be understood plainly in this comparison: it is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, not a builder, and it guarantees no price to any seller. Its role is to bring verified builder demand to a property off-market. The verification standard from the research applies to any buyer it introduces and to any buyer a seller finds alone: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built from the research sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, and from the cost ledger and residual illustration that accompany it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ledger describes a plausible 1,300,000 dollar outcome, not every outcome, and individual houses will land above or below its lines, particularly renovated homes on constrained lots and exceptional lots under dated homes. Texas non-disclosure prevents any check against actual recorded nets, since sold prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio could be computed for this ZIP code. Profitability is therefore answered here as a documented method: compare nets, weight certainty, and obtain both real numbers before choosing, rather than as a universal verdict for either route.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for a Memorial Villages house whenever the listing deductions, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commission and closing costs plus concessions, credits, and months of holding expense, exceed the headline gap between the two offers, and for older homes needing work that condition is met often. Run your own two columns before believing either channel's headline. For the builder column filled in with a verified number, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If you compared only the money you would actually keep, which route would win for your house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do sellers assume the homebuyer route pays more?
Because the homebuyer route advertises a gross price and the builder route quotes something close to a net. Once commission of 5 to 6 percent and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are removed from the gross, a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale sheds roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars before concessions and credits are even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a bidding war make the homebuyer route clearly better?
Yes, for the right house. Where several households compete for an updated home, prices can exceed asking, as happened for 27.6 percent of listings nationally in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). That outcome is most available to renovated homes on lots builders value least, which is why the comparison must be run property by property.
What do instant buying platforms teach about comparing offers?
Their published economics show how fees and deductions compound: a median gap near 9 percent between purchase and resale price, a service fee historically at 5 percent, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent in one large transaction study (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Every channel has a net, and the channel with the highest headline is often not the channel with the highest net.
Does selling to a builder change my tax position?
The federal exclusion rules for gain on a home sale turn on the seller's circumstances and the size of the gain, not on whether the buyer is a builder or a household (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). A larger net produces a larger gain to shelter or report either way, so sellers should model taxes on the net figure they actually expect to keep.
How do I keep a builder offer honest while I compare?
Insist on the verification points before treating the number as real: recent proof of funds within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a buyer whose completed placements can be found in county records (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An unverified offer should be entered in the comparison at a discount, or not entered at all.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market reports, October and November 2025: median 51 to 53 days on market, roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, 15.1% of pendings falling out of contract. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. One to Four Family Residential Contract: option period and option fee provisions. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.