For most older homes in Arcadia / Camelback East, yes, selling off market is more profitable once profit is measured as net proceeds rather than as the headline price. A listed sale at 900,000 dollars pays commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, commonly over 54,000 dollars together, before concessions, repair credits and months of holding cost reduce it further (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An off market sale to the buyer pool that acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes in 85018 avoids those lines and prices the property from its land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A public listing can still win for a distinctive home that households compete over, but it must gross enough above the direct number to repay its own ledger, and the record shows how rarely that arithmetic is run honestly.

Older home on a quiet street in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix that sold without a public listing
Home in Arcadia / Camelback East sold off market, the route whose profitability this report compares with listing in 85018.

Key Findings

  • Profit is a net figure: commission and closing costs alone commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, so the off market buyer is the majority buyer for older stock in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Phoenix sellers gave concessions in 65.6 percent of sales, an additional reduction most listing projections omit (Redfin, 2026).
  • Cash transactions were 27 percent of sales in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index, supporting off market closings that do not depend on lender timelines (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • The Arcadia listing success rate is approximately 53 percent, so a listing carries a real chance of producing no sale at all (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).

What does each route actually pay the seller, line by line?

Begin with the listed route at a 900,000 dollar outcome. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On top of that commission, the seller side charges at closing take a further 1 to 2 percent away from the proceeds. A concession, present in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales, removes an amount negotiated after the price is set (Redfin, 2026). Inspection repair credits on older inventory routinely remove 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Holding cost across the market period, with the ZIP averaging 72 days on market before an offer is even accepted, removes several thousand more, and the research puts five months of holding at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars at this price level (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research summarises the endpoint: a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before price reductions. Now set the off market route beside it. The direct price is lower in gross terms for many properties, because the buyer prices land through the residual and does not pay a retail premium. But no commission is charged, no seller closing costs are charged, no concession is negotiated, no inspection credit opens, and the closing can occur in weeks, so the holding line nearly vanishes. The two nets are frequently within sight of each other, and for older stock the direct net is often the larger one. Sellers can test the general claim against the most profitable way to sell a house in this neighborhood, which runs the same ledger at greater length.

Why does the buyer pool make off market pricing stronger here than elsewhere?

Off market selling is weak when the direct buyer is a bargain hunter and strong when the direct buyer is the markets centre of gravity. In 85018 the centre of gravity is documented: 33 of 53 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders price from finished value: a new build sale of 2,200,000 dollars, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded finished prices support that demand, with a 2026 sale at 4630 East Glenrosa reaching 2.199 million dollars and a 2025 compound at 4332 East Vermont reaching roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a ratio that reflects land economics rather than buyer stinginess. A seller going off market in this neighborhood is therefore not accepting a discount from the real market. The seller is selling directly into the real market for older homes, while skipping the retail apparatus built for a different product. The valuation framework behind that claim is set out in how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026.

Broader market conditions strengthen the point. National pending sales recently fell to their lowest level in nearly three years, with the typical sold home spending 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Household demand at the national level is fragile in a way builder demand for scarce Arcadia / Camelback East lots, on the local evidence, is not.

When does listing publicly still come out ahead?

The honest answer requires the counter case, because this report does not claim a universal rule. Listing wins when three conditions coincide. First, the home is a genuine household product: renovated or distinctive, in strong condition, on a street in Arcadia proper or the citrus-grove district where households compete for position. Second, the seller prices from deed evidence and launches once, cleanly, rather than testing a ceiling, in a ZIP where the median is 1.2 million dollars and the sale to list ratio averages 96.4 percent (Redfin, 2026). Third, the timeline is tolerable, because the route averages 72 days on market plus closing, and the listing success rate of approximately 53 percent means the attempt itself can fail (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). The failure mode is visible in the record: a 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive listed at 2.195 million dollars and sat for 156 days (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose property meets the three conditions can expect a listing to gross enough to cover its ledger. A seller whose property meets none of them is paying retail costs to reach a wholesale buyer. Most older homes in the sample fall closer to the second description, which is why the majority outcome in the data is a builder acquisition rather than a celebrated listing.

What risks hide inside the off market route, and how are they controlled?

Off market selling has its own hazards, and naming them is part of pricing the route fairly. The first is a thin comparison: without a public auction, a seller must manufacture competition by testing more than one credible buyer or by knowing the residual range well enough to judge an offer. The second is buyer quality, since the off market world includes operators who sign contracts they never intend to close. Both hazards have documentary controls. Recorded deeds let a seller verify what comparable properties actually traded for and whether a buying entity completes purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records from the assessor confirm the lot facts any serious buyer is pricing (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Proof of funds within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more separate closers from shoppers. Automated estimates cannot substitute for that diligence, carrying a median error of 7.5 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). A seller who applies those controls gets the off market ledger without the off market naivety, and can still list later if no direct offer clears the deed based range. The savings side of the route is itemised in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How do concessions and cash shape the real comparison?

Two statistics do quiet but decisive work in this comparison. The first is concessions: 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales included them, against 46.2 percent nationally, in a market with 47 percent more sellers than buyers nationally (Redfin, 2026). A listed projection that assumes the agreed price survives intact is assuming against the local odds. The second is cash depth: cash represented 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index and 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026 on the Redfin measure (National Association of Realtors, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Cash depth is what allows direct buyers to close in weeks without lender conditions, appraisals or repair demands, and it is part of why the off market route can promise a calendar the listed route cannot. For a seller whose carrying costs are real, a slightly lower cash net in three weeks can be worth more than a higher financed gross in five months, even before the risk of a failed listing is priced. Profitability, measured properly, includes the time and certainty dimensions, not just the settlement figure.

New construction in Arcadia / Camelback East whose prices anchor off market land valuations for older homes
Finished new build in Arcadia / Camelback East, the pricing anchor that makes off market offers competitive in 85018.

How does the comparison change when the home needs major work?

Condition widens the off market advantage, and the renovation figures show why. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars of price from a live-in buyer and returns nothing from a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home needing that scale of work therefore faces a listed market that discounts it twice: once for the work itself, through offers and inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and once through the narrower pool of households willing to take on a project at a 1.2 million dollar median price point (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The off market route discounts it once, through the residual, which never valued the dated interior in the first place. Sellers sometimes respond by renovating before listing, but that converts a pricing problem into a construction project with months of holding cost and no guarantee of joining the roughly 53 percent of listings that succeed locally (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). There are exceptions, and they are identifiable: a structurally sound home on a scarce street, where the work is cosmetic and the household demand for the position is demonstrable in recent deeds. Outside those exceptions, the worse the condition, the more profitable the off market route becomes relative to a listing, because the listing charges full commission on a discounted gross while the direct route charges nothing on a land based one. That asymmetry, more than any headline, explains the sample result in which builders acquired nearly two thirds of the older homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does selling off market change for a seller in Arcadia / Camelback East, term by term?

Privacy is the opening term. An off market sale has zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and the transaction stays private until the deed records. For owners in a close knit neighborhood, where a listing is a public announcement, that discretion is frequently the reason the conversation starts.

Timing is contractual rather than market driven. A closing in 7 to 21 days is available when speed matters, and a date months ahead with a leaseback is equally possible when a household needs to sequence a move, compared with 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. The seller chooses the calendar instead of auditioning for it.

Commission is the decisive financial term. At typical rates of 5 to 6 percent, the listed route surrenders 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Off market, that line is zero. Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall to zero, and the pair together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars.

Condition terms complete the comparison. The off market sale is as is, with no inspection repair negotiation, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits older homes routinely face never opens. Stacked together, the avoided lines explain why a direct gross that looks lower can net higher. The full cost anatomy of the listed route is in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood.

A final consideration belongs to sellers who are not in a hurry and wonder whether waiting changes the comparison. Waiting does not remove the listed routes costs, which are structural, and it does not weaken the builder pool, whose demand rests on a fixed supply of large lots in a built out neighborhood rather than on a market cycle. What waiting does is add holding cost and uncertainty to the sellers side of the ledger while leaving both routes available later. There are households for whom waiting is right for personal reasons, and this report does not argue with a calendar chosen for family rather than financial grounds. On the financial evidence alone, though, delay is a cost with no offsetting entry, because neither route becomes cheaper with time and the off market buyer pool shows no sign in the permit or deed record of thinning (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sellers who wait should therefore wait for a reason they can name, and should re run the two nets when they return, since prices, concessions and the finished sale evidence will all have moved (Redfin, 2026).

How can a seller verify an off market buyer before signing?

The verification sequence is short and documentary. Have any buyer produce a funds document that carries that buyer name and bears a date no more than 30 days old. Check the buying entity against recorded deeds in county records for a pattern of completed purchases at discussed prices (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Insist that the deposit put down as earnest money reach at least 1 percent. Read the contract for an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, the classic marker of a contract not meant to close. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders: it contracts with the owner, places the property with a vetted builder, and states openly that it acts as a wholesaler and never as the builder. A seller comparing routes deserves that clarity from every buyer, and should walk away from any buyer who will not provide it.

Established Arcadia / Camelback East street where many older homes change hands without public listings
Established street in Arcadia / Camelback East, where off market sales to builders are the majority pattern for older homes.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the sample compiled for this study, 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, 33 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, concession, cash share and pace figures come from dated industry and market records (National Association of Realtors, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its shares describe older stock rather than all homes. Profitability comparisons here use the research cost ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, and individual outcomes vary with price, condition and street. The residual numbers are an illustration built to stay simple, and they promise nothing for a specific lot. For this off market comparison, the work drew on files and records only, so no house was visited in person and no formal valuation was obtained for any address covered.

Conclusion

Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical older home in Arcadia / Camelback East, because the listed route spends over 54,000 dollars on commission and closing costs, then concedes more through credits, concessions and time, to reach a buyer pool that the direct route already commands. Listings retain their place for distinctive household product priced with discipline. The profitable seller is the one who nets both routes out before choosing, instead of comparing a direct net against a listed gross.

Owners who would like both nets calculated for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about off market profitability in 85018.

If the listing must outgross the direct offer by more than its own costs before it profits you at all, what gross premium would your property honestly need?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more must a listing gross to match a direct net?

At a 900,000 dollar level, commission and closing costs alone commonly exceed 54,000 dollars, before concessions, repair credits and holding costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Are off market buyers really the main buyers for older homes here?

In the sample they are: builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes, a 62.3 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What share of Phoenix sales include seller concessions?

In the May 2026 concessions report, Phoenix sellers included concessions in 65.6 percent of sales, well above the 46.2 percent national share (Redfin, 2026).

Can an online estimate tell me which route nets more?

No. Estimates carry a median error of 7.5 percent for off market homes, and they know nothing about route costs, concessions or timing (Zillow, 2026).

How fast can an off market sale close?

A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.