Selling a house in Arcadia / Camelback East through the listed route costs more than 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale before a single repair or month of holding cost is counted, because commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars and seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and five months of holding expense between 25,000 dollars and 45,000 dollars then stack on top for older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result, on the research ledger, is a 900,000 dollar list price that commonly nets the seller only the low to mid 800,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Priced at 900,000 dollars, a home sold with commission at 5 to 6 percent generates a charge of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent push the combined commission and closing total past 54,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- For older inventory, credits tied to inspection repairs, together with reductions in price, commonly fall between 10,000 dollars and 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Five months of market time at 900,000 dollars costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in holding expense alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct sale removes commission and seller closing costs and closes in 7 to 21 days, avoiding most of the holding period (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What are the fixed costs every listed seller pays?
Commission is the fixed cost with the largest figure attached. The typical total commission in a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At this neighborhoods working price of 900,000 dollars, that range equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars. The percentage has proved durable: separate commission analysis found the average buyer agent share alone at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025, with homes at 1 million dollars and above averaging 2.17 percent for that share (Redfin, 2025).
Seller closing costs form the second fixed layer. Title, escrow and related seller side charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price. On their own they look modest beside commission. Combined with it, they lift the unavoidable listed cost of a 900,000 dollar sale beyond 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Neither layer depends on how long the home takes to sell, which is why they are best thought of as the entry price of the listed route itself.
Negotiation does not reliably shrink those layers. In the seller survey conducted in March to April 2025, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025). An owner can ask, and should, but the budget for selling should be built on the standard rates until a signed agreement says otherwise.
Profile research on buyer and seller behavior confirms that these charges remain the normal structure of a listed transaction rather than an Arcadia exception (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Planning figures for this ZIP should therefore start from the national structure and adjust only where a local written quote differs. The detailed breakdown of the closing portion is set out in the guide to closing costs for sellers here.
Which costs grow the longer an older home sits?
Holding cost is the layer that expands with time, and older homes in this ZIP give it time to grow. Homes across 85018 averaged 72 days on market in August 2026, and the listed journey for older stock commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once negotiation and closing are included (Redfin, 2026). The research prices five months of market time at a 900,000 dollar level at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure holding expense: mortgage or capital cost, taxes, insurance, utilities, pool and landscape care on irrigated lots, and the upkeep a showing ready home demands (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The Medlock Drive record shows how quickly the calendar can stretch. A 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars, sat for 156 days (Redfin, 2026). Five months at that level of value carries holding costs well beyond the range quoted for a 900,000 dollar home, and the owner still faced commission and closing costs whenever a sale finally closed.
National pace data puts the local wait in context. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and the national median was 51 days in October 2025 (Redfin, 2026; Redfin, 2025). Arcadia / Camelback East older homes, at a 72 day ZIP average that includes fast selling new product, are exposed to the slow end of both measures. Time is a cost line here, not a neutral pause.
Local success rates add risk to the arithmetic. With the Arcadia listing success rate near 53 percent, a seller has a substantial chance of paying months of holding costs and then withdrawing or relisting rather than closing (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). A failed first cycle does not refund the holding expense it consumed.

What do inspections, concessions and repairs add?
The inspection stage converts a settled price into a reopened negotiation on older stock. Repair credits and price reductions after inspection routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Roofs, systems and drainage on homes built in 1980 or earlier give inspectors material to find, and financed buyers give sellers little room to refuse the resulting demands.
Seller concessions widen the same opening. In May 2026, 46.2 percent of United States sales included concessions, and Phoenix recorded 65.6 percent, nearly two in three sales (Redfin, 2026). A concession is a cost of selling just as surely as a commission is; it simply arrives dressed as buyer assistance rather than as a fee. Sellers budgeting only for commission and closing costs are budgeting for the minority outcome in the current Phoenix market.
Pre sale spending belongs in the same ledger, because it is money laid out to achieve the sale. The research prices a kitchen and bath update at 120,000 dollars, returning perhaps 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars with a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even a successful project of that kind is a cost of the listed route that a direct sale never incurs, and with a builder buyer its return is 0 dollars. Owners weighing project spending against sale proceeds can work through the calculation of net proceeds from a sale before committing funds.
Disclosure preparation adds smaller but real expense and effort. Arizona requires a Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and assembling an honest file on an older home, including its permit and repair history, takes time that a direct as is process largely removes (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026).
How does the total compare with the price achieved?
Stacking the layers produces the figure that matters. Start with a 900,000 dollar sale price. Remove commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined deduction passing 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Remove a typical inspection credit inside the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars band, and months of holding expense inside the 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars band for a five month cycle. The research summary of exactly this stack is that a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Price reductions deserve their own line in the warning. Homes in the ZIP closed at 96.4 percent of list in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Applied to a 900,000 dollar asking price, that ratio alone implies roughly 32,400 dollars surrendered between list and closing in the average transaction, before the cost layers above are even reached. Sellers who set the asking price as their mental proceeds are therefore overcounting twice.
Demographic and household context from federal data explains part of the buyer behavior behind those ratios, since the Phoenix buyer pool spans a wide income range and financed buyers dominate the household segment (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Builders and cash buyers, by contrast, operate outside the appraisal and concession machinery that trims listed proceeds. Cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index, a reminder that more than a quarter of the market already closes without that machinery (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
The comparison an owner actually needs is net to net: listed price after every layer above, against a direct price with the layers removed. That comparison frequently reverses the ranking that headline prices suggest, particularly on older homes with long expected market times. It is worked through for the direct route in the account of savings from selling to a cash buyer.
What does the direct route cost by comparison?
Privacy heads the direct route benefits, and it carries a small cost saving of its own. With zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, an owner spends nothing on the staging, cleaning and presentation cycle that a listed home in this neighborhood, where listings draw heavy foot traffic, normally demands. The sale stays private until the deed records.
Flexible closing compresses the holding layer to near zero. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback on the owners terms. Either way, the open ended 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure, and its 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars of five month holding expense, is replaced by a chosen date.
No commission is charged, which at 900,000 dollars keeps the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars described above in the sellers hands (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the additional 1 to 2 percent and keeping the combined saving above 54,000 dollars at that price point.
No inspections or repairs are required, and the sale is as is. The 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band of credits and reductions used in the benefits accounting for older homes never opens, and neither does any pre sale project spending. The direct price is therefore very close to the direct proceeds, which is the property that makes its comparison with listed nets so often surprising.
How can a seller be sure a low cost direct offer is genuine?
Low cost should never mean low scrutiny. Require proof of funds in the buyers name dated within 30 days, and check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records to confirm a history of completed purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more should accompany the agreement. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit is the established warning sign of a contract written to be traded, with the sellers low cost promise exposed to a buyer who may never perform.
Frontier Capitals describes its structure openly so sellers can price its role correctly. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder. It is a wholesaler, not a builder, and it does not claim otherwise. That transparency lets an owner compare its direct cost ledger with the listed ledger on honest terms.

Which smaller costs do sellers most often forget to budget?
Individually minor charges accumulate around a listed sale, and a careful budget names them even when the research prices them only in aggregate. Preparation for photography and showings, repeated cleaning across weeks of viewings, minor compliance repairs a lender insists on late in the process, and the cost of keeping an irrigated landscape presentable through a Phoenix summer all draw on the sellers funds before closing. The research ledger folds the formal charges into its 1 to 2 percent closing band and its holding range, so owners should treat those bands as containing these frictions rather than sitting on top of them (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Moving and storage timing creates another forgotten layer. A listed sale with an uncertain closing date often forces owners into interim housing, storage or a rushed move, each priced by the week. A direct sale with a chosen date, or a leaseback after closing, lets a household move once. That difference rarely appears in an agents cost comparison, yet for many Arcadia households it is one of the largest practical gaps between the two routes after commission itself.
There is finally the cost of a sale that fails and restarts. With a local listing success rate near 53 percent, a withdrawn listing is a normal outcome, and the second attempt repeats presentation spending and holding months while adding the stigma of a relaunch (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Budgeting for selling therefore means budgeting for the expected path, including a realistic chance of that restart, rather than for the smooth path in the brochure. National profile research on sellers shows how often expectations and outcomes diverge in ordinary listed transactions, which is why the conservative budget is the useful one (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Methodology and limitations
The cost ledger in this report is taken from the research file for this neighborhood: commission and closing ranges from industry sources, repair credit and holding ranges from the local study, and the net summary for a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market pace and ratio figures come from dated ZIP level records, and the underlying sample covers 53 older homes, 33 of them acquired by builders (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Limits follow. The ledger is built on a 900,000 dollar illustration, so dollar figures scale with price and should be recomputed for higher value properties using the same percentages. Holding costs vary with an owners financing and services, and the ranges here are research estimates, not quotes. The sample over represents builder targeted homes, and no individual sale was audited for this report. Where the source material holds no direct figure, for example a neighborhood specific staging cost, none is claimed.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in Arcadia / Camelback East through a listing is a stack, not a fee: commission and closing costs past 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, holding expense of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across five months, and an average closing ratio of 96.4 percent of list. Counted honestly, that stack turns a 900,000 dollar price into low to mid 800,000s of proceeds, which is the only figure worth comparing against a direct offer.
Owners who want the stack calculated for a specific property and price can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct, line by line discussion of selling costs.
When you picture the price your home might list for, how much of that picture survives after commission, closing costs, credits and five months of carrying the house?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling?
That largest line is commission, charged at 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale that is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, more than every other single line in the ledger.
How much are seller closing costs on top of commission?
Commonly 1 to 2 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together with commission they push the fixed cost of a 900,000 dollar listed sale beyond 54,000 dollars.
Do holding costs really reach tens of thousands?
Yes, on the research figures. Five months of market time at 900,000 dollars costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in holding expense, and older homes here commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days in the listed process (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are repair credits normal on older homes?
Yes. Credits and reductions after inspection routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory, and Phoenix concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
What does a seller net from a 900,000 dollar list price?
On the research ledger, something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exact figure depends on time on market and the inspection outcome.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.