A direct cash sale in Arcadia / Camelback East saves the commission and seller closing cost lines first, a combined amount that commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits and holding expense come next, and together the avoided lines explain why a direct price that looks lower on paper can net close to, or above, a higher listed price once every cost is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The data holds no single average saving for a cash sale in this ZIP, because savings depend on which listed costs a given owner would actually have paid, so this post builds the total from the sourced cost lines and states that limit plainly.

Irrigated citrus lots and postwar ranch homes in Arcadia proper, Phoenix, framing cash buyer savings in ZIP 85018
Aerial view of Arcadia / Camelback East ranch streets and citrus lots introducing cash buyer savings for owners in ZIP 85018.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for cash buyer savings (Redfin, 2026).
  • On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the cash buyer savings ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • New construction evidence for cash buyer savings runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).

Which savings are certain and which depend on the house?

The certain savings are the percentage lines, because commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent apply to almost every listed sale at these price points (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The house dependent savings are repairs and time, since a sound home might have faced small credits while an older ranch could face 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits or reductions. Cash context matters nationally, with 29 percent of United States buyers paying all cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and the Realtors Confidence Index recording cash at 27 percent of transactions in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Applied to cash buyer savings accounting, the ratio of 32.3 percent explains why finished prices near 2.2 million dollars can coexist with older home prices below 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent belongs in any discussion of cash buyer savings accounting, since it shows sellers here usually concede a little from asking (Redfin, 2026). Named sales keep cash buyer savings accounting honest, anchoring it to a 2.199 million dollar new build closing rather than to asking prices that may never clear (Redfin, 2026). Readers who want the neighbouring evidence can turn to how homeowners attract cash buyers for the related figures in this set.

Repair credits belong in the cash buyer savings accounting ledger too, running routinely from 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory in this research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation evidence for cash buyer savings accounting is deliberately narrow, one kitchen and bath case and one pool case, and broader return claims would exceed the data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For cash buyer savings accounting, county records also reveal whether a claimed buyer has closed before, through deeds recorded in that entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

A new build on an Arcadia lot in Phoenix with Camelback Mountain in view, illustrating cash buyer savings
New construction in Arcadia / Camelback East showing the finished homes that anchor land value in the discussion of cash buyer savings.

How does the builder sample change the comparison?

In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes in 85018, a 62.3 percent rate, and the average older home price equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That pattern means the most likely direct buyer for an older ranch here is a builder pricing land, not a household pricing rooms. New construction anchors that land price, with a 2026 built home on East Glenrosa selling for 2.199 million dollars and a 2025 compound on East Vermont reaching roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).

A median of 1.2 million dollars frames cash buyer savings accounting at ZIP level, while the work of pricing a single ranch happens well below that blended line (Redfin, 2026). A 1953 ranch sitting 156 days is a useful caution inside cash buyer savings accounting, because it shows price resistance operating even on a named Arcadia street (Redfin, 2026). Concessions widen the cost picture for cash buyer savings accounting, given a Phoenix concession share of 65.6 percent against 46.2 percent nationally in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A companion piece in this set, whether an off market sale can be more profitable than listing develops the neighbouring question in this series.

Kitchens date quickly in buyer eyes, which is why cash buyer savings accounting should be judged on net proceeds after work, not on photographs after work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The citrus grove character of the older streets is a record fact as much as a visual one, visible in lot patterns that assessor files preserve for cash buyer savings accounting (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For owners weighing cash buyer savings accounting, the 53 home sample matters because it records behaviour, not opinion, about who buys older property in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What should an owner check before trusting a cash figure?

Parcel records establish lot size and zoning for the specific address, and those two facts drive what a builder can pay more than any finish in the house (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Household context for Phoenix comes from federal QuickFacts data rather than sales talk (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Commission research after the settlement period found percentages broadly intact, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter, so the saving from avoiding commission remains real rather than theoretical (Redfin, 2025).

The three named records together, Glenrosa, Vermont and Medlock Drive, give cash buyer savings accounting a ceiling, a premium marker and a warning in one set (Redfin, 2026). Owners who total commission, closing costs, credits and hold expense before choosing a route understand cash buyer savings accounting better than owners who compare prices alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Before any contract for work is signed, cash buyer savings accounting asks a blunt question, who exactly will repay this expenditure at closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The related analysis at the full cost of selling a house here covers the adjacent question for this neighbourhood.

Records discipline cash buyer savings accounting, because parcel files state lot size and build year without salesmanship (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Reading cash buyer savings accounting through the builder sample changes the emphasis, since 33 acquisitions from 53 older homes point to land led demand in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the context of cash buyer savings accounting, an average older home capturing 32.3 percent of new build value tells an owner where the money sits, mostly in the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should an owner put the evidence for cash buyer savings together?

Putting the evidence together for cash buyer savings means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in cash buyer savings, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in cash buyer savings can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.

XX a sequencing point for cash buyer savings that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in cash buyer savings, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for cash buyer savings are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.

Finally, cash buyer savings should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for cash buyer savings that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for cash buyer savings possible at Arcadia price points.

What does selling off market protect in a case of cash buyer savings?

Privacy is the first benefit, and for cash buyer savings it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in cash buyer savings involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in cash buyer savings stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.

Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in cash buyer savings, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for cash buyer savings contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For cash buyer savings, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.

Commission savings are the third benefit in cash buyer savings, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving cash buyer savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in cash buyer savings changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.

No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in cash buyer savings, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in cash buyer savings, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for cash buyer savings have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).

No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in cash buyer savings, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in cash buyer savings, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for cash buyer savings, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.

What proof should a seller demand from a direct buyer?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about cash buyer savings: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing cash buyer savings can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in cash buyer savings, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for cash buyer savings take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

An established Arcadia street in Phoenix with mature citrus trees and ranch homes, the setting for cash buyer savings
Established residential street in Arcadia / Camelback East with irrigated lots, where decisions about cash buyer savings are made property by property.

Camelback East, the Phoenix urban village name for this same ground, reminds readers that cash buyer savings accounting sits inside a large city market, even though its ranch streets feel like a separate small town when the citrus is in bloom. For households that have held a ranch here for decades, cash buyer savings accounting is rarely a purely financial question, because the same lot that a builder prices by residual math is also the setting for years of family use that no ledger records. That human dimension is one reason the direct route emphasises a chosen closing date for cash buyer savings accounting, since a family selling a long held home needs time to leave it well, not merely a fast signature and a hurried move.

Methodology and limitations

This report on cash buyer savings rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in cash buyer savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). Post 52 draws its market figures from dated August 2026 and September 2026 releases, so later movement is outside its evidence.

The central limitation for cash buyer savings is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the cash buyer savings analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for cash buyer savings rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.

Conclusion

The evidence on cash buyer savings points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on cash buyer savings give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about cash buyer savings.

If two offers differ on paper by less than the cost of selling one of them, which offer is actually larger?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is saved on commission alone?

At 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar sale runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, and a direct sale removes that line entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Are closing costs saved as well?

Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away in the direct route described here, which is why commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars at 900,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How common are cash buyers nationally?

Cash purchases were 29 percent of United States home purchases in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Does a cash sale always net more?

No, because the direct price itself still matters, and an owner should compare net to net using the cost ledger in this post rather than comparing headline prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can a cash buyer be checked?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29 Percent of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.