On the evidence available, selling is the more defensible answer for most older Memorial Villages houses, and the reason begins with an honest admission: the research materials behind this series contain no verified rent series for 77024, no Village vacancy or yield figures, and no landlord return study, so no sourced rental profit figure can be placed beside the sale figures. What can be computed precisely is the sale side. An older Village home sold at a land value level outcome of 1,300,000 dollars nets something in the mid 1,100,000 dollars range after a normal listed market cycle, on the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and nets materially more through a direct sale that removes commission and seller closing costs of 78,000 to 104,000 dollars combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Against that concrete, releasable capital stands a rental proposition whose income is unmeasured in the materials and whose costs, taxes, insurance, maintenance on a pre-1981 structure, and management, are documented in kind if not in a single rental total.
The demand evidence tilts the comparison further. Builders acquired 11 of the 19 older homes in the study sample, a 57.9 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction on Village lots lists at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), which means the parcel under an older home is currently wanted for its highest value use. Renting the house on top of that parcel parks a high value asset under a low intensity use: the land carries the taxes and the opportunity cost, while the aging structure produces the rent and absorbs the repair bills. This report therefore answers by method, setting out the full comparison a Village owner should run, with every sourced figure the materials support, and stating plainly where the rental side of the ledger has to be filled from the owner own records because no published Village figure exists.

Key Findings
- The sale side of the comparison is fully computable from the research, with a 1,300,000 dollar listed outcome netting in the mid 1,100,000 dollars range after commission, closing costs, concessions, and hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No verified Memorial Villages rent, yield, or landlord return figure exists in the source materials, so any claim that renting earns a specific amount here would be invented, and this report makes no such claim.
- Holding costs are documented even though rents are not, with four to eight months of market time alone costing 35,000 to 75,000 dollars and Texas property taxes described as among the highest effective rates in the nation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The parcel opportunity cost dominates the rental case, because the residual illustration places land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a representative Village lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), capital that renting leaves locked in the ground.
- National context offers no rescue for the rental case, with house prices up 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026) and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent nationally (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), figures that describe tightness without supplying a Village rent.
How should a Village owner build the comparison honestly?
Method first, because method is what the materials support. The sale column takes the expected gross outcome and subtracts, in order, commission at 5 to 6 percent where an agent is used (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent that a standard seller closing cost guide itemizes (Bankrate, 2026), expected concessions or repair credits on an older home, and hold expense for the months the sale will take. The research ledger has already run that column for the representative case: a 1,300,000 dollar list outcome nets in the mid 1,100,000 dollars after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The direct route then improves the same column by removing commission and seller closing costs entirely and compressing the timeline, which is why the net proceeds method in how Memorial Villages homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale should be run for both sale routes before any rental figure is entertained.
The rental column must be built from the owner own records, and the method is unforgiving about what belongs in it. Gross scheduled rent is only the first line. Against it stand property taxes at Texas effective rates among the highest in the nation, insurance on an older structure, maintenance and capital reserves for roof, foundation, and systems on a pre-1981 house, vacancy allowance, management cost or the owner own time valued honestly, and the periodic cost of tenant turnover. The materials document the character of several of these lines: the hold expense range of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months (Frontier Capitals, 2026) gives a Village scale sense of the tax, insurance, and upkeep stack before any tenant specific cost is added, and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in sales negotiations (Frontier Capitals, 2026) hint at the size of the systems bills a landlord absorbs alone.
Only after both columns exist can the comparison be run, and it should be run as a return on the same capital. The sale releases net proceeds that can be reinvested, used to retire borrowing priced near the 7.28 percent average mortgage rate in the current survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), or held safely. The rental keeps the full parcel value committed to produce its net rent. Dividing honest net rent by the roughly 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar land value the parcel could realize (Frontier Capitals, 2026) produces the yield the rental must beat, after risk, to justify itself. Owners who perform that division with real Village tax and insurance bills in hand usually find the question answers itself, which is precisely why no booster of the rental route in this market publishes the division.
What does the Village market itself say about holding the house?
The market evidence describes a selling environment, not a holding one, for older Village stock. Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), while the local sample shows the specific demand for these parcels concentrated among builders, at 57.9 percent of sampled acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A landlord is therefore holding an asset whose most motivated buyers want the land now, at finished value evidence of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars for the homes that will replace it (Redfin, 2026), in exchange for a rent stream the materials cannot verify at any level.
Appreciation is the usual reply, and the sourced figure disciplines it. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Two percent growth on a Village parcel is a real sum across a decade, but it accrues to the land whether the owner rents the house or not, and it must be weighed against the annual cost stack of taxes, insurance, and aging systems, which at Village scale consumes a comparable order of magnitude. Renting does not add appreciation; it adds a tenant, a maintenance duty, and a management burden on top of the same land exposure the owner already had. An owner who wants the land exposure without the landlord duties has a cleaner instrument available: sell this parcel at its documented demand peak, and buy land exposure elsewhere without a pre-1981 house attached.
Tax treatment deserves a sentence of care rather than a paragraph of invention. The federal rules on selling a home, including the capital gains exclusion framework in the Internal Revenue Service guidance for sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), apply at the point of sale and reward owners who understand their basis and eligibility before they transact. Renting first and selling later changes the character of the property in ways this report will not quantify, because the materials supply no Village specific rental tax study; the method point stands on its own, which is to price the tax position of selling now, with advice, before assuming that deferring the sale is free. The cost ledger that frames the sale side is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in the Memorial Villages.

When could renting still be the right answer for a specific owner?
Method cuts both ways, and three situations can survive it. The first is a genuinely short, defined bridge: an owner who will return to live in the house within a known period, or who is holding for a family member arrival, is not running a rental business but parking a home, and the relevant comparison is the cost of two transactions against the cost of a brief tenancy. The second is a house whose condition and updates make it a true premium rental with rent documented from the owner own comparable evidence, not assumed; the materials cannot supply that evidence, but an owner who genuinely holds it should run the division described above and let the yield speak. The third is an owner with a specific, advised tax or estate reason to defer a sale, where the deferral value is computed rather than felt.
Notice what none of these cases requires: a belief that renting an aging Village house is generally the wealth maximizing default. The national homeownership rate of 65.0 percent with homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) describes a market where homes are overwhelmingly held to be lived in, and Village parcels in the sample are overwhelmingly acquired to be rebuilt (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner swimming against both currents needs a private reason strong enough to beat the published arithmetic, and should be able to state it in numbers. Sentiment about a family home is a real reason to keep a house; it is not a profitability argument, and this report respects it more by naming it honestly than by dressing it as yield.
For owners who run the method and land on selling, the direct route economics belong in the final comparison, stated plainly. A direct sale is private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, useful where tenants or family arrangements make a public listing awkward. Timing on that route can bend to the seller, closing in 7 to 21 days if urgency drives the choice or stretching months ahead under a leaseback, a sharp contrast with the 60 to 120 plus days a listing commonly requires (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It charges no commission, preserving 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the two together running 6 to 8 percent or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. It requires no inspection repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit round never opens. Frontier Capitals role is wholesaling, sourcing off-market deals to builders without claiming to be a builder, and verification remains the seller duty: proof of funds dated within 30 days, completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. The alternative of testing both markets is compared in whether selling a Memorial Villages house off market is more profitable than listing publicly.

The vacancy interval deserves its own closing emphasis, because it is where optimistic rental arithmetic most often hides. Between tenancies, and before the first tenancy if the house needs preparation, the owner carries the full documented cost stack with no income at all, while a sale process would have been converting the same months into a closing. National homeowner vacancy of 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) is sometimes quoted as proof that rentals fill instantly; it measures something else, the share of homes vacant at a survey moment, and it offers no Village rent, no Village time to let, and no Village tenant quality evidence whatsoever. Build the comparison with two vacant months in the first year, priced at the real monthly carry, and the rental case must then win on its remaining ten months of honest net, which is the test a serious landlord would apply before signing a lease rather than after regretting one.
Methodology and limitations
The central limitation is stated here as plainly as in the lede: the source materials for this series contain no verified Memorial Villages rent series, no local yield or vacancy study, and no landlord return data for 77024, so the rental side of this question is answered by method, with a framework the owner completes from personal tax, insurance, and maintenance records, rather than by a published figure. The sale side rests on the study sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, a sample and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on the research cost ledger for a representative 1,300,000 dollar outcome. Texas non-disclosure prevents verification of individual sold prices, and national figures on prices (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), sales volume (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and vacancy (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) are context only. Individual owners with unusual tax positions, below market financing in place, or documented premium rents may reach a different answer by the same method, and the method, not the conclusion, is what this report guarantees.
Conclusion
Selling is the more profitable route for the typical older Memorial Villages house on every figure the materials can verify: the sale net is computable and improvable by route, the holding costs are documented and heavy, the parcel demand from builders is at a documented high, and the rental income that would have to beat all of that is not evidenced at any level for this ZIP code. An owner with a private, quantified reason to rent should rent with open eyes; an owner without one is usually subsidizing a tenancy with an appreciating parcel. For the sale column run against a specific house in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If you divided your honest expected net rent by what your lot could sell for this season, what yield would you actually be accepting?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any published average rent for the Memorial Villages?
Not in the research materials behind this series, and that absence is itself a finding worth respecting. The materials document Village sale prices, builder demand, and holding costs in detail (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but contain no verified rent series for 77024, so any specific average rent quoted to an owner should be traced to its source before it is used in a decision of this size.
What is the single biggest cost owners underestimate in the rental case?
Property taxes, at Texas effective rates among the highest in the nation, followed closely by insurance and the capital reserves an aging structure demands. The research hold expense range of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months (Frontier Capitals, 2026) is the clearest Village scale illustration of how heavy the carry is before a landlord specific cost is even added.
Does renting preserve the option to sell to a builder later?
Physically, yes; economically, at a price. Tenancy adds wear, a lease that a buyer must inherit or wait out, and months or years during which the documented builder demand for the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026) may cool, while finished values in the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026) move for reasons no landlord controls. The option is preserved; its value is not guaranteed to be.
How does the sale net change if the owner sells directly instead of listing?
The direct route removes the two largest deductions: commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, itemized in the standard seller guide (Bankrate, 2026), and it shortens the hold period to a 7 to 21 day closing window (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sell versus rent comparison, that improvement belongs in the sale column before the rental column is judged.
What if the house would rent to a family member or acquaintance at a fair rate?
Then the arrangement should still be run through the same division, net rent against realizable parcel value, with the added honesty that informal tenancies tend to underprice maintenance duties and overprice harmony. The tax rules at an eventual sale follow the federal seller guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and the opportunity cost of the land, around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026), does not shrink because the tenant is known and liked.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.