A Memorial Villages homeowner calculates net proceeds by starting with the contracted sale price and subtracting, in order, any mortgage payoff, commissions, seller closing costs, buyer concessions, repair credits, and the holding costs carried until closing. Worked on the documented ledger for this market, a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a plausible land value level outcome for an older Village home, nets the seller something in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal listed market cycle, before any price reduction. The commission piece alone runs 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The method matters more than any single estimate, because Texas is a non disclosure state and sold prices in 77024 are not public record. A seller cannot look up what a neighbor actually netted. What a seller can do is build the calculation from the contracted price on their own property and the cost ranges documented here, then test how the answer changes if the route, the timing, or the price changes. This report lays out that calculation in the order a closing statement will present it.

Key Findings
- Net proceeds equal the sale price minus the mortgage payoff and every selling cost, and on a 1,300,000 dollar Village sale the combined commissions and closing costs alone run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars.
- Commissions at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent take 65,000 to 78,000 dollars from that same sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before any other cost is counted.
- Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and published guidance on seller closing costs breaks those charges into their component fees (Bankrate, 2026).
- Time is a cost line of its own: four to eight months of market time on an older Village home carries 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, while a typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
- Price movement during that time changes the top line, since 21.1 percent of sellers nationally cut asking price in the four weeks ending September 20, 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and 27.4 percent of listings carried a price cut in the September 2026 market report (Zillow, 2026).
Where does the calculation start, and what comes off first?
Start with the contracted price, not the asking price and not an online estimate. The contracted figure is the only one a closing statement will use, and in the Memorial Villages it is usually a land driven number: new construction here lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), and older homes price in the shadow of that range. Parcel records confirm the lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value that support the price discussion for a specific address (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
The first subtraction is the mortgage payoff, if a loan remains. The payoff is the balance plus interest to the closing date, and it comes off before any cost of selling, because the lender must be satisfied for title to transfer. Sellers with no mortgage skip this line entirely, which is common among long time Village owners, and move straight to selling costs. Contract paperwork in Texas follows promulgated forms that structure earnest money and closing mechanics (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), so the payoff figure should be ordered from the lender early and in writing.
The second subtraction is commissions on a listed sale. At a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 1,300,000 dollar price produces the 65,000 to 78,000 dollar range in the ledger. The split between the two sides of that total is set in the listing agreement rather than by any market rule, a point covered in our report on what closing costs Memorial Villages sellers typically pay. Sellers should read their own listing agreement for the exact split rather than assuming the typical figure applies to them.
Which cost lines do sellers most often forget?
Seller closing costs are the first forgotten line. Title, escrow, recording, and related settlement charges commonly total 1 to 2 percent of price for the seller, and a fee by fee guide to seller closing costs is a useful cross check when a title company estimate arrives (Bankrate, 2026). Added to commissions, the two lines together reach the 6 to 8 percent range, or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. Our detailed walk through how much money a seller keeps after selling a higher priced Memorial Villages home applies the same ledger at a larger price point.
Buyer concessions are the second forgotten line. On older homes, buyers commonly ask for 15,000 to 40,000 dollars toward foundation, roof, and systems items, either as a credit at closing or as a price adjustment after inspection. Inspection repair credits themselves run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in this market's ledger. These amounts overlap in practice, since a concession often is the repair credit, but a seller who budgets for neither will overstate expected proceeds by five figures.
Holding costs are the third forgotten line, and in 77024 they are heavy. Texas property taxes run among the highest in the nation in effective terms, and insurance, utilities, lawn care, and maintenance continue while a house sits. The ledger used here puts four to eight months of market time at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of hold expense. National timing data explain why that range is realistic even when local demand is strong: the September 2026 market report recorded a median of 29 days to go pending nationally (Zillow, 2026), yet contract delays remain common, with contracts typically closing in 30 days but 14 percent facing delayed settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A Village sale that goes pending quickly can still close slowly, and the meter runs the whole time.
A fourth, quieter line is the cost of money itself. With mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers feel payment pressure that shows up as tougher negotiation on price and concessions. A seller does not pay the buyer's mortgage rate, but the seller's net proceeds absorb its effects through the offers that financed buyers are able to make.

How should a seller run the numbers for their own house?
Use a worksheet with seven rows. Row one is the contracted price. Row two is the mortgage payoff from the lender's written statement. Row three is commissions from the listing agreement, or zero on a direct sale. Row four is seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent. Row five is expected concessions and repair credits, using 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for concessions on an older home as the planning range. Row six is holding costs, estimated per month and multiplied by the realistic months to closing, remembering that listed older Village homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days before closing is even scheduled. Row seven, the sum of rows two to six subtracted from row one, is the net proceeds estimate.
Run the worksheet three times. The first run uses the asking price and the fastest plausible timeline, and it will flatter the result. The second run uses a price after one reduction and a mid range timeline, and it usually lands closest to reality, because price cuts are common: 27.4 percent of listings nationally had one in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), and 21.1 percent of sellers cut price in a single four week window that month (Redfin, 2026). The third run prices the direct route, with no commissions, no seller closing costs, no credits, and a closing inside a month, so the two routes can be compared on net rather than on headline price. Sellers who want the savings side isolated can read how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer next.
The sample behind the local figures also helps a seller judge which worksheet run fits their house. In the study compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes were sampled in 77024 and 11 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 57.9 percent, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house resembling that sample, an older home on a buildable lot, has a direct route available that a newer home may not, and its listed route will be priced by buyers who are really valuing the land. Our report on how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages helps a seller sanity check the land value underpinning any price they use in row one.
Finally, verify the inputs against the property itself. Lot dimensions and assessed land values sit in county appraisal records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and a mismatch between the worksheet and the parcel record, on lot size especially, can move a builder's price and therefore the entire calculation. Five minutes with the parcel record is the cheapest accuracy a seller can buy.
A seller should also rerun the worksheet whenever one input changes materially, instead of treating the first estimate as settled for the whole sale. A payoff figure refreshed closer to closing, a commission split confirmed in the listing agreement, or an extra month added to the expected timeline can each move the net by an amount worth knowing before a counteroffer is sent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Marking the date beside each input helps, because a net figure built from an old payoff and an optimistic calendar looks precise while quietly drifting away from the closing statement it is meant to predict.
How does a direct off market sale rewrite the worksheet?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, so the direct route discussed here means a placement with a builder buyer that the seller can verify directly: proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more written into the contract under Texas contract practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A contract built on an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, with no named end buyer, should be treated as a contract not meant to close.
On privacy, the direct route involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period at all. In villages as small and close knit as Spring Valley Village or Hilshire Village, a public listing becomes common knowledge within days, while a direct sale stays private until the deed records. For many sellers that discretion has value beyond the worksheet, even though it never appears as a row.
On timing, a direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or pushed months out with a leaseback when a household needs the proceeds committed before it needs the house empty. Against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home, that compression shrinks the holding cost row from the 35,000 to 75,000 dollar planning range toward a single month of carrying expense.
On commissions, the direct route charges none, preserving the full 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent would take from a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On closing costs, the seller side 1 to 2 percent is also avoided, so the two avoided lines together protect roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of proceeds. On condition, the sale is as is, which removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit line and the concession negotiation entirely. A seller who runs both worksheets will sometimes find the direct net equals or beats the listed net even at a lower headline price, and that comparison, not the asking figure, is the decision that matters.

Methodology and limitations
The local cost ledger and demand figures come from a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders, compiled for the 189 neighborhood study behind this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe that older home segment, not a census of the ZIP code, and individual outcomes will vary with lot, village, and condition. Because Texas is a non disclosure state, no old to new price ratio could be computed for this ZIP code, and no public record exists against which a seller can check a neighbor's actual net.
The worked example uses a 1,300,000 dollar sale because the underlying research presents it as a plausible land value level outcome for an older Village home. A seller whose property prices well above or below that level should scale the percentage based lines, commissions and closing costs, while keeping the fixed planning ranges for credits and holding costs until property specific quotes replace them. Nothing in this report guarantees a price or a net figure for any particular property.
Conclusion
Net proceeds are built, not found: contract price, minus payoff, minus the percentage costs, minus credits and concessions, minus the cost of the months the sale consumes. A Memorial Villages seller who runs that worksheet honestly for both the listed and direct routes knows more about their likely outcome than any estimate website can tell them, and can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] for a direct route calculation on a specific property. When the worksheet shows the cheaper route is the one with the lower headline price, how many sellers would still choose the higher number and pay for the privilege?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost most Village sellers face?
On a listed sale it is usually the commission. At a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), commission on a 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, larger than closing costs, credits, and a short holding period combined. Sellers with a mortgage should compare it against the payoff, which is larger still but returns equity rather than consuming it.
How much should a seller budget for closing costs on their side?
Plan on 1 to 2 percent of the sale price for seller side closing costs on a listed sale, in addition to commissions, and confirm the components against a fee level guide to seller closing costs (Bankrate, 2026). Together the two lines run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, which is the combined figure to use in a first pass worksheet.
Do holding costs really change the answer in 77024?
Yes, because the timeline is long and Texas carrying costs are high. Four to eight months of market time is budgeted at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in the ledger behind this report, and national data show why timelines stretch: a typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026) before contract time even begins. Every month saved is a month of tax, insurance, and upkeep that stays in the seller's pocket.
Can a seller calculate net proceeds before choosing a price?
Yes, and the calculation works in reverse. Set the net figure the household needs, add back the payoff and each cost line at realistic levels, and the result is the minimum contract price the sale must achieve. That reverse worksheet is especially useful in the Villages, where 11 of 19 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because a direct offer can be tested against the required net immediately.
Why does the same house produce different net figures for different sellers?
Because the worksheet is personal. The mortgage payoff differs, the listing agreement's commission differs, the months to closing differ, and even the lot record that supports the price can differ from a seller's assumption until it is checked against parcel data (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Two identical prices on the same street can therefore leave two households with proceeds tens of thousands of dollars apart.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Weekly housing-market report, four weeks ending September 20, 2026: 21.1% of sellers cut asking price; 2025 discount analysis. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.