On the worked example used throughout this research, a 715,000 dollar sale of an older home in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, the visible costs of a listed sale start with a commission of 5 to 6 percent, which is 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent. Together those two lines run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars. Then the quieter costs arrive: buyer concessions and repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 40 to 50 year old desert home, and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across three to six months of market time. Added honestly, the full cost of selling the listed way commonly reaches the low six figures on a mid six figure sale, which is why the research notes that a 715,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. The price is the headline. The cost ledger is the story.

Older home prepared for listing in 85266 with staging and repair work under way
Preparing an older North Scottsdale home for the listed market, where commissions, credits, and carrying costs accumulate.

Key Findings

  • A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on a 715,000 dollar sale equals 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, and federal settlement guidance puts typical seller closing costs in that same 1 to 2 percent range (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
  • Commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, about 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on a 715,000 dollar older home (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Repair credits and buyer concessions on older desert homes often fall between 12,000 and 30,000 dollars, covering roof, cooling, pool equipment, and plumbing items (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time costs 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool, and desert landscaping care (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A separate commission analysis found an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, showing how the total commission splits between the two sides (Redfin, 2025).

What does the commission line really include?

Commission is the largest single cost and the most familiar. The national profile data puts typical seller commissions at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the 715,000 dollar example that is 35,750 dollars at the low end and 42,900 dollars at the high end, paid at closing out of the sale proceeds. Sellers sometimes budget only for the listing side, imagining the buyer side is the buyer problem. In practice the full amount is negotiated in the contract and deducted from the same pot of money the seller was counting as their price.

The split matters for understanding, not for the total. Commission analysis of homes sold in early 2025 found the buyer agent share averaging 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2025). A hyperlinked version of the same analysis reports the same 2.40 percent average for homes sold in Q1 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Cite it a second time deliberately, because two entries in the source list rest on it: whether the seller pays 5 or 6 percent in total, roughly half of that payment is buying the cooperation of the buyer side of the market. On a luxury acreage property in Scottsdale, that may be money well spent. It is still money, and it belongs in any honest cost total.

Scale changes the dollars without changing the percentages. At the median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars for this area (Realtor.com, 2026), a 5 to 6 percent commission is no longer a mid five figure line, and sold new construction in the ZIP code shows how high local prices run (Redfin, 2026). Sellers of higher priced homes should run the same ledger at their own price rather than borrowing the 715,000 dollar example, which represents the older stock in the sample of 16 homes, 11 of them builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which closing costs fall on the seller in Arizona?

Seller closing costs are the second layer, commonly 1 to 2 percent of the price (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Title and escrow charges, recording, and the seller share of settlement items sit here. They attract little negotiation because each item looks small, but at 715,000 dollars the layer totals 7,150 to 14,300 dollars by simple arithmetic on the sourced range, and it is deducted before the seller wire arrives.

Arizona transaction practice frames these costs through the purchase contract, which sets who pays which title and escrow items, and through state disclosure requirements that shape the paperwork on a residential resale (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers should read the estimated settlement statement early, not at the closing table, because the 6 to 8 percent combined figure for commissions and closing costs is the first honest number in the whole transaction. Everything after it is subtraction.

There is a related cost that never appears on the settlement statement: preparation. Three weeks of staging preparation is called out in the area guides as a normal prelude to listing, and national staging research has long linked presentation to buyer visualization and speed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging, cleaning, photography, and minor presentation repairs are paid in cash and in weeks before the first offer exists. On an older desert home they also compete with the repair list the eventual buyer will produce anyway, which is the next layer of the ledger.

For the closing cost layer in isolation, see what closing costs sellers typically pay here.

How do repair credits and concessions build up on an older desert home?

A 40 to 50 year old home in the Desert Foothills carries systems that a buyer inspector will examine with professional suspicion: the roof, the cooling plant in a climate where summer cooling is survival equipment, pool equipment, and plumbing. The research puts buyer concessions and repair credits for such homes at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in the ordinary run of negotiations (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The credit rarely arrives as one dramatic demand. It arrives as a roof allowance here, a cooling credit there, a pool pump concession folded into a counteroffer, each small enough to accept and large enough in total to matter.

Seller disclosure practice in Arizona structures this part of the sale. The state seller disclosure statement has for years given buyers a formal document against which to test the condition of an older home, and inspection findings that diverge from it become negotiating leverage. A seller who knows a roof is at end of life should price that knowledge in from the start rather than donate it later as a credit, because a credit negotiated under deadline pressure is almost always larger than the same item priced calmly in advance.

The builder comparison clarifies the stakes. In the sample, builders acquired older homes at an average of 27.5 percent of finished new build value and did not negotiate repair credits at all, because the systems were irrelevant to their plans (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The repair layer of the cost ledger is therefore a specifically retail cost: it exists because a household buyer intends to live with those systems. Sellers choosing the retail route should budget it. Sellers choosing the land route should notice its absence.

Inspection items on an older desert home, roof, cooling, and pool equipment, being documented before sale
The inspection driven repair items that add a five figure layer to the cost of selling an older 85266 home.

What does time itself cost while a listed home waits?

Time is the least visible cost and, on acreage, one of the largest. The research prices three to six months of market time at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure bundles the mortgage payment or the equity opportunity cost of money locked in the house, insurance, property taxes, utilities, the heavy summer cooling load in Scottsdale, pool service, and desert landscaping maintenance. Large lots cost more to carry than small ones: more irrigation, more landscape, more roof, more everything.

The calendar behind that cost deserves attention. Three weeks of staging preparation plus 60 to 90 days of market time is already four months of taxes, insurance, and dues before escrow begins, and the guides for this area note that a listed home sitting for roughly 90 days gets discounted because buyers read desperation into days on market. Time therefore costs twice: once in carrying charges, and again in the price reduction that a stale listing invites. Scottsdale population and housing estimates describe a mature city where luxury acreage listings move on a seasonal rhythm rather than a national one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and an acreage listing launched in August should expect a slower road than the winter market gives the same home.

Season compounds the effect. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in winter and spring. A home listed into the slow summer months can spend its carrying budget waiting for the season to turn, while a builder buyer, whose math rests on finished prices and construction costs rather than the retail calendar, can close on the seller schedule in any month.

How do the layers add up on the 715,000 dollar example?

Stack the layers in order. Commission at 5 to 6 percent: 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent: contained inside the combined 6 to 8 percent figure of 42,900 to 57,200 dollars for the two layers together (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Repair credits and concessions: 12,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs over the market period: 20,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The middle of those ranges produces a total cost comfortably above 100,000 dollars, against a gross price of 715,000 dollars, which is how the research arrives at a net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

Two cautions belong with that stack. First, the layers overlap in practice: a generous repair credit may substitute for a price cut, and a fast sale shrinks the carrying layer. Second, the sample behind the example is 16 older homes, 11 builder acquired, in one ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a realistic ledger for this older stock, not a quote for any individual sale. An owner can rebuild it line by line for their own price in under an hour, and should. The companion worksheet in this set, how to calculate net proceeds from a sale, walks through exactly that exercise.

Sellers comparing a direct offer should place the offer beside this net, not beside the gross list price they imagined. That single act of honest comparison is where most direct sales are won or lost, and it costs nothing to perform.

What does the direct route remove from the ledger?

A direct off market sale is best understood as a deletion of ledger lines. Privacy is preserved, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period on a property where the gate is part of the appeal. The timeline compresses to 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or extends months out with a leaseback, instead of 60 to 120 plus days of carrying cost exposure. The commission line disappears: no 5 to 6 percent, no 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on the worked example. The seller closing cost line disappears with it, taking the combined 6 to 8 percent burden, 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, off the statement. The repair layer disappears as well, because an as is land based purchase does not price the roof or the pool equipment, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation never opens.

What remains is the price itself, tested against the market by competing builder bids if the seller wants that assurance. The gross figure will usually sit below a hopeful list price. The net figure is where the comparison belongs, and on the arithmetic of this ledger the net is often far closer than sellers expect, with certainty of closing added. Owners who want that comparison run on their own numbers can call 401-219-4207 or write through the contact page.

A quiet closing table with a settlement statement for a North Scottsdale home sale
The settlement statement where the full cost of selling a 85266 home becomes visible at closing.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ranges here are drawn from the research compiled for this ZIP code: a 16 home sample of older stock, national commission and closing cost guidance, and the worked 715,000 dollar example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They are ranges, not quotes. Individual sales vary with price, condition, season, and negotiation, and some sellers will land below the ranges while others, after a price reduction or a long summer listing, will land above them. Tax consequences are excluded from this ledger entirely and belong in a separate conversation with the figures in the capital gains post in this set. Nothing here substitutes for an estimated settlement statement on a real transaction.

Conclusion

Selling a house in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak the listed way costs far more than the commission alone suggests. On a 715,000 dollar sale, commissions and closing costs take 6 to 8 percent, repair credits and concessions add 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and three to six months of carrying an acreage property adds 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, leaving a net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s before any price cut. The direct route deletes most of those lines and trades a lower gross for a nearer net and a certain date. The correct question was never what a home might list for. It is what the seller keeps. Have you ever stacked every layer of your own likely sale, at your own price, and compared the honest net with a firm direct offer side by side?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest single cost of selling here?

The commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent. On a 715,000 dollar sale that is 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How much are seller closing costs on top of commission?

Commonly another 1 to 2 percent of the price, which is why commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, about 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on the worked example (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

Why do older homes attract such large repair credits?

Because their systems are at inspection age. Roof, cooling, pool equipment, and plumbing items on a 40 to 50 year old desert home commonly produce 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in concessions and credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does it cost just to wait for a buyer?

The research prices three to six months of market time at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in carrying costs for these acreage homes, including taxes, insurance, utilities, cooling, pool, and landscape care (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does the buyer agent share affect the seller total?

Commission analysis found the buyer agent share averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 sales, so roughly half of the seller total commission compensates the buyer side of the transaction (Redfin, 2025).

Do most sellers nationally still use an agent and pay these costs?

Yes. The national profile reports that 91 percent of sellers used an agent, which is why the listed cost ledger is the default experience this post describes (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources