For a typical older home in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, yes, selling to a builder is often the more profitable route once profit is defined correctly, as money kept after every cost rather than the largest number on an offer letter. The sample compiled for this report puts the average older home price at 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar finished home, with builders acquiring 11 of 16 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homebuyer offer at that same 715,000 dollar level then travels through a documented ledger: commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits that often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across three to six months. The research estimate is that the listed seller nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s. A builder sale at a similar headline price, closed directly without those layers, can therefore deliver more actual profit, and this report proves the claim line by line while naming the cases where a homebuyer still wins.

Settlement documents and a calculator beside a model home in North Scottsdale
The net proceeds comparison between a builder sale and a homebuyer sale for an older home in 85266.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes here at an average price of 27.5 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission structures in this metro typically run 5 to 6 percent, equal to 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar homebuyer sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined commission and closing burden to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that sale.
  • Repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars further reduce the homebuyer route before profit exists.
  • A direct builder sale removes those layers, so its profit can exceed a homebuyer sale even when the homebuyer headline price is somewhat higher.
  • The exception is real: a genuinely updated home on a view parcel can earn a live-in premium that outweighs the builder route savings.

What does profit mean in each route?

Profit in a home sale is the amount wired to the seller after the mortgage is settled and every transaction cost is paid, adjusted for the months spent getting there. By that definition, the offer price is only the first line of the story. The homebuyer route monetizes the house: its rooms, updates and presentation. The builder route monetizes the homesite: acreage, envelope and the finished value that new construction on the parcel can achieve, which in this area runs from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Because the two routes monetize different assets, comparing their gross prices without the ledgers is a category error.

Seller behavior data underline how rarely owners run the full comparison. National seller research tracks a market in which the listed route is the default and its costs are treated as unavoidable background (Zillow, 2025). Alternative channels exist and are documented, including the iBuyer segment and its competitors, which built an entire category on sellers trading some price for speed and certainty (iBuyer.com, 2026). Builder direct sales belong in that same honest comparison set. The question is never whether the listed route is normal. The question is what each route leaves in the seller account for this particular house, on this particular parcel, in this particular season.

Parcel facts decide which asset is worth more. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values from county records show whether the ground under the house carries the value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Where the parcel is large and clean, the builder asset is strong. Where the parcel is ordinary and the house is renewed, the homebuyer asset is strong. Profit follows the stronger asset minus its route costs, and the next section prices those costs in full.

How large is the homebuyer route cost ledger, really?

Start with the sale at the sample average of 715,000 dollars. Commission at the typical metro structure of 5 to 6 percent removes 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, a range that matches federal settlement cost guidance for sellers (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Those two items are not negotiable surprises; they are the standard toll for the listed road, and together they reach 42,900 to 57,200 dollars.

The inspection gate comes next. A homebuyer purchasing a 40-to-50-year-old desert home will test the roof, the HVAC systems, the pool equipment and the plumbing, and concessions or repair credits on such homes often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars. Sellers can refuse and risk the contract, or pay and protect it, but either way the expected value of the line is real money. Presentation also costs before the first offer: three weeks of staging preparation is typical here, and national profile data show how completely agent led selling dominates the route, with its fee structure attached (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Time completes the ledger. A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 90 days on market after preparation, and the full cycle runs three to six months in the research accounting, costing 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in carrying charges: mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, and pool and desert landscaping upkeep. A home that sits near 90 days invites discounting on top, because buyers read desperation into days on market. Summed honestly, the homebuyer route turns a 715,000 dollar price into net proceeds in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s before any price reduction. That net band, not the 715,000 dollar headline, is the profit a builder offer must beat. Owners can reproduce the ledger with how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

A listed older home with a sale sign on a wide desert lot in 85266
A traditionally listed older home in North Scottsdale, carrying the full cost ledger described in this report.

When does the homebuyer route still produce more profit?

The exception deserves full weight, because it decides real cases. The renovation illustration in the research shows a live-in buyer paying for work that a builder values at nothing: a 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch might lift the sale price by 80,000 to 120,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer is a builder clearing the lot. Notice the subtlety. Even in the live-in case, that update returns less than it cost in the illustration, so a seller should not renovate their way into the exception. The exception belongs to homes already updated by past spending, where the premium is available without new outlay.

View position strengthens the exception further. A genuinely updated home on a view parcel in the Desert Foothills can capture a real live-in premium, because emotional buyers compete for outlooks in the winter and spring season when Scottsdale luxury demand peaks. Against that, a builder also values the view, since views move the finished price and the residual, so the exception is narrower than owners hope. It applies where the house is strong and the parcel is merely good. Where the parcel is exceptional and the house is tired, the builder route usually takes the profit argument as well as the convenience argument.

The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars sometimes gets misused in this debate, as if it represented what a homebuyer might pay for any house in the area (Realtor.com, 2026). It does not. It reflects the finished listing pool. An owner whose pre-1981 ranch is priced by fantasy against that median will collect months of carrying costs and a discounted eventual sale, converting a theoretical homebuyer advantage into an actual loss. Profit lives in closed prices and recorded deeds, which county records make available for checking (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The report on how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer extends the savings side of this same calculation.

How should an owner compare two live offers for profit?

Build one net sheet with two columns and force both offers through it. The homebuyer column starts with the contract price, then subtracts commission, seller closing costs, an inspection credit drawn from that documented 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range, and carrying costs for the realistic months to closing, including the risk that financing or appraisal reopens the price. The builder column starts with the bid, then subtracts only what the contract actually assigns to the seller, which in the direct structure is little or nothing, and credits the earlier closing date with the carrying months it avoids.

Then verify the builder column before trusting it. The profit of an offer that fails to close is zero, so require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days covering the full price, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, closing in the name on the contract, and a deed history in the buyer entity name that county records can confirm (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause with a nominal deposit converts a builder offer into a marketing exercise at the seller expense, and it should be priced as such or declined. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and states that sourcing role openly; transparency about who profits from the transaction is part of comparing it fairly. The companion analysis of whether builders pay more than traditional buyers covers the gross price side that this report deliberately sets aside in favor of net profit.

What are the five off-market benefits, counted as profit?

  • Privacy and no showings: the builder route needs zero showings and zero open houses, so no public marketing period advertises the household circumstances or invites the discounting that follows a stale listing.
  • Flexible closing: closing in 7 to 21 days for speed, or months out with a leaseback, lets the seller stop carrying costs on their own schedule rather than after 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure.
  • No commissions: the full 5 to 6 percent commission, 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale, stays in the seller column (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent seller closing layer stays too, completing a combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, that the homebuyer route would have consumed.
  • No inspections or repairs: an as-is builder closing eliminates the repair credit negotiation, protecting the price from the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar reductions older desert homes commonly face after inspection.

Read as profit lines rather than as marketing claims, those five items total a sum large enough to overturn a gross price gap of tens of thousands of dollars. That is the entire argument of this report in one sentence: the builder route does not need to win the headline to win the money.

Quiet premium street with an updated home beside an older ranch property
Two neighboring properties in 85266 whose different conditions point them toward different, equally rational sale routes.

How does risk change the profit answer over time?

A profit comparison made on the day offers arrive assumes both deals close on schedule, and real life does not always cooperate. The homebuyer route carries its risk in the open: financing can fail, an appraisal can land low, an inspection can reopen the price, and a buyer whose own home must sell first can delay the entire chain. Each failure returns the property to market with more days on its record and less pricing power than it had at launch. The builder route concentrates its risk earlier, in the verification stage, where funds, earnest money and deed history can all be checked before a contract is signed. Once those checks pass, the path to the wire is short and largely within the parties control. Owners comparing profit should therefore discount the homebuyer column by the realistic chance of a restart, especially for older homes whose systems invite inspection findings, and should treat the builder column at close to face value once verification is complete. That risk adjustment is not a guess; it follows directly from the number of contingencies each route contains, which any seller can count in the two contracts in front of them.

Methodology and limitations

Profit comparisons here are built by method from the documented sample and ledger: a 16-home sample with an average older price of 27.5 percent of new build value, commission and closing ranges, repair credit ranges and carrying cost ranges, all stated in the source material (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material does not contain a controlled study of identical homes sold both ways, so no claim is made that the builder route wins for every property. Updated homes on view parcels are identified as the standing exception. Individual outcomes depend on the actual offers received, the contract terms behind them and the seller timeline, and owners with a live choice should run the net sheet in this report on their real figures rather than on the sample averages.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the typical older North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak home, because the homebuyer route surrenders 42,900 to 57,200 dollars in commissions and closing costs, plus repair credits and months of carrying costs, before profit is counted, while the builder route built on a 68.8 percent demand rate for the older stock largely avoids those deductions. The already updated view home remains the honorable exception. Everything else is arithmetic that an owner can check on one page, with both offers netted honestly and the buyer behind the builder offer verified in public records. If the homebuyer offer for your house is higher on paper but lower at the wire, which of the two numbers deserves to be called the price?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a builder offer be more profitable even if it is lower?

Yes. A direct builder sale avoids commissions of 35,750 to 42,900 dollars and closing costs within a combined 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale, plus repair credits and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those avoided lines can exceed a modest gross price gap.

What does a homebuyer sale at 715,000 dollars actually net?

The research estimate is the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after commissions, seller closing costs, repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

When is a homebuyer the more profitable choice?

When the home is genuinely updated and sits on a view parcel, a live-in buyer can pay a premium a builder will not, since updates return value with a resident buyer and 0 dollars with a builder clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do finished new build prices affect this comparison?

Directly. New construction here sells from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, and those prices fund the residuals from which builder offers are paid (Redfin, 2026). Stronger finished prices make the builder route more competitive.

How do I verify a builder offer before comparing profit?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An unverifiable offer should not be entered in the profit column at all.

Does the median listing price change the answer?

No. The 1,650,000 dollar median reflects the finished listing pool for this market, not the pre-1981 homes in this comparison (Realtor.com, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
  • iBuyer.com, 2026. Opendoor Competitors: Best Alternatives. Industry report.