Arcadia / Camelback East home sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of the sale price in seller side closing costs, separate from commission, which on a 900,000 dollar sale means roughly 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars of title, escrow and related charges before the larger commission line is even considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission itself runs 5 to 6 percent at typical rates, or 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at that same price, so closing costs and commission together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those percentages, rather than any single fee, are the reliable way to budget a closing in 85018.

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, that band equals about 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars, derived directly from the sourced percentage range (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent adds 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at the same price, dwarfing the closing cost band (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and closing costs combined commonly pass 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct sale charges neither seller closing costs nor commission, removing the whole stack at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What sits inside the seller side 1 to 2 percent?
Seller closing costs are a bundle, not a bill. The bundle normally gathers the sellers share of escrow and title charges, recording and transfer related fees, and settlement items that fall to the seller under local practice and the signed contract. No source in the research file itemizes a Maricopa County fee schedule dollar by dollar, and this report does not invent one. What the research does establish is the total weight of the bundle: 1 to 2 percent of price, consistently enough that it can be budgeted before an offer is accepted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Budgeting by percentage protects a seller from the two common errors. The first error is treating closing costs as trivial because each component looks small. At Arcadia / Camelback East prices, 1 percent of a 1.2 million dollar median priced sale is 12,000 dollars, calculated straight from the sourced band and the ZIP median (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The second error is confusing seller costs with the buyers much larger closing bill, which includes lending charges the seller never sees except when a concession moves them across the table.
Contract terms can shift individual items between the parties, which is why the band is a range rather than a point. A buyer who asks the seller to carry extra settlement items is, in effect, asking for a price cut delivered through the closing statement. Reading the cost section of an offer with the same care as the price section is therefore basic seller hygiene.
Title timing belongs in the same planning. A standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, and the search is what confirms the deed history and surfaces liens or old lot arrangements that must be cleared before costs can even be finalized. Sellers who order the picture early avoid discovering, at the closing table, that an agricultural era easement or a decades old lot split needs attention (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
How do closing costs interact with commission?
Commission and closing costs arrive on the same statement but behave differently. Commission is a percentage with a well documented typical range of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement analysis found the buyer agent component averaging 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter, with 1 million dollar plus homes averaging 2.17 percent for that component (Redfin, 2025). Those figures show the commission stack being negotiated at the margins, not dismantled, which matches the seller survey in which 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated and 45.9 percent did not attempt to (Redfin, 2025).
Closing costs, by contrast, are mostly third party charges with little room to negotiate. A seller can sometimes reduce a discretionary item, but the title and escrow core of the bundle is priced by the providers. The practical consequence is that the realistic negotiating target in a listed sale is commission and price, while closing costs should be treated as a near fixed deduction when comparing offers.
Combined, the two deductions explain the research nets. On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent produce a total that commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After repair credits and holding costs join them, the same sale nets the low to mid 800,000s. The full stack is laid out in the complete account of what selling costs in this neighborhood, and the proceeds arithmetic is worked in the guide to calculating net proceeds.
Profile data on how sellers actually behave underlines why these costs catch people out. Many sellers focus on the headline price their agent projects and meet the closing statement only at the end of the process (National Association of Realtors, 2025). By then the deductions are contractual facts, and surprise is the only thing left to negotiate.
When do concessions turn buyer costs into seller costs?
The boundary between buyer and seller costs blurs whenever a concession enters the contract. In May 2026, seller concessions appeared in 46.2 percent of United States sales and in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales (Redfin, 2026). A concession commonly takes the form of the seller funding part of the buyers closing costs or rate related charges. Economically, that funding is a seller closing cost in everything but name, and at Phoenix rates it is now the majority experience rather than an exception.
Older homes attract a second, related deduction after inspection. Repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in the local research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Credits are often structured through the closing, which means the settlement statement for an older Arcadia ranch can carry commission, seller closing costs, a concession and a repair credit simultaneously. Each looked survivable alone. Together they decide the proceeds.
Market pace decides how much leverage a seller has to resist those additions. Homes in 85018 averaged 72 days on market in August 2026 and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose home has aged on the market negotiates concessions from weakness. A seller in the first weeks negotiates from strength, which is one more reason the calendar belongs in any cost discussion. Nationally, the typical sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, so local older homes sit at the exposed end of the pace range (Redfin, 2026).
Disclosure duties add work rather than fees, but they affect the closing all the same. Arizona requires a Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and inaccurate answers about an older homes condition or history can delay or endanger a settlement (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). Care with that statement is part of keeping closing costs at the budgeted band instead of funding a dispute.

How do closing costs differ for cash and builder sales?
Cash changes the closing statement by removing the lending layer. There is no lender requiring its own title and settlement items at the buyers side, and fewer third party conditions stand between contract and recording. Cash purchases made up 29 percent of United States home buying in March 2026, so the structure is common enough for sellers to compare directly (Redfin, 2026). The August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index put cash at 27 percent of transactions, confirming the same order of magnitude from a second source (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
A direct builder sale goes further on the seller side specifically. In the direct structure described in this research, the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs at all, so the two largest deductions on a listed statement simply do not appear. That is a contractual feature of the route, not a market prediction, and it should be confirmed in the purchase agreement before a seller relies on it when comparing offers.
Deed recording remains part of every route, because the transfer only becomes public and complete when it records. Recorded deeds are also the sellers long term protection, since they fix the parties, the date and the terms of record for the transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner comparing routes should confirm who handles recording and title clearance in each, and how long the one to two week title search is scheduled to take.
For owners whose property may price as land, the closing comparison takes on extra weight, because a household buyer for the same ranch brings the full listed cost machinery with them. The land value test in the analysis of whether a home in good condition can be worth more as land shows why that machinery so often tips the final comparison toward the direct route.
What does avoiding these costs look like inside a direct sale?
Privacy is the first feature of the direct route, and it reduces the small presentation costs that precede a listing. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the home is not cleaned, staged and opened on a weekly cycle while the owner waits for the closing statement to exist. Until the deed is recorded, the sale itself remains out of public view.
Flexibility on timing is the second feature. Closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days when the title picture is clean, or placed months out with a leaseback when the household needs the interval. Shorter exposure also shrinks the holding layer that sits behind closing costs in the full ledger: five months of market time at 900,000 dollars costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, a sum no direct seller on a short closing ever pays (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No commission is the third feature, valued at 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale at typical rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the 1 to 2 percent band that this report exists to explain. Together the two removals exceed 54,000 dollars at that price point, and they scale upward with every step toward the ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars (Redfin, 2026).
No inspections or repairs is the fifth feature. The sale completes as is, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits used in the benefits accounting for older homes never attaches to the settlement. For a seller whose main question was closing costs, the honest summary is that a direct sale answers it by deleting the category rather than discounting it.
How should a seller verify a buyer who promises to cover costs?
A promise to cover closing costs is only as good as the buyer behind it, and the verification file is standard. Proof of funds should be in the buyers name and dated within 30 days. Recorded deeds in the same entity name should show completed purchases in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money should reach 1 percent or more of the price.
Contract language deserves the same skepticism as the buyer. If the agreement contains a broad assignment clause and the deposit is nominal, the promise to absorb costs may belong to a trader who intends to assign the contract, leaving the seller exposed if no end buyer performs. Sellers should have the cost clauses read plainly: which party pays title, escrow and recording, in writing, before signature.
Frontier Capitals sets out its own position for exactly this comparison. It sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, agreeing the purchase with the owner and placing the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. A seller can therefore ask, and should ask, which obligations sit with the company and which sit with the end builder in the documents themselves.

How should a seller estimate closing costs before listing?
The workable sequence is to price the band first and the items second. Begin with the expected closing price, apply 1 percent for a low estimate and 2 percent for a high estimate, and hold those two figures as the working range until a title company estimate replaces them (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then ask, item by item, which charges the likely contract will assign to the seller under current local practice, and mark any item a buyer is expected to request as a concession, remembering that Phoenix sellers gave concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Household context for Phoenix, including the income and tenure mix of the buyer pool, helps a seller judge how hard those concession requests are likely to press (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A buyer pool stretched by prices at a 1.2 million dollar median tends to ask for cost help at the settlement table, and sellers who have priced that tendency into their expectations negotiate it calmly instead of treating it as an insult to the property.
Methodology and limitations
This report builds its closing cost account from the sourced percentage bands in the research file: seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, commission of 5 to 6 percent, and their combined effect on a 900,000 dollar illustration (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Dollar conversions at other prices are arithmetic from those bands and the ZIP median, and are labeled as derived where they appear.
The limits are plain. No itemized county fee schedule exists in the source material, so no fee by fee table is offered, and individual contracts can move specific items between buyer and seller. The sample behind the local figures covers 53 older homes and over represents builder targeted properties. Closing costs on any live transaction should be confirmed from the title companys estimate for that property before a seller treats the band as a quote.
Conclusion
Seller closing costs in Arcadia / Camelback East typically run 1 to 2 percent of price, a band that means 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and more at the 1.2 million dollar median. They matter most in combination: with commission they pass 54,000 dollars, and with concessions and repair credits they decide whether proceeds land in the low to mid 800,000s on a 900,000 dollar sale. A direct sale removes the category entirely, which is why its headline price so often nets more than it first appears to.
Owners who want a closing cost estimate worked for a specific property and price can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion of the settlement figures.
On your last sale, did the closing statement match the cost picture you had in mind when you accepted the offer, or did the deductions surprise you at the end?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are closing costs the same as commission?
No. Commission is the brokerage charge, typically 5 to 6 percent, while seller closing costs are the separate title, escrow and settlement bundle at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Both appear on the same statement as distinct deductions.
How much are closing costs on a 900,000 dollar sale?
Between about 9,000 dollars and 18,000 dollars, by direct arithmetic from the sourced 1 to 2 percent band (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The contract and title estimate for the specific property set the final figure.
Can a buyer pay the sellers closing costs?
A contract can assign items to the buyer, and concessions move money the same way in practice. Phoenix sellers gave concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026, usually in the opposite direction (Redfin, 2026).
Do cash sales have lower seller closing costs?
The lending layer disappears in a cash sale, and in a direct sale the seller closing cost category is removed altogether by the agreement. Cash was 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Where can I confirm what was actually charged on a past sale?
The recorded deed and the title record for the property are the public trail of the transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The full settlement statement itself stays with the parties and the title company.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.